Beisel, Austen Thompson Among 140 Swimmers on Capital-One All-District Academic Teams

Capital One has announced their 2011-2012 Academic All-District teams, that represents athletes who have had outstanding seasons both academically and athletically from across all divisions of college athletics both in the United States and Canada.

This year’s list, not surprisingly, included 140 swimmers and divers – more than any other sport aside from tennis. Each SID department around the country had the opportunity to nominated 3 men and 3 women from across all of the 12 recognized sports (listed below). Those three were then compared to all of the other teams in the same division within that district to come up with 16 lists of 10 athletes (8 men and 8 women).

–  Women’s Bowling
–  Women’s Crew
–  Men’s and Women’s Fencing
–  Women’s Field Hockey
–  Men’s and Women’s Golf
–  Men’s and Women’s Gymnastics
–  Men’s and Women’s Ice Hockey
–  Men’s and Women’s Lacrosse
–  Men’s and Women’s Rifle
–  Men’s and Women’s Skiing
–  Men’s and Women’s Swimming
–  Men’s and Women’s Tennis
–  Men’s Volleyball
–  Men’s and Women’s Water Polo
–  Men’s Wrestling

Three of the biggest names on the list came out of the Pac-12, where Arizona’s Austen Thompson, Stanford’s Bobby Bollier, and USC’s Alex Lendrum all made the District 8 All-Academic Team. Thompsen held a 3.47 GPA in Molecular Biology while en route to an NCAA Championship in the 400 IM. Bollier scored a 3.75 in Mechanical Engineering while finishing 4th at NCAA’s in the 200 fly. And Lendrum earned a 3.7 in Biologeical & Biomedical Sciences at USC and finished as high as 6th in the 200 back at NCAA’s.

That’s three true incarnations of the “student-athlete,” with great grades in challenging majors, while maintaining the pinnacle of athletic performance.

Another big name on this list is Georgia’s Wendy Trott, who is a three-time NCAA Champion in the 1650 free (though she was a runner-up as a senior). She’s received a slew of academic honors this season, including the prestigious Elite 89 Award, meaning that she had a higher GPA than any other woman at the Division I NCAA Championships.

Other notable swimmers on the list include Tennessee’s Kelsey Floyd, Florida’s 200 back NCAA Champion Elizabeth Beisel, Texas’ Karlee Bispo on the women’s side; and on the men’s side Tennessee’s Ryan Weeks, Auburn’s Kyle Owens, Georgia’s Andrew Gemmell, and Ohio State’s Andrew Elliott.

The full men’s list and women’s list can be seen here.

For reference, we’ve pulled out all of the swimmers and divers and posted them below. If you know an athlete on the list, congratulate them, because this is a monumental achievement.

Men

Name School Class Hometown GPA Major
Robbie Bickford MAINE So. Milford, Maine 4.00 Biochemistry
Miguel Nesrala SOUTHERN CONN. STATE Sr. Santo Domingo, D. R. 3.34 Business
Austin Harris KEENE STATE Jr. Essex Junction, Vt. 3.91 Architecture
Wyatt Ubellacker MASS. INST.  TECH. Jr. Georgetown, Ky. 3.76 Mechanical engineering
Ben Bondurant U.S. NAVAL ACADEMY Jr. Atlanta, Ga. 3.42 Ocean engineering
Phillip Graeter GEORGE WASHINGTON Jr. Schwerin, Germany 3.89 Systems engineering
Mark Meyer U.S. NAVAL ACADEMY Sr. Bethesda, Md. 3.43 Systems engineering
Jared Griffard GANNON Sr. Coeur d’Alene, Idaho 3.89 Pre-med
Sean Minford SHIPPENSBURG Jr. Glen Mills, PA 3.33 Marketing
John Hu STEVENS INST. TECH Jr. Oak Harbor, Wash. 3.75 Chemical engineering
Joseph Huyett STEVENS INST. TECH So. Blandon, Pa. 4.00 Mechanical engineering
Timothy Walsh CONNECTICUT Sr. Lincoln Park, N.J. 3.59 Computer science / economics
Ryan Hawkins VIRGINIA TECH So. Charlotte, N.C. 3.85 Architecture
Ryan Helms TENNESSEE Sr. Moultrie, Ga. 3.71 Exercise science
Geoff Peitz DAVIDSON Sr. Fishers, Ind. 3.80 Interdisciplinary studies
Marko Blazevski WINGATE So. Skopje, Macedonia 3.84 Finance
Adam Herzog UNION So. Northport, NY 3.86 Mechanical engineering
Douglas Pilawa SKIDMORE Sr. Chardon, Ohio 3.72 English / French
Andrew Gemmell GEORGIA So. Wilmington, Del. 3.96 Economics
Kyle Owens AUBURN Jr. Johnson City, Tenn. 3.91 Biomedical sciences / pre-med
Kyle Weeks ALABAMA Sr. Poway, Cali. 4.00 Finance
Austin Biefnes INDIANAPOLIS Sr. Aurora, Colo. 3.99 Chemistry / pre-med
Guy Kogel INDIANAPOLIS Gr. Nahalal, Israel 3.78 Computer science / MBA
Tyler Remmel ASHLAND Jr. Hubertus, Wis. 3.85 Journalism
Joe Andrie LYCOMING Sr. Reedsville, Pa. 3.88 Biology
Eric Fairchild GROVE CITY Jr. Corry, Pa. 3.73 Mathematics
David Hovey SCRANTON Sr. Forty Fort, Pa. 3.90 Counseling & human services
Matthew Stanton CARNEGIE MELLON Sr. Richboro, Pa. 3.67 Mechanical engineering
Trevor Ehrenheim ASBURY Jr. Owensboro, Ky. 3.54 Business management
Andrew Elliott OHIO STATE Sr. Granger, Ind. 3.85 Marketing
Colin Gray EVANSVILLE Sr. Carmel, Ind. 4.00 Mathematics / actuarial science
Jonas Grundstrom NOVA SOUTHEASTERN Sr. Fagersta, Sweden 3.75 Exercise / sports science
Armin Hornikel NOVA SOUTHEASTERN Sr. Goose Creek, S.C. 3.50 Exercise / sports science
Bruce Janzen FLORIDA SOUTHERN Jr. Larenceville, Ga. 3.82 History
Peter O’Brien EMORY Jr. Houston, Texas 3.75 Applied mathematics
Chris Valach WASHINGTON (MO) Sr. Houston, Texas 3.86 Chemical engineering
Chris Washnock WASHINGTON & LEE Sr. Greer, S.C. 3.92 Religion / Spanish
Ryan Krysl SOUTH DAKOTA Sr. Omaha, Neb. 3.99 Biological / biomedical sci.
Daniel Murata INCARNATE WORD Sr. Schertz, Texas 3.41 Communication arts
Mark Rubin INCARNATE WORD Jr. Phoenix, Ariz. 3.97 Biology
Brian Tillis TRUMAN STATE Sr. Peoria, Ill. 4.00 Biology
Joseph Clapp WISCONSIN-STEVENS POINT Jr. Faribault, Minn. 3.48 Physical education
Erik Klontz CARLETON Jr. Bethesda, Md. 3.81 Chemistry
Kevin Lodewyk KALAMAZOO Sr. Bay City, Mich. 3.96 Biology
Cody Deacon U.S. AIR FORCE ACADEMY Sr. Portland, Ore. 3.84 Aeronautical engineering
Cheyne Hermes TEXAS A&M Jr. Katy, Texas 4.00 Economics
Kyle Milberg DENVER So. Littleton, Colo. 3.92 Chemistry
Christopher White ST. CLOUD STATE Jr. Rochester, Minn. 3.40 Economics
Jebran Haddad OBERLIN Sr. Beirut, Lebanon 3.90 Biology
Carlos Maciel DENISON So. Recife, Brazil 3.69 Economics / international stud.
Curtis Ramsey KENYON Jr. Wilmington, Del. 3.92 Physics / economics
David Somers KENYON Sr. North Potomac, Md. 3.71 Physics / classics
Bobby Bollier STANFORD Sr. Mission Hills, Kan. 3.75 Mechanical engineering
Alex Lendrum USC Jr. Phoenix, Ariz. 3.70 Biological & biomedical sci.
Austen Thompson ARIZONA Sr. Chandler, Ariz. 3.47 Molecular cellular biology
Luke Calkins CALIFORNIA SAN DIEGO So. Overland Park, Kan. 3.93 Mechanical engineering
Trevor Graifman CALIFORNIA BAPTIST Sr. Antioch, Cali. 3.87 Biology
Chris Toy CALIFORNIA BAPTIST Sr. Burnaby, B.C. 3.54 Accounting
Rory Buck WHITWORTH Sr. Dubai, U.A.E. 3.81 Kinesiology / business mgmt..
Jordan DeGayner COLORADO COLLEGE Sr. Nokesville, Va. 3.90 Chemistry
Tyler Harp REDLANDS Sr. San Bernardino, Cali. 3.43 Biology
Max Scholten POMONA-PITZER Sr. Boulder, Colo. 3.57 Mathematics

 

Women

Name School Clas Hometown GPA Major
Laura Gorinski U.S. NAVAL ACADEMY Jr. Greensburg, Pa. 3.64 Physics
Elise Löfgren SAINT FRANCIS So. Molnlycke, Sweden 4.00 Chemistry
Caitlin Brauer SAINT ROSE Jr. Clifton Park, N.Y. 3.64 Accounting
Colleen Harriger Gannon Sr. Erie, Pa. 3.84 Pre-Med/Biology
Kristen McCandless SHIPPENSBURG Sr. Macungie, Pa. 3.90 Elementary education
Kelsey Nuhfer CALIFORNIA (PA) So. Warren, Pa. 3.98 Communication disorders
Amanda Burden SOUTHERN CONN. ST. SR. Concord, N.H. 3.93 Business Administration
Eileen Mullowney SAINT MICHAEL’S Sr. Burlington, Vt. 3.74 Accounting
Jessica Fry McDANIEL Sr. St. Mary’s, Ga. 4.08 Classical civil. & archaeology
Louise Moores STEVENS INST. TECH. So. Mukilteo, Wash. 3.79 Biomedical engineering
Elizabeth Rogers JOHNS HOPKINS Sr. North Palm Beach, Fla. 3.71 Behavioral biology
Kelsey Floyd TENNESSEE Jr. Lexington, Ky. 3.60 Sport management
Logan Kline VIRGINIA TECH Jr. Mission HIll, Kan. 3.79 Biological science
Jessica Lyden DUKE Sr. Lexington, Ky. 3.95 Psychology
Valerie Dembny WINGATE So. Bremen, Germany 3.94 Elementary education
Lindsey Taylor WINGATE So. Charlotte, N.C. 3.87 Elementary education
Carly Antonucci RENSSELAER POLY. INST. Sr. Long Valley, N.J. 3.77 Materials engineering
Molly Rippe NEW YORK UNIVERSITY Sr. Colleyville, Texas 3.89 History / sociology
Elizabeth Beisel FLORIDA So. North Kingstown, R.I. 3.61 Telecommunications
Wendy Trott GEORGIA Sr. Capetown, South Africa 3.97 International affairs
Maura Donahue INDIANAPOLIS Jr. Milan, Mich. 3.75 Nursing
Meghan Donahue INDIANAPOLIS Sr. Milan, Mich. 3.84 Computer science
Catherine Leix WAYNE STATE Sr. Flint, Mich. 3.96 Science education
Julie Widmann ASHLAND Jr. Littleton, Colo. 3.89 Marketing
Carrie Gillespie SCRANTON Sr. New Market, Md. 3.77 Exercise science
Angela Palumbo GROVE CITY Jr. Washington, Pa. 3.71 Mathematics
Breanna Stillo CARNEGIE MELLON Jr. West Caldwell, N.J. 4.00 Biomedical & chemical eng.
Taryn Albright ASBURY So. Snohomish, Wash. 3.67 Creative writing
Larissa Martin ASBURY Sr. Paris, Ky. 3.71 English
Jennifer Beatty BOWLING GREEN STATE Sr. Indiana, Pa. 4.00 Phys. edu. teacher education
Kristin Geppert SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Sr. Norderstedt, Germany 3.97 English
Polly Hirt ILLINOIS STATE Sr. Mundelein, Ill. 4.00 Nursing
Lauren Roth PURDUE Sr. Carrollton, Texas 3.91 Psychology
Lisa Bero TAMPA So. South Windsor, Conn. 3.81 History
Lindsay Calimer TAMPA Sr. Severna Park, Md. 3.41 Marketing
Ewa Jamborska NOVA SOUTHEASTERN Sr. Katowice, Poland 3.52 Communication studies
Kristine Kassl TAMPA Jr. Darien, Ill. 3.62 Allied health
Anna McIntyre FLORIDA SOUTHERN Jr. Kansas City, Mo. 4.00 Biology (pre-dentistry)
Anne Culpepper EMORY Sr. Warner Robins, Ga. 3.85 English / economics
Anna Macedonia MARYMOUNT Sr. Arlington, Va. 3.84 Art education
Claire Pavlak EMORY Sr. Rocky River, Ohio 3.70 Anthropology
Chi Pham WASHINGTON (MO) So. San Diego, Calif. 3.74 Philosophy / neurosci./psych.
Krystal Carlson MORNINGSIDE Jr. Richfield, MInn. 3.86 Biology / chemistry
Elizabeth Hoffman SOUTH DAKOTA Sr. Eureka, S.D. 3.97 English (pre-med)
Veronica Medon NORTH DAKOTA Jr. Huntsville, Ontario 4.00 Psychology
Grace Fair WISCONSIN-EAU CLAIRE Jr. Monticello, Minn. 3.93 Mass communications
Sarah Sohn HOPE Sr. Arlington Heights, Ill. 3.91 Education (special edu. emph.)
Chelsea Wiese HOPE Sr. Rochester, Mich. 4.00 Accounting
Karlee Bispo TEXAS Sr. Modesto, Calif. 3.35 Exercise science / pre-med
Amanda Burnett BOISE STATE Gr. Glendale, Ariz. 4.00 Master of business admin.
Alyssa Conner TEXAS A&M Sr. Granite Bay, Calif. 4.00 Marketing
Jackie Leung DENVER Sr. Gresham, Ore. 3.96 International business
Sarah Moore COLORADO SCH. OF MINES Jr. Littleton, Colo. 3.53 Chemical & biochemical eng.
Kelsey Noah ST. CLOUD STATE Sr. Charles City, Iowa 3.93 Psychology
Allison Tracy ST. CLOUD STATE Sr. Minot, N.D. 3.73 Communication disorders
Catie Baker DEPAUW Sr. Cedar Rapids, Iowa 3.99 Computer science / math
Melissa Haug WOOSTER Sr. Charlotte, N.C. 3.47 Neuroscience
Julie Pinter BALDWIN-WALLACE Jr. Broadview Hts., Ohio 3.75 Communication disorders
Alisa Vereshchagin KENYON Sr. Solon, Ohio 3.79 Modern languages & literatures
Darcie Anderson SAN JOSE STATE So. Willows, Calif. 3.97 Kinesiology
Hannah Caron UTAH Sr. Raleigh, N.C. 3.99 Speech & hearing sciences
Elina Eggers ARIZONA STATE Sr. Stockholm, Sweden 3.96 Economics
Rachel McCall CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD Sr. Calgary, Alberta 3.97 Physical education / kinesiology
Emily Adamczyk CALIFORNIA SAN DIEGO Jr. Altadena, Calif. 3.34 Biology
Mary Hanson CALIFORNIA BAPTIST So. Ridgecrest, Calif. 3.93 Engineering
Kelly Bruce GRINNELL Sr. Middleton, Wis. 3.93 Biological chemistry
Helen Jenne WHITMAN Jr. Shoreline, Wash. 3.91 Mathematics / psychology

 

In This Story

1
Leave a Reply

1 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
1 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
Salo

Congrats Alex Lendrum!!

About Braden Keith

Braden Keith

Braden Keith is the Editor-in-Chief and a co-founder of SwimSwam.com. He first got his feet wet by building The Swimmers' Circle beginning in January 2010, and now comes to SwimSwam to use that experience and help build a new leader in the sport of swimming. Aside from his life on the InterWet, …

Read More »