2018 Youth Olympic Games: Day 3 Prelims Live Recap

2018 YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES

Day 3 prelims from Buenos Aires will feature heats in the women’s 50 fly, 100 breast and 200 back, the men’s 50 back and 50 free, and the early heats in the women’s 800 freestyle. The morning session will finish with a swim-off between Denys Kesil of Ukraine and Noe Ponti of Switzerland who will fight for the final spot in tonight’s 100 fly final.

Kliment Kolesnikov, who was victorious on night 2 in the 100 back, will contest the 50 back this morning, the event in which he holds the world record at 24.00.

China’s Peng Xuwei and Australia’s Kaylee McKeown come into the women’s 200 back as the top-2 seeds with 2:06s, while the Irish duo of Mona McSharry and Niamh Coyne come into the 100 breast with the top-2 seeds.

18-year-old Swedes Sara Junevik and Bjoern Seeliger come in with the top seeds in the other two events, the women’s 50 fly and men’s 50 free.

Women’s 800 Freestyle (Slowest Heats)

  1. Gan Ching Hwee, SGP, 8:44.69
  2. Maria Clara Roman Mantilla, COL, 8:48.88
  3. Nicole Oliva, PHI, 8:52.29
  4. Malene Rypestoel, NOR, 8:54.64
  5. Samantha Bello, PER, 8:54.89
  6. Erika Fairweather, NZL, 8:56.14
  7. Arianna Valloni, SMR, 8:57.00
  8. Kate Jean Beavon, RSA, 8:59.60

Singapore’s Gan Ching Hwee put up the top time of the early heats in the women’s 800 free, going 8:44.69. Just 15, Gang improves on her 8:47.69 from the Asian Games where she placed 5th.

Maria Clara Roman Mantilla of Colombia sits 2nd in 8:48.88, followed by Nicole Oliva (8:52.29) of the Philippines. The top-8 seeds will swim with finals tonight.

Women’s 50 Fly Prelims

  1. Anastasiya Shkurdai, BLR, 26.56
  2. Lin Xintong, CHN / Mayuka Yamamoto, JPN, 26.84
  3. Sara Junevik, SWE, 26.91
  4. Angelina Koehler, GER, 26.96
  5. Anicka Delgado, ECU, 27.28
  6. Miriam Carolina Guevara Hernandez, MEX, 27.42
  7. Polina Egorova, RUS, 27.43
  8. Kyla Leibel, CAN, 27.45
  9. Julieta Lema, ARG, 27.55
  10. Maria Beatriz Padron Salazar, CRC, 27.56
  11. Diana Nazarova, KAZ, 27.64
  12. Chen Yu-Rong, TPE, 27.66
  13. Tamara Potocka, SVK, 27.69
  14. Aleyna Ozkan, TUR, 27.76
  15. Ieva Maluka, LAT / Michaela Ryan, AUS / Alexandra Schegoleva, CYP, 27.85

Anastasiya Shkurdai of Belarus tops the women’s 50 fly heats with a win in heat 4 in 26.56, while Lin Xintong of China and Mayuka Yamamoto of Japan won the other two circle-seeded heats for a share of 2nd overall in 26.84. Shkurdai holds a PB of 26.35 from last summer’s Junior World Championships where she placed 4th.

Top seed coming in Sara Junevik of Sweden and Angelina Koehler of Germany were the other two swimmers sub-27, both from heat 5, to qualify 4th and 5th for the semis respectively. Junevik has a best of 26.18, also done at the 2017 Junior Worlds in Indianapolis where she won silver.

There will also be a potential three-way swim-off after Ieva Maluka of Latvia, Michaela Ryan of Australia and Alexandra Schegoleva of Cyprus all tied for 16th in 27.85.

 Men’s 50 Back Prelims

  1. Kliment Kolesnikov, RUS, 24.74
  2. Wang Guanbin, CHN, 25.93
  3. Tomoe Hvas, NOR, 26.14
  4. Thomas Ceccon, ITA, 26.24
  5. Anthony Rincon Velasco, COL, 26.27
  6. Lewis Blackburn, AUS, 26.29
  7. Sebastian Somerset, CAN, 26.30
  8. Roni Kallstrom, FIN, 26.32
  9. Akalanka Peiris, SRI, 26.33
  10. Guillermo Cruz Zuniga, MEX, 26.35
  11. Mu-Lun Chuang, TPE / Abdellah Ardjoune, ALG, 26.38
  12.  –
  13. Kenzo Simons, NED, 26.41
  14. Gabor Zombori, HUN, 26.44
  15. Arijus Pavlidi, LTU, 26.46
  16. Jack Kirby, BAR, 26.48

World record holder and reigning European Champion Kliment Kolesnikov will be essentially racing the clock in this event, as he qualifies well over a full second clear of the field in the men’s 50 back. The Russian clocked in at 24.74 to lead 200 IM winner Tomoe Hvas (26.14) of Norway in heat 4.

China’s Wang Guanbin (25.93) and Italian Thomas Ceccon (26.24) won the other two circle-seeded heats to qualify 2nd and 3rd overall with Hvas in 4th.

Women’s 100 Breast Prelims

  1. Anastasia Makarova, RUS, 1:08.80
  2. Mona McSharry, IRL, 1:09.24
  3. Shiori Asaba, JPN, 1:09.27
  4. Niamh Coyne, IRL, 1:09.49
  5. Anna Pirovano, ITA, 1:09.78
  6. Kotryna Teterevkova, LTU, 1:10.06
  7. Hannah Brunzell, SWE, 1:10.10
  8. Chelsea Hodges, AUS, 1:10.37
  9. Weronika Hallmann, POL, 1:10.47
  10. Avery Wiseman, CAN, 1:10.63
  11. Elena Guttmann, AUT, 1:10.86
  12. Tina Celik, SLO / Julia Mansson, SWE, 1:10.91
  13. Zheng Muyan, CHN, 1:10.94
  14. Agne Seleikaite, LTU, 1:10.95
  15. Clara Basso Bert, FRA, 1:11.31

15-year-old Russian Anastasia Makarova used a strong back-end to claim heat 5 of 6 in the women’s 100 breast, clocking 1:08.80 which stands up as the top time heading to the semis. Makarova has been as fast as 1:08.46, done at the Euro Juniors this past summer where she won silver.

2017 World Junior champion Mona McSharry had the most early speed of anyone in the field, going out in 32.10, and was able to hold it together coming home to win the final heat in 1:09.24 and take the 2nd seed. Shiori Asaba of Japan won heat 4 in 1:09.27 for 3rd overall.

Niamh Coyne of Ireland and Anna Pirovano of Italy were also sub-1:10 for 4th and 5th, while Kotryna Teterevkova of Lithuania, the European Junior champion, sits 6th in 1:10.06. Her teammate Agne Seleikaite, the 50 breast winner, snuck into the final in 15th.

Men’s 50 Free Prelims

  1. Abdelrahman Sameh, EGY, 22.60
  2. Daniil Markov, RUS, 22.73
  3. Bjoern Seeliger, SWE, 22.84
  4. Robin Hanson, SWE, 22.85
  5. Thomas Ceccon, ITA / Andre Luiz Calvelo de Souza, BRA, 22.93
  6. Michael Pickett, NZL / Gabriel Peter Nortje, RSA, 23.02
  7. Lee Yooyeon, KOR / George Adrian Ratiu, ROU, 23.05
  8. Kenzo Simons, NED, 23.07
  9. Ashton Brinkworth, AUS, 23.11
  10. Federico Burdisso, ITA, 23.15
  11. Artur Barseghyan, ARM, 23.17
  12. Lucas Martins Costa Peixoto, BRA, 23.24
  13. Joshua Liendo, CAN / Guillermo Cruz Zuniga, MEX, 23.28

Abdelrahman Sameh of Egypt leads a group of six swimmers who cracked 23 seconds in the prelims of the men’s 50 free, hitting 22.60 out of heat 5. Thomas Ceccon of Italy continues to show his impressive versatility here as he qualifies for his second semi of the day in 22.93, taking 2nd to Sameh in that heat.

Andre Luiz Calvelo de Souza tied Ceccon’s time in winning heat 6, putting them at joint 5th for the morning, while Daniil Markov (22.73) of Russia and Bjoern Seeliger (22.84) and Robin Hanson (22.85) of Sweden went 1-2-3 in heat 7 for seeds 2, 3 and 4. Seeliger, the top seed coming into the event, was the European Junior champion this past summer in 22.27. Markov lowered his previous best of 22.95 which was set at those Euro Juniors.

Another swim-off looks to be in the works after Joshua Liendo of Canada and Guillermo Cruz Zuniga tied for 16th in 23.28.

Women’s 200 Back Prelims

  1. Rhyan White, USA, 2:12.21
  2. Madison Broad, CAN, 2:12.94
  3. Peng Xuwei, CHN, 2:13.06
  4. Cristina Garcia Kirichenko, ESP, 2:13.25
  5. Kaylee McKeown, AUS, 2:13.32
  6. Tatiana Salcutan, MDA, 2:13.56
  7. Laura Ilyes, HUN, 2:13.83
  8. Polina Egorova, RUS, 2:13.89

American Rhyan White, the only U.S. medalist through two days in Buenos Aires, used superior underwaters to take out top seed coming in Peng Xuwei in the final heat of the women’s 200 back, clocking 2:12.21 to give her the top seed heading into tonight’s final. White’s best time stands at 2:11.20 from the summer of 2017.

Xuwei’s 2:13.06 put her 3rd overall, while Canadian Madison Broad, the silver medalist at the Junior Pan Pacs in August, qualifies 2nd after her win in heat 3 in 2:12.94. She holds a best of 2:10.73. Kaylee McKeown of Australian and Tatiana Salcutan of Moldova followed Broad in the heat for 5th and 6th overall respectively.

Hungarian Laura Ilyes, the European junior silver medalist, won heat 2 in 2:13.83 over Russian Polina Egorova (2:13.89), and those two end up slipping into the final in 7th and 8th.

Men’s 100 Fly Swim-Off

  1. Noe Ponti, SUI, 53.16
  2. Denys Kesil, UKR, 53.42

Switzerland’s Noe Ponti opened up nearly a half-second advantage on Denys Kesil on the opening 50 (24.76) and never looked back as he takes the final spot in tonight’s 100 fly final in 53.16. Kesil went 53.42, as both were better than they were in the semis (53.47).

Women’s 50 Fly Swim-Off

  1. Michaela Ryan, AUS, 27.88
  2. Ieva Maluka, LTU, 27.93
  3. Alexandra Schegoleva, CYP, 27.94

Michaela Ryan prevailed in the three-way swim-off in 27.88, just hundredths ahead of Ieva Maluka and Alexandra Schegoleva. The three had all gone 27.85 earlier in the session.

In This Story

3
Leave a Reply

2 Comment threads
1 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
3 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
mike in dallas

Is TEAM USA just having a very tough time breaking through here, or were the selection criteria and the time of year NOT advantageous to many eligible USA swimmers who decided to opt out and stay home?
. . . .not a critical comment of those competing; just a desire to find a bigger context for USA performances

Sqimgod

I see the future now… The Giants of Tokyo 2020. Kristof milak, kolesnikov, dressel, lochte. 200 free race of the century!

Rafael

Locthe?

And the other 3 are already the Now..

About James Sutherland

James Sutherland

James formerly competed for the Laurentian Voyageurs in Sudbury, Ontario, specializing in the 200 free, back and IM. He finished up his collegiate swimming career in February of 2018, placing 11th at the OUA Championships in the 200 IM, and graduated with a bachelor's degree in economics in May. He …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!