2016 Speedo Juniors: All the Race Videos From Day 1 Finals

2016 Speedo U.S. Junior National Championships

Watch all the A-final races from the first night of action in Minneapolis at the 2016 Speedo U.S. Junior National Championships. The B and C finals, as well as all other races, can be found on USA Swimming’s YouTube channel.

Day 1– Monday, August 8

Women’s 200 Meter Butterfly – A Final – Dakota Luther

Top 8

  1. Dakota Luther, 16 Austin Swim Club 2:10.63
  2. Ashly Fiorilli, 15 Texas Ford Aquatics 2:12.46
  3. Callie Dickinson, 16 Tide Swimming 2:12.64
  4. Carley Lowe, 16 Highlander Aquatic Club 2:12.79
  5. Regan Smith, 14 Riptide Swim Team 2:13.32
  6. Jewels Harris, 17 Crimson Tide Aquatics 2:13.44
  7. Kenisha Liu, 17 Brea Aquatics 2:15.51
  8. Coleen Gillilan, 15 Fort Collins Area 2:16.40

Men’s 200 Meter Butterfly – A Final – Will Macmillan

Top 8

  1. Will Macmillan, 18 North Carolina Aquatic Club 1:59.76
  2. Fynn Minuth, 18 Una Uscs-AM/SG 2:00.43
  3. Carter Grimes, 18 Sandpipers Of Nevada 2:00.88
  4. Jack LeVant, 16 North Texas Nadadores 2:01.30
  5. Spencer Carl, 17 Michigan Lakeshore 2:01.33
  6. Andrew Koustik, 17 Irvine Novaquatics 2:02.00
  7. Alex Dillmann, 18 Maverick Swim Club 2:02.60
  8. Jack McCaghren, 18 Memphis Thunder 2:03.45

Women’s 100 Meter Breaststroke – A Final – Zoe Bartel

Top 8

  1. Zoe Bartel, 15 Fort Collins Area Swim Team 1:08.11M
  2. Olivia Calegan, 16 Greater Nebraska 1:09.56
  3. Ema Rajic, 16 Champaign Cnty Y 1:10.19
  4. Halle Morris, 17 North Bay Aquatics 1:10.29
  5. Hanna Gresser, 17 Firestone Akron 1:10.42
  6. Rachel Ramey, 17 Texas Ford Aquatics 1:11.39
  7. Alicia Harrison, 17 Buenaventura Swim Team 1:11.84
  8. Carly Hart, 17 Firestone Akron 1:11.86

Men’s 100 Meter Breaststroke – A Final – Michael Andrew

Top 8

  1. Michael Andrew, 17 Race Pace Club 1:00.08M
  2. Devon Nowicki, 18 AquaSwimClub 1:01.06M
  3. Daniel Roy, 16 Spokane Area Swim Team 1:02.22
  4. AJ Bornstein, 16 Ridgefield Aquatics 1:03.47
  5. Jake Foster, 15 Mason Manta Rays 1:03.78
  6. Dillon Hillis, 15 Manhattan Makos 1:04.12
  7. Charles Scheinfeld, 16 New Trier Swim Club 1:04.25
  8. Mitch Hovis, 17 King Aquatic Club 1:04.48

Women’s 800 Meter Freestyle – Fastest Heat – Taylor Ault

Top 8

  1. Taylor Ault, 17 La Mirada Armada 8:37.97
  2. Joy Field, 17 Magnolia Aquatic Club 8:38.94
  3. Erica Sullivan, 15 Sandpipers Of Nevada 8:41.52
  4. Madelyn Donohoe, 14 The Fish 8:42.10
  5. Chase Travis, 14 North Baltimore 8:43.47
  6. Morgan Tankersley, 17 Greater Tampa 8:46.53
  7. Hailey Houck, 18 Sandpipers Of Nevada 8:46.55
  8. Haley Yelle, 17 Mansfield Aquatic Club 8:48.41

Men’s 1500 Meter Freestyle – Fastest Heat – Johannes Calloni

Top 8

  1. Johannes Calloni, 16 Scarlet Aquatics 15:16.62M
  2. Aaron Apel, 17 Scottsdale Aquatic Club 15:17.60M
  3. Simon Lamar, 16 Fast Swim Team 15:22.03M
  4. C. Smith, 17 Sarasota Tsunami 15:36.75
  5. Mikey Calvillo, 15 Alamo Area Aquatics 15:42.76
  6. Joshua McDonald, 17 Cincinnati Marlins 15:47.74
  7. Eric Knowles, 17 Dayton Raiders 15:48.84
  8. Nicholas McDowell, 18 Sandpipers Of Nevada 15:49.09

 

 

In This Story

Leave a Reply

About Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant is the mother of four daughters, all of whom swim/swam in college. With an undergraduate degree from Princeton (where she was an all-Ivy tennis player) and an MBA from INSEAD, she worked for many years in the financial industry, both in France and the U.S. Anne is currently …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!