Watch the Race Videos from Day 1 of 2016 U.S. Open

2016 U.S. Open Swimming Championships

Day One – Tuesday, August 2, 2016

Watch all the A-final races from the first night of action in Minneapolis at the 2016 U.S. Open Swimming Championships. All other races can be found on USA Swimming’s YouTube channel.

Women’s 200 Meter Butterfly – A Final – Hannah Saiz

  1. Hannah Saiz, Schroeder YMCA, 2:10.14
  2. Courtney Harnish, York YMCA, 2:12.80
  3. Madison Homovich, Marlins of Raleigh, 2:13.54
  4. Sarah Gibson, Aggie Swim Club, 2:13.72
  5. Hannah Kastigar, Aberdeen Swim Club, 2:14.15
  6. Easop Lee, North Baltimore Aquatic Club, 2:14.20
  7. Marah Pugh, Cardinal Aquatic, 2:14.40
  8. Olivia Carter, Marlins of Raleigh, 2:15.53

Men’s 200 Meter Butterfly – A Final – Zach Harting

  1. Zach Harting, Cardinal Aquatics, 1:57.64
  2. Vini Lanza, Indiana University, 1:58.27
  3. Nicholas Brown, Australia, 1:58.82
  4. Mark Szaranek, Gator Swim Bluc, 1:59.12
  5. Jack Saunderson, Columbia Aquatics Association, 1:59.67
  6. Zach Brown, Marlins of Raleigh, 2:00.07
  7. Matthew Grauslys, Irish Aquatics, 2:00.46
  8. Isaac Jones, Kentucky Aquatics, 2:02.36

Women’s 100 Meter Freestyle – A Final – Shayna Jack

  1. Shayna Jack, Australia, 54.37
  2. Mallory Comerford, Cardinal Aquatics, 54.46
  3. Eva Merrell, Aquazot Swim Club, 55.38
  4. Isabel Ivey, Gator Swim Club, 55.82
  5. Chase Kinney, Wisconsin Aquatics, 56.04
  6. Temarie Tomley, University of Alabama Swim Club, 56.31
  7. Sarah Gibson, Aggie Swim Club, 56.81
  8. Claire Rasmus, Aggie Swim Club, 56.83

Men’s 100 Meter Freestyle – A Final – William Stockwell

  1. William Stockwell, Australia, 49.84
  2. Cannon Clifton, Wisconsin Aquatics, 49.90
  3. Alexander Graham, Australia, 49.97
  4. Curtis Coulter, Ireland, 50.03
  5. Joshua Fleagle, Ohio State Swim Club, 50.04
  6. Calum Jarvis, Swim Wales, 50.22
  7. Blake Jones, Australia, 50.37
  8. Jacob Molacek, Greater Omaha Aquatics, 50.48

Men’s 100 Meter Freestyle – B Final – Maxime Rooney (fastest time overall)

  • Maxime Rooney, Pleasanton Seahawks, 49.79
  • Brett Pinfold, Wisconsin Aquatics, 49.98
  • Laurent Bams, University of Alabama Swim Club, 50.19
  • Trevor Carroll, Cardinal Aquatics, 50.25
  • Bowen Becker, Minnesota, 50.47
  • Paul Fair, University of Minnesota, 50.58
  • Shogo Sainou, Trojan Swim Club, 50.64
  • Zac Incerti, Australia, 51.58

Women’s 800 Meter Freestyle – Fastest Heat – Ashley Twichell

Top 8 (combined from all heats)

  1. Ashley Twichell, Unattached-CA, 8:25.31
  2. Hannah Moore, NC State, 8:28.23
  3. Katy Campbell, Swim Pasadena, 8: 37.17
  4. Sierra Schmidt, North Baltimore Aquatic Club, 8:27.69
  5. Erica Sullivan, Sandpipers of Nevada, 8:37.92
  6. Stephanie Marchuk, Indiana University, 8:38.36
  7. Madison Homovich, Marlins of Raleigh, 8:39.97
  8. Stephanie Peters, Marietta Marlins, 8:40.66

Men’s 1500 Meter Freestyle – Fastest Heat – Daniel Jervis

Top 8 (combined from all heats)

  1. Daniel Jervis, Swim Wales, 15:03.99
  2. True Sweetser, Gator Swim Club, 15:04.52
  3. Robert Finke, Saint Petersburg, 15:14.75
  4. Logan Hock, Sandpipers of Nevada, 15:15.10
  5. Juan Tolosa, Pitchfork Aquatics, 15:22.63
  6. Liam Egan, Crimson Aquatics, 15:29.56
  7. Logan Redondo, Mission Viejo Nadadores, 15:30.53
  8. Ben Lawless, Unattached-MD 15:31.29

In This Story

Leave a Reply

About Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant is the mother of four daughters, all of whom swim/swam in college. With an undergraduate degree from Princeton (where she was an all-Ivy tennis player) and an MBA from INSEAD, she worked for many years in the financial industry, both in France and the U.S. Anne is currently …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!