Day 1 Relay Lineups: Pieroni, Apple In 400 Free Prelims For U.S. Men

2019 FINA WORLD AQUATICS CHAMPIONSHIPS

FINA has published the start lists for heats of the women’s 4×100 meter freestyle relay and the men’s 4×100 meter freestyle relay, the final two events of the morning session on Day 1 of 2019 World Aquatics Championships in Gwangju.

The U.S. men have opted to use Townley HaasBlake PieroniMichael Chadwick and Zach Apple this morning, presumably saving Caeleb Dressel and Nathan Adrian for the final.

Pieroni will contest the individual 100 freestyle alongside Dressel later in the competition, so it was expected that perhaps he would advance straight to the final (especially after Adrian was out of the water for an extended period of time early this year receiving cancer treatment). Apple is coming off a personal best 47.79 at the World University Games just a few weeks ago, so if he’s firing on all cylinders once again he should throw down a fast split this morning.

Great Britain appears to have gone with their optimal lineup, led by Duncan Scott and James Guy, and Brazil have their two individual 100 entrants in Marcelo Chierighini and Breno Correia entered. However, there’s a good chance they’ll sub-in Bruno Fratus for tonight’s final after his anchor leg on their silver medal-winning relay at 2017 Worlds.

Other notables include Russia leaving off Vladimir Morozov and using Vladislav Grinev, who is the #2 swimmer in the world this year. Australia is utilizing their optimal lineup that includes world #1 Kyle Chalmers.

HEAT 1

  1. Switzerland (Mitykov, Liess, Djakovic, Schmid)
  2. Egypt (Samy, Khalafalla, Elkamash, Sameh)
  3. Turkey (Sakci, Baslakov, Gurdal, Acimis)
  4. Israel (Frankel, Cheruti, Toumarkin, Namir)
  5. USA (Haas, Pieroni, Chadwick, Apple)
  6. Malaysia (Sim, Chan, Tern, Tiaa)
  7. Hong Kong (Lim, Ho, Ng, Cheuk)

HEAT 2

0. South Korea (Hwang, Jang, Park, Yang)

  1. Great Britain (Scott, Guy, Proud, McLay)
  2. Greece (Vazaios, Gkolomeev, Georgarakis, Christou)
  3. China (Yu, Yang, Cao, He)
  4. Russia (Rylov, Minakov, Kolesnikov, Grinev)
  5. Japan (Nakamura, Shioura, Matsumoto, Namba)
  6. Canada (Thormeyer, Kisil, Pisani, Olafson)
  7. Germany (Wierling, Kusch, Salchow, Fildebrandt)
  8. Singapore (Schooling, Quah, Tan, Chua)
  9. Chinese Taipei (Wang, Wang, Lin, An)

HEAT 3

0. Ireland (Ryan, Powell, Sloan, Mc Millan)

  1. Serbia (Stjepanovic, Nikolic, Barna, Acin)
  2. Hungary (Kozma, Nemeth, Bohus, Szabo)
  3. Italy (Condorelli, Frigo, Bori, Miressi)
  4. Brazil (Chierighini, Spajari, Calvelo de Souza, Correia)
  5. Australia (McEvoy, Lewis, Graham, Chalmers)
  6. Poland (Majchrzak, Gawrsiak, Holub, Kraska)
  7. Netherlands (Puts, Korstanje, Stolk, Pijnenburg)
  8. France (Mignon, Stravius, Paco Pedroni, Metella)
  9. Belgium (de Meulemeester, Aerents, Thijs, Timmers)

In This Story

20
Leave a Reply

10 Comment threads
10 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
18 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
Pvdh

Adrian in great shape then

Nswim

Ausie ausie ausie what’s up with that relay?

Zanna

I don’t think they have an abundant of choices

Jim C

Why is the US in the first heat? Why are China and Taipei in the same heat?

Swimming4silver

Pan Pac’s DQ

JimSwim22

Seed times?

Zanna

Somebody said US may not have a proper seed time due to they DQed in Pan Pacs

About James Sutherland

James Sutherland

James formerly competed for the Laurentian Voyageurs in Sudbury, Ontario, specializing in the 200 free, back and IM. He finished up his collegiate swimming career in February of 2018, placing 11th at the OUA Championships in the 200 IM, and graduated with a bachelor's degree in economics in May. He …

Read More »

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!