European Games; Day Three Prelims

Inaugural European Games; Baku, Azerbaijan

  • Tuesdays June 23– Saturday June 27, 2015
  • Baku Aquatic Centre, Baku, Azerbaijan
  • Prelims: 12:30 am EST; Finals: 8:30 am EST
  • Start lists, timeline and results can be found here.

Event Program
Event 50, 100 and 200 meter events will all be swum as prelim, semi-final and final. The semi-final and final of the 50 events will be swum on the same evening.

Thursday’s Events:

  • Women’s 50 backstroke
  • Men’s 50 breaststroke
  • Women’s 200 freestyle
  • Men’s 200 backstroke
  • Women’s 100 butterfly
  • Men’s 4 x 200 freestyle relay
  • Women’s 4 x 100 medley relay

The women’s 200 freestyle saw three gold medalists qualify for the top three position in the semi-final.

Russian Arina Openysheva, who won the women’s 400 freestyle on Wednesday, was the top qualifier posting a time of 2:02.06.

Holly Hibbott of Great Britain, who collected the gold in the 800 freestyle, recorded the second fastest time of 2:02.24.

Marrit Steenbergen of the Netherlands had the third fastest qualifying time of 2:02.47. Earlier in the meet Steenbergen took the women’s 100 freestyle in a time of 53.97 just missing the junior world record of 53.84 held by Shen Duo of China.

Polina Egorova of Russia, who has already collected gold in the women’s 200 backstroke, was the top qualifier in the women’s 100 butterfly posting a time of 1:00.36. She was followed by Carmen Balbuena Heredia of Spain who recorded a 1:00.89 and Amelia Clynes of Great Britain who hit the wall in a time of 1:00.93.

Pauline Mahieu of France was the top qualifier in the women’s 50 backstroke touching in a time of 28.69. She was followed by Caroline Pilhatsch of Austria who posted a time of 28.80 and Russian Mariia Kameneva who finished in a time of 28.96.

100 backstroke champion Luke Greenbank of Great Britain was the fastest qualifier in the men’s 200 backstroke posting a time of 1:59.06. Greenbank was well off his lifetime best of 1:58.05 which he put up enroute to winning the gold at the European Junior Championships last summer.

Russian Roman Larin was the next fastest qualifier finishing in a time of 2:01.00 followed by Italian Jacopo Bietti who hit the wall in a time of 2:01.03.

Philip Greve of Denmark was the top qualifier in the men’s 50 breaststroke.

Youth Olympic Games champion Croatian Nikola Obrovac qualified with the fourth fastest time of 28.17 while Russian Anton Chupkov qualified for the semi-finals in a time of 28.44.

In This Story

0
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

About Jeff Grace

Jeff Grace

Jeff is a 500 hour registered yoga teacher who holds diplomas in Coaching (Douglas College) and High Performance Coaching (National Coaching Institute - Calgary). He has a background of over 20 years in the coaching profession, where he has used a unique and proven teaching methodology to help many achieve their …

Read More »