2016 Arena Pro Swim Series – Santa Clara: Day 2 Prelims Live Recap

Today at the Arena Pro Swim Series – Santa Clara, we’ll see Nathan Adrian and Anthony Ervin go head to head in the 50 free. Ryan Murphy will take on Mitch Larkin in the men’s 100 back, and the men’s 400 free will feature another battle between Sun Yang and Conor Dwyer.

2016 ARENA PRO SWIM SERIES AT SANTA CLARA

WOMEN’S 200 FLY

Australia’s Madeline Groves was dominant in the women’s 200 fly this morning, racing to the top seed in 2:08.42. Coming in behind Groves for 2nd and 3rd, respectively, were Stanford teammates Ella Eastin (2:12.43) and Ally Howe (2:12.97). U.S. Olympian Caitlin Leverenz wound up 4th this morning with a 2:14.06.

Top 9:

  1. Madeline Groves, 2:08.42
  2. Ella Eastin, 2:12.43
  3. Ally Howe, 2:12.97
  4. Caitlin Leverenz, 2:14.06
  5. Elise Locke, 2:14.86
  6. Sophie Krivokapic-Zhou, 2:15.87
  7. Keryn McMaster, 2:16.69
  8. Celina Li, 2:16.99
  9. Kendra Griffin, 2:17.15

MEN’S 200 FLY

Tom Shields swam to a tie for 1st place this morning with Brazil’s Leonardo de Deus, with both swimmers clocking a 1:58.93 to set up a good race in finals tonight. Just 2 hundredths behind them was Kaio Almeida, who qualified 3rd in 1:58.95. Also under 2:00 were Cal’s Long Gutierrez (1:59.00) and Australia’s Grant Irvine (1:59.94) who took 4th and 5th, respectively.

Top 9:

  1. (T-1) Tom Shields, 1:58.93
  2. (T-1) Leonardo de Deus, 1:58.93
  3. Kaio Almeida (1:58.95)
  4. Long Gutierrez, 1:59.00
  5. Grabt Irvine, 1:59.94
  6. Bobby Bollier, 2:00.10
  7. Justin Lynch, 2:00.76
  8. Adam Hinshaw, 2:00.78
  9. Andrew Seliskar, 2:00.83

WOMEN’S 50 FREE

The top 9 in the women’s 50 free were all in the 25-range, led by Brittany Elmslie in 25.26. Behind her, Simone Manuel led a tight race for 2nd, getting to the wall in 25.45 to qualify ahead of her teammate Lia Neal (25.51) and U.S. Olympian Natalie Coughlin (25.55).

Top 9:

  1. Brittany Elmslie, 25.26
  2. Simone Manuel, 25.45
  3. Lia Neal, 25.51
  4. Natalie Coughlin, 25.55
  5. Emma Mckeon, 25.60
  6. (T-6) Bronte Barratt, 25.87
  7. (T-6) Jessica Hardy, 25.87
  8. Vanessa Garcia Vega, 25.95
  9. Farida Osman, 25.96

MEN’S 50 FREE

After prelims of the men’s 50 free, we have an exciting race between Nathan Adrian, James Magnussen, and Anthony Ervin in store for tonight’s final. This morning, Adrian came out on top with a fast 22.02. Australia’s Magnussen was 2nd in 22.40, just hundredths ahead of Ervin, who was 3rd in 22.46. Aussie Kyle Chalmers (23.07) snuck in at 9th, and could also be a major player tonight.

Top 9:

  1. Nathan Adrian, 22.02
  2. James Magnussen,  22.40
  3. Anthony Ervin, 22.46
  4. Andrew Abood, 22.54
  5. William Copeland, 22.66
  6. Yuri Kisil, 22.89
  7. Dillon Virva, 23.00
  8. Gabriel Santos, 23.02
  9. Kyle Chalmers, 23.07

WOMEN’S 100 BACK

Australia’s Emily Seebohm blasted a new pool and meet record this morning, leading prelims with her 59.26. That time put her over a second ahead of the 2nd and 3rd seeds, Madison Wilson (1:00.34) and Maya DiRado (1:00.51). Aussie Minna Atherton was also in the 1:00-range this morning, clocking a 1:00.68 for 4th ahead of Cal teammates Amy Bilquist (1:01.21) and Rachel Bootsma (1:01.90).

Top 9:

  1. Emily Seebohm, 59.26
  2. Madison Wilson, 1:00.34
  3. Maya DiRado, 1:00.51
  4. Minna Atherton, 1:00.68
  5. Amy Bilquist, 1:01.21
  6. Rachel Bootsma, 1:01.90
  7. Hillary Caldwell, 1:02.00
  8. Elizabeth Pelton, 1:02.17

MEN’S 100 BACK

Cal’s Jacob Pebley came within tenths of his best time this morning, posting a 54.03 to take the top seed. Hundredths behind him was Australia’s Mitch Larkin, who has established himself as a gold medal threat in this event for Rio, in 54.12. Rounding out the top 3 seeds was Pebley’s teammate Ryan Murphy, who broke the American Record in the yards version of this event at NCAAs this year. Murphy hit the wall in 54.86 in prelims.

Top 9:

  1. Jacob Pebley, 54.03
  2. Mitch Larkin, 54.12
  3. Ryan Murphy, 54.86
  4. Thiago Pereira, 55.86
  5. Markus Thormeyer, 56.55
  6. Patrick Conaton, 56.97
  7. Thomas Anderson, 57.33
  8. Jon Knox, 57.41
  9. Benjamin Ho, 57.47

WOMEN’S 200 BREAST

Martha McCabe handily took top seed in the women’s 200 breast this morning, posting a 2:28.80 for the only sub-2:30 of prelims. Presley Wetterstrom and Emma Schanz were narrowly separated in the race for 2nd behind her, with Wetterstrom getting to the wall in 2:33.37 to Schanz’s 2:33.94.

Top 9:

  1. Martha McCabe, 2:28.80
  2. Presley Wetterstrom, 2:33.37
  3. Emma Schanz, 2:33.94
  4. Georgia Bohl, 2:34.01
  5. Maija Roses, 2:35.90
  6. Sarah Darcel, 2:36.56
  7. Sage Speak, 2:36.74
  8. Halle Morris, 2:37.14
  9. Grace Zhao, 2:37.39

MEN’S 200 BREAST

Cal’s Josh Prenot, a contender for an Olympic berth in this event, cruised to the top seed this morning with a 2:14.74. BJ Johnson was the 2nd fastest this morning, posting a 2:16.47 ahead of a pair of 2:17s from Max Williamson (2:17.73) and Tales Cerdeira (2:17.86).

Top 9:

  1. Josh Prenot, 2:14.74
  2. BJ Johnson, 2:16.47
  3. Max Williamson, 2:17.73
  4. Tales Cerdeira, 2:17.86
  5. Daniel Roy, 2:18.16
  6. Sean Mahoney, 2:18.83
  7. Chuck Katis, 2:18.85
  8. Nick Silverthorn, 2:19.63
  9. Ganem Tebet Baez, 2:19.96

WOMEN’S 400 FREE

Australia took the top 2 seeds in the women’s 400 free, getting a pair of 4:10s from Jessica Ashwood (4:10.48) and Bronte Barratt (4:10.76). Rounding out the top 3 seeds was USC’s Chelsea Chenault, who clocked a 4:12.97 to put herself just ahead of Miranda Heckman (4:13.11).

Top 9:

  1. Jessica Ashwood, 4:10.48
  2. Bronte Barratt, 4:10.76
  3. Chelsea Chenault, 4:12.97
  4. Miranda Heckman, 4:13.11
  5. Katy Campbell, 4:17.52
  6. Leah Stevens, 4:19.19
  7. Danielle Hawkins, 4:21.28
  8. Nicole Olivia, 4:21.96
  9. Courtney Tseng, 4:22.47

MEN’S 400 FREE

Sun Yang tore through the water this morning on his way to a top qualifying time of 3:43.55. That time puts him 2nd in the World Rankings this year, sitting behind Mack Horton’s 3:41.65. Qualifying 2nd was Conor Dwyer, who clocked a 3:48.15 for 2nd. Those two are set up for another good race in finals after battling it out in the 200 free last night.

Yand and Dwyer aren’t the only big names in the final. Australia’s David McKeon set himself up as the 3rd seed for finals with his 3:51.69. Canadian Olympic medalist Ryan Cochrane was just a few tenths back for 4th seed in 3:51.99.

Top 9:

  1. Sun Yang, 3:43.55
  2. Conor Dwyer, 3:48.15
  3. David McKeon, 3:51.69
  4. Ryan Cochrane, 3:51.99
  5. Jack McLoughlin, 3:52.12
  6. Zhi Yong Qian, 3:55.25
  7. Liam Egan, 3:55.46
  8. Jeremy Bagshaw, 3:56.70
  9. Brandonn Almeida, 3:57.08

 

In This Story

39
Leave a Reply

15 Comment threads
24 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
20 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
ERVINFORTHEWIN

Super racing today – excited for the 50 free , 100 back and 400 free

Shibly

any hints of Dana Vollmer

ERVINFORTHEWIN

Adrian is really cruising with his 22 low

About Lauren Neidigh

Lauren Neidigh

Lauren Neidigh is a former NCAA swimmer at the University of Arizona and the University of Florida. She got her M.S. in Criminology from Florida State and seems exceptionally confused about which team she should cheer for during the college football season. Lauren is currently a coach at Loggerhead Aquatics …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!