2024 NCAA Division II Championships: Day 4 Prelims Live Recap

2024 NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships

Day 4

As we enter Day 4, Nova S’eastern has a commanding lead in the women’s meet but Drury and Colorado Mesa are trading places at #2 and #3 as we move from event to event. NSU should remain strong with #1 seeds in the 500 free (Emily Trieschmann, 4:44.12) and 200 fly (Rafaela Raurich, 1:56.71). Colorado Mesa’s Agata Naskret leads the qualifiers in the 100 back (52.92). Indy’s Celina Schmidt (1:00.94)  is the top seed in the 100 breast by well over 1 second.

Tampa leads the men’s meet but Indy and Drury are expected to narrow the gap considerably tonight after diving. Indy has the #1 seed in the 500 free, Wednesday’s 1000 champion Cedric Buessing (4:18.84). Drury’s Davi Mourao is the top qualifier in the 100 breast (52.69). 4th-place McKendree has the top seed in the 200 fly with meet record-holder Jackson Lustig (1:42.78). And Colorado Mesa, currently in 5th place, has the #1 qualifier in the 100 back with Benjamin Sampson (45.80); Sampson has already won both the 200 IM and 400 IM.

Women’s 500 Yard Freestyle – Prelims

  • NCAA DII: 4:39.28 – Patri Castro Ortega, Queens Charlotte (2016)
  • Meet: 4:39.28 – Patri Castro Ortega, Queens Charlotte (2016)

Top 16 Qualifiers:

  1. Emily Trieschmann, Nova S’eastern – 4:46.23
  2. Tori Meklensek, Simon Fraser – 4:51.71
  3. Montana White, Azusa Pacific – 4:51.91
  4. Hailey Williams, Nova S’eastern – 4:52.33
  5. Jordan Fox, Wayne State – 4:52.34
  6. Olivia Hansson, Colorado Mesa – 4:53.06
  7. Allison Vassilakos, Wayne State – 4:53.84
  8. Ilaria Murzilli, Nova S’eastern – 4:53.95
  9. Brynhi Traustadottir, Indy – 4:54.29
  10. Jamie Glover, Indy – 4:54.58
  11. Laura Hodgson, Tampa – 4:55.09
  12. Keeley Durkin, WCU – 4:55.79
  13. Riley MacVane, West Florida – 4:56.21
  14. Cheyenne Denison, Oklahoma Christian – 4:56.31
  15. Ana Cecilia Carvalho, McKendree – 4:56.40
  16. Victoria Murillo, UMary – 4:56.46

Catawba’s Fiona Byrne dropped 1.7 seconds to win heat 2 with 4:59.83 ahead of Florida Southern’s Olivia Miles (5:00.38) and McKendree’s Jocelyn Zgola (5:00.60). Oklahoma Christian’s Cheyenne Denison won the next heat with 4:56.31, dropping 3.1 seconds from her entry time. West Chester’s Mikayla Niness (4:57.06, -2.6 seconds) and Danielle Stewart (4:58.82, -1.6 seconds) followed.

McKendree’s Ana Cecilia Carvalho took 1.1 seconds off her entry time to win heat 4 in 4:56.40. She was followed by Truman State’s Meg Haveroh (4:58.00) and West Chester’s Sophia Gerhart (4:58.78).

Azusa Pacific’s Montana White (4:51.91) came home in 28.1 to touch out Wayne State’s Jordan Fox (4:52.34) in the first circle-seeded heat. Ilaria Murzilli of Nova S’eastern was third with 4:53.95.

Simon Fraser’s Tori Meklensek went 4:51.71 in heat 7, getting past Nova S’eastern’s Hailey Williams (4:52.33) on the last 50. Wayne State’s Allison Vassilakos was third (4:53.84). West Chester’s Keeley Durkin (4:55.79) touched fourth.

Top-seeded Emily Trieschmann from Nova S’eastern won the final heat by almost half a pool length with 4:46.23. Colorado Mesa’s Olivia Hansson was next (4:53.06), followed by Mary’s Victoria Murillo from lane 1 (4:56.46) and Northern Michigan’s Carlotta Santi (4:56.74) in lane 7.

Men’s 500 Yard Freestyle – Prelims

  • NCAA DII: 4:17.09 – Dion Dreesens, Queens Charlotte (2016)
  • Meet: 4:17.09 – Dion Dreesens, Queens Charlotte (2016)

Top 16 Qualifiers:

  1. Santiago Corredor, Tampa – 4:19.87
  2. Khalil Ben Ajmia, Wayne State – 4:21.18
  3. Jacob Hamlin, Tampa – 4:21.20
  4. Victor Rosado, Oklahoma Christi – 4:21.27
  5. Luca Alessandrini, Nova S’eastern – 4:21.39
  6. Cedric Buessing, Indy – 4:22.18
  7. Joao Nogueira, Drury – 4:22.73
  8. Barnabas Fluck, Tampa – 4:23.60
  9. Matteo Vissotto, Drury – 4:24.98
  10. Keith Peristeridis, Nova S’eastern – 4:26.51
  11. Ronan Lauinger, Mines – 4:27.05
  12. Eric Hieber, Grand Valley – 4:27.07
  13. Daniel Dunigan, WCU – 4:27.32
  14. Paul Demesy, WCU – 4:27.37
  15. Kolos Nagy, WCU – 4:28.44
  16. Damir Ipkaev, Wingate – 4:28.49

Fresno Pacific’s Rasmus Hanson improved his entry time by 2.1 seconds to win heat 1 in 4:29.24. West Chester’s Kolos Nagy won heat 2 from the outside lane, dropping 2.5 seconds to clock a 4:28.44. Saginaw Valley’s Benjamin Wainman was just .40 behind (4:28.84, -1.7 seconds).

Tampa’s Barnabus Fluck went 4.1 seconds better than his seed time to win heat 3 by 1/3 pool length with 4:23.60. Oklahoma Christian teammates Nathan Bell (4:29.79) and Pharis Musieh (4:29.83) battled for second place.

Khalil Ben Ajmia of Wayne State won the first circle-seeded heat, touching out Oklahoma Christian’s Victory Rosado (4:21.27) with 4:21.18.

Tampa’s Santiago Corredor won heat 4 with 4:19.87 ahead of Nova S’eastern’s Luca Alessandrini (4:21.39, -2.9 seconds) and Drury’s Joao Nogueira (4:22.73).

Tampa’s Jacob Hamlin dropped .3 to win the last heat in 4:21.20 ahead of Indy’s Cedric Buessing (4:22.18) and Drury’s Matteo Vissotto (4:24.98, -1 second).

Women’s 100 Yard Backstroke – Prelims

  • NCAA DII: 52.07 – Polina Lapshina, Queens Charlotte (2019)
  • Meet: 52.07 – Polina Lapshina, Queens Charlotte (2019)

Top 16 Qualifiers:

  1. Agata Naskret, Colorado Mesa – 52.80
  2. Luna Mertins, Lynn – 53.43
  3. Lauren White, Colorado Mesa – 54.06
  4. Kiara Pozvai, Henderson St. – 54.17
  5. Abby Gronholz, MSU Mankato – 54.22
  6. Laura Dekoninck, Lynn – 54.47
  7. Camilla Carbone, NMU – 54.48
  8. Mollie Morfelt, Nova S’eastern – 54.60
  9. Caroline Reinke, Indy – 54.62
  10. Bryn Greenwaldt, Augustana – 54.74
  11. Maria Goncalves, Nova S’eastern – 54.87
  12. Kasha Stokes, IUP – 54.90
  13. Isabella Revstedt, Indy – 54.94
  14. Oleksandra Melnyk, Findlay – 54.99
  15. Kyla Blakemore, Carson-Newman – 55.03
  16. Katerina Matoskova, Colorado Mesa – 55.22

Tampa went 1-2 in heat 1, with Lindsey Louder dropping .3 to win in 55.69, and Sidni Meister going 55.84. Abby Gronholz from MSU Mankato led a very tight finish in heat 2. She came to the wall in 54.22, just ahead of Lynn’s Laura Dekoninck (54.47) and Nova S’eastern’s Mollie Morfelt (54.60, -.4).

Lynn’s Luna Mertins dropped a full second from her seed time to win heat 3 with 53.43. Henderson State’s Kiara Pozval (54.17) and Augustana’s Bryn Greenwaldt (54.74) were second and third behind her.

Top-seeded Agata Naskret took the final heat in 52.80, improving her seed time by a tenth of a second. Colorado Mesa’s Lauren White (54.06) and Northern Michigan’s Camilla Carbone (54.48) rounded out the top three.

Men’s 100 Yard Backstroke – Prelims

  • NCAA DII: 45.09 – Marius Kusch, Queens Charlotte (2019)
  • Meet: 45.09 – Marius Kusch, Queens Charlotte (2019)

Top 16 Qualifiers:

  1. Benjamin Sampson, Colorado Mesa – 45.88
  2. Tim Stollings, Findlay – 46.33
  3. Ivan Adamchuk, Drury – 46.65
  4. Lamar Taylor, Henderson St. – 46.66
  5. Parker Knollman, Tampa – 46.80
  6. Patryk Rozenek, McKendree – 46.94
  7. Nico Jacinto, Lewis – 47.05
  8. Viktor Khnykin, Drury – 47.12
  9. Brandon Wilson, Florida Southern – 47.25
  10. Andrew Scoggin, Colorado Mesa – 47.43
  11. Jeron Thompson, Indy – 47.65
  12. Roger Miret Sala, Grand Valley – 47.78
  13. Raf Hendriks, St. Cloud St. – 47.79
  14. Maurice Grabowski, Lynn – 47.83
  15. Jakub Kiszczak, Colorado Mesa – 47.87
  16. Alejandro Robles Ruiz, Saginaw Valley – 47.92

Drury’s Alvaro Zornoza kicked off heats of men’s 100 back with a .6 drop to win heat 1 in 48.10. Barry’s Roland Nagy was second with 48.30.

Drury took the next heat, as well, when Ivan Adamchuk went .3 faster than his entry time to win from lane 5 with 46.65, edging Henderson State’s Lamar Taylor by .01. Florida Southern’s Brandon Wilson notched a 47.25 for third.

Tim Stollings of Findlay gave a lesson in underwaters in heat 3, winning with 46.33 ahead of Tampa’s Parker Knollman (46.80, -.3) and Lewis’s Nico Jacinto (47.05).

Heat 4 was very tight at the 50, with the middle lanes flipping in unison. They spread out over the second 50, with top-seeded Benjamin Sampson of Colorado Mesa winning by a body length in 45.88. McKendree’s Patryk Rozenek had an outstanding back half, moving from 4th at the 50 to 2nd at the finish (46.94). Drury’s Viktor Khnykin was 3rd (47.12), just ahead of Indy’s Jeron Thompson (47.65).

Women’s 100 Yard Breaststroke – Prelims

  • NCAA DII: 59.51 – Theresa Michalak, West Florida (2017)
  • Meet: 59. 51 – Theresa Michalak, West Florida (2017)

Top 16  Qualifiers:

  1. Celina Schmidt, Indy – 1:01.51
  2. Natalia Dwojak, Wingate – 1:01.71
  3. Jordan Tierney, Mines – 1:01.73
  4. Malaika Schneider, Lynn – 1:01.83
  5. Katie Susi, Findlay – 1:01.87
  6. Claire Conover, Drury – 1:01.95
  7. Maddi Moran, Colorado Mesa – 1:02.00
  8. (tie) Mckenzie Hemingway, WCU – 1:02.13
  9. (tie) Amanda Wenhold, Wingate – 1:02.13
  10. Alizee Pelletier, Florida Southern – 1:02.29
  11. Andrea Paradis, Oklahoma Christian – 1:02.32
  12. Nesrine Jelliti, Augustana – 1:02.33
  13. Zara Konstapel, UMSL – 1:02.61
  14. Hailey Uhrig, Oklahoma Christian – 1:02.71
  15. Marta Torrent Brugada, Jewell – 1:03.17
  16. Magdal Wlodarkiewicz, Lewis – 1:03.19
  • UPDATE: Mckenzie Hemingway of West Chester won the swim-off for 8th place against Wingate’s Amanda Wenhold, 1:01.81 to 1:01.94. Both were faster than in heats.

Findlay’s Katie Susi opened the circle-seeded heats with 1:01.87, improving her seed time by .6. Colorado Mesa’s Maddi Moran (1:02.00) dropped 1.1 seconds to come in second from the outside lane. West Chester’s McKenzie Hemingway was third in the heat with 1:02.13, taking .8 off her entry time.

Jordan Tierney from Colorado School of Mines dropped half a second and won a very tight heat 3 in 1:01.73, edging Lynn’s Malaika Schneider (1:01.83, -.6) and Drury’s Claire Conover (1:01.95, -.6).

Wingate’s Natalia Dwojak led the first 75 yards but Indy’s Celina Schmidt got to the final wall in 1:01.51, touching out Dwojak by .20. Florida Southern’s Alizee Pelletier improved her entry time by .2 and touched third in 1:02.29.

Men’s 100 Yard Breaststroke – Prelims

  • NCAA DII: 51.63 – Anton Lobanov, Nova S’eastern (2015)
  • Meet: 51.63 – Anton Lobanov, Nova S’eastern (2015)

Top 16 Qualifiers:

  1. Davi Mourao, Drury – 52.50
  2. Filipe Pinheiro, McKendree – 52.77
  3. Noah Clancy, Missouri S&T – 99
  4. Brayden Cole, Indy – 53.17
  5. Maksymil Minichowski, Catawba – 53.18
  6. Andres Martijena, Wingate – 53.26
  7. Inigo Marina, Nova S’eastern – 53.36
  8. Luca Chiandussi, Findlay – 53.50
  9. John Amrein, Oklahoma Christian – 53.71
  10. (tie) Logan Fox, Saginaw Valley / Owen Stender, Davenport – 53.78
  11. Wyatt Dickman, NMU – 53.85
  12. Ahmed Ismail, Lewis – 53.90
  13. (tie) Andrew Goh, Grand Valley / Jared Mindek, Tampa – 53.93
  14. Athanasi Diamantidis, IUP – 53.94

Simon Fraser teammates Hayden Visscher (54.89) and Dylan Kormendy (55.05) went 1-2 in heat 1, both dropping two tenths from their seed times.

Indy’s Brayden Cole was the victor in heat 2 with 53.17. Finishing right behind him were Wingate’s Andres Martijena (53.26, -.3) and Saginaw Valley’s Logan Fox (53.78).

Nova S’eastern’s Inigo Marina went 53.36 in heat 3, getting to the wall just ahead of Oklahoma Christian’s JT Amrein (53.71) and Davenport’s Owen Stender (53.78, -.2).

The last heat was a smoker, with top-seeded Davi Mourao of Drury clocking a 52.50 to get the win over McKendree’s Filipe Pinheiro (52.77) and Missouri S&T’s Noah Clancy (52.99). All three beat their entry times: Mourao by .2, Pinheiro by .6, and Clancy by .5. Catawba’s Maksymilian Minichowki was just behind with 53.18.

Women’s 200 Yard Butterfly – Prelims

  • NCAA DII: 1:55.98 – Ann Carozza, West Chester (2022)
  • Meet: 1:55.98 – Ann Carozza, West Chester (2022)

Top 16 Qualifiers:

  1. Rafaela Raurich, Nova S’eastern – 1:57.33
  2. Maria Fe Munoz, Drury – 1:58.34
  3. Benedict Nagy, Colorado Mesa – 1:58.63
  4. Mellie Wijk, Drury – 1:58.64
  5. Aurora Duncan, Drury – 1:59.11
  6. May Lowy, Nova S’eastern – 1:59.51
  7. Emily Mears-Bentley, Findlay – 1:59.92
  8. Susana Ungo, Emmanuel – 2:00.02
  9. Madysen Barnes, Tampa – 2:00.77
  10. Andrea Gomez Espinosa, Indy – 2:01.12
  11. Janne Bodemer, Delta State – 2:02.41
  12. Lillian Grebner, Northern State – 2:02.46
  13. Merit Font-Cantarero, NMU – 2:02.47
  14. Emilia Ronningdal, Nova S’eastern – 2:02.50
  15. Allie Brinton, Florida Southern – 2:02.51
  16. Megan Clifford, Hillsdale – 2:03.13

Cal State East Bay’s Tehani Kong dropped 1 second to win heat 1 in 2:04.03. Madysen Barnes of Tampa won the next heat in 2:00.77 ahead of Andrea Gomez Espinosa of Indy (2:01.12).

Drury’s Millie Wijk notched a 1:58.64 to win the penultimate heat. She was followed by teammate Aurora Duncan, who improved her entry time by 3.4 seconds to touch in 1:59.11. Nova S’eastern’s May Lowy (1:59.51) and Emily Mears-Bentley of Findlay (1:59.92) came to the wall in third and fourth.

Rafaela Raurich of Nova S’eastern took the final heat with 1:57.33. Maria Fe Munoz of Drury went 1.3 seconds faster than her seed time to finish second with 1:58.34, while Colorado Mesa’s Benedict Nagy, who has already won titles in the 200 IM and 400 IM this weekend, dropped 1.5 seconds to come in third with 1:58.63.

Men’s 200 Yard Butterfly – Prelims

Top 16 Qualifiers:

  1. Jackson Lustig, McKendree – 1:43.29
  2. Luke Dinges, Rollins – 1:45.09
  3. Akos Hajagos, Florida Tech – 1:45.19
  4. Archie Minto, McKendree – 1:45.30
  5. Alejandro Villarejo, Drury – 1:45.72
  6. Conley Savage, UMSL – 1:46.11
  7. Elias Noe, Indy – 1:46.50
  8. Dejan Urbanek, Colorado Mesa – 1:46.52
  9. Elijah Christenson, Ouachita – 1:46.63
  10. Connor Bichsel, Missouri S&T – 1:46.65
  11. David Bocci, Clarion – 1:46.69
  12. Connor Cary, Clarion – 1:46.90
  13. Alexander Smyre, Wingate – 1:47.04
  14. Charles Burroughs, Mines – 1:47.68
  15. Silas Buessing, Indy – 1:47.69
  16. Jackson Vanwanzeele, Indy – 1:47.82

Luke Dinges of Rollins earned a narrow victory in heat 1 over McKendree’s Archie Minto, 1:45.09 to 1:45.30. Minto dropped 1.5 seconds off his entry time.

Florida Tech’s Akos Hajagos was 1.5 seconds better than his entry time in winning heat 2 with 1:45.19. Drury’s Alejandro Villarejo (1:45.72) and Ouachita Baptist’s Elijah Christenson (1:46.63) followed in second and third.

Defending champion and meet record-holder Jackson Lustig of McKendree closed out the morning with a 1:43.29 rout in heat 3. Colorado Mesa’s Dejan Urbanek (1:46.52) led the rest of the field. He was followed by Missouri S&T’s Connor Bischel (1:46.65, -1 second) and Clarion’s Connor Cary (1:46.90, -.5).

Men’s 3-Meter Diving – Prelims

  • NCAA DII: 624.80 – Ammar Hassan Colorado Mesa (2018)
  • Meet: 624.80 – Ammar Hassan Colorado Mesa (2018)

Top 16 Qualifiers:

  1. Cole Earl, Drury – 584.00
  2. Julio Osuna Kelly, Indy – 583.65
  3. Isaiah Cheeks, Colorado Mesa – 561.20
  4. Zachary Schering, Clarion – 539.30
  5. Santiago Santodomingo, Delta State – 531.10
  6. Max Wasiniak, Wayne State – 509.65
  7. Jason Lenzo, Indy – 499.90
  8. Matthew Blommel, Grand Valley – 485.00
  9. Michael Flamm, Clarion – 476.55
  10. John Martin, Wayne State – 473.15
  11. Jackson Rodriguez, Grand Valley – 465.30
  12. James Nord, St. Cloud State – 462.40
  13. Tobias Stiles, Northern Michigan – 455.60
  14. Braden Moore, Delta State – 455.30
  15. Matthew Lenzo, Texas-Permian Basin – 444.70
  16. Rory Kauffman, Saginaw Valley – 05

 

 

1
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of

1 Comment
newest
oldest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Bailey Ludden
2 months ago

Money Mint looking poised for a 1-2 with Lustig in the 2fly

About Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant is the mother of four daughters, all of whom swam in college. With an undergraduate degree from Princeton (where she was an all-Ivy tennis player) and an MBA from INSEAD, she worked for many years in the financial industry, both in France and the U.S. Anne is currently …

Read More »