Which Leg of the 2022 FINA World Cup Circuit Was Fastest?

2022 FINA World Cup

  • October 21 – November 5, 2022
    • Leg 1: Oct. 21-23 – Berlin, Germany
    • Leg 2: Oct. 28-30 – Toronto, Canada
    • Leg 3: Nov. 3-5 – Indianapolis, Indiana
  • SCM (25 meters)
  • World Cup Central

Data courtesy of Barry Revzin.

Each leg of the 2022 FINA World Cup circuit featured a unique field.

There were of course constants, swimmers who swam at all three stops in search of the overall series title, but each leg had a different set of athletes competing depending on where the competition was.

We saw a bevy of Europeans race in Berlin, a loaded group of Canadians in Toronto, and a who’s who of American stars in Indianapolis.

So, which meet was the fastest?

SwimSwam data guru Barry Revzin has taken a look at this question from multiple angles, and the numbers indicate that there wasn’t much discernible difference between Toronto and Indy, but Berlin was clearly the slowest meet of the three.

Winning FINA Point Scores

The average winning FINA point scores in Toronto and Indy were virtually identical, while Berlin’s lagged behind. The median and minimum FINA point scores produced by event winners were all relatively similar, indicating that a few outliers/exceptional swims in Toronto and Indy boosted their overall average.

Avg. Winning FINA Points Median FINA Points Min. Winning FINA Points
Max. Winning FINA Points
Berlin 924.9 933 869 995
Toronto 941 938 866 1032
Indianapolis 940.7 936 873 1012

What set Toronto and Indy apart from Berlin was primarily the record swims.

Toronto had three swims exceed 1010 FINA points—Katie Ledecky‘s world record in the women’s 1500 free, and then Summer McIntosh and Ledecky going the second and third-fastest times ever in the 400 free (though Ledecky’s 400 free score doesn’t factor into this average since we’re only looking at winning times). The second stop also had six total and five winning times score more than 980 FINA points.

Indy had one over 1010—Ledecky’s 800 free world record—and four total over 980. Berlin, on the other hand, only had one exceed 980.

32 of the 34 winning times in both Toronto and Indy exceeded 900 FINA points, while Berlin only had 25. Toronto led the way with 15 winning times exceeding 950 FINA points.

900+ FINA point swims
950+ FINA point swims
Berlin 25 9
Toronto 32 15
Indianapolis 32 14

For a visual look at this data, here’s how the winning times stacked up in terms of FINA points from each of the three stops:

Looking at it cumulatively, the graph below highlights how Berlin was clearly the slowest of the three meets:

WHERE DID THE TOP TIMES COME FROM?

Out of 36 events, Indianapolis produced the fastest winning time across 17 of them, followed by Toronto (13) and Berlin (6).

Fastest Times – Women

event time city last first club points
W 50 FREE 23.10 Indianapolis WASICK Katarzyna Poland 978
W 100 FREE 51.00 Indianapolis HAUGHEY Siobhan Bernadette Hong Kong, China 956
W 200 FREE 1:51.13 Toronto HAUGHEY Siobhan Bernadette Hong Kong, China 978
W 400 FREE 3:52.80 Toronto MCINTOSH Summer Canada 1014
W 800 FREE 7:57.42 Indianapolis LEDECKY Katie United States 1012
W 1500 FREE 15:08.24 Toronto LEDECKY Katie United States 1032
W 50 BACK 25.96 Indianapolis MASSE Kylie Canada 922
W 100 BACK 55.75 Indianapolis SIMS Bella United States 954
W 200 BACK 2:00.43 Indianapolis NELSON Beata United States 963
W 50 BREAST 28.60 Berlin MEILUTYTE Ruta Lithuania 995
W 100 BREAST 1:02.77 Indianapolis MEILUTYTE Ruta Lithuania 980
W 200 BREAST 2:17.56 Indianapolis KING Lilly United States 936
W 50 FLY 24.75 Toronto MACNEIL Margaret Canada 955
W 100 FLY 54.78 Toronto MACNEIL Margaret Canada 989
W 200 FLY 2:03.40 Indianapolis MCINTOSH Summer Canada 910
W 100 MEDLEY 57.76 Berlin GASTALDELLO Beryl France 936
W 200 MEDLEY 2:04.92 Indianapolis NELSON Beata United States 928
W 400 MEDLEY 4:21.49 Toronto MCINTOSH Summer Canada 971

Fastest Times – Men

event time city last first club points
M 50 FREE 20.72 Indianapolis CARTER Dylan Trinidad & Tobago 921
M 100 FREE 45.52 Toronto CHALMERS Kyle Australia 955
M 200 FREE 1:40.88 Berlin SATES Matthew South Africa 955
M 400 FREE 3:35.99 Indianapolis SMITH Kieran United States 948
M 800 FREE 7:45.09 Toronto ELKAMASH Marwan Egypt 866
M 1500 FREE 14:25.41 Berlin WELLBROCK Florian Germany 937
M 50 BACK 22.72 Indianapolis CARTER Dylan Trinidad & Tobago 935
M 100 BACK 48.84 Toronto CASAS Shaine United States 968
M 200 BACK 1:48.40 Indianapolis CASAS Shaine United States 925
M 50 BREAST 25.78 Toronto FINK Nic United States 906
M 100 BREAST 56.15 Indianapolis FINK Nic United States 954
M 200 BREAST 2:02.70 Indianapolis FINK Nic United States 939
M 50 FLY 21.99 Indianapolis CARTER Dylan Trinidad & Tobago 967
M 100 FLY 48.58 Berlin LE CLOS Chad South Africa 951
M 200 FLY 1:49.62 Berlin LE CLOS Chad South Africa 962
M 100 MEDLEY 51.03 Toronto CASAS Shaine United States 900
M 200 MEDLEY 1:50.37 Toronto CASAS Shaine United States 980
M 400 MEDLEY 4:02.65 Toronto SATES Matthew South Africa 906

Diving a bit more into each meet’s depth, Indy had the quickest third-place times more than half (19/36) of the time, followed by Toronto (10) and Berlin (7).

Third Place Times – Women

event time city last first club points
W 50 FREE 23.73 Indianapolis WILSON Madison Australia 902
W 100 FREE 51.63 Indianapolis WEITZEIL Abbey United States 921
W 200 FREE 1:52.23 Indianapolis WILSON Madison Australia 949
W 400 FREE 3:58.50 Toronto HAUGHEY Siobhan Bernadette Hong Kong, China 943
W 800 FREE 8:12.01 Indianapolis SMITH Leah United States 924
W 1500 FREE 16:16.86 Toronto ORAVSKY Laila Club 829
W 50 BACK 26.18 Toronto WILM Ingrid Canada 899
W 100 BACK 56 Indianapolis WILM Ingrid Canada 941
W 200 BACK 2:02.34 Indianapolis GRIMES Katie United States 918
W 50 BREAST 29.89 Indianapolis PODMANIKOVA Andrea Slovakia 872
W 100 BREAST 1:04.07 Toronto ELENDT Anna Germany 922
W 200 BREAST 2:20.59 Indianapolis WOG Kelsey Lauren Canada 876
W 50 FLY 25.32 Indianapolis WEITZEIL Abbey United States 892
W 100 FLY 56.63 Indianapolis SHACKELL Alex United States 895
W 200 FLY 2:05.18 Indianapolis SHACKELL Alex United States 872
W 100 MEDLEY 58.12 Indianapolis HANSSON Louise Sweden 919
W 200 MEDLEY 2:06.22 Indianapolis GORBENKO Anastasia Israel 899
W 400 MEDLEY 4:29.36 Toronto ANDISON Bailey Canada 888

Third Place Times – Men

event time city last first club points
M 50 FREE 21.05 Berlin MANAUDOU Florent France 878
M 100 FREE 46.32 Toronto CURRY Brooks United States 907
M 200 FREE 1:41.93 Indianapolis KIBLER Drew United States 926
M 400 FREE 3:38.02 Indianapolis MAGAHEY Jake United States 922
M 800 FREE 7:50.16 Toronto GEMOV Ondrej Czech Republic 838
M 1500 FREE 14:34.87 Berlin SCHWARZ Sven Germany 907
M 50 BACK 23.07 Indianapolis RESS Justin United States 893
M 100 BACK 49.67 Indianapolis MURPHY Ryan United States 921
M 200 BACK 1:50.56 Indianapolis MURPHY Ryan United States 872
M 50 BREAST 26.3 Berlin WHITLEY Reece United States 853
M 100 BREAST 57.14 Berlin MARTINENGHI Nicolo Italy 905
M 200 BREAST 2:04.27 Toronto PUMPUTIS Caio Brazil 904
M 50 FLY 22.38 Berlin RIVOLTA Matteo Italy 917
M 100 FLY 49.75 Berlin RIVOLTA Matteo Italy 885
M 200 FLY 1:51.04 Berlin WANG Kuan-Hung Chinese Taipei 926
M 100 MEDLEY 51.38 Indianapolis ACEVEDO Javier Canada 882
M 200 MEDLEY 1:52.81 Toronto JULIAN Trenton United States 917
M 400 MEDLEY 4:05.13 Toronto KOS Hubert Hungary 878

In This Story

1
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of

1 Comment
newest
oldest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Yozhik
2 months ago

The first thing I heard at “Statistics & Data Processing” course in college was that there is a difference between data and information. They are not the same.

About James Sutherland

James Sutherland

James swam five years at Laurentian University in Sudbury, Ontario, specializing in the 200 free, back and IM. He finished up his collegiate swimming career in 2018, graduating with a bachelor's degree in economics. In 2019 he completed his graduate degree in sports journalism. Prior to going to Laurentian, James swam …

Read More »