Day 8 Relay Lineups: Sun Yang Swims Free For China On Medley

2017 FINA WORLD SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Check out relay lineups for day 8 prelims below.

There aren’t a ton of surprising lineups, but Sun Yang will swim free for the Chinese men.

Women 4×100 Medley Relay

Heat 1

  1. Slovakia (Hajkova, Podmanikova, Misendova, Listopadova)
  2. Hungary (Burian, Sztankovics, Szilagyi, Molnar)
  3. Great Britain (Davies, Vasey, Thomas, Anderson)
  4. Australia (Barratt, Hansen, Throssell, Jack)
  5. Canada (Masse, Smith, Smith, Mainville)
  6. Hong Kong (Lau, Haughey, Chan, Sze)
  7. Israel (Murez, Ivry, Siebner, Shikler)
  8. Finland (Jallow, Laukkanen, Kollanus, Nevalainen)

Heat 2

0. Mexico (Gonzalez Ramirez, Gonzalez Medina, Mata Cocco, Ibanez)

  1. New Zealand (Gichard, Lloyd, Gasson, Fa’amausili)
  2. Czech Republic (Baumrtova, Moravcikova, Svecena, Kolarova)
  3. Russia (Fesikova, Ivaneeva, Chimrova, Popova)
  4. USA (Smoliga, Meili, Gibson, Comerford)
  5. China (Fu, Shi, Zhang, Zhu)
  6. Italy (Panziera, Castiglioni, Bianchi, Pellegrini)
  7. South Africa (Randle, Corbett, Gallagher, Chelius)
  8. Sweden (Lindborg, Hansson, Hansson, Coleman)

Men’s 4×100 Medley Relay

Heat 1

  1. Kenya –
  2. Poland (Polewka, Stolarski, Czerniak, Majchrzak)
  3. Egypt (Abdalla, El Kamash, Eissa, Samy)

Heat 2

0. Latvia (Feldbergs, Bobrovs, Maskalenko, Kalnins)

  1. Lithuania (Rapsys, Sidlauskas, Margevicius, Bilis)
  2. Italy (Milli, Martinenghi, Codia, Miressi)
  3. China (Li, Yan, Li, Sun)
  4. Great Britain (Walker-Hebborn, Murdoch, Guy, Scott)
  5. Russia (Tarasevich, Chupkov, Pakhomov, Izotov)
  6. Germany (Ulrich, Koch, Kusch, Wierling)
  7. Canada (Acevedo, Funk, Binnema, Kisil)
  8. Indonesia (Sudartawa, Gunawan, Sutanto, Sidiq)
  9. Israel –

Heat 3

0. Paraguay (Hockin, Prono, Hockin, Lopez

  1. Belarus (Tsmyh, Shymanovich, Tsurkin, Machekin)
  2. Hungary (Bohus, Gyurta, Milak, Kozma)
  3. Japan (Irie, Koseki, Kobori, Shioura
  4. USA (Murphy, Miller, Phillips, Haas)
  5. Australia (Larkin, Wilson, Morgan, McEvoy)
  6. Brazil (Guido, Lima, Martins, Fratus)
  7. Greece (Christou, Karpouzlis, Vazaios, Gkolomeev
  8. Ireland –
  9. South Africa (Binedell, van der Burgh, Le Clos, Brown)

In This Story

7
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of

7 Comments
newest
oldest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
lilaswimmer
5 years ago

better team mate than larkin, that for sure.

crooked donald
5 years ago

He puts the “I” in “TEAM.”

75M FREE
5 years ago

That starting block fin (not utilized in a relay takeoff) in his talent arsenal propelling Team China into a Finals spot over Australia <3.

GCoach
5 years ago

Thought he was resting up for Tokyo?

Ger
5 years ago

How much does he normally charge to swim?

Bibby
Reply to  Ger
5 years ago

He charged with tons of style.

neilymon
Reply to  Ger
5 years ago

This took me a second, but definitely deserves more upvotes

About James Sutherland

James Sutherland

James swam five years at Laurentian University in Sudbury, Ontario, specializing in the 200 free, back and IM. He finished up his collegiate swimming career in 2018, graduating with a bachelor's degree in economics. In 2019 he completed his graduate degree in sports journalism. Prior to going to Laurentian, James swam …

Read More »