12 New Swimmers Add NCAA ‘A’ Cuts During First Weekend Of Invites

The first weekend of mid-season invite meets is in the books, and we saw some very fast swimming across the board. After the ACC vs B1G Challenge just over a week ago, there were nine swimmers under the NCAA ‘A’ cut in at least one event, and this weekend twelve new swimmers hit the mark for a total of 21.

Sydney PickremElla EastinAnna Hopkin and Grace Oglesby were the four swimmers who hit an ‘A’ cut for the first time over the weekend and did so in multiple events, with Pickrem and Eastin doing so in three each. Mallory Comerford, who came in with ‘A’ cuts in the 100 and 200 free, added the 100 fly at the IU Invite to give her three as well.

Check out a full list of the ‘A’ cut qualifiers below:

Women Event(s) Men Event
Mallory Comerford (Louisville) 100/200 FR, 100 FLY* Coleman Stewart (NC State) 100 BK
Siobhan Haughey (Michigan) 100/200 FR Ian Finnerty (Indiana) 100 BR
Beata Nelson (Wisconsin) 100 BK Max McHugh* (Minnesota) 100 BR
Lilly King (Indiana) 100/200 BR Caio Pumputis* (Georgia Tech) 200 BR
Lindsey Kozelsky (Minnesota) 100 BR Mark Nikolaev* Grand Canyon 100 BK
Maggie MacNeil (Michigan) 100 FLY
Louise Hansson (USC) 100 FLY
Anna Hopkin* (Arkansas) 50/100 FR
Phoebe Hines* (Hawaii) 1650 FR
Asia Seidt* (Kentucky) 200 BK
Sophie Hansson* (NC State) 100 BR
Sydney Pickrem* (Texas A&M) 200 BR, 200/400 IM
Anna Belousova* (Texas A&M) 200 BR
Grace Oglesby* (Louisville) 100/200 FLY
Ella Eastin* (Stanford) 200 FLY, 200/400 IM
Katie Drabot* (Stanford) 200 FLY

* denotes that the swimmer is a new qualifier from this past weekend

Heading into the invite season we also saw that a total of 32 women and 11 men had posted a time that would’ve qualified them for the NCAA Championships last season. That number drastically increased after this weekend, as a total of 98 women and 41 men have now hit at least one of those times.

On the women’s side, Louise Hansson (who didn’t even compete this past weekend) leads the way with six events under last season’s cut, while Comerford and Pickrem have five and four more swimmers have four: Annie OchitwaBrooke FordeElla Eastin and Beata Nelson.

For the men, Coleman StewartCaio Pumputis and Mark Nikolaev lead the way with four events.

Check out the swimmers under last season’s NCAA cut in each event below:

50 Freestyle SCY Female Time: 22.30
Rank Time Name Yr Team
1 21.64 Hopkin, Anna FR Arkansas
2 21.80 Perry, Ky-lee JR NC State
3 21.88 Comerford, Mallory SR Louisville
4 22.04 Weitzeil, Abbey JR California
5 22.05 Fisch, Claire JR Auburn
6 22.08 MacNeil, Maggie FR Michigan
7 22.10 Hansson, Louise JR Southern Cali
8 22.12 Ruck, Taylor FR Stanford
8 22.12 Haughey, Siobhan SR Michigan
10 22.17 Ciesla, Marta SO Southern Cali
11 22.18 Hynes, Haley JR Missouri
12 22.20 Ochitwa, Ann SR Missouri
13 22.23 Hindley, Bella SR Yale
14 22.26 Alons, Kylee FR NC State
14 22.26 Rowe, Sirena SO NC State
16 22.29 Knight, Haylee SR LSU
100 Freestyle SCY Female Time: 48.53
Rank Time Name Yr Team
1 46.96 Comerford, Mallory SR Louisville
2 47.05 Hopkin, Anna FR Arkansas
3 47.09 Haughey, Siobhan SR Michigan
4 47.69 Perry, Ky-lee JR NC State
5 47.87 Ochitwa, Ann SR Missouri
6 47.94 Hansson, Louise JR Southern Cali
7 48.04 Knight, Haylee SR LSU
8 48.34 Deloof, Catie SR Michigan
9 48.37 Fisch, Claire JR Auburn
10 48.51 Hindley, Bella SR Yale
11 48.53 Nelson, Beata JR Wisconsin
11 48.53 Rasmus, Claire SR Texas A&M
200 Freestyle SCY Female Time: 1:44.90
Rank Time Name Yr Team
1 1:42.63 Haughey, Siobhan SR Michigan
2 1:42.79 Comerford, Mallory SR Louisville
3 1:44.22 Rasmus, Claire SR Texas A&M
4 1:44.23 Padington, Mackenzie SO Minnesota
4 1:44.23 Hansson, Louise JR Southern Cali
6 1:44.52 Nack, Chantal SR Minnesota
7 1:44.72 Ruck, Taylor FR Stanford
8 1:44.77 Portz, Katie JR Texas A&M
500 Freestyle SCY Female Time: 4:40.50
Rank Time Name Yr Team
1 4:37.01 Padington, Mackenzie SO Minnesota
2 4:37.83 Braswell, Leah FR Florida
3 4:38.11 Hines, Phoebe JR Hawaii
4 4:38.40 Forde, Brooke SO Stanford
5 4:39.18 Hetzer, Emily FR Auburn
6 4:39.63 McHugh, Ally SR Penn St
7 4:39.79 Bi, Rose SR Michigan
8 4:39.91 Rasmus, Claire SR Texas A&M
9 4:39.96 Jernberg, Cassy JR Indiana
10 4:40.31 Nack, Chantal SR Minnesota
11 4:40.33 Comerford, Mallory SR Louisville
12 4:40.50 Freriks, Geena SR Kentucky
12 4:40.50 Byrnes, Megan JR Stanford
1650 Freestyle SCY Female Time: 16:12.53
Rank Time Name Yr Team
1 15:41.35 Hines, Phoebe JR Hawaii
2 15:55.57 Byrnes, Megan JR Stanford
3 15:59.46 McMahon, Kensey FR Alabama
4 15:59.47 Braswell, Leah FR Florida
5 16:02.31 Jernberg, Cassy JR Indiana
6 16:02.66 Stevens, Leah SR Stanford
7 16:03.13 Padington, Mackenzie SO Minnesota
8 16:05.48 Hetzer, Emily FR Auburn
9 16:06.42 Stone, Lindsay SO Notre Dame
10 16:06.78 Holub, Tamila SO NC State
11 16:06.87 Yelle, Haley SO Texas A&M
12 16:09.08 Evensen, Courtney SR Missouri
13 16:09.49 Cattermole, Sophie SR Louisville
14 16:09.78 Nordin, Emma SO Arizona St
100 Backstroke SCY Female Time: 52.54
Rank Time Name Yr Team
1 50.86 Nelson, Beata JR Wisconsin
2 51.24 Hynes, Haley JR Missouri
2 51.24 Haan, Elise SR NC State
4 51.25 Seidt, Asia JR Kentucky
5 51.64 Eastin, Ella SR Stanford
6 51.70 Ruck, Taylor FR Stanford
7 51.84 Hansson, Louise JR Southern Cali
8 52.17 Ball, Emma JR Florida
9 52.29 (c) White, Rhyan FR Alabama
10 52.31 Thompson, Sarah SO Missouri
11 52.32 Ochitwa, Ann SR Missouri
12 52.35 Kendzior, Alina SR Louisville
13 52.39 Hajkova, Karolina SO Hawaii
14 52.48 Waddell, Tevyn JR Minnesota
200 Backstroke SCY Female Time: 1:53.64
Rank Time Name Yr Team
1 1:49.35 Seidt, Asia JR Kentucky
2 1:51.29 Galyer, Ali JR Kentucky
3 1:51.58 Muzzy, Emma FR NC State
4 1:51.83 Ruck, Taylor FR Stanford
5 1:51.85 Nelson, Beata JR Wisconsin
6 1:52.46 Waddell, Tevyn JR Minnesota
7 1:52.76 Nack, Chantal SR Minnesota
8 1:52.79 Voss, Erin JR Stanford
9 1:53.10 Hansson, Louise JR Southern Cali
9 1:53.10 Zavaros, Mabel FR Florida
11 1:53.14 Nordmann, Lucie FR Stanford
12 1:53.26 Pickrem, Sydney SR Texas A&M
13 1:53.53 (c) White, Rhyan FR Alabama
14 1:53.56 Treuth, Alice SR Notre Dame
14 1:53.56 Falconer, Erin SR Auburn
100 Breaststroke SCY Female Time: 1:00.11
Rank Time Name Yr Team
1 56.43 King, Lilly SR Indiana
2 58.44 Hansson, Sophie FR NC State
3 58.70 Kozelsky, Lindsey JR Minnesota
4 59.03 Hulkko, Ida FR Florida St
5 59.18 Peplowski, Noelle FR Indiana
6 59.30 Pickrem, Sydney SR Texas A&M
7 59.33 Belousova, Anna JR Texas A&M
8 59.55 Scott, Riley SR Southern Cali
9 59.68 Podmanikova, Andrea SO SMU
10 59.87 Astashkina, Mariia SO Louisville
11 59.88 Gresser, Hanna SO Ohio St
12 59.93 Phee, Jinq En JR Purdue
13 1:00.08 Friesen, Morgan SO Louisville
200 Breaststroke SCY Female Time: 2:10.14
Rank Time Name Yr Team
1 2:03.60 King, Lilly SR Indiana
2 2:06.13 Pickrem, Sydney SR Texas A&M
3 2:06.26 Belousova, Anna JR Texas A&M
4 2:08.03 Sheridan, Calypso SO Northwestern
5 2:08.04 Pearl, Vanessa FR Florida
6 2:08.13 Scott, Riley SR Southern Cali
7 2:08.19 Peplowski, Noelle FR Indiana
8 2:08.25 Morley, Laura SR Indiana
9 2:08.31 Bonnett, Bailey SO Kentucky
10 2:08.65 Bartel, Zoe FR Stanford
11 2:08.77 Kozelsky, Lindsey JR Minnesota
12 2:09.39 Hansson, Sophie FR NC State
13 2:09.50 Kovac, Bailey SO Indiana
14 2:09.52 Munson, Rachel SR Minnesota
15 2:09.54 Forde, Brooke SO Stanford
16 2:09.57 Podmanikova, Andrea SO SMU
17 2:09.81 Astashkina, Mariia SO Louisville
18 2:09.85 Friesen, Morgan SO Louisville
100 Butterfly SCY Female Time: 52.41
Rank Time Name Yr Team
1 50.09 MacNeil, Maggie FR Michigan
2 50.40 Hansson, Louise JR Southern Cali
3 50.75 Oglesby, Grace JR Louisville
4 50.94 Comerford, Mallory SR Louisville
5 51.37 Ochitwa, Ann SR Missouri
6 51.94 Jensen, Christie SR Indiana
7 52.08 Waddell, Tevyn JR Minnesota
8 52.17 Knight, Haylee SR LSU
9 52.18 Vincent, Courtney JR San Diego St
200 Butterfly SCY Female Time: 1:55.99
Rank Time Name Yr Team
1 1:52.07 Eastin, Ella SR Stanford
2 1:52.64 Oglesby, Grace JR Louisville
3 1:53.38 Drabot, Katie JR Stanford
4 1:54.05 Pike, Taylor SO Texas A&M
5 1:54.89 Tycz, Caitlin SO Southern Cali
6 1:54.92 Quah, Jing SO Texas A&M
7 1:55.23 Smith, Nikki SR Notre Dame
8 1:55.31 Thomas, Luciana FR Notre Dame
9 1:55.32 Wright, Maddie SR Southern Cali
10 1:55.42 McLaughlin, Katie SR California
11 1:55.46 Rule, Remedy SR Texas
12 1:55.53 Demler, Kathrin JR Ohio St
13 1:55.54 Krause, Vanessa JR Michigan
14 1:55.63 Barksdale, Emma SR South Carolina
15 1:55.73 Kraus, Alena FR Louisville
200 Individual Medley SCY Female Time: 1:56.76
Rank Time Name Yr Team
1 1:53.41 Eastin, Ella SR Stanford
2 1:53.88 Pickrem, Sydney SR Texas A&M
3 1:54.37 Seidt, Asia JR Kentucky
4 1:54.94 Nelson, Beata JR Wisconsin
5 1:55.25 Pearl, Vanessa FR Florida
6 1:55.70 Andison, Bailey SR Indiana
7 1:55.75 Barksdale, Emma SR South Carolina
8 1:56.05 Fertel, Kelly JR Florida
9 1:56.42 Forde, Brooke SO Stanford
10 1:56.64 Sheridan, Calypso SO Northwestern
400 Individual Medley SCY Female Time: 4:09.75
Rank Time Name Yr Team
1 4:00.70 Eastin, Ella SR Stanford
2 4:01.73 Pickrem, Sydney SR Texas A&M
3 4:04.89 Forde, Brooke SO Stanford
4 4:05.07 Pearl, Vanessa FR Florida
5 4:05.44 Andison, Bailey SR Indiana
6 4:05.60 Muzzy, Emma FR NC State
7 4:06.50 Fertel, Kelly JR Florida
8 4:07.06 Demler, Kathrin JR Ohio St
9 4:07.51 Gonzalez-Hermosillo, Monika SR Texas A&M
10 4:07.89 McHugh, Ally SR Penn St
11 4:07.98 Szekely, Allie JR Stanford
12 4:08.66 Moore, Kate SO NC State
13 4:08.76 Sheridan, Calypso SO Northwestern
14 4:08.97 Barksdale, Emma SR South Carolina
15 4:09.15 Sargent, Makayla JR NC State
16 4:09.16 Looze, Mackenzie FR Indiana
50 Freestyle SCY Male Time: 19.36
Rank Time Name Yr Team
1 19.19 Sorenson, Payton SR Brigham Young
2 19.23 Howard, Robert SR Alabama
3 19.25 Waddell, Zane JR Alabama
4 19.29 Korstanje, Nyls FR NC State
100 Freestyle SCY Male Time: 42.71
Rank Time Name Yr Team
1 41.94 Howard, Robert SR Alabama
2 42.25 Apple, Zach SR Indiana
3 42.30 Schreuders, Mikel SR Missouri
4 42.39 Rooney, Maxime JR Florida
5 42.45 Molacek, Jacob SR NC State
6 42.47 Pisani, Will SR Florida St
7 42.54 Stewart, Coleman JR NC State
7 42.54 Nikolaev, Mark SR Grand Canyon
9 42.61 Samy, Mohamed JR Indiana
200 Freestyle SCY Male Time: 1:34.44
Rank Time Name Yr Team
1 1:32.91 Baqlah, Khader JR Florida
2 1:32.97 Samy, Mohamed JR Indiana
3 1:33.34 House, Grant SO Arizona St
4 1:33.54 Schreuders, Mikel SR Missouri
5 1:33.57 Rooney, Maxime JR Florida
6 1:33.60 Howard, Robert SR Alabama
7 1:34.12 Apple, Zach SR Indiana
8 1:34.36 Lima, Giovanny JR Missouri
9 1:34.41 Bobo, Clayton FR Texas A&M
500 Freestyle SCY Male Time: 4:16.08
Rank Time Name Yr Team
1 4:13.06 Auboeck, Felix JR Michigan
2 4:13.68 Yeadon, Zach SO Notre Dame
3 4:14.58 Baqlah, Khader JR Florida
1650 Freestyle SCY Male Time: 14:53.34
Rank Time Name Yr Team
1 14:39.60 Yeadon, Zach SO Notre Dame
2 14:40.38 Brinegar, Michael FR Indiana
100 Backstroke SCY Male Time: 46.14
Rank Time Name Yr Team
1 44.61 Nikolaev, Mark SR Grand Canyon
2 45.04 Stewart, Coleman JR NC State
3 45.53 Correia, Rodrigo SR Georgia Tech
4 45.74 Poti, Zachary JR Arizona St
5 45.85 Vazaios, Andreas SR NC State
6 45.91 Waddell, Zane JR Alabama
7 45.93 Alexander, Nicholas JR Missouri
8 45.99 Casas, Shaine FR Texas A&M
9 46.13 Fantoni, Gabriel SO Indiana
200 Backstroke SCY Male Time: 1:41.18
Rank Time Name Yr Team
1 1:39.98 Alexander, Nicholas JR Missouri
2 1:40.04 Casas, Shaine FR Texas A&M
3 1:40.06 Stewart, Coleman JR NC State
4 1:40.48 Poti, Zachary JR Arizona St
5 1:40.75 Mulcare, Patrick SR Southern Cali
6 1:40.81 Nikolaev, Mark SR Grand Canyon
7 1:40.94 Correia, Rodrigo SR Georgia Tech
100 Breaststroke SCY Male Time: 52.75
Rank Time Name Yr Team
1 51.22 Finnerty, Ian SR Indiana
2 51.73 McHugh, Max FR Minnesota
3 51.82 Vissering, Carsten SR Southern Cali
4 52.34 Bish, Blair SR Missouri St. (M)
5 52.53 Pumputis, Caio SO Georgia Tech
6 52.57 Hicks, Caleb JR Missouri
7 52.62 O’Brien, Jordan SR Missouri
8 52.70 Kokko, Olli JR Hawaii
200 Breaststroke SCY Male Time: 1:54.49
Rank Time Name Yr Team
1 1:52.38 Pumputis, Caio SO Georgia Tech
2 1:54.20 McHugh, Max FR Minnesota
3 1:54.48 Walker, Benjamin JR Texas A&M
100 Butterfly SCY Male Time: 45.89
Rank Time Name Yr Team
1 45.45 Stewart, Coleman JR NC State
2 45.71 Lanza, Vini SR Indiana
200 Butterfly SCY Male Time: 1:42.52
Rank Time Name Yr Team
1 1:41.56 Ferraro, Christian SO Georgia Tech
2 1:41.83 Vazaios, Andreas SR NC State
3 1:42.07 Martinez, Angel SR Texas A&M
4 1:42.35 Antipov, Daniil SR Grand Canyon
200 Individual Medley SCY Male Time: 1:44.03
Rank Time Name Yr Team
1 1:42.44 Vazaios, Andreas SR NC State
2 1:42.89 Pumputis, Caio SO Georgia Tech
3 1:43.04 Alexander, Nicholas JR Missouri
4 1:43.06 Casas, Shaine FR Texas A&M
5 1:43.43 Nikolaev, Mark SR Grand Canyon
6 1:43.78 Molacek, Jacob SR NC State
400 Individual Medley SCY Male Time: 3:43.89
Rank Time Name Yr Team
1 3:41.67 Barta, Marci FR Notre Dame
2 3:43.00 Pumputis, Caio SO Georgia Tech
3 3:43.84 Sanders, Grant JR Florida

Though we’ve now seen 139 swimmers get under last season’s cut times, that only takes up about a quarter of what the final tally for NCAAs will be. The meet invites a total of 592 swimmers each year (270 for men and 322 for women). You can read a full breakdown of how that works here. After the rest of the invite meets finish up less than two weeks from now, we’ll revisit these numbers to see where we’re at as teams head into Christmas training and then the post-season early next year.

In This Story

8
Leave a Reply

4 Comment threads
4 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
6 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
Frank

Looks like Taylor Ruck is under last year’s A Standard in four events (50/200 FR, 100/200 BK) as well.

JJJ

Is it typical for the guys to have significantly less cuts?

Don’t have the hard data to back it up (though Andrew can probably pull it), but anecdotally, yes. Significantly fewer men get invited in the first place, which is a contributing factor. I’ve also heard it explained by physiological differences – men need more rest to peak, and many teams are still not going full taper until conference or last chance meets.

Joe

Braden what was the 2017 women’s 500 free invite time? This article has 4:40.50. The invite meets are posting 4:41.87

Joe

Looks like most of the women’s freestyle times for an invite are incorrect.

Hi Joe, whatever invite you’re looking at has incorrect numbers. My best guess is that they didn’t update the data for 2018 and you’re still seeing the 2017 invite numbers. Here’s the original psych sheet to validate our numbers: https://cdn.swimswam.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/02/2018DIWSD_Official_Psych_Sheet_20180228.pdf

MN person

I believe kozelsky has the 100 breast A cut not 200 breast 🙂

About James Sutherland

James Sutherland

James formerly competed for the Laurentian Voyageurs in Sudbury, Ontario, specializing in the 200 free, back and IM. He finished up his collegiate swimming career in February of 2018, placing 11th at the OUA Championships in the 200 IM, and graduated with a bachelor's degree in economics in May. He …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!