Top 5 Swimmers In Each Event Heading Into the 2020 ISL Post-Season

The regular season has wrapped, and the top 8 teams are heading to the postseason. We tally up the top 5 swimmers in each event across this year’s regular season.

We’ve been tracking the top 5 swimmers in each event based on combined results of all six meets so far. Here’s the breakdown of league-leading swims by team:

Women’s Events Men’s Events Mixed Relay Total
Total at Midseason
Cali Condors 8 3 11 9
Energy Standard 4 4 1 9 10
LA Current 1 4 5 3
Iron 1 3 4 2
London Roar 1 1 2 5
NY Breakers 1 1 2 2
Tokyo Frog Kings 1 1 2 2
Aqua Centurions 0 1 1 2
Toronto Titans 1 0 1 1
DC Trident 0 0 0 1

TOP 5 SWIMMERS IN EACH EVENT – ISL 2020 SEASON

Stroke 50s include swims from the skin races. 100 free & 100 back include relay leadoffs. We’ve included the season-best for all ten teams in each relay.

Bolded, large-font swims indicate ISL records

WOMEN

SESSION 1

100 fly 200 back 200 breast
1 Sarah Sjostrom (ENS) – 55.35 Lisa Bratton (TOR) – 2:00.99
Lilly King (CAC) – 2:15.80
2 Anastasiya Shkurdai (ENS) – 55.64 Amy Bilquist (DCT) – 2:01.29
Emily Escobedo (NYB) – 2:16.51
3 Maddie Banic (ENS) – 55.69 Beata Nelson (CAC) – 2:01.31
Annie Lazor (LON) – 2:17.04
4 Beryl Gastaldello (LAC) – 55.71 Emily Seebohm (ENS) – 2:01.56
Kelsey Wog (TOR) – 2:17.13
5 Kelsi Dahlia (CAC) – 55.72 Kylie Masse (TOR) – 2:01.76
Molly Renshaw (NYB) – 2:17.81

 

4×100 free relay
1 LON – 3:27.48
2 LAC – 3:27.77
3 ENS – 3:28.51
4 CAC – 3:28.69
5 TOR – 3:30.76
6 TOK – 3:31.19
7 NYB – 3:31.56
8 DCT – 3:32.24
9 AQC – 3:33.38
10 IRO – 3:33.53

Session 2

50 free 200 IM 50 breast
1 Kasia Wasick (NYB) – 23.30 Melanie Margalis (CAC) – 2:04.06
Lilly King (CAC) – 28.86
2 Sarah Sjostrom (ENS) – 23.41 Abbie Wood (NYB) – 2:04.77
Benedetta Pilato (ENS) – 28.97
3 Abbey Weitzeil (LAC) – 23.45 Yui Ohashi (TOK) – 2:05.04
Molly Hannis (CAC) – 29.04
4 Ranomi Kromowidjojo (IRO) – 23.55 Miho Teramura (TOK) – 2:05.68
Alia Atkinson (LON) – 29.20
5 Femke Heemskerk (ENS) – 23.74 Beata Nelson (CAC) – 2:05.95
Ida Hulkko (IRO) – 29.33

Session 3

50 back 400 free
1 Olivia Smoliga (CAC) – 25.74
Melanie Margalis (CAC) – 3:58.43
2 Kira Toussaint (LON) – 25.75
Siobhan Haughey (ENS) – 3:58.58
3 Natsumi Sakai (TOK) – 26.13
Leah Smith (TOK) – 3:58.65
4 Kylie Masse (TOR) – 26.19
Hali Flickinger (CAC) – 3:59.78
5 Linnea Mack (DCT) – 26.30
Valentine Dumont (AQC) – 4:00.05

4×100 medley relay
1 ENS – 3:46.95
2 CAC – 3:47.13
3 LON – 3:47.85
4 TOR – 3:48.50
5 LAC – 3:49.87
6 TOK – 3:50.41
7 IRO – 3:51.08
8 DCT – 3:51.11
9 NYB – 3:51.30
10 AQC – 3:55.22

Session 4

100 free 200 fly 100 back 100 IM
1 Siobhan Haughey (ENS) – 51.14 Suzuka Hasegawa (TOK) – 2:03.12 Olivia Smoliga (CAC) – 55.62
Beryl Gastaldello (LAC) – 57.43
2 Beryl Gastaldello (LAC) – 51.16 Hali Flickinger (CAC) – 2:04.18 Kira Toussaint (LON) – 55.68
Sarah Sjostrom (ENS) – 57.74
3 Sarah Sjostrom (ENS) – 51.17 Katinka Hosszu (IRO) – 2:05.45 Kylie Masse (TOR) – 56.04
Anastasia Gorbenko (LAC) – 57.90
4 Abbey Weitzeil (LAC) – 51.26 Svetlana Chimrova (NYB) – 2:05.91 Beata Nelson (CAC) – 56.29
Runa Imai (TOK) – 57.94
5 Freya Anderson (LON) – 51.43 Sakiko Shimizu (TOK) – 2:06.03 Emily Seebohm (ENS) – 56.40
Melanie Margalis (CAC) – 57.94

Session 5

200 free 50 fly 100 breast
1 Siobhan Haughey (ENS) – 1:51.19 Ranomi Kromowidjojo (IRO) – 24.59
Lilly King (CAC) – 1:03.16
2 Freya Anderson (LON) – 1:52.60 Melanie Henique (IRO) – 24.62
Alia Atkinson (LON) – 1:03.53
3 Rebeca Smith (TOR) – 1:52.92 Beryl Gastaldello (LAC) – 24.75
Benedetta Pilato (ENS) – 1:03.67
4 Femke Heemskerk (ENS) – 1:53.12 Sarah Sjostrom (ENS) – 24.95
Molly Hannis (CAC) – 1:04.32
5 Allison Schmitt (CAC) – 1:53.12 Madeline Banic (ENS) – 24.97
Ida Hulkko (IRO) – 1:04.41

Session 6

400 IM
1
Melanie Margalis (CAC) – 4:25.48
2
Yui Ohashi (TOK) – 4:25.53
3
Sydney Pickrem (LON) – 4:25.90
4
Abbie Wood (NYB) – 4:27.19
5
Tessa Cieplucha (TOR) – 4:27.34

MEN

SESSION 1

100 fly 200 back 200 breast
1 Tom Shields (LAC) – 48.94 Ryan Murphy (LAC) – 1:48.03
Marco Koch (NYB) – 2:00.58
2 Caeleb Dressel (CAC) – 49.02 Radoslaw Kawecki (CAC) – 1:48.12
Anton McKee (TOR) – 2:01.65
3 Chad le Clos (ENS) – 49.33 Evgeny Rylov (ENS) – 1:48.31
Erik Persson (TOR) – 2:03.36
4 Marcin Cieslak (CAC) – 49.66 Ryosuke Irie (TOK) – 1:49.18
Shoma Sato (TOK) – 2:03.56
5 Marius Kusch (LON) – 49.67 Kliment Kolesnikov (ENS) – 1:49.26
Yasuhiro Koseki (TOK) – 2:03.59

Session 2

50 free 200 IM 50 breast
1 Caeleb Dressel (CAC) – 20.52 Andreas Vazaios (LON) – 1:52.41
Emre Sakci (IRO) – 25.29
2 Florent Manaudou (ENS) – 20.55 Kosuke Hagino (TOK) – 1:52.69
Ilya Shymanovich (ENS) – 25.57
3 Kristian Gkolomeev (LAC) – 20.89 Vini Lanza (LON) – 1:53.70
Nicolo Martinenghi (AQC) – 25.87
4 Maxim Lobanovszkij (IRO) – 20.92 Philip Heintz (AQC) – 1:52.73
Felipe Lima (ENS) – 25.91
5 Vladimir Morozov (TOK) – 20.98 Leonardo Santos (IRO) – 1:52.84
Adam Peaty (LON) – 25.98
Szebaztian Szabo (AQC) – 20.98
Bruno Fratus (TOK) – 20.98

4×100 free relay
1 AQC – 3:04.93
2 CAC – 3:05.52
3 LAC – 3:05.67
4 TOR – 3:06.09
5 ENS – 3:06.20
6 LON – 3:07.29
7 TOK – 3:07.88
8 DCT – 3:08.12
9 IRO – 3:08.20
10 NYB – 3:09.23

Session 3

50 back 400 free
1 Ryan Murphy (LAC) – 22.75
Danas Rapsys (ENS) – 3:35.49
2 Christian Diener (LON) – 22.76
Felix Auboeck (NYB) – 3:37.48
3 Guilherme Guido (LON) – 22.86
Mykhailo Romanchuk (AQC) – 3:38.93
4 Shane Ryan (TOR) – 22.86
Zane Grothe (DCT) – 3:39.34
5 Justin Ress (CAC) – 23.08
Townley Haas (CAC) – 3:39.51

4×100 medley relay
1 ENS – 3:20.68
2 LAC – 3:20.95
3 LON – 3:21.59
4 AQC – 3:22.07
5 TOK – 3:22.58
6 CAC – 3:24.49
7 TOR – 3:24.78
8 IRO – 3:24.81
9 DCT – 3:25.70
10 NYB – 3:25.76

Session 4

100 free 200 fly 100 back 100 IM
1 Caeleb Dressel (CAC) – 45.56 Tom Shields (LAC) – 1:49.78 Kliment Kolesnikov (ENS) – 49.16
Caeleb Dressel (CAC) – 50.48
2 Zach Apple (DCT) – 45.74 Eddie Wang (CAC) – 1:50.14 Guilherme Guido (LON) – 49.50
Marcin Cieslak (CAC) – 51.36
3 Alessandro Miressi (AQC) – 46.03 Chad le Clos (ENS) – 1:50.24 Ryan Murphy (LAC) – 49.62
Vladimir Morozov (TOK) – 51.46
4 Florent Manaudou (ENS) – 46.04 Vini Lanza (LON) – 1:50.64 Robert Glinta (IRO) – 49.79
Florent Manaudou (ENS) – 51.49
5 Blake Pieroni (TOR) – 46.15 Tomoru Honda (TOK) – 1:51.03 Ryosuke Irie (TOK) – 49.82
Michael Andrew (NYB) – 51.64

Session 5

200 free 50 fly 100 breast
1 Danas Rapsys (ENS) – 1:41.23 Nicholas Santos (IRO) – 21.78
Emre Sakci (IRO) – 55.74
2 Townley Haas (CAC) – 1:41.58 Szebaztian Szabo (AQC) – 21.86
Ilya Shymanovich (ENS) – 55.83
3 Katsuhiro Matsumoto (TOK) – 1:41.77 Caeleb Dressel (CAC) – 22.06
Yasuhiro Koseki (TOK) – 56.11
4 Duncan Scott (LON) – 1:42.02 Takeshi Kawamoto (TOK) – 22.28
Anton McKee (TOR) – 56.30
5 Kacper Majchrzak (CAC) – 1:42.11 Tom Shields (LAC) – 22.32
Adam Peaty (LON) – 56.38

Session 6

400 IM
1
Kosuke Hagino (TOK) – 4:01.41
2
David Verraszto (IRO) – 4:03.52
3
Brandonn Almeida (NYB) – 4:03.61
4
Max Litchfield (ENS) – 4:04.50
5
Max Stupin (ENS) – 4:04.76

Mixed Relay

4×100 free relay
1 ENS – 3:15.91
2 CAC – 3:16.14
3 LON – 3:16.84
4 LAC – 3:17.19
5 DCT – 3:17.60
6 TOR – 3:18.82
7 AQC – 3:18.85
8 IRO – 3:19.09
9 NYB – 3:19.28
10 TOK – 3:19.71

In This Story

3
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of
3 Comments
oldest
newest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Dan
2 months ago

Looking at the 5th place time on the ranking show have high of a standard ISL is having, wonder what 8th/12th/16th place times would be.

Swimmah
2 months ago

Unfortunately Margalis won’t be swimming in the post season for the Dors 🙁

Waader
Reply to  Swimmah
2 months ago

Yeah, she might be the most valuable swimmer not attending the finals of any team.

About Jared Anderson

Jared Anderson

Jared Anderson swam for nearly twenty years. Then, Jared Anderson stopped swimming and started writing about swimming. He's not sick of swimming yet. Swimming might be sick of him, though. Jared was a YMCA and high school swimmer in northern Minnesota, and spent his college years swimming breaststroke and occasionally pretending …

Read More »