Fordham Dominant In Sweep Over Fairfield

by SwimSwam 0

November 15th, 2019 College, News

Fairfield v. Fordham

  • Wednesday, November 13, 2019
  • Fairfield, Connecticut
  • Results

Courtesy: Fordham Athletics

Fairfield, Conn. – (November 13, 2019) – In its lone meet of the week, the Fordham swimming & diving team swept a dual meet from the Fairfield Stags in Connecticut on Wednesday night.  The Fordham men pulled out a 162-75 win over the Stags, while the women won by a 175- 67 count.

The Fordham men took first in all but one event on the night in the short course meter pool with freshman Ethan Murray leading the way with a pair of wins.  He took first in the 200 SCM freestyle in 1:56.71 as well as in the 400 SCM freestyle in 4:13.50.

Eight other individuals took home an event win, starting with Diego Perez in the one-meter dive with a score of 254.40, while taking second on the three-meter board with a total of 248.85 points.  Other winners included Doug Grisbaum (800 SCM freestyle – 8:59.04), Bryce Bollesen (50 SCM freestyle – 23.83), Spencer Clarke (200 SCM IM – 2:10.48), Max Asnis (200 butterfly – 2:11.75), Josh Stegen (100 SCM freestyle – 52.20), Connor Wright (200 SCM backstroke – 2:08.69), and Nathaniel Guenther (200 SCM breaststroke – 2:25.24).

In the relays, Fordham took first in the 400 SCM medley relay as Clarke, Patrick WilsonCasey Sawyer, and Stegen finished in 3:54.26, while the 200 SCM freestyle relay of Stegen, Bollesen, Kevin Berry, and Wilson were first in 1:35.36.

On the women’s side, diver Natalie Ortof was the lone dual event events, scoring 254.10 on the one-meter board and 255.90 on the three-meter board.

Seven other individual won an event on Wednesday, starting with Kate Magill in the 800 SCM freestyle in 9:28.80.  Other winners included Amelia Bullock (200 SCM freestyle – 2:07.61), Theresa Mullen (50 SCM freestyle – 27.32), Michelle Martin (200 SCM IM – 2:25.08), Vaula Vekkeli (100 SCM freestyle – 59.10), Paulina Watson (200 SCM backstroke – 2:19.42), and Alison Lin (400 SCM freestyle – 4:29.11).

In the relays, the team of Lin, Bullock, Martin, and Caitlin McNary placed first in the 400 SCM medley relay in 4:30.11, while the group of Kiara NorrisClare Culver, Cat Alabanza, and Mullen were first in the 200 SCM freestyle relay in 1:49.47.

The Fordham swimming & diving team will next be in action on Friday, November 22nd, as the men host NJIT, while the women take on Stony Brook at 5:00 PM at the Col. Francis B. Messmore Aquatic Center.

Courtesy: Fairfield Athletics

FAIRFIELD, Conn. – Fairfield swimming and diving put forth a strong effort this afternoon against Fordham but came up short as the women were defeated by a score of 175-67 and the men fell 162-75.

On the men’s side, Will RobinsonGuillem PerezEvan Fair, and Peter Gori placed second in the 400 SC Meter Medley Relay with a time of 3:58.92. Nicholas Tsigas finished in second in the 800 SC Meter Freestyle at 9:05.50 while Matt Torres finished in third. Jordan Rahurahu placed second in the 200 SC Meter Freestyle (1:57.88) and in the 200 SC Meter Backstroke (2:13.86).  Peter Gori finished in second place in the 100 SC Meter Freestyle at 54.52 while Peter Sloan placed second in the 200 SC Meter Breaststroke at 2:32.74. Ian Nelson finished third in the 50 SC Meter Freestyle while Benjamin Kebbell placed third in the 200 SC Meter Individual Medley. Austin Twiss also placed third in the 200 SC Meter Butterfly. Ian NelsonEvan FairPeter Gori, and Nick Adams finished in third in the 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay.

Samuel Tonole placed first in the 3 Meter Diving with a final score of 258.35 while Lukas Stanton placed second in the 1 Meter Diving with a score of 234.75.

For the women, Alexandra Miko-RydzajColleen YoungMorgan Hansen, and Sara Ostensen finished in third in the 400 SC Meter Medley Relay at 4:32.95. Sara Ostensen won the 200 SC Meter Butterfly with a final time of 2:22.82. Colleen Young also finished first in the 200 SC Meter Breaststroke with a time of 2:42.77 while Shannon Feeley placed third. Julia Courtney finished in third in the 800 SC Meter Freestyle while Rachel Landry placed third in the 400 SC Meter Freestyle. Maria NittiSamantha D’AlessandroMorgan Hansen, and Ostensen finished in third place in the 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay at 1:54.66.

Erin Wind finished in second place in both the 1 Meter Diving (204.50) and the 3 Meter Diving (208.85).

Fairfield will return to action on Saturday as they travel to Baltimore to take on Loyola Maryland at 12 P.M.

Leave a Reply

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!