Nevada Adds 8 Newcomers for 2019-20 Season

Courtesy: Nevada Athletics

RENO, Nev. – Head Nevada swimming and diving Brendon Bray signed eight new student-athletes to compete in the 2019-2020 season. Of those eight, seven are swimmers and one is a diver; six are coming right from high school and two are Division I transfers.

“There is a lot of potential within our incoming class,” said Bray. We think they can fit in well with our team culture and will continue to help us raise the bar in the pool to challenge for a Mountain West championship while also continuing the excellent academic success our program has established.”

Bray and the Wolf Pack is looking to continue the forward momentum from the 2018-19 season where it finished second at the Mountain West Championships. Thirteen swimmers and divers for Nevada were named to the Mountain West All-Conference team following the performance.

Colette Berkenfield – San Rafael, Calif. – Club Team: North Bay Aquatics – Coach: Ken Demont

  • Daughter of Andrew Berkenfield and Suzanne Hudson
  • Will compete in the sprint freestyle with top times of 23.42 in 50 Free and 50.82 in 100 Free

Nicolette Jasko – San Rafael, Calif. – Club Team: North Bay Aquatics – Coach: Tim Baker

  • Daughter of Trang Bach and Ivan Jasko
  • Will compete in sprint freestyle and breaststroke with top times of 23.87 in 50 free and 1:04.30 in 100 breast

Val Kitchens – Henderson, Nev. – Club Team:  Bluefin Aquatics – Coach: Bob Hommel

  • Daughter of Leda and David Kitchens
  • Will compete in individual medley and breaststroke with top times of 2:05.80 in the 200 IM and 2:22.32 in 200 breast

Destiny Kling – Chandler, Ariz. – Club Team: Pitchfork Aquatics – Coach: Fernando Canales

  • Daughter of Tammi Kling
  • Will compete in middle distance freestyle, butterfly and individual medley with top times of 1:50.10 in 200 free, 4:52.09 in 500 Free, 2:00.80 in 200 Fly and 2:03.31 in 200 IM

Benedict Nagy – Reno, Nev. – Club Team: Lakeridge Swim Team – Coaches: Sharon Weiss and Nenad Rodic

  • Daughter of Linda Allison and Brian Nagy
  • Will compete in the individual medley with top times of 4:18.40 in 400 IM, 2:02.81 in 200 IM and 2:19.60 in 200 breast

Jessie Nowotny – Vancouver, BC – Club Team: White Rock Divers – Coach: Igor Kopecky

  • Daughter of Mark and Tammie Nowotny
  • Specializes in 1 meter and 3 meter events

Ileah Doctor – Grand Rapids, Mich. – Sophomore – Transfer from Indiana University

  • Daughter of Tim and Michelle Doctor
  • Will compete in the sprint freestyle and breaststroke with top times of 22.19 in 50 free, 49.59 in 100 free and 1:02.60 in  100 breast

Gianni Pitto – Lodi, Calif. – Sophomore – Transfer from Liberty University

  • Daughter of Kevin and Erika Pitto
  • Will compete in breaststroke and individual medley with top times of 1:01.34 in 100 breast, 2:14.13 in the 200 breast, 2:02.89 in the 200 IM and 4:15.06 in the 400 IM

Leave a Reply

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!