Water Polo Conference Tournaments Kick Off Friday

Championship season begins on Friday as all six collegiate men’s water polo conferences play their postseason tournaments.

NCAA spots and even USA Water Division III Championship spots are on the line Friday through Sunday.

Golden Coast Conference

  • Regular Season Champion: Pacific
  • Tournament Host: Pepperdine; at the Raleigh Runnels Memorial Pool in Malibu, California
  • 2019 Postseason Awards

The fourth-ranked Pacific Tigers won their third straight GCC regular season title, securing the crown with a 13-8 win over #12 San Jose State on Saturday. The Tigers, which ran the table at 5-0, are the top seed in the GCC Championships and receive a bye to the semifinals.

#5 Pepperdine checks in as the #2 seed at 4-1 followed by #6 UC Santa Barbara at 3-2. The Waves have a bye to Saturday’s semifinals alongside Pacific.

Nov. 22 GCC Tournament (Malibu, California)
Game 1: #3 seed UC Santa Barbara vs. #6 seed UC Irvine 2 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Game 2: #4 seed Long Beach State vs. #5 seed San Jose State 4 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Nov. 23 Game 3: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 12:30 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Game 4, Semifinal #1: Winner of Game 1 vs. #2 seed Pepperdine 2:15 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Game 5: Semifinal #2: Winner of Game 2 vs. #1 seed Pacific 4 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Nov. 24 Game 6, Third Place: Loser of Game 4 vs. Loser of Game 5 2 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Game 7, Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5 4 p.m. Watch Live Stats

Mid-Atlantic Water Polo Conference

  • Regular season champion: Bucknell
  • Tournament Host: Bucknell; Kinney Natatorium in Lewisburg, Pennsylvania

#13 Bucknell earned the #1 overall seed in the league tournament after posting a 10-2 record in MAWPC action.

The remaining seeds were selected based on regular season performance for MAWPC East teams: Bucknell, #16 Fordham, George Washington, Johns Hopkins, La Salle, Navy and Wagner). Gannon earned its place in the championships by virtue of winning the MAWPC Western Championships with a 15-14 overtime win over McKendree on Nov. 10.

Nov. 22 Mid-Atlantic Water Polo Conference Championships
Game 1: #1 seed Bucknell vs. #8 seed La Salle 3 p.m. Watch
Game 2: #4 seed Navy vs. #5 seed Wagner 4:30 p.m. Watch
Game 3: #2 seed Fordham vs. #7 seed Gannon 6 p.m. Watch
Game 4: #3 seed George Washington vs. #6 seed Johns Hopkins 7:30 p.m. Watch
Nov. 23 Game 5: Loser of Game 2 vs. Loser of Game 1 1:30 p.m. Watch
Game 6: Loser of Game 4 vs. Loser of Game 3 3 p.m. Watch
Game 7: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 4:30 p.m. Watch
Game 8: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 6 p.m. Watch
Nov. 24 Game 9, Seventh Place: Loser of Game 6 vs. Loser of Game 5 9 a.m. Watch
Game 10, Fifth Place: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6 10:30 a.m. Watch
Game 11 ,Third Place: Loser of Game 8 vs. Loser of Game 7 Noon Watch
Game 12, Championship: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8 1:30 p.m. Watch

MPSF

  • Regular season champion: USC
  • Tournament host: Cal; at the Spieker Aquatics Complex in Berkeley, California
  • 2019 Postseason Awards

Top ranked USC claimed the #1 seed in the league tournament with a 3-0 conference mark. The Trojans topped a pair of #1 teams in conference action, defeating Stanford 9-8 (Nov. 2) and UCLA 10-7 (Nov. 9), before downing #7 Cal 14-13 (Nov. 16).

The 2018 champion, #1 Stanford went 2-1, followed by #3 UCLA at 1-2. #7 Cal went 0-3 in league play.

Nov. 22 MPSF Championships (Berkeley, California)
Seeding Match: Penn State Behrend vs. Austin College Noon Watch Live Stats
Game 1: #3 seed UCLA vs. winner of noon match (#5 seed) 4 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Game 2: #4 seed Cal vs. loser of noon match (#6 seed) 6 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Nov. 23 Game 3: #1 seed USC vs. Winner Game 2 2 p.m. Watch
Game 4: #2 seed Stanford vs. Winner Game 1 4 p.m. Watch
Nov. 24 Game 5, Fifth Place: Losers of Game 1 and 2 2 p.m. Watch
Game 6, Third Place: Losers Games 3 and 4 4 p.m. Watch
Game 7, Championship: Winners Games 3 and 4 6 p.m. Watch

Northeast Water Polo Conference

  • Regular Season Champion: Harvard
  • Host: MIT; at Barrie Zesiger Sports & Fitness Center, Cambridge, Massachusetts

#9 Harvard ran the table on NWPC competition with a 10-0 record, part of the Crimson’s undefeated 27-0 campaign. #19 Princeton was 7-3, followed by #19 Brown at 6-4.

Of note, the #1 seeded team has never won the NWPC championship title. In 2018, top seeded Harvard lost 12-10 to Princeton in the title match.

Nov. 22 Northeast Water Polo Conference Championship (Cambridge, Mass.)
Game 1: #5 seed MIT vs. #4 seed St. Francis Brooklyn 2 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Game 2: #3 seed Brown vs. #6 seed Iona 4 p.m. Watch
Nov. 23 Game 3: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 1 p.m. Watch
Game 4: #1 seed Harvard vs. Winner of Game 1 3 p.m. Watch
Game 5: #2 seed Princeton vs. Winner of Game 2 5 p.m. Watch
Nov. 24 Game 6, Third Place: Loser of Game 5 vs. Loser of Game 4 10:30 a.m. Watch
Game 7, Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5 12:30 p.m. Watch

SCIAC

  • Regular season champion: Whittier
  • Host: The top two seeds (Whittier and Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) each host a semifinal match on Friday. The championship match is at the home of the highest remaining seed on Sunday.

RV Whittier went 13-1 in league action to secure the top seed in the SCIAC Tournament. The Poets won the champion in 2013 and 2014 and was the runnerup in 2010, 2015 and 2017.

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps and RV Pomona-Pitzer were next at 11-3. The Redlands finishes off the list of semifinalist, having posted an 8-6 mark.

#3 seed Pomona-Pitzer won the 2018 tournament crown, finishing a three-peat.

Nov. 22 SCIAC Tournament
Semifinal 1: Redlands at RV Whittier 10 p.m. Live Stats
Semifinal 2: RV Pomona-Pitzer at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 10 p.m. Live Stats
Nov. 24 Final: Winner Semifinal 1 vs. Winner Semifinal 2 TBA

WWPA

  • Regular season champion: UC Davis
  • Host: Cal Baptist; at Lancer Aquatic Center in Riverside, California
  • 2019 Postseason Awards

The #10 UC Davis Aggies earned the #1 seed with a perfect 7-0 regular season record. #11 UC San Diego followed at 6-1, while #12 Loyola Marymount went 5-2 and #17 Cal Baptist checked in at 4-3.

UC San Diego won the 2018 title, topping UC Davis 11-10 to claim their 19th WWPA crown. The Tritons have won four of the last six titles.

Nov. 22 WWPA Championship (Riverside, California)
Game 1: #8 seed Fresno Pacific vs. #1 seed UC Davis Noon Watch Live Stats
Game 2: #5 seed Concordia (Irvine) vs. #4 seed Cal Baptist 2 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Game 3: #7 seed Air Force vs. #2 seed UC San Diego 4 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Game 4: #6 seed Santa Clara vs. #3 Loyola Marymount 7:30 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Nov. 23 Game 5, Seventh Place: Two lowest seeds that did not advance 11:30 a.m. Watch Live Stats
Game 6, Fifth Place: Two highest seeds that did not advance 1:30 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Game 7, Semifinal #1: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 3:30 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Game 8, Semifinal #2: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 7:30 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Nov. 24 Game 9, Third Place: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8 1 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Game 10, Championship: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8 3 p.m. Watch Live Stats

 

Leave a Reply

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!