2016 Speedo Juniors: Day 5 Race Videos, Including Medley Relay NAG

2016 Speedo U.S. Junior National Championships

Day 5 – Friday, August 12 2016

Watch all the A-final races from Day 5 finals of the 2016 Speedo U.S. Junior National Championships in Minneapolis. The B and C finals, as well as all other races, can be found on USA Swimming’s YouTube channel.

Women’s 200 Meter IM – A Final – Sammie Burchill

Top 8

  1. Sammie Burchill, 17 Carmel Swim Club 2:15.39
  2. Zoe Bartel, 15 Fort Collins 2:16.17
  3. Regan Smith, 14 Riptide 2:16.28
  4. Kenisha Liu, 17 Brea Aquatics 2:16.65
  5. Dannie Dilsaver, 17 Greater Nebraska 2:17.10
  6. Hannah Foster, 16 Mason Manta Rays 2:18.67
  7. Caroline Theil, 16 Greater Nebraska 2:18.82
  8. Olivia Calegan, 16 Greater Nebraska 2:19.49

Men’s 200 Meter IM – A Final – Michael Andrew

Top 8

  1. Michael Andrew, 17 Race Pace Club 2:01.70
  2. Sam Iida, 17 Glenview Titan 2:03.34
  3. Brennan Pastorek, 17 Georgia Coastal 2:03.39
  4. Kieran Smith, 16 Ridgefield 2:04.58
  5. Tommy Cope, 18 Dayton Raiders 2:05.13
  6. Will Macmillan, 18 North Carolina 2:05.45
  7. Matthew Willenbring, 16 Austin Swim Club 2:05.90
  8. Eric Knowles, 17 Dayton Raiders 2:06.70

Women’s 1500 Meter Freestyle – Joy Field

Top 8, Combined with Afternoon Heats

  1. Joy Field, 17 Magnolia Aquatic 16:25.54
  2. Erica Sullivan, 15 Sandpipers 16:32.23
  3. Madelyn Donohoe, 14 The Fish 16:36.30
  4. Taylor Ault, 17 La Mirada Armada 16:36.36
  5. Hailey Houck, 18 Sandpipers 16:40.36
  6. Chase Travis, 14 North Baltimore 16:44.37
  7. Haley Yelle, 17 Mansfield Aquatic Club 16:46.30
  8. Mckenzee Gordon, 16 Scottsdale 16:48.11

Women’s 50 Meter Freestyle – A Final – Anya Goeders

Top 8

  1. Anya Goeders, 15 Mako Swim Tea 25.13
  2. Kylee Alons, 16 Fort Collins 25.84
  3. Miki Dahlke, 18 North Bay 25.87
  4. Morgan Tankersley, 17 Greater Tampa 25.91
  5. Kenisha Liu, 17 Brea Aquatics 25.94
  6. Sarah Grinalds, 15 Westport/Weston 26.29
  7. Lucie Nordmann, 16 Magnolia Aquatic 26.36
  8. Ashley Volpenhein, 17 Mason Manta Rays 26.48

Men’s 50 Meter Freestyle – A Final – Michael Andrew

Top 8

  1. Michael Andrew, 17 Race Pace Club 22.30
  2. Alberto Mestre, 17 Tiger Shark 22.95
  3. Drew Kibler, 16 Carmel Swim Club 23.02
  4. David Madej, 16 Swim Strongsville 23.19
  5. Devon Nowicki, 18 AquaSwimClub 23.31
  6. John Whiteside, 18 Westport/Weston 23.36
  7. Jordan Greenberg, 17 Aquajets 23.66
  8. Colin Riley, 17 Marietta Marlins 23.68

Men’s 800 Meter Freestyle – Michael Brinegar

Top 8, Combined with Afternoon Heats

  1. Michael Brinegar, 16 Golden West 8:04.70
  2. Aaron Apel, 17 Scottsdale Aquatic Club 8:04.75
  3. Simon Lamar, 16 Fast Swim Team 8:07.91
  4. Nicholas McDowell, 18 Sandpipers 8:08.19
  5. C. Smith, 17 Sarasota Tsunami 8:09.06
  6. Johannes Calloni, 16 Scarlet Aquatics 8:09.18
  7. Tal Davis, 17 Team Greenville 8:12.62
  8. Carter Grimes, 18 Sandpipers 8:13.37

Women’s 4×100 Meter Medley Relay – Fort Collins Area Swim Team

Top 8

  1. Fort Collins Area-CO 4:08.39M
  2. Carmel Swim Club-IN 4:13.17
  3. Aquajets Swim Team-MN 4:16.09
  4. Greater Nebraska-MW 4:16.16
  5. Austin Swim Club-ST 4:16.25
  6. Brea Aquatics-CA 4:18.25
  7. Highlands Ranch-CO 4:18.91
  8. Magnolia Aquatic-GU 4:19.14

Men’s 4×100 Meter Medley Relay – King Aquatic Club

Top 8

  1. King Aquatic Club-PN 3:47.55
  2. New Trier Swim Club-IL 3:49.57
  3. Dayton Raiders-OH 3:50.55
  4. Bolles School Sharks-FL 3:51.03
  5. North Texas Nadadores-NT 3:51.57
  6. Carmel Swim Club-IN 3:52.01
  7. Cincinnati Marlins-OH 3:53.06
  8. Sarasota YMCA Sharks-FL 3:54.20

 

In This Story

Leave a Reply

About Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant is the mother of four daughters, all of whom swim/swam in college. With an undergraduate degree from Princeton (where she was an all-Ivy tennis player) and an MBA from INSEAD, she worked for many years in the financial industry, both in France and the U.S. Anne is currently …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!