Three Top 10 Battles, MAWPC West Region Tourney Highlight WP Week 10 Slate

Conference play is in full swing on Week 10 of the collegiate men’s water polo season with the Mid-Atlantic West Region Championships in Erie, Pennsylvania, highlighting the slate.

The tournament, which decides both the West Region champion and which team qualifies for the MAWPC Championships on Nov. 22-24, includes 10 matches featuring Mercyhurst, Connecticut College, McKendree, Monmouth, Salem, Washington & Jefferson and #1 seed Gannon.

Other Week 10 standouts including 14 matchups between ranked teams. There are three Top 10 affairs on the slate.

  • #4 USC, fresh off its win over then #1 Stanford (9-8) and #12 San Jose State (17-9), heads down the road to face the new #1 team in UCLA on Saturday. The Bruins are 16-1 on the year, including a seven-match win streak and a 10-9 victory over #8 Cal last week.
  • #8 Long Beach State is set to tangle with #6 Pepperdine in Malibu on Saturday. The 49ers are coming off a 2-2 week including losses to #3 Pacific (13-12) and #8 Cal (11-10), while the Waves are coming off home wins over Cal Lutheran (15-8) and Concordia (Irvine) 19-8.
  • #7 Cal battles #2 Stanford in Palo Alto, California, to wrap up Saturday’s action in a match deemed the Big Splash and played for the Steve Heaston Trophy. Stanford boasts a 12-5 advantage in the Big Splash since 2002. The Bears are coming off an 11-10 overtime win over #6 Long Beach State, which snapped a three-game skid. Stanford, meanwhile snapped a 10-match win streak with its loss to then #7 USC on Saturday.

The first matchup between ranked teams is set for 6 p.m. ET Thursday, when #11 UC Davis faced off with #12 Loyola Marymount.

Week 10 action began on Tuesday when Cal Lutheran topped Redlands 15-11. On Wednesday, CLU defeated Cal Tech 13-8 amongst five matches.

Nov. 5 Cal Lutheran at Redlands Cal Lutheran 15-11
Nov. 6 Cal Tech at Cal Lutheran Cal Lutheran 13-8
#16 Fordham vs. Iona Fordham 12-8
La Verne at Chapman Chapman 17-14
RV Whittier at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 10-9
Redlands at Occidental Redlands 14-9

Water Polo Week 10 Slate

Nov. 5 Cal Lutheran at Redlands 8 p.m.
Nov. 6 Cal Tech at Cal Lutheran 7 p.m. Live Stats
#16 Fordham vs. Iona 7:30 p.m. Watch
La Verne at Chapman 10 p.m. Watch Live Stats
RV Whittier at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 10 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Redlands at Occidental 10 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Nov. 7 #11 UC Davis at #12 Loyola Marymount 6 p.m. Live Stats
Nov. 8 #16 Cal Baptist at RV Concordia (Irvine) 4:30 p.m. Live Stats
Air Force at Fresno Pacific 10 p.m. Live Stats
Austin College Invite (Sherman, Texas)
Penn State Behrend at Austin College 7 p.m. Live Stats
Mid-Atlantic West Region Championships (Erie, Pa.)
Nov. 9 #16 Fordham at #19 George Washington 11 a.m.
#18 Brown at MIT 11 a.m. Watch Live Stats
Wagner at Navy 11 a.m. Live Stats
Iona at #20 Princeton Noon Watch Live Stats
#4 USC at #2 UCLA 1:30 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Occidental at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 2 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Cal Tech at Redlands 2 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Cal Lutheran at Chapman 2 p.m. Watch Live Stats
La Verne at RV Pomona-Pitzer 2 p.m.
Fresno Pacific at RV Santa Clara 3 p.m. Watch Live Stats
#8 Long Beach State at #6 Pepperdine 3 p.m. Live Stats
#5 UC Santa Barbara at #13 San Jose State 3 p.m.
#11 UC Davis at #10 UC San Diego 3 p.m. Watch Live Stats
#15 UC Irvine at #3 Pacific 3 p.m. Watch Live Stats
#16 Fordham at Navy 5 p.m.
Wagner at #19 George Washington 5 p.m. Live Stats
#18 Brown at #9 Harvard 5 p.m. Watch
Occidental College at #12 Loyola Marymount 5:30 p.m. Live Stats
RV St. Francis Brooklyn at #20 Princeton 6 p.m. Watch
RV Pomona-Pitzer at RV Whittier 7 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Redlands at #16 Cal Baptist 9 p.m. Watch Live Stats
#7 Cal at #2 Stanford 10 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Austin College Invite (Sherman, Texas)
Ottawa vs. Penn State Behrend 2:30 p.m. Live Stats
Penn State Behrend at Austin College 6 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Mid-Atlantic West Region Championships (Erie, Pa.) TBA
Mercyhurst vs. Connecticut College 9:30 a.m. Watch
McKendree vs. Monmouth 11 a.m. Watch
Salem vs. Washington & Jefferson 12:30 p.m. Watch
Loser of 9:30 match vs. Loser of 11 a.m. match 2 p.m. Watch
Gannon vs. Winner of 9:30 match 3:30 p.m. Watch
Winner of 11 a.m. match vs. Winner 12:30 match 5 p.m. Watch
Nov. 10 Penn State Behrend at SMU (Exh.) 8:50 a.m.
Navy at #14 Bucknell 11 a.m.
#16 Fordham at Johns Hopkins 10 a.m. Watch Live Stats
MIT at #9 Harvard Noon Watch Live Stats
Wagner at Johns Hopkins 3 p.m Watch Live Stats
Air Force at RV Santa Clara 3 p.m. Watch Live Stats
#15 UC Irvine at #7 Cal 4 p.m. Live Stats
#19 George Washington at #14 Bucknell 4 p.m.
Mid-Atlantic West Region Championships (Erie, Pa.)
Loser of Saturday 12:30 match vs. Loser Saturday 11 a.m. match 9 a.m. Watch
Loser of Saturday 5 p.m. match vs. Loser Saturday 3:30 p.m. match 10:30 a.m. Watch
Loser Saturday 9:30 a.m. match vs. Loser Saturday 12:30 match Noon Watch
Winner Saturday 3:30 p.m. match vs. Winner Saturday 5 p.m. match 1:30 p.m. Watch
Nov. 12 #16 Fordham vs. RV St. Francis Brooklyn 7:30 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!