35 Division II Swimmers, Divers Named to Academic All-District Teams

16 Division II swimmers and divers were among the 84 male student-athletes selected to the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) Academic All-District At-Large Team. 19 women’s swimmers and divers were selected amongst 88 total honorees.

The 16 men’s swimmers and divers are tied for the second highest number of selections for any at-large sport in 2019 alongside golf and behind tennis (19).

The 19 women’s swimmers and divers marked the second largest group of selections for any at-large sport, behind by golf (20) and ahead of tennis (13) and lacrosse (11).

At-Large Teams are selected from all sports except men’s soccer, women’s soccer, football, volleyball, men’s basketball, women’s basketball, softball, baseball and men’s and women’s track and field/cross country, which have their own Academic All-District and All-America teams selected per sport.

Student-athletes must have a cumulative grade-point average of at least 3.30 and be a starter or contributor (participating in at least 50 percent of team’s contests) to be considered for Academic All-District and All-American accolades. Student-athletes must have completed one calendar year at his/her institution and be at least at sophomore eligibility-wise.

All-District honorees, which are selected from eight geographic regions across the country for Division II, are eligible for Academic All-America honors, which will be announced in June. The awards recognize the top student-athletes nationally for their combined performances on the field of play and in the classroom.

2019 Academic All-District At-Large Men’s Division II Selections

NCAA DIVISION II – DISTRICT 1 (Central Atlantic, East Coast, Northeast 10)
FIRST TEAM
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Golf Nicholas Barney Le Moyne Jr. 3.99 Physics
Lacrosse Charlie Bertrand Merrimack Jr. 3.94 Mechanical Engineering
Tennis Denis Davydov Merrimack Jr. 3.80 Civil Engineering
Tennis Alex Fedorov Merrimack Jr. 3.97 Accounting / Finance
Tennis Tiago Fernandes Southern New Hampshire Gr. 3.96/4.00 Business Administration / MBA
Swimming Dan Galarza Pace Sr. 3.77 Public Accounting / Financial Management
Tennis Miguel Marreiros Southern New Hampshire Gr. 3.72/3.96 Business Administration / MBA
Lacrosse Brendan McDougal Adelphi Sr. 3.74 Physics
Lacrosse Will Moriarty Saint Michael’s Jr. 3.78 Accounting & Business Administration
Tennis Ricardo Ruiz Martinez Daemen Sr. 3.95 Business Administration
Lacrosse Kyle Souza Dominican Sr. 3.98 Criminal Justice
NCAA DIVISION II – DISTRICT 2 (Central Intercollegiate, Mountain East, Pennsylvania State)
FIRST TEAM
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Wrestling Greg Bulsak Clarion Jr. 3.84 Nutrition & Fitness
Golf Matt Cocorikis Indiana (Pa.) Sr. 3.62 Accounting
Lacrosse Brett Craig Seton Hill Sr. 3.71 Communication
Golf Eoin Cunniffe Charleston Sr. 3.71 Psychology
Wrestling Jared Donahue Wheeling Jesuit Jr. 3.90 Biology
Wrestling Damon Greenwald Seton Hill Jr. 3.83 Biology
Ice Hockey Joshua Lammon Mercyhurst Sr. 3.95 Computer Systems & Intelligence Studies
Tennis Cormac McCooey Mercyhurst Jr. 3.55 Business
Swimming Dylan North West Chester Jr. 3.91 Political Science
Wrestling David Wuestner Millersville Gr. 3.80/4.00 Assessment, Curriculum & Teaching (G)
NCAA DIVISION II – DISTRICT 3 (Conference Carolinas, Peach Belt, South Atlantic)
FIRST TEAM
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Tennis Agustin Aran Martin Queens (Charlotte) Jr. 3.92 Finance
Volleyball Evan Cory Lincoln Memorial Jr. 3.98 Accounting & Finance
Swimming Paden Duke Carson-Newman Jr. 4.00 Biology
Swimming Markus Furst Wingate Jr. 3.95 Exercise Science
Golf Anthony Marcinelli Carson-Newman Sr. 4.00 Business
Golf Colt Martin Anderson So. 4.00 Business / Accounting
Swimming Niklas Martin Wingate Sr. 3.97 Marketing
Tennis Robin Möller Georgia Sr. 3.94 Exercise Science
Tennis Martin Moser Mount Olive Sr. 3.94 Business Analytics
Volleyball Francisco Salinger Cenzual Limestone So. 4.00 Sport Management / Business Management
Swimming Giacomo Viazzo Wingate Jr. 3.95 Chemistry / Mathematics
NCAA DIVISION II – DISTRICT 4 (Great Lakes Intercollegiate, Great Lakes Valley, Great Midwest)
FIRST TEAM
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Lacrosse Zach Bodeau Rockhurst Jr. 4.00 Criminal Justice
Tennis Sam Clarke Illinois-Springfield Sr. 3.91 Business Administration
Wrestling Brody Conner UIndy Sr. 3.94 Finance
Tennis Nils Hoffacker UIndy Gr. 3.96/4.00 Business Administration & Mgmt. / MBA
Swimming Ryan Katulski Wayne State Jr. 3.85 Accounting
Tennis Gregor Kokalj Drury So. 3.97 Business Management
Wrestling Tyler Kreith Maryville So. 3.94 Financial Services
Lacrosse Lucas Shafer Maryville Gr. 3.75/3.75 MBA
Volleyball Michael Simmons Lewis Gr. 3.95/3.95 Business Administration
Swimming Payton Staman UIndy Jr. 3.91 Mechanical Engineering
NCAA DIVISION II – DISTRICT 5 (Gulf South, Southern Intercollegiate, Sunshine State)
FIRST TEAM
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Golf Matt Anderson Valdosta State Sr. 3.62 Accounting
Golf Christian Bosso West Florida Sr. 3.45 Business Administration
Tennis Juan Cabrera West Florida So. 3.89 Accounting
Tennis Timo Christen Alabama-Huntsville Jr. 4.00 Chemistry
Golf Wesley Hanson Valdosta State So. 4.00 Management
Golf Joshua Hickling Embry-Riddle (Fla.) Sr. 4.00 Business Administration
Lacrosse Collin McClelland Lynn Jr. 3.86 Criminal Justice
Lacrosse Conrad Rhein Lynn Gr. 3.97/4.00 MBA / Entrepreneurial Management
Swimming Emanuele Rossi Florida Tech Sr. 3.88 Accounting
Swimming Harry Sale Florida Tech Sr. 3.96 Chemical Engineering
Lacrosse Logan Sweeney Florida Tech Sr. 3.91 Chemical Engineering
NCAA DIVISION II – DISTRICT 6 (Heartland, Lone Star, Rocky Mountain)
FIRST TEAM
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Wrestling Jason Buhr Colorado Mesa Sr. 3.79 Exercise Science / Kinesiology
Tennis Blake Crawford Newman So. 4.00 Accounting
Tennis Mateus de Col St. Edward’s Sr. 3.85 Economics / Political Science
Lacrosse Anthony Ferrie Colorado State-Pueblo Sr. 3.72 Engineering
Golf Brett Krantz Colorado Mesa Sr. 3.88 Business Finance
Swimming Chandler Livingston Colorado Mesa So. 3.79 Pre-Mechanical Engineering
Wrestling Tyler Mies Newman Sr. 3.86 Occupational Therapy Assistant
Wrestling Noah Ottum Colorado School of Mines Jr. 3.96 Engineering Physics
Swimming Peyton Scherschel Colorado School of Mines So. 3.68 Computer Science
Wrestling Brandon Supernaw Western Colorado Sr. 3.48 Chemistry / Secondary Education
NCAA DIVISION II – DISTRICT 7 (Great American, Mid-America, Northern Sun)
FIRST TEAM
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Wrestling Brandon Ball Fort Hays State Jr. 3.77 Technology Studies
Ice Hockey Max Coatta Minnesota State – Mankato Sr. 3.85 Psychology
Golf Brad Currier Lindenwood Sr. 4.00 Exercise Science / Chemistry
Wrestling Kolton Eischens St. Cloud State Jr. 3.87 Technology Management
Ice Hockey Edwin Hookenson Minnesota State – Mankato Jr. 4.00 Finance & Accounting
Tennis Alejandro Sendra Harding Sr. 3.85 Exercise Science
Volleyball Nick Stevenson Lindenwood Sr. 4.00 Biological Sciences
Swimming Johnathan Stewart Oklahoma Baptist Sr. 4.00 Business Management
Golf Cody Troutman Central Oklahoma Sr. 4.00 Business
Wrestling Brett Velasquez St. Cloud State Sr. 3.91 Biomedical Sciences
Swimming Justin Winnett Lindenwood Sr. 4.00 Biological Sciences
NCAA DIVISION II – DISTRICT 8 (California Collegiate, Great Northwest, Pacific West)
FIRST TEAM
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Golf Michael Butler Western Washington Sr. 3.47 Accounting
Golf Jaxson Daskalos Concordia – Portland Jr. 3.68 Business
Golf Hayden Hui UC San Diego Jr. 3.55 Structural Engineering
Swimming Kyle Jones Fresno Pacific Sr. 3.66 Applied Mathematics
Ice Hockey Anton Martinsson Alaska Fairbanks Jr. 3.64 Business Administration
Tennis Marius Ruh UC San Diego Jr. 3.84 Aerospace Engineering
Volleyball Collin Shannon UC San Diego So. 3.85 Cognitive Science
Tennis Vaclav Slezak Hawaii – Hilo Sr. 3.35 Business Marketing
Golf Kelley Sullivan Chico State Sr. 3.42 Business Administration
Swimming Adrian VanderHelm Simon Fraser Sr. 3.30 Business

2019 Academic All-District At-Large Women’s Division II Selections

NCAA DIVISION II – DISTRICT 1 (Central Atlantic, East Coast, Northeast 10)
FIRST TEAM
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Lacrosse Chelsea Abreu Adelphi Sr. 3.98 Business Management
Tennis Ivana Andric New York Institute of Technology Jr. 4.00 Engineering Management
Swimming Jana Ciric Pace Jr. 3.98 Computer Science
Lacrosse Bryanna Fazio Le Moyne Sr. 3.96 Biology
Swimming Anne Guadalupi Assumption So. 4.00 Biotechnology
Lacrosse Alison Johnson Adelphi Jr. 3.94 Sociology
Golf Krystal Knight Merrimack Sr. 3.96 Biology
Tennis Karla Miletic University of the Sciences Jr. 4.00 Physics
Field Hockey Katharina Ohmen Merrimack Sr. 3.98 Criminology
Swimming Colleen Quaglia The College of Saint Rose So. 4.00 Accounting
NCAA DIVISION II – DISTRICT 2 (Central Intercollegiate, Mountain East, Pennsylvania State)
FIRST TEAM
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Tennis Lacey Cohen Slippery Rock Sr. 3.76 Public Health
Swimming Becca Cubbler Bloomsburg Jr. 3.87 Early Childhood Education / Special Education
Field Hockey Mackenzie Fuhrman Kutztown Jr. 3.93 Communication Design
Tennis Kristine Gegeshidze Charleston Sr. 3.85 Business Administration
Field Hockey Kaitlin Hatch West Chester Sr. 3.86 Marketing
Lacrosse Valerie Hertz Shippensburg Sr. 3.99 Marketing
Gymnastics Jessica Meakim West Chester So. 4.00 Business Management
Field Hockey Aliza Mizak Millersville Sr. 3.77 Early Childhood & Special education
Swimming Christina Sather Clarion Sr. 3.61 Early Childhood Education
Golf Sara Suazo California (Pa.) So. 3.95 Computer Information Systems
Swimming Gracee Tothero Shippensburg Jr. 4.00 Biology
Field Hockey Liz Wolfe Slippery Rock Sr. 4.00 Recreational Therapy
NCAA DIVISION II – DISTRICT 3 (Conference Carolinas, Peach Belt, South Atlantic)
FIRST TEAM
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Lacrosse Allison Conn Queens (Charlotte) Jr. 4.00 Finance
Tennis Sydney Homan Wingate Sr. 3.96 Exercise Science
Golf Nabila Inak Newberry Sr. 3.98 Biology
Swimming Josefina Lorda-Taylor Queens (Charlotte) Sr. 3.87 Biochemistry
Swimming Nicola Macdonald Barton So. 3.95 Art & Design
Golf Lise Malherbe Lincoln Memorial Sr. 3.97 Professional Golf Management
Tennis Annie McCullough Tusculum Jr. 3.98 Chemistry
Swim, Tennis Mary Northcutt Carson-Newman Jr. 4.00 Exercise Science
Tennis Michela Verpelli Wingate Sr. 4.00 Marketing
Lacrosse Alyssa Voccia Limestone Sr. 3.98 Computer Science / Web Development
NCAA DIVISION II – DISTRICT 4 (Great Lakes Intercollegiate, Great Lakes Valley, Great Midwest)
FIRST TEAM
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Tennis Anilu Barraza Rockhurst Sr. 3.91 Finance / Economics
Tennis Kena Bere Illinois – Springfield Jr. 4.00 Legal Studies
Swimming Erica Dahlgren Drury Jr. 3.77 Psychology
Lacrosse Elle Hamilton Tiffin Jr. 3.96 Forensic Psychology
Golf Kasey Kane Lewis Sr. 3.97 Chemistry
Skiing Amanda Kautzer Michigan Tech Jr. 4.00 Mechanical Engineering & Biomedical Engineering
Golf Katharina Keilich Uindy Sr. 3.96 Sport Management
Tennis Tetyana Pavych Northwood Sr. 3.83 Management Information Systems
Tennis Marina Prediger Missouri-St. Louis Jr. 3.83 International Business
Lacrosse Carly Shisler Grand Valley State Sr. 3.94 Marketing
NCAA DIVISION II – DISTRICT 5 (Gulf South, Southern Intercollegiate, Sunshine State)
FIRST TEAM
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Swimming Catalina Berraud-Galea Lynn Sr. 4.00 Sports Management
Tennis Berta Bonardi West Florida So. 3.57 Exercise Science
Swimming Brooke Ferrara West Florida Jr. 3.79 Elementary Ed. / ESOL / Reading
Golf Sofia Garcia Austt Nova Southeastern So. 3.91 Management
Tennis Ana Garcia Navas Nova Southeastern Sr. 3.68 Management
Tennis Aneta Golawska Mississippi College Sr. 3.71 Kinesiology
Tennis Sofia Gonzalez-Carrera Mississippi College Gr. 3.60 Business Administration
Swimming Sarah Hughes Lynn Sr. 3.84 Environmental Studies
Swimming Pia Hulley West Florida Sr. 3.66 Exercise Science
Rowing Hana Ito Florida Tech Sr. 4.00 Marketing
Golf Helen Kreuzer Lynn Jr. 3.98 Sports Management
Tennis Stefanie Mehlich Alabama – Huntsville So. 3.93 Environmental System Science
Tennis Heather Mixon West Florida Sr. 3.94 Mechanical Engineering
Golf McKenna Montgomery Union Jr. 4.00 Business Administration
Golf Krissy Ortiz Lynn Sr. 3.93 International Business Management
NCAA DIVISION II – DISTRICT 6 (Heartland, Lone Star, Rocky Mountain)
FIRST TEAM
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Swimming Brittany Dixon Colorado Mesa Jr. 3.80 Political Science
Lacrosse Wendy Donier Regis Sr. 3.78 Psychology
Golf Courtney Ewing Colorado State – Pueblo Sr. 3.99 Biology
Swimming Sierra Forbord Colorado Mesa So. 4.00 Pre-Nursing
Golf Jennifer Hankins Metropolitan State University of Denver Jr. 3.99 Engineering
Lacrosse Olivia Hayden Colorado Mesa Sr. 4.00 Biology
Golf Jolene Kam Colorado State – Pueblo Sr. 3.88 Business Management / MBA Business Admin.
Tennis Kristen Kirby Colorado Mesa Jr. 4.00 Exercise Science
Tennis Greta Lazzarotto MSU Texas Sr. 4.00 Management
Golf Abigail Rigsby Oklahoma Christian Jr. 3.83 Mathematics
Swimming Arianna Rohde Colorado State – Pueblo Sr. 3.82 Chemistry
NCAA DIVISION II – DISTRICT 7 (Great American, Mid-America, Northern Sun)
FIRST TEAM
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Golf Lexi Armon Northeastern State Gr. 3.95/4.00 Math Education
Ice Hockey Corbin Boyd Minnesota State – Mankato Sr. 3.98 Biochemistry
Field Hockey Noor Fons Lindenwood Sr. 4.00 Psychology / Human Resource Management
Lacrosse Maddie Hentges Concordia-St. Paul Jr. 3.96 Biology
Tennis Kendra Kappes Winona State Jr. 4.00 Biology
Swimming Maggie Knier Minnesota State – Mankato Jr. 4.00 Mass Media & Marketing
Ice Hockey Kirsten Martin Lindenwood Sr. 4.00 Chemistry
Golf Maaika Mestl Nebraska – Kearney Gr. 4.00 Elementary Education K-6
Golf Shi Qing Ong Missouri Western Sr. 3.87 Biology / Health Science
Golf Brooklyn Terry Harding Sr. 4.00 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
NCAA DIVISION II – DISTRICT 8 (California Collegiate, Great Northwest, Pacific West)
FIRST TEAM
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Golf Shantel Antonio Concordia (Portland) Sr. 3.53 Exercise & Sports Science
Rowing Maddie Bangasser Western Washington So. 3.97 Kinesiology
Fencing Emily Beihold UC San Diego So. 3.89 Communication
Fencing Miya Coimbra UC San Diego So. 3.96 Mechanical Engineering
Rowing Mary Elise Conzelmann Humboldt State Sr. 3.98 Recreation Administration
Tennis Cassidy Ferrell Stanislaus State Sr. 3.87 Liberal Studies
Golf Jaime Jacob Cal State San Marcos Jr. 3.96 Business Management-Global Business/Marketing
Golf Savannah Magallon Cal State San Marcos Jr. 3.97 Business Administration / Finance
Swimming Kristen Olvet Simon Fraser Jr. 3.70 Communications
Skiing Casey Wright Alaska – Anchorage Sr. 4.00 Physical Education

Leave a Reply

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!