2017 US Junior Nationals: Day 2 Scratches – 200 Back Musical Chairs

2017 Speedo Junior National Championships

Olivia Carter of Enfinity Aquatic Club scratched the A final of the 200 back, as she is the top qualifier in the 400 IM later in the session. Carter had qualified fifth for the 200 back final with 2:15.06. Moving into the A final will be Isabelle Stadden of Fastjets, whose 2:15.98 in heats was a PB by 2 seconds. Mission Viejo Nadadores’ Samantha Shelton (2:17.35) then moves from the C final to the B, and both Maddy Flickinger of SwimMAC Carolina and Katie Glavinovich from Aquazot Swim Club will be in the C final without having to swim off (they had tied for 24th in prelims with 2:17.92).

No boys scratched the 200 back.

In the 100 free, Sophie Lindner of SwimMAC Carolina (22nd with 57.24) pulled out of the C final to concentrate on the B final of the 200 back, so Long Island Aquatic Club’s Chloe Stepanek (57.32) moves into the C final to take her place.

North Texas Nadadores’ Jack LeVant, who qualified fourth in the 100 free with 50.75, declined his spot in tonight’s final because he is also in the A final of the 400 IM. SwimMAC’s Jack Walker (51.33) moves into the A final, while Irvine NOVA’s Andrew Koustik (17th with 51.71) will take an outside lane in the B final. Alternate Andrew Stange of Three Village Swim Club (52.00) moves into the C final.

No girls scratched the 400 IM, but #21 Ben McDade of Badger Aquatics (4:31.31, PBx2.6) declined his spot in the C final so Alberto Gomez of Magnolia Aquatic Club (4:32.72) will take his place.

Prelims results:

Girls 200 Backstroke – Prelims

  • WJR: 2:06.76 – Kaylee McKeown
  • Meet: 2:09.04 – Kyle Stewart
  • 13-14 NAG: 2:09.16 – MIssy Franklin
  • 15-16 NAG: 2:05.10 – Missy Franklin
  • 17-18 NAG: 2:04.06 – Missy Franklin

Top 8 qualifiers:

  1. Lucie Nordmann, MAC-GU 2:11.57
  2. Sinclair Larson, MAC-NC 2:12.79
  3. Kylee Alons, FAST-CO 2:14.86
  4. Katharine Berkoff, MAC-MT 2:14.95
  5. Olivia Carter, EAC 2:15.06
  6. Lauren Poole, NBAC 2:15.19
  7. Alexandra Crisera, CITI 2:15.53
  8. Callie Dickinson, TIDE 2:15.64

Boys 200 Backstroke – Prelims

  • WJR: 1:55.49 – Kliment Kolesnikov
  • Meet: 1:58.83 – Alex Katz
  • 13-14 NAG: 2:02.78 – Aaron Peirsol
  • 15-16 NAG: 1:57.03 – Aaron Peirsol
  • 17-18 NAG: 1:55.15 – Aaron Peirsol

Top 8 qualifiers:

  1. Carson Foster, RAYS 1:59.13
  2. Shaine Casas, NTRO 2:02.03
  3. Chris Thames, MAAC 2:02.45
  4. Jake Johnson, DST 2:02.78
  5. Spencer Walker, ACAD 2:02.83
  6. Johannes Calloi, SCAR 2:02.89
  7. Ethan Harder, BAC-MT 2:03.16
  8. Jackson Cunningham, BY 2:03.92

Girls 100 Freestyle – Prelims

  • WJR: 52.70 – Penny Oleksiak
  • Meet: 54.03 – Missy Franklin
  • 13-14 NAG: 54.03 – Missy Franklin
  • 15-16 NAG: 53.63 – Missy Franklin
  • 17-18 NAG: 53.25 – Simone Manuel

Top 8 qualifiers:

  1. Lucie Nordmann, MAC-GU
  2. Elise Garcia, SCAL 56.08
  3. Kelly Pash, CSC 56.20
  4. Kenisha Liu, BREA 56.25
  5. Kate Douglass, CPAC 56.32
  6. Morgan Tankersley, GTSA 56.39
  7. Trude Rothrock, CSC 56.41
  8. Alexandra Crisera, CITI 56.49

Boys 100 Freestyle – Prelims

  • WJR: 47.58 – Kyle Chalmers
  • Meet: 49.06 – Vladimir Morozov
  • 13-14 NAG: 51.30 – Michael Andrew
  • 15-16 NAG: 49.28 – Caeleb Dressel
  • 17-18 NAG: 48.78 – Caeleb Dressel

Top 8 qualifiers:

  1. Alexei Sancov, TERA 50.14
  2. Shaine Casas, NTRO 50.55
  3. Sid Farber, PAC-OR 50.63
  4. Jack LeVant, NTN 50.75
  5. Alexander Zettle, LAC-NT 51.09 / Destin Lasco, PVA 51.09
  6. .
  7. Blaise Vera, MMST 51.17
  8. Thomas Roark, BY 51.27

Girls 400 IM – Prelims

  • WJR: 4:35.69 – Zhou Min
  • Meet: 4:38.97 – Ella Eastin
  • 13-14 NAG: 4:39.76 – Becca Mann
  • 15-16 NAG: 4:32.87 – Elizabeth Beisel
  • 17-18 NAG: 4:31.78 – Elizabeth Beisel

Top 8 qualifiers:

  1. Olivia Carter, EAC 4:48.06
  2. Erica Sullivan, SAND 4:48.97
  3. Lindsay Looney, MTRO 4:50.74
  4. Kristen Romano, LIAC 4:51.27
  5. Grace Siebmann, SAND 4:51.75
  6. Katie Glavinovich, AZOT 4:51.78
  7. Kathryn Ackerman, MLA 4:51.80
  8. Isabel Gormley, AGUA 4:52.32

Boys 400 IM – Prelims

  • WJR: 4:14.00 – Sean Grieshop
  • Meet: 4:14.51 – Gunnar Bentz
  • 13-14 NAG: 4:24.77 – Michael Phelps
  • 15-16 NAG: 4:15.20 – Michael Phelps
  • 17-18 NAG: 4:09.09 – Michael Phelps

Top 8 qualifiers:

  1. Jake Foster, RAYS 4:20.78
  2. Jarod Arroyo, FORK 4:20.96
  3. Jack LeVant, NTN 5:24.57
  4. Michael Daly, COND 4:26.34
  5. Christopher Jhong, PLS 4:26.45
  6. Luca Urlando, DART 4:28.25
  7. Kevin Vargas, RMDA 4:28.48
  8. Paul Gabhart, LCA 4:28.82

 

 

Leave a Reply

About Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant is the mother of four daughters, all of whom swim/swam in college. With an undergraduate degree from Princeton (where she was an all-Ivy tennis player) and an MBA from INSEAD, she worked for many years in the financial industry, both in France and the U.S. Anne is currently …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!