Arena Pro Series Swim at Austin: Day 3 Prelims Recap

2016 ARENA PRO SWIM SERIES AT AUSTIN

Keep refreshing this page for live event-by-event recaps, and follow @SwimSwamLive on Twitter for up-to-the-second results from Austin.

200 LCM Fly

Cammile Adams posted the top time this morning, winning the 200 fly in 2:09.81, more than 2 seconds ahead of 2nd place finisher Cassidy Bayer (2:11.99). Joining them in the finals tonight is Christina Bechtel (2:12.18), Lauren Case (2:12.32), Sarah Gibson (2:12.71), Audrey Lacroix (2:12.85), Taylor Pike (2:13.44) and Dakota Luther (2:13.49). Such close prelims times between them will make for a great race to watch tonight.

After a tough double last night, winning the 400 IM last night and placing 2nd in the 200 back, Katinka Hosszu just fell short of the A final, placing 9th in a time of 2:13.51. Elizabeth Beisel also competed in the 400 IM last night, and will race in the B final tonight, after posting a prelims time of 2:15.31.

Becca Mann, who also had an impressive evening last night, placing 2nd in the 400 IM, was a no show for her first event this morning, she is entered in the 200 IM later this session.

On the men’s side, Tyler Clary will lead the way going into tonight’s final, posting a preliminary time of 1:58.29, just behind him is Simon Sjodin (1:58.66) and Zheng Wen Quah (1:59.44). Also in tonight’s A final is Zack Chetrat (2:00.54), Andrew Seliskar (2:00.55), Jay Lelliott (2:00.69), Tom Shields (2:00.72) and Michael Klueh (2:00.88), another close race to watch tonight.

Michael Phelps was another no show this morning in the 200 fly, but is entered in the 200 IM.

100 LCM Breast

South Florida’s Alia Atkinson will take lane 4 tonight in the A final of the women’s 100 breast, after posting a time of 1:07.38. Also in the A final; Katie Meili (1:07.92), Breeja Larson (1:08.45), Laura Sogar (1:08.64), Molly Hannis (1:08.72), Jessica Hardy (1:08.77), Hilda Luthersdottir (1:08.96) and Rachel Nicol (1:08.96).

1:02 low was the time needed to make it into the men’s A final tonight. Leading the way is Andrew Wilson (1:00.36) with Kevin Cordes right behind him (1:00.87). Joining them tonight; Sam Tierney (1:01.22), Michael Andrew (1:01.63), Nic Fink (1:01.63), Richard Funk (1:01.79), Charles Katis (1:02.16) and James Wilby (1:02.44).

100 LCM Back

Missy Franklin will take the middle lane in what will be a close 100 back final, with all 8 finalist posting close preliminary times. Franklin touched the pads this morning in 1:00.22, just ahead of Kirsty Coventry (1:00.61). Hosszu returned to the pool to post an impressive time in this event, touching the pads in 1:00.64. The other finalists for tonight are Dominique Bouchard (1:00.89), Kathleen Baker (1:00.94), Maya DiRado (1:01.12), Rachel Bootsma (1:01.16) and Hannah Stevens (1:01.23).

David Plummer posted the top time this morning (53.88), with Matt Grevers and Ryan Murphy just behind him in times of 54.12 and 54.29 respectively. June Koya (54.80), Arkady Vyatchanin (54.97), Tyler Clary (55.40), Rex Tullius (55.45), Hennessey Stuart (55.59).

Wen Quah returned to the pool for his 2nd event of the morning, but fell short of the A final, placing 9th in 55.71.

200 LCM IM

The Iron Lady returned to the pool for her 3rd swim of the morning, placing the top time (2:12.38) in the 200 IM. Coventry also made it back for her 2nd final for tonight with a time of 2:14.43. After posting a 2:15.10 in this event and making it into the A final, Katie Ledecky will swim the 800m free in this afternoon’s distance event session. Also in tonight’s final; Sarah Henry (2:13.54), Madison Cox (2:13.59), Sydney Pickrem (2:14.30), Melanie Marsalis (2:14.63) and Georgia Coates (2:15.22).

After not competing in the 200 fly, Mann was another “no show” in this event.

After scratching the 200 fly, Phelps showed up and dominated this morning in the 200 IM, clocking in in 2:01.88. Joining him in the finals tonight are Andrew Seliskar (2:02.47), Josh Pernot (2:02.59), Dan Wallace (2:02.78), Michael Weiss (2:02.83), last night’s 400 IM champion, Ryan Lochte (2:03.06), Nikita Denisyako (2:03.43) and Eduardo Solaeche (2:03.70).

In This Story

20
Leave a Reply

11 Comment threads
9 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
13 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
anonymoose

phelps didnt swim the 200 fly. anybody knows why?

Pvdh

Focus on 200 Im maybe

anonymoose

i thought the same thing, maybe. but then it would have been better to swim in prelims and scratch for finals imo.

Rafael

Phelps scratched?

anonymoose

he was a no-show. he didnt swim

Team Rwanda

Looks like Lochte was in the 100 breast. 1.02.56 for 11th place

About Lani Cabrera

Lani Cabrera

My name is Lani Cabrera and I’m from a small island in the Caribbean called Barbados. I am a senior on the swim team at Florida Gulf Coast University and I also swim for the Barbados National Team. I am studying Public Relations here at FGCU and I have always had …

Read More »

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!