2022 Pac 12 Men’s Swimming and Diving Championship Box Score

by Andrew Mering 0

March 16th, 2022 College, Pac-12

2022 MEN’S PAC-12 CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • Wednesday, March 2-Saturday, March 5, 2022
  • Weyerhaeuser King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way, Washington
  • Champions: Cal (5x)
  • Results

First a few notes

  • Cal overcame Stanford’s 129 point diving advantage to comfortably with their 5th straight Pac 12 men’s title
  • The Cal seniors were the top scoring class at the meet with 260 points
  • Stanford return the most individual points with 440.5 returning
  • The most points any team had in any event was Cal’s 78 in the 200 back

Final Scores

1. California: 853.5
2. Stanford: 760
3. Arizona State: 652
4. USC: 449
5. Arizona: 423.5
6. Utah: 264

Individual Scores by Year

California Stanford Arizona State USC Arizona Utah
FR 87 178 81 128 19 34
SO 205 172.5 9 36 13.5 1
JR 125.5 90 209 68 98 70
SR 260 143.5 146 42 91 53
5Y 0 0 0 39 51 0
Returning 417.5 440.5 330 232 130.5 105

Score Progression

What the score was after each event

California Stanford Arizona State USC Arizona Utah
1 mtr Diving 0 57 9 30 23 36
3 mtr Diving 0 108 14 53 58 77
Platform Diving 0 133 31 79 92 129
200 Medley Relay 32 173 65 109 118 157
800 Free Relay 64 207 105 137 148 183
500 Free 92 256 139 163 166 183
200 IM 133 307.5 191.5 170 168 183
50 Free 181.5 333.5 227.5 181 201.5 183
200 Free Relay 221.5 363.5 261.5 209 233.5 183
400 IM 290.5 390.5 297.5 215 249.5 184
100 Fly 310.5 450.5 337.5 224 270.5 189
200 Free 354.5 484.5 396.5 227 285.5 189
100 Breast 400.5 507.5 411.5 278 296.5 198
100 Back 484.5 539.5 425.5 283 303.5 211
400 Medley Relay 516.5 579.5 459.5 313 331.5 237
1650 Free 550.5 605.5 499.5 345 354.5 237
200 Back 628.5 642.5 499.5 367 371.5 238
100 Free 695.5 657.5 554.5 372 384.5 238
200 Breast 751.5 699.5 583.5 400 384.5 238
200 Fly 813.5 728 618 421 393.5 238
400 Free Relay 853.5 760 652 449 423.5 264

Points in Each Event

What each team scored in each event

California Stanford Arizona State USC Arizona Utah
1 mtr Diving 0 57 9 30 23 36
3 mtr Diving 0 57 5 23 35 41
Platform Diving 0 25 17 26 34 52
200 Medley Relay 32 40 34 30 26 28
800 Free Relay 32 34 40 28 30 26
500 Free 28 49 34 26 18 0
200 IM 41 51.5 52.5 7 2 0
50 Free 48.5 26 36 11 33.5 0
200 Free Relay 40 30 34 28 32 0
400 IM 69 27 36 6 16 1
100 Fly 20 60 40 9 21 5
200 Free 44 34 59 3 15 0
100 Breast 46 23 15 51 11 9
100 Back 84 32 14 5 7 13
400 Medley Relay 32 40 34 30 28 26
1650 Free 34 26 40 32 23 0
200 Back 78 37 0 22 17 1
100 Free 67 15 55 5 13 0
200 Breast 56 42 29 28 0 0
200 Fly 62 28.5 34.5 21 9 0
400 Free Relay 40 32 34 28 30 26

Individual Breakdown

Power are Swimulator power points. Those are a way to quantify time quality independent of what event the time is from. Includes only final times and final dive scores.

California

Year Points Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power
Seeliger, Bjorn SO 60 50 Free 1 18.84 863 100 Back 1 44.72 821 100 Free 1 41.51 871
Lasco, Destin SO 52 200 IM 4 1:41.70 799 100 Back 2 45.11 789 200 Back 1 1:38.81 795
Gonzalez, Hugo SR 46 200 IM 7 1:43.14 745 400 IM 2 3:36.54 833 200 Breast 2 1:50.57 840
Julian, Trenton SR 43 500 Free 10 4:14.1 770 200 Free 3 1:32.54 808 200 Fly 1 1:39.95 828
Louser, Jason JR 41 200 IM 5 1:41.76 797 400 IM 3 3:38.77 789 200 Breast 8 1:54.6 710
Grieshop, Sean SR 40 500 Free 6 4:15.21 750 400 IM 6 3:43.50 705 1650 Free 5 15:00.9 633
Carr, Daniel SR 36 50 Free 13 19.51 719 100 Back 4 45.27 776 200 Back 2 1:38.9 791
Whitley, Reece SR 36 100 Breast 1 51.3 825 200 Breast 3 1:50.89 829
Alexy, Jack FR 36 50 Free 6 19.35 751 100 Back 10 46.15 710 100 Free 3 41.93 823
Rose, Dare SO 30 100 Fly 5 45.42 797 200 Fly 3 1:41.36 772
Jett, Gabriel FR 28 200 Free 6 1:33.46 763 200 Fly 4 1:41.42 769
Roberts, Will SR 27 500 Free 12 4:17.3 715 400 IM 8 3:43.58 704 200 Fly 8 1:48.24 521
Mefford, Bryce SR 27 100 Back 7 45.85 731 200 Back 4 1:39.49 770
Hanson, Robin FR 23 50 Free 14 19.59 704 200 Free 9 1:32.72 799 100 Free 8 42.71 742
Somerset, Sebas JR 21 100 Back 9 45.87 730 200 Back 7 1:41.02 719
Bell, Liam JR 21 100 Breast 5 52.01 767 200 Breast 10 1:54.61 710
Jensen, Matthew SO 20 50 Free 15 19.79 666 100 Fly 11 46.46 707 100 Free 7 42.66 747
Kopp, Tyler SO 19 500 Free 14 4:20.41 665 400 IM 9 3:43.49 706 1650 Free 10 15:11.33 582
Rico Peng, Marc JR 18.5 50 Free 10 19.43 735 100 Breast 8 52.98 695 100 Free 16 43.35 682
Mefford, Colby JR 18 100 Back 13 46.92 655 200 Back 5 1:40.81 725
Hawk, Dylan SO 13 50 Free 23 19.93 639 200 Free 11 1:33.58 757 100 Free 10 42.53 760
Meehan, Jack SO 11 500 Free 20 4:21.67 644 1650 Free 8 15:03.27 622
Laeuffer, Jacqu JR 6 100 Breast 16 54.2 609 200 Breast 12 1:55.87 673
Jhong, Chris SR 5 400 IM 14 3:46.62 653 1650 Free 15 15:21.56 528

Stanford

Year Points Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power
Forst, Preston SO 50.5 500 Free 1 4:12.06 807 200 Free 2 1:32.48 811 200 Fly 5 1:41.70 759
Minakov, Andrei FR 46 50 Free 2 19.08 810 100 Fly 1 43.9 960 100 Free 9 42.27 786
Polonsky, Ron FR 44 200 IM 3 1:40.71 839 400 IM 4 3:39.49 776 200 Breast 6 1:51.73 800
Ryan, Jack FR 44 1 mtr Diving 2 367.3 3 mtr Diving 3 376.4 Platform Diving 8 260.5
Casey, Conor SR 43 1 mtr Diving 1 375.05 3 mtr Diving 1 431.35 Platform Diving 14 180.35
Sequeira, Aaron FR 39 100 Fly 4 45.34 805 100 Back 6 45.72 741 200 Back 8 1:41.20 713
Shoults, Grant SR 34 500 Free 3 4:13.87 774 200 Free 16 1:35.1 689 1650 Free 2 14:45.38 706
MacAlister, Leo JR 32 100 Back 3 45.21 781 200 Back 3 1:39.18 781
Maurer, Luke SO 27 50 Free 9 19.4 743 200 Free 5 1:33.2 775 100 Free 13 42.96 718
Roy, Daniel SR 27 100 Breast 7 52.6 722 200 Breast 4 1:51.21 818
Affeld, Jonny SO 25 200 IM 6 1:42.56 766 100 Fly 7 46.83 677
Hollenbeck, Hun SO 24 1 mtr Diving 8 252.2 3 mtr Diving 8 322.75 Platform Diving 15 149.2
Foster, Ethan JR 22 1 mtr Diving 9 274.5 3 mtr Diving 13 263.3 Platform Diving 9 267.2
Mihm, Rick SO 21 200 IM 8 1:43.73 724 400 IM 12 3:45.19 677 200 Fly 12 1:44.97 643
Liang, Alex SR 20.5 200 IM 10 1:43.96 716 400 IM 10 3:43.82 700 200 Fly 10 1:43.87 681
Matejka, Andrew JR 20 500 Free 8 4:18.31 699 200 Free 20 1:35.76 660 1650 Free 9 15:08.15 598
Hu, Ethan SO 14 100 Fly 6 46.04 742 200 Fly 16 1:48.17 523
Blinkman, Shane JR 14 200 IM 12 1:44.1 712 100 Back 14 47.11 642 200 Back 11 1:42.79 662
Cook, Jon SR 13 100 Breast 13 53.21 679 200 Breast 9 1:53.72 736
Dang, Ethan SO 11 100 Breast 10 52.81 707 200 Breast 13 1:55.93 671
Fenlon, Matt FR 4 500 Free 15 4:23.74 610 200 Fly 15 1:45.9 610
Boratto, Alex SR 4 200 Back 13 1:43.28 646
Gonzalez, Mason SR 2 100 Free 15 43.15 701
Roy, Neel JR 2 50 Free 23 19.93 639 200 Free 15 1:34.75 704 100 Free 23 43.61 659
Zheng, Hayden FR 1 200 IM 21 1:47.49 596 100 Breast 17 53.83 635 200 Breast 16 1:57.26 633
Machado, Gabe FR 0 200 Back 19 1:45.73 564

Arizona State

Year Points Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power
Marchand, Leon FR 60 200 IM 1 1:39.65 885 400 IM 1 3:34.45 877 200 Breast 1 1:50.39 847
House, Grant SR 54 200 IM 2 1:40.66 841 200 Free 1 1:30.23 939 100 Free 2 41.82 835
Dolan, Jack JR 44 50 Free 3 19.13 797 100 Back 5 45.35 769 100 Free 5 42.45 768
Colson, Alexand JR 40.5 200 IM 10 1:43.96 716 100 Fly 2 45.02 836 200 Fly 2 1:40.28 815
Bybee, Cody SR 37 50 Free 4 19.17 788 100 Fly 3 45.32 806 100 Free 11 42.78 736
Gray, Andrew JR 35.5 500 Free 4 4:14.51 763 200 Free 10 1:33.43 764 200 Fly 5 1:41.70 759
Swift, Carter SR 25 50 Free 12 19.47 727 200 Free 12 1:34.04 736 100 Free 4 42.16 798
Schlicht, David JR 24 200 IM 9 1:43.66 727 400 IM 7 3:43.53 705 200 Breast 14 1:56.18 664
Hill, Julian JR 24 500 Free 9 4:13.18 786 200 Free 4 1:33.03 783 100 Free 24 43.77 644
Lundgren, Zacho 21 1 mtr Diving 10 253.05 3 mtr Diving 15 209.3 Platform Diving 7 274.95
Heaphy, John JR 21 100 Breast 4 51.82 782 200 Breast 11 1:55.34 688
Mason, Gordon JR 20 500 Free 13 4:19.61 678 1650 Free 3 14:50.7 681
Sammon, Patrick FR 15 200 Free 7 1:33.95 740 100 Free 14 43.1 705
Little, Jack SR 13 500 Free 17 4:21.00 655 1650 Free 6 15:02.29 626
Wesche, Thomas 10 1 mtr Diving 15 225.75 3 mtr Diving 14 231.3 Platform Diving 12 210.4
Bresette, Liam SR 10 500 Free 11 4:15.74 741 200 Free 17 1:34.06 735 200 Fly 13 1:45.07 640
Carlson, Evan SR 7 100 Fly 10 46.2 728
Gravely, Dylan FR 6 500 Free 24 4:27.33 548 400 IM 20 3:50.24 590 1650 Free 11 15:12.63 575
Plattel, Lleyto SO 5 500 Free 21 4:21.79 643 1650 Free 12 15:12.86 574
Arroyo, Jarod SO 4 200 IM 19 1:46.4 634 400 IM 13 3:45.54 671 200 Breast 19 1:57.85 615
Osterndorf, Chr FR 0 50 Free 20 19.81 664
Gusev, Alexande SO 0 500 Free 22 4:21.89 641 400 IM 17 3:47.17 644 200 Fly 21 1:47.72 542
Hansen, Ethan FR 0 200 IM 20 1:47.14 608 100 Breast 18 54.18 610 200 Breast 23 1:58.91 583
Luc, Ethan SR 0 50 Free 22 19.83 660 100 Back 21 48.53 536 100 Free 20 43.42 676
Valdez, Kyle FR 0 200 IM 23 1:48.79 547 400 IM 22 3:51.79 561

USC

Year Points Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power
Korovin, George JR 46 1 mtr Diving 6 297.7 3 mtr Diving 6 349.35 Platform Diving 1 373.95
Matheson, Danie FR 35 500 Free 5 4:14.87 756 400 IM 11 3:44.71 685 1650 Free 4 14:51.59 677
Wang, Sean FR 33 1 mtr Diving 3 364.4 3 mtr Diving 2 400.45
O’Grady, Chris FR 31 100 Breast 2 51.69 792 200 Breast 5 1:51.67 802
Dillard, Ben SO 28 200 IM 14 1:45.30 671 100 Breast 6 52.51 729 200 Breast 7 1:53.14 754
Johansson, Vict SR 24 500 Free 7 4:16.97 721 1650 Free 7 15:03.03 623
Pellini, Trent 5Y 22 200 IM 13 1:44.84 686 100 Breast 3 51.7 791 200 Breast 15 1:56.33 660
Makrygiannis, E FR 18 100 Back 12 46.59 678 200 Back 6 1:40.92 722
Miljenic, Nikol 5Y 14 50 Free 20 19.81 664 100 Fly 9 46.02 744 100 Free 12 42.82 732
Sancov, Alexei SR 12 200 Free 18 1:34.34 722 200 Fly 7 1:42.72 722
Selin, Artem FR 11 50 Free 8 19.54 713
Machida, Tatsuy SO 8 1 mtr Diving 16 181.55 3 mtr Diving 16 209.25 Platform Diving 11 236.75
Kirby, Jack JR 7 200 Back 10 1:41.63 699
Odgers, Jackson SR 6 200 IM 22 1:47.57 593 200 Fly 11 1:44.61 656
Puskovitch, Iva JR 4 500 Free 18 4:21.53 647 400 IM 19 3:50.1 593 1650 Free 13 15:18.47 545
Homans, Harry JR 3 200 Fly 14 1:45.19 635
Koenigsperger, 5Y 3 100 Breast 14 53.29 673
Saunders, Max JR 3 50 Free 19 19.76 671 200 Free 14 1:34.51 715
Retterer, Paul JR 2 100 Back 18 48.08 571 200 Back 15 1:44.94 592
Blaul, Henry JR 2 100 Breast 15 53.75 641 200 Breast 18 1:57.03 640
Mertz, David JR 1 1650 Free 16 15:26.22 502
Margarino, Domi JR 0 200 Free 22 1:37.44 585
Raffin, Holden SO 0 200 IM 17 1:45.23 673 200 Back 21 1:46.47 537

Arizona

Year Points Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power
Fail, Brooks 5Y 51 500 Free 2 4:12.14 806 400 IM 5 3:40.75 753 1650 Free 1 14:41.22 726
Markentin, Bjor JR 47 1 mtr Diving 5 317.35 3 mtr Diving 2 403.2 Platform Diving 3 344.65
Correa, Eric SR 29 1 mtr Diving 14 226.5 3 mtr Diving 7 309.35 Platform Diving 5 321.6
Ercegovic, Mari SR 27 50 Free 5 19.32 757 100 Free 6 42.52 761
Taner, Brooks JR 22 200 IM 15 1:45.34 670 100 Fly 8 46.91 670 200 Fly 9 1:42.77 720
Brownell, Colli FR 16 1 mtr Diving 11 249.4 3 mtr Diving 11 299.85 Platform Diving 13 205.1
Maric, Ognjen JR 15 100 Back 11 46.29 700 200 Back 9 1:41.26 711
Combs, Tai SR 12 50 Free 7 19.42 737 100 Fly 21 48.83 506
Namir, Daniel SR 11 200 Free 8 1:34.03 736
Miller, Seth SO 10.5 50 Free 10 19.43 735 100 Fly 13 46.55 700 100 Free 22 43.56 663
Coen, Ty SR 7 100 Fly 16 47.39 632 100 Back 16 47.23 633 200 Back 12 1:43.21 648
Foote, Ryan JR 6 100 Breast 11 53.01 693 200 Breast 17 1:56.41 657
Wells, Ty SR 5 100 Breast 12 53.16 682 200 Breast 22 1:58.87 584
Santana, Brenda GR 5 50 Free 17 19.69 685 100 Fly 12 46.48 705 200 Fly 18 1:45.53 623
Ingram, Hunter JR 4 200 Free 13 1:34.16 730 100 Free 17 43.07 708
Parnham, Beck FR 3 500 Free 19 4:21.61 645 400 IM 18 3:50.01 594 1650 Free 14 15:20.43 534
Purdy, Ryan JR 3 200 Free 19 1:35.28 681 200 Back 14 1:44.27 614
Hand, Jake SO 2 400 IM 15 3:49.41 605 200 Breast 21 1:58.15 606
Perham, Ryan SO 1 50 Free 16 19.81 664 100 Fly 18 47.35 635 100 Free 19 43.37 681
Holt, Evan JR 1 500 Free 16 4:24.6 596 1650 Free 17 15:31.00 475
Donovan, Jack FR 0 100 Back 17 48.07 572 200 Back 24 1:53.11 275
Dempster, Allen SO 0 100 Back 20 48.11 569 200 Back 17 1:44.94 592
Johnston, Aldan SR 0 200 IM 18 1:46.16 642 100 Fly 20 47.74 603 200 Fly 19 1:45.95 608
Bahti, Tate FR 0 100 Breast 20 54.91 556 200 Breast 24 1:59.05 579
Stoddard, Grant FR 0 100 Fly 17 46.8 679 100 Free 21 43.54 665

Utah

Year Points Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power
Chen, Tony SR 36 1 mtr Diving 4 334.05 3 mtr Diving 5 366.6 Platform Diving 10 241.25
Smyth, Ben FR 34 1 mtr Diving 7 287.35 3 mtr Diving 12 266.25 Platform Diving 2 345.4
Pennock, Jenner JR 33 1 mtr Diving 12 241.7 3 mtr Diving 4 367.15 Platform Diving 6 313.6
McDivitt, Luke JR 26 1 mtr Diving 13 232.7 3 mtr Diving 10 312.1 Platform Diving 4 335.1
Ungur, Andrei SR 11 100 Back 8 46.13 711
Horner, Jaek JR 9 100 Breast 9 52.69 716 200 Breast 20 1:57.86 615
Waterman, Ben SR 3 100 Fly 14 46.79 680 200 Fly 17 1:45.16 636
Contreras, Sant SR 2 100 Fly 15 47.15 651
Hynes, JP JR 2 100 Back 15 47.22 634
Cunningham, Jac SR 1 400 IM 16 3:51.87 560 1650 Free 19 15:33.01 463 200 Back 22 1:49.47 420
Garstang, Ryan SO 1 200 IM 24 1:50.06 497 100 Back 19 48.09 570 200 Back 16 1:46.59 533
O’Haimhirgin, F JR 0 50 Free 18 19.7 683 100 Free 18 43.13 703
Becker, Nick JR 0 500 Free 23 4:27.26 549 200 Free 24 1:39.97 456 1650 Free 21 15:50.75 358
Ellsworth, Hold SO 0 400 IM 23 3:58.34 424 200 Back 23 1:51.27 346
Kovacic, Marko SO 0 200 Free 21 1:36.76 616 200 Fly 20 1:46.03 606
Carlson, Noah JR 0 200 Free 23 1:39.39 487 200 Fly 22 1:48.67 503
Lewis, Baylor FR 0 400 IM 21 3:51.51 567 100 Breast 21 56.03 465
Lucas, Samuel SO 0 200 Fly 23 1:50.70 415
Becker, Dylan SO 0 400 IM 24 4:01.47 354 1650 Free 18 15:31.16 474
Deryk, Cooper SR 0 100 Fly 19 47.53 620
Calderon, Lucas FR 0 100 Fly 22 49.91 401
Ginoza, Micah SO 0 1650 Free 20 15:46.24 384
McOmber, Parker SO 0 100 Back 22 48.62 529 200 Back 20 1:45.78 562
Hernandez-Nietl JR 0 100 Breast 19 54.3 602
Planells, Prest JR 0 100 Back 23 49.94 419 200 Back 18 1:45.68 566

0
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments