638 Swim & Dive Teams Earn Fall 2016 CSCAA Scholar All-America Status

91 more teams earned Scholar All-America status for the fall of 2016 than did so a year ago, according to the College Swimming and Diving Coaches Association of America (CSCAA), which compiles the numbers.

The CSCAA list tracks colleges with swimming and diving programs that earn team grad point averages of 3.0 or higher for a semester. This year’s list features 638 teams from 394 different academic institutions.

Here were the leaders by division:

Division I:

  • Women: Iona (3.68)
  • Men: Grand Canyon (3.68)

Division II:

  • Women: Northern State (3.76)
  • Men: Urbana (3.57)

Division III:

  • Women: MIT (3.72)
  • Men: Vassar College (3.57)

NJCAA (Junior College):

  • Women: Fashion Institute of Technology (3.30)
  • Men: Fashion Institute of Technology (3.67)

NAIA:

  • Women: SCAD-Savannah (3.54)
  • Men: Olivet Nazarene (3.18)

 

The full CSCAA press release is below:

Norfolk, VA – A record 638 teams, representing 394 institutions have been named College Swimming and Diving Coaches Association of America (CSCAA) Scholar All-America Teams.  The awards are in recognition of teams’ that achieved a grade point average of 3.0 or higher during the 2016 Fall Semester.  Ninety-one additional teams and thirty-six more institutions achieved the honor compared to a year ago.Part of the reason for the increase in award-winning teams is the overall growth of the sport.  The number of men’s and women’s institutions sponsoring swimming and diving is at a ten-year high.  The sport is also enjoying a bump in participation that has traditionally followed Olympic years.

CSCAA Executive Director Joel Shinofield feels much of the credit, however, goes to the coaches.  “Our coaches understand that the essence of intercollegiate athletics is the experience each student-athlete receives, and an emphasis on academics reflects what coaches feel is most important.”

Shinofield was quick to point out, however, that good grades were not at the expense of athletic excellence.  “College swimming and diving has never been more competitive, and yet over 80% of our Division I member teams and nearly 80% of all teams in the Top 25 are also Scholar All-America teams.”

In total 73% of all CSCAA member programs posted GPA’s above 3.00 with 91% of Division I women’s teams meeting the mark.  Women’s teams averaged a 3.336 GPA with men slightly behind at 3.22.   Iona College’s women led all Division I programs with a 3.68 while Grand Canyon University led all Division I men’s teams with a 3.68.  Urbana College’s men (3.57) and Northern State’s women (3.76) were the leaders in Division II.  Among Division III programs, Vassar College (3.59) and MIT (3.72) led the men’s and women’s rankings respectively.  The Fashion Institute of Technology led both men’s (3.67) and women’s (3.30) NJCAA institutions.    Olivet Nazarene (3.18) led all men’s NAIA programs while SCAD-Savannah (3.54) topped the women’s standings.

To be selected as a CSCAA Scholar All-America Team, programs must have achieved a grade point average of 3.00 or higher over the fall semester.

Founded in 1922, the College Swimming Coaches Association of America (CSCAA) – the oldest organization of college coaches in America -is a professional organization of college swimming and diving coaches dedicated to serving and providing leadership for the advancement of the sport of swimming & diving at the collegiate level.

Division I – Men

3.50 Alabama Dennis Pursely
3.28 American Mark Davin
3.04 Arizona State Bob Bowman
3.17 Ball State Bob Thomas
3.13 Binghamton Brad Smith
3.14 Boston College Mike Stephens
3.05 Brigham Young John Brooks
3.55 Brown Chris Ip
3.23 Bryant Katie Cameron
3.24 Canisius Scott Vanderzell
3.21 Cincinnati Mandy DiSalle
3.45 Cleveland State Paul Graham
3.11 Colgate Andy Waeger
3.34 Columbia Jim Bolster
3.20 Cornell Wes Newman
3.31 Dartmouth Jamie Holder
3.19 Davidson John Young
3.38 Denver Brian Schrader
3.21 Drexel Adam Braun
3.23 Duke Dan Colella
3.35 Eastern Illinois Jacqueline Michalski
3.22 Eastern Michigan Peter Linn
3.00 Evansville Rickey Perkins
3.00 Florida Gregg Troy
3.35 Fordham Steve Potsklan
3.17 Gardner-Webb Mike Simpson
3.28 George Mason Peter Ward
3.11 George Washington James Winchester
3.26 Georgia Jack Bauerle
3.68 Grand Canyon Steve Schaffer
3.46 Harvard Kevin Tyrell
3.14 Incarnate Word Phillip Davis
3.08 Indiana Ray Looze
3.34 Iona Nick Cavataro
3.12 IUPUI Matt Bos
3.21 Lehigh Rob Herb
3.07 Louisiana State David Geyer
3.07 Louisville Arthur Albiero
3.26 Loyola (MD) Brian Loeffler
3.22 Manhattan Joe Murtha
3.27 Marist Larry VanWagner
3.02 Miami (OH) Hollie Bonewit-Cron
3.12 Michigan Michael Bottom
3.44 Michigan State Matt Gianiodis
3.14 Minnesota Kelly Kremer
3.13 Missouri Greg Rhodenbaugh
3.40 Missouri State Dave Collins
3.05 Mount St. Mary’s Neil Yost
3.01 NC State Braden Holloway
3.16 North Carolina Rich DeSelm
3.19 North Dakota Chris Maiello
3.08 Northwestern Jarod Schroeder
3.22 Notre Dame Mike Litzinger
3.21 Oakland Pete Hovland
3.09 Ohio State Bill Wadley
3.06 Old Dominion Carol Withus
3.11 Penn Mike Schnur
3.02 Penn State Tim Murphy
3.50 Princeton Rob Orr
3.04 Providence John O’Neill
3.13 Purdue Dan Ross
3.28 Saint Louis Jim Halliburton
3.18 Seattle Craig Nisgor
3.27 Seton Hall Ron Farina
3.17 South Carolina McGee Moody
3.16 South Dakota Jason Mahowald
3.07 South Dakota State Brad Erickson
3.36 Southern Illinois Rick Walker
3.29 Southern Methodist Eddie Sinnott
3.27 St. Bonaventure Sean McNamee
3.52 Stanford Ted Knapp
3.08 SUNY Buffalo Andy Bashor
3.20 Tennessee Matt Kredich
3.02 Texas A&M Jay Holmes
3.08 Texas Christian Richard Sybesma
3.08 Towson Jake Shrum
3.08 UMBC Chad Cradock
3.02 UNLV Ben Loorz
3.07 Utah Joe Dykstra
3.06 Villanova Rick Simpson
3.12 Virginia Augie Busch
3.05 West Virginia Victor Riggs
3.10 William & Mary Matt Crispino
3.03 Wright State Kyle Oaks
3.14 Wyoming O Thomas Johnson
3.34 Xavier Brent MacDonald
3.53 Yale Tim Wise

23 Women’s Top 25 Teams Earned Scholar All-America 17 Men’s Top 25 Teams Earned Scholar All-America

Division I Women

3.01 Air Force Casey Converse
3.39 Akron Brian Perese
3.55 Alabama Dennis Pursely
3.56 American Mark Davin
3.39 Arizona State Bob Bowman
3.51 Arkansas Neil Harper
3.17 Army / West Point Mickey Wender
3.19 Auburn Brett Hawke
3.55 Ball State Kristy Patterson
3.04 Binghamton Brad Smith
3.61 Boise State Jeremy Kipp
3.24 Boston College Mike Stephens
3.66 Bowling Green Matt Ense
3.21 Brigham Young John Brooks
3.68 Brown Kate Kovenock
3.09 Bryant Katie Cameron
3.35 Bucknell Dan Schinnerer
3.28 Butler Maurice Stewart
3.17 California Teri McKeever
3.53 Campbell Pascal Molinard
3.44 Canisius Scott Vanderzell
3.49 Cincinnati Mandy DiSalle
3.27 Clemson Leslie Hasselbach Adams
3.21 Cleveland State Paul Graham
3.39 Colgate Andy Waeger
3.41 Columbia Diana Caskey
3.30 Connecticut Bob Goldberg
3.43 Cornell Patrick Gallagher
3.37 Dartmouth Jamie Holder
3.28 Davidson John Young
3.54 Denver Brian Schrader
3.53 Drexel Adam Braun
3.33 Duke Dan Colella
3.53 Duquesne David Sheets
3.41 East Carolina Rick Kobe
3.64 Eastern Illinois Jacqueline Michalski
3.56 Eastern Michigan Peter Linn
3.42 Evansville Rickey Perkins
3.23 Florida Gregg Troy
3.29 Florida Atlantic Lara Preacco
3.36 Florida Gulf Coast Dave Rollins
3.36 Florida International Randy Horner
3.11 Florida State Neal Studd
3.42 Fordham Steve Potsklan
3.50 Fresno State Jeanne Fleck
3.64 Gardner-Webb Mike Simpson
3.42 George Mason Peter Ward
3.29 George Washington James Winchester
3.20 Georgia Jack Bauerle
3.31 Georgia Southern Laura Thomas
3.68 Grand Canyon Steve Schaffer
3.48 Harvard Stephanie Wriede Morawski
3.31 Houston Ryan Wochomurka
3.39 Idaho Mark Sowa
3.38 Illinois Sue Novitsky
3.43 Illinois State Scott Cameron
3.41 Incarnate Word Phillip Davis
3.39 Indiana Ray Looze
3.25 Indiana State Matthew Leach
3.69 Iona Nick Cavataro
3.17 Iowa Marc Long
3.44 Iowa State Duane Sorenson
3.59 IUPUI Matt Bos
3.20 James Madison Dane Pedersen
3.38 Kansas Clark Campbell
3.30 La Salle Jamie Platt
3.22 Lehigh Rob Herb
3.33 Liberty Jake Shellenberger
3.52 Little Rock Amy Burgess
3.33 LIU-Brooklyn Matt Donovan
3.01 Louisiana State David Geyer
3.44 Louisville Arthur Albiero
3.63 Loyola (MD) Brian Loeffler
3.24 Loyola Marymount Bonnie Adair
3.03 Manhattan Joe Murtha
3.42 Marist Larry VanWagner
3.65 Marshall Bill Tramel
3.37 Massachusetts Bob Newcomb
3.29 Miami (FL) Andy Kershaw
3.32 Miami (OH) Hollie Bonewit-Cron
3.18 Michigan Michael Bottom
3.40 Michigan State Matt Gianiodis
3.35 Minnesota Kelly Kremer
3.39 Missouri Greg Rhodenbaugh
3.38 Missouri State Dave Collins
3.20 Monmouth (NJ) Matthew Nunnally
3.35 Mount St. Mary’s Neil Yost
3.31 NC State Braden Holloway
3.51 Nebraska Pablo Morales
3.57 Nevada Brendon Bray
3.26 New Hampshire Josh Willman
3.40 New Mexico State Rick Pratt
3.25 North Carolina Rich DeSelm
3.39 North Dakota Chris Maiello
3.25 North Florida Ian Coffey
3.15 North Texas Brittany Roth
3.29 Northeastern Roy Coates
3.41 Northern Arizona Andy Johns
3.54 Northern Iowa Doug Humphrey
3.46 Northwestern Abby Steketee
3.41 Notre Dame Mike Litzinger
3.49 Oakland Pete Hovland
3.49 Oakland Pete Hovland
3.48 Ohio Rachel Komisarz-Baugh
3.39 Ohio State Bill Dorenkott
3.43 Old Dominion Carol Withus
3.38 Oregon State Jennifer Buffin
3.39 Penn Mike Schnur
3.41 Penn State Tim Murphy
3.24 Pepperdine Nick Rodionoff
3.35 Pittsburgh John Hargis
3.50 Princeton Susan Teeter
3.38 Providence John O’Neill
3.32 Purdue John Klinge
3.35 Rhode Island Mick Westkott
3.40 Rice Seth Huston
3.25 Richmond Matt Barany
3.34 Rutgers Petra Martin
3.44 Sacred Heart John Spadafina
3.57 Saint Bonaventure Brian Thomas
3.50 Saint Francis (PA) Rory Coleman
3.37 Saint Louis Jim Halliburton
3.24 San Diego Mike Keeler
3.15 San Diego State Mike Shrader
3.40 San Jose State Sage Hopkins
3.51 Seattle Craig Nisgor
3.45 Seton Hall Ron Farina
3.56 Siena Paul Kueterman
3.61 South Carolina McGee Moody
3.35 South Dakota Jason Mahowald
3.37 South Dakota State Brad Erickson
3.13 Southern Cal David Salo
3.65 Southern Illinois Rick Walker
3.53 Southern Methodist Steve Collins
3.59 Stanford Greg Meehan
3.39 SUNY Buffalo Andy Bashor
3.29 Tennessee Matt Kredich
3.37 Texas Carol Capitani
3.38 Texas A&M Steve Bultman
3.41 Texas Christian Richard Sybesma
3.33 Toledo Jonas Persson
3.30 Towson Jake Shrum
3.32 Tulane Katie Robinson
3.29 UC Santa Barbara Matt Macedo
3.22 UC-Davis Barbara Jahn
3.29 UCLA Cyndi Gallagher
3.37 UMBC Chad Cradock
3.33 UNC Asheville Elizabeth Lykins
3.37 UNLV Ben Loorz
3.39 Utah Joe Dykstra
3.30 Vanderbilt Jeremy Organ
3.25 Vermont Gerry Courmoyer
3.39 Villanova Rick Simpson
3.23 Virginia Augie Busch
3.26 Virginia Tech Ned Skinner
3.40 Washington State Tom Jager
3.28 West Virginia Victor Riggs
3.30 William & Mary Matt Crispino
3.36 Wisconsin Whitney Hite
3.25 Wright State Kyle Oaks
3.28 Wyoming O Thomas Johnson
3.41 Xavier Brent MacDonald
3.60 Yale Jim Henry
3.51 Youngstown State Matt Anderson

Division II Men

3.15 Adelphi Robert Smith
3.09 Ashland Ron Allen
3.40 Bentley Mary Kay Samko
3.52 Bridgeport Sean Raffile
3.23 Cal Baptist Rick Rowland
3.39 Carson-Newman Jordan Taylor
3.03 Concordia-Irvine Jeff Boss
3.49 Davis & Elkins Nikki Rose
3.00 Emmanuel Allen Gilchrest
3.22 Findlay Andrew Makepeace
3.34 Florida Southern Mike Blum
3.12 Florida Tech Justin Andrade
3.02 Fresno Pacific Josh Christensen
3.24 Gannon Darren Suroviec
3.11 Grand Valley Andy Boyce
3.48 Indianapolis Jason Hite
3.11 Lenoir-Rhyne Paul Schiffel
3.44 Lewis Roger Karns
3.15 Lindenwood Jason Owen
3.42 Mines Nate Rothman
3.29 Missouri S&T Doug Grooms
3.39 Northern Michigan Heidi Voigt
3.07 Nova Southeastern Ben Hewitt
3.40 Pace Daniel Allen
3.27 Queens (NC) Jeff Dugdale
3.42 Rollins Kyle Berg
3.15 Saint Leo Paul Mangen
3.15 Saint Rose Keith Murray
3.15 St. Cloud State Jeff Hegle
3.07 Truman State Ed Pretre
3.08 UC San Diego Corrie Falcon
3.57 Urbana Dave Johnson
3.39 West Virginia Wesleyan April Gitzen
3.16 Wingate Kirk Sanocki

Division II Women

3.46 Adelphi Robert Smith
3.23 Alaska-Fairbanks Scott Lemley
3.42 Ashland Ron Allen
3.13 Assumption Stuart Cromarty
3.02 Augustana (SD) Lindsie Micko
3.32 Azusa Pacific Tim Kyle
3.34 Bentley Mary Kay Samko
3.58 Bridgeport Sean Raffile
3.28 Cal Baptist Rick Rowland
3.14 Cal State East Bay Shane Pelton
3.57 Cal U PA Ed Denny
3.46 Carson-Newman Jordan Taylor
3.62 Clarion Mark Van Dyke
3.09 Colorado Mesa Geoff Hanson
3.24 Concordia-Irvine Jeff Boss
3.19 Converse Corey White
3.46 Davis & Elkins Nikki Rose
3.36 Drury Brian Reynolds
3.17 Edinboro Chris Rhodes
3.50 Emmanuel Allen Gilchrest
3.31 Fairmont State Patrick Snively
3.57 Findlay Andrew Makepeace
3.44 Florida Southern Mike Blum
3.35 Florida Tech Justin Andrade
3.20 Fresno Pacific Josh Christensen
3.52 Gannon Darren Suroviec
3.17 Grand Valley Andy Boyce
3.46 Henderson State Coak Matthews
3.14 Hillsdale Kurt Kirner
3.26 Indiana (PA) Chris Villa
3.37 Indianapolis Jason Hite
3.15 Lenoir-Rhyne Paul Schiffel
3.30 Lewis Roger Karns
3.63 Lindenwood Jason Owen
3.71 LIU Post Michael Travers
3.26 Lock Haven Joel Blesh
3.65 Lynn Niki Alvarez
3.40 Mary Allan McCallum
3.66 McKendree Jimmy Tierney
3.09 Millersville Kyle Almoney
3.35 Mines Nate Rothman
3.35 Minnesota State Nathan Owens
3.28 Minnesota-Moorhead Todd Peters
3.43 Nebraska at Kearney Rebecca Tidwell
3.39 Northern Michigan Heidi Voigt
3.76 Northern State Elyce Kastigar
3.34 Nova Southeastern Ben Hewitt
3.57 Pace Daniel Allen
3.66 Queens (NC) Jeff Dugdale
3.33 Rollins Kyle Berg
3.50 Saint Leo Paul Mangen
3.44 Saint Rose Keith Murray
3.03 Shippensburg Tim Verge
3.07 Southern Connecticut Tim Quill
3.45 St. Cloud State Jeff Hegle
3.28 Tampa Ed Brennan
3.18 Tiffin Noah Moran
3.40 Truman State Ed Pretre
3.07 UC San Diego Corrie Falcon
3.55 Urbana Dave Johnson
3.37 West Florida Andrew Hancock
3.37 West Virginia Wesleyan April Gitzen
3.46 William Jewell Mark Gole
3.51 Wingate Kirk Sanocki

Division III Men

3.14 Albion Jake Taber
3.13 Albright Michael Hay
3.12 Alfred Brian Striker
3.09 Alfred State R.C. Weston
3.10 Allegheny Kirk Kumbier
3.19 Arcadia John Geissinger
3.22 Austin College Robert Filander
3.27 Babson Kristy Martin
3.14 Bard Brian Berg
3.27 Bates Peter Casares
3.10 Beloit Kevin Schober
3.06 Berry Paul Flinchbaugh
3.10 Bethany Michael Viscardi
3.34 Brandeis Mike Kotch
3.01 Buffalo State Nick Stone
3.27 Calvin Dan Gelderloos
3.38 Carleton Andy Clark
3.26 Carnegie Mellon Matt Kinney
3.29 Carthage Seth Weidmann
3.45 Case Western Doug Milliken
3.31 Catholic Paul Waas
3.16 Centre Dean Brownley
3.19 Chapman Dennis Ploessel
3.35 Chicago Jason Weber
3.27 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Charlie Griffiths
3.12 Coast Guard John Westkott
3.34 Colby Tom Burton
3.53 Colorado College Anne Goodman James
3.31 Conn College Marc Benvenutti
3.15 Denison Gregg Parini
3.19 DePauw Adam Cohen
3.12 Dickinson Paul Richards
3.12 Drew Rich Munson
3.25 Elms Bill Tyler
3.33 Emory Jon Howell
3.22 Franklin & Marshall Ben Delia
3.18 Gettysburg Mike Rawleigh
3.38 Grinnell Erin Hurley
3.22 Gustavus Jon Carlson
3.20 Hamilton Astrid Escobar
3.20 Hendrix Marty Wahle
3.20 Hood Don Feinberg
3.13 Hope John Patnott
3.10 Illinois Tech Kyllian Griffin
3.04 Ithaca Kevin Markwardt
3.05 John Carroll Mark Fino
3.52 Johns Hopkins Scott Armstrong
3.33 Kalamazoo Jay Daniels
3.29 Keene State Christopher Woolridge
3.37 Kenyon Jessen Book
3.04 King’s (PA) Matt Easterday
3.31 Knox Jonathan Powers
3.31 La Verne Patricia Skehan
3.33 Lake Forest Vadim Tashlitsky
3.01 Lawrence Andrew Fleek
3.02 Lehman Peter Kiernan
3.35 Lewis & Clark Chris Fantz
3.10 Linfield Kyle Kimball
3.41 Macalester Beth Whittle
3.45 McDaniel Jeff Hiestand
3.04 McMurry Bev Ball
3.01 Millikin Molly Duesterhaus
3.44 MIT Dani Korman
3.23 Mount Union Eric Mojock
3.14 Nazareth Scott Whitbeck
3.21 Nebraska Wesleyan Greg Fleming
3.30 New York University Trevor Miele
3.29 Oberlin Andrew Brabson
3.43 Occidental Steve Webb
3.50 Pomona-Pitzer J.P. Gowdy
3.44 Principia Carl Erikson
3.16 Puget Sound Chris Myhre
3.06 Redlands Leslie Whittemore
3.15 Regis James Sweeney
3.11 RPI Shannon O`Brien
3.40 Rochester Emily Wylam
3.00 Roger Williams Matt Emmert
3.14 Rose-Hulman Keith Crawford
3.05 Rowan Brad Bowser
3.51 Sarah Lawrence Eric Mitchell
3.17 Scranton Mark Yankovich
3.19 Sewanee Max Obermiller
3.02 Simpson Tom Caccia
3.22 Southwestern Jon Duncan
3.09 Springfield John Taffe
3.37 St. Mary’s (MD) Casey Brandt
3.14 St. Olaf Bob Hauck
3.20 SUNY Geneseo Paul Dotterweich
3.21 SUNY Oneonta Chris Schuler-Ghiorse
3.54 Swarthmore Karin Colby
3.05 TCNJ Brian Bishop
3.25 Trinity (CT) Carlos Vega
3.18 Trinity U John Ryan
3.37 Tufts Adam Hoyt
3.02 Union (NY) Scott Felix
3.07 Ursinus Mark Feinberg
3.59 Vassar Lisl Prater-Lee
3.21 Wabash Brent Noble
3.13 Washington & Jefferson Michael Orstein
3.12 Washington & Lee Kami Gardner
3.15 Washington College (MD) Matt Harris
3.40 WashU Brad Shively
3.44 Wesleyan Peter Solomon
3.01 Westminster Patrick Smith
3.07 Wheaton (MA) Barrett Roberts
3.42 Whitman Jenn Blomme
3.00 Whitworth Steve Schadt
3.14 Willamette Leslie Shevlin
3.34 WPI Paul Bennett

Division III Women

3.45 Albion Jake Taber
3.14 Albright Michael Hay
3.37 Alfred Brian Striker
3.14 Alfred State R.C. Weston
3.11 Allegheny Kirk Kumbier
3.41 Anderson Connor Snare
3.42 Arcadia John Geissinger
3.30 Austin Robert Filander
3.21 Babson Kristy Martin
3.43 Bard Brian Berg
3.41 Bates Peter Casares
3.53 Beloit Kevin Schober
3.34 Berry Paul Flinchbaugh
3.47 Bethany Michael Viscardi
3.39 Brandeis Mike Kotch
3.23 Bridgewater Gwynn Harrison
3.51 Buffalo State Nick Stone
3.41 Calvin Dan Gelderloos
3.42 Carleton Andy Clark
3.53 Carnegie Mellon Matt Kinney
3.40 Carthage Beth DeLaRosby
3.36 Case Western Doug Milliken
3.33 Catholic Paul Waas
3.34 Centre Dean Brownley
3.38 Chapman Dennis Ploessel
3.53 Chatham Carter Crosby
3.51 Chicago Jason Weber
3.38 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Charlie Griffiths
3.22 Coast Guard John Westkott
3.55 Colby Tom Burton
3.37 Colorado College Anne Goodman James
3.61 Conn College Marc Benvenutti
3.43 Denison Gregg Parini
3.30 DePauw Shea Davisson
3.33 Dickinson Paul Richards
3.49 Drew Rich Munson
3.05 Eastern Connecticut State Maureen Fahey
3.38 Elms Bill Tyler
3.49 Emory Jon Howell
3.50 Emory & Henry Cody Skinner
3.30 Franklin Andrew Hendricks
3.18 Franklin & Marshall Ben Delia
3.13 Frostburg State Justin Anderson
3.21 Gettysburg Mike Rawleigh
3.21 Greensboro Katie McNerney
3.45 Grinnell Erin Hurley
3.35 Grove City David Fritz
3.15 Gustavus Jon Carlson
3.43 Hamilton Astrid Escobar
3.10 Hendrix Marty Wahle
3.47 Hiram Brian O’Neill
3.27 Hollins Patrick Richardson
3.34 Hood Don Feinberg
3.65 Hope John Patnott
3.33 Illinois Tech Kyllian Griffin
3.55 Ithaca Paula Miller
3.25 John Carroll Mark Fino
3.51 Johns Hopkins Scott Armstrong
3.35 Kalamazoo Jay Daniels
3.10 Keene State Christopher Woolridge
3.41 Kenyon Jessen Book
3.20 King’s (PA) Matt Easterday
3.58 Knox Jonathan Powers
3.38 La Verne Patricia Skehan
3.32 Lake Forest Vadim Tashlitsky
3.47 Lawrence Andrew Fleek
3.25 Lehman Peter Kiernan
3.40 Lewis & Clark Chris Fantz
3.19 Linfield Kyle Kimball
3.25 Luther Nicole Kaupp
3.01 Lycoming Jerry Hammaker
3.41 Macalester Beth Whittle
3.27 Marymount Mike Clark
3.34 McDaniel Jeff Hiestand
3.03 McMurry Bev Ball
3.57 Messiah Nancy Luley
3.08 Millikin Molly Duesterhaus
3.11 Mills Neil Virtue
3.24 Minnesota-Morris David Molesworth
3.72 MIT Dani Korman
3.56 Mount Holyoke Dave Allen
3.42 Mount Union Eric Mojock
3.18 Nazareth Scott Whitbeck
3.29 Nebraska Wesleyan Greg Fleming
3.43 New England Rick Hayes
3.48 New York University Trevor Miele
3.05 Norwich Andrew Bretscher
3.47 Oberlin Andrew Brabson
3.43 Occidental Steve Webb
3.64 Pacific Lutheran Matt Sellman
3.16 Penn State-Behrend Jennifer Wallace
3.69 Pomona-Pitzer J.P. Gowdy
3.34 Principia Carl Erikson
3.13 Puget Sound Chris Myhre
3.34 Redlands Leslie Whittemore
3.29 Regis James Sweeney
3.43 RPI Shannon O`Brien
3.54 Ripon Ryan Goggans
3.18 Rochester Emily Wylam
3.25 Roger Williams Matt Emmert
3.21 Rose-Hulman Keith Crawford
3.04 Rowan Brad Bowser
3.33 Saint Benedict Dan Eckberg
3.02 Saint Joseph [CT] Brenda Straker
3.16 Salisbury Jill Stephenson
3.53 Sarah Lawrence Eric Mitchell
3.45 Scranton Mark Yankovich
3.39 Sewanee Max Obermiller
3.47 Simmons Mindy Williams
3.21 Simpson Tom Caccia
3.26 Skidmore Jill Greenleaf
3.53 Smith Kim Bierwert
3.26 Southwestern Jon Duncan
3.55 Springfield John Taffe
3.35 St. Joseph’s Long Island Stephanie Palmeri
3.56 St. Kate’s Justin Zook
3.60 St. Mary’s (MD) Casey Brandt
3.32 St. Olaf Bob Hauck
3.38 Staten Island Michael Ackalitis
3.25 SUNY Geneseo Paul Dotterweich
3.32 SUNY Oneonta Chris Schuler-Ghiorse
3.40 Susquehanna Jerry Foley
3.45 Swarthmore Karin Colby
3.04 Sweet Briar Donna Hodgert
3.62 Transylvania Keaton Koukis
3.28 Trinity (CT) Carlos Vega
3.38 Trinity U John Ryan
3.47 Tufts Adam Hoyt
3.16 Union (NY) Scott Felix
3.39 Ursinus Mark Feinberg
3.56 Vassar Lisl Prater-Lee
3.52 Washington & Jefferson Michael Orstein
3.54 Washington & Lee Kami Gardner
3.40 Washington College (MD) Matt Harris
3.56 WashU Brad Shively
3.53 Wesleyan Peter Solomon
3.06 Western Connecticut Jill Cook
3.15 Western New England Andrea Daley-Arvanites
3.50 Westfield State Dave Laing
3.34 Westminster Patrick Smith
3.17 Wheaton (MA) Barrett Roberts
3.39 Whitman Jenn Blomme
3.43 Whittier Tasman Backer
3.27 Whitworth Steve Schadt
3.54 Widener Katy Steimer
3.11 Wilkes Mark Barnes
3.19 Willamette Leslie Shevlin
3.24 William Paterson Ed Gurka
3.14 Wittenberg William Bernhardt II
3.34 WPI Paul Bennett
3.22 York (PA) Greg Doyle

NAIA Men

3.05 Asbury Alex Keyser
3.18 Cumberlands Eric Skelly
3.15 Lindenwood-Belleville Mandy Lau
3.11 Lindsey Wilson Alicia Kemnitz
3.06 Morningside Bryan Farris
3.18 Olivet Nazarene Scott Teeters
3.54 SCAD-Savannah Bill Pilczuk

NAIA Women

3.51 Asbury Alex Keyser
3.42 Brenau Nate Rhoads
3.24 Cumberlands Eric Skelly
3.38 Lindenwood-Belleville Mandy Lau
3.45 Lindsey Wilson Alicia Kemnitz
3.22 Morningside Bryan Farris
3.62 Olivet Nazarene Scott Teeters
3.28 SCAD-Savannah Bill Pilczuk
3.46 Tabor Nathan Duell
3.60 Union (KY) Rafael Forti

NJCAA Men

3.67 FIT David Hildebrand
3.29 Indian River Sion Brinn
3.13 Southwestern Oregon Sandra Bullock

NJCAA Men

3.30 FIT David Hildebrand
3.27 Indian River Sion Brinn
3.16 Southwestern Oregon Sandra Bullock
Division I
CSCAA/TYR Top 25 teams earning Scholar Honors
Division II
CSCAA/TYR Top 25 teams earning Scholar Honors
Division III
CSCAA/TYR Top 25 teams earning Scholar Honors


Women’s Teams

Division I
CSCAA/TYR Top 25 teams earning Scholar Honors
Division II
CSCAA/TYR Top 25 teams earning Scholar Honors
Division III
CSCAA/TYR Top 25 teams earning Scholar Honors

Leave a Reply

11 Comments on "638 Swim & Dive Teams Earn Fall 2016 CSCAA Scholar All-America Status"

Sort by:   newest | oldest | most voted

The standards need to be more difficult. What a joke 3.0 Academic All-American. Should be 3.3 for women and 3.25 for men.

You’re holding women to a higher standard and men to a lower because???? Really??

Obviously they should be held to different standards. On average, girls are in majors that are wayyyy easy than men. Seriously, look up the stats. Sure there are a couple girl engineers on every team, but then the rest…well aren’t…I’m not going to list out all the joke majors, you all know them.

Yes please elaborate on this. Not sure why men should get a lower GPA earning and women a higher one. Women take the same courses as men yet by your standards they should be different.

The only logical explanation I can think of is that there are far more girls than boys teams in the NCAA. So maybe by giving boys a lower GPA standard there would be a similar number of teams getting the recognition.

There are NO “girls” or “boys” teams in the NCAA.

First societal norms show that females have higher GPAs out of HS and hold higher GPAs in the collegiate arena. It would therefore be a more true indicator for Academic All-American standards to have higher GPA requirements for female athletes. Since when are we concerned about holding men and women to the same standard? Are the NCAA scholarships equal? Are the number of men who compete at NCAAs each year equal to their female counterparts? Are the A time standards the same for men and women? Of course not. There are gender differences some of which are conveniently ignored in the interest of equality can never equal. Gender specific equality offers both men and women opportunities to reach specific gender… Read more »

Wheeling Jesuit University’s women’s team in not mentioned and should be under division 2

Proud Piper

Both the men’s and women’s teams from Hamline University should be recognized under Division 3. GPAs are as follows,
Men: 3.24
Women: 3.42

Current Piper Swimmer

Thanks for catching that!

About Jared Anderson

Jared Anderson

Jared Anderson just can’t stay away from the pool. A competitive career of almost two decades wasn’t enough for this Minnesotan, who continues to get his daily chlorine fix. A lifelong lover of writing, Jared now combines the two passions as Senior Reporter for SwimSwam.com, covering swimming at every level. He’s an …

Read More »