St. Bonaventure Caps Off 2023 With Dominant Sweep of Little Three Rival Canisius

St. Bonaventure vs Canisius

  • December 5, 2023
  • Buffalo, N.Y.
  • SCY (25 yards)
  • Results
  • Team Scores
    • Women: St. Bonaventure 150, Canisius
    • Men: St. Bonaventure 152, Canisius

Courtesy: St. Bonaventure Athletics

BUFFALO – The St. Bonaventure women’s swimming and diving team closed out the 2023 portion of their schedule with a dominant win at Little Three rival Canisius on Tuesday evening. The Bonnies posted 10 event victories in the 150-71 dual meet win.

The 200-medley relay of Eylul AlliMaris SadowskiHalle MyersNele Vetter earned a win to start the night off with a time of 1:47.85.

Myers scored two individual wins in the 50- and 100-freestyle. Silvana Cabrera and Anna Bojana Forjan picked up two triumphs apiece as well.

Cabrera touched the wall first in the 100-butterfly and 100-breaststroke. Bojana Forjan secured victories in the 200-IM and 100-backstroke.

Padding the Bonnies team score, Kathryn Beyer posted a time of 1:55.12 in the 200-freestyle and 5:18.20 in the 500-freestyle for two wins of her own.

In the 200-freestyle, Beyer was followed by Nele Vetter and Ellie Kraus who placed second and fourth respectively.

Finishing out the dual meet, Ellie KrausAmy O’RourkeCaitlyn Clements, and Bojana Forjan teamed up to finished the 200-freestyle relay in 1:37.07 for one last Bona’s victory.

The Bonnies kick off 2024 with a trip to the Buffalo Diving Invitational on Jan. 12, and then they welcome Canisius to the Reilly Center on Jan. 27 for Senior Day and a rematch of the squads.

BONNIES RESULTS

200 MEDLEY RELAY
1. Eylul AlliMaris SadowskiHalle MyersNele Vetter 1:47.85
4. Kathryn BeyerMcKenna ShearingRylie FoleySydney Londergan 1:54.13

1000 FREE
4. Maggie Holst 11:37.05

200 FREE
1. Kathryn Beyer 1:55.12
2. Nele Vetter 1:55.93
4. Ellie Kraus 1:58.04

50 FREE
1. Halle Myers 23.82
2. Amy O’Rourke 24.34

200 IM 
1. Anna Bojana Forjan 2:07.13
2. Silvana Cabrera 2:09.84
5. Kathryn Lyons 2:16.05

1M DIVE
1. Erin Castagnero 177.09

100 FLY
1. Silvana Cabrera 56.54
4. Caitlyn Clements 1:02.97
5. Rylie Foley 1:03.49

100 FREE
1. Halle Myers 52.46
2. Ellie Kraus 52.98
2. Nele Vetter 52.98
4. Amy O’Rourke 53.28

100 BACK
1. Anna Bojana Forjan 56.51
2. Eylul Alli 1:00.00
4. Sydney Londergan 1:01.31

500 FREE
1. Kathryn Beyer 5:18.40

3M DIVE 
1. Erin Castagnero 175.96

100 BREAST
1. Silvana Cabrera 1:08.08
3. Maris Sadowski 1:09.97
4. Kathryn Lyons 1:10.26

200 FREE RELAY
1. Ellie KrausAmy O’RourkeCaitlyn ClementsAnna Bojana Forjan 1:37.07
4. Maris SadowskiAnna Beth BlankenshipMcKenna ShearingKathryn Lyons 1:45.12

BUFFALO —The St. Bonaventure men’s swimming and diving team picked up a convincing win over Canisius on Tuesday evening as nine event wins catapulted the Bonnies to a 152-75 win over the Golden Griffins.

To start the night, the 200-medley relay team of Luigi Termine Knute WarginSam Matthews and Carlos Hidalgo posted a time of 1:33.13 to tally the first event win for the Bonnies.

Matthews also picked up a win in the 50-freestyle and took second in the 100-butterfly.

Senior Maxwell Murray earned two event wins of his own in the 200-freestyle and 100-backstroke: He recorded a time of 1:41.91 in the 200-free and clocked in at 51.02 in the 100-back where he was just ahead of teammate Alexander Behr who was second at 51.03.

The Bonnies swept the podium in the 200-free as Tanner Falls (1:42.45) and Behr (1:43.29) were second and third respectively.

Nicholas Nakaya picked up another Bona win in the 200-IM with a time of 1:56.54.

Grad students Tanner Falls (46.26) and Joshua Bannon (4:51.15) picked up individual event victories in the 100-freestyle and 500-freestyle respectively.

To cap off a dominant night for Bona’s, the 200-freestyle relay of Falls, Alexander BehrHenry WilkesTommy White finished in 1:25.35 to earn another win.

In diving action, Ben O’Neill earned victory in the 1-meter dive with a score of 247.13.

Tuesday’s meet concludes the 2023 portion of the Bonnies schedule. Bona’s divers return to action on Jan. 12 at the Buffalo Diving Invitational. The next full team event is scheduled for Jan. 27 in the RC pool against Canisus for Senior Day.

BONNIES RESULTS 

200 MEDLEY RELAY 
1. Luigi TermineKnute WarginSam MatthewsCarlos Hidalgo 1:33.13
4. Henry WilkesTeddy MurpheyBoray GorenZachary Titus 1:37.54

1000 FREE
2. Will Foggin 10:22.93
4. Jaxon Kaster 10:38.08

200 FREE
1. Maxwell Murray 1:41.91
2. Tanner Falls 1:42.45
3. Alexander Behr 1:43.29

50 FREE
1. Sam Matthews 20.94
2. Carlos Hidalgo 21.68
5. Tommy White 22.18

200 IM 
1. Nicholas Nakaya 1:56.54
2. Kevyn Collazo Torres 1:57.11
5. Michael Pietrucha 2:00.78

1M DIVE
1. Ben O’Neill 247.13

100 FLY 
2. Sam Matthews 51.52
3. Henry Wilkes 52.02
4. Andrew Ketler 52.08

100 FREE
1. Tanner Falls 46.24
2. Carlos Hidalgo 49.30
4. Zachary Titus 49.62

100 BACK 
1. Maxwell Murray 51.02
2. Alexander Behr 51.03

500 FREE
1. Josh Bannon 4:51.15
2. Johnny Edwards 4:55.92
4. Will Foggin 5:00.15

3M Dive 
1. Ben O’Neill 282.75

100 BREAST 
2. Knute Wargin 59.09
3. Nicholas Nakaya 59.22
5. Teddy Murphey 1:00.03

200 FREE RELAY 
1. Tanner FallsAlexander BehrHenry WilkesTommy White 1:25.35
3. Boray GorenLuigi TermineMaxwell MurrayMichael Pietrucha 1:28.69

Courtesy: Canisius Athletics

Sophomore Sam Vidal and freshman Lauren Martin banked a pair of first-place finishes for the Canisius swimming and diving teams as they closed out the 2023 calendar year against Little Three rival St. Bonaventure Tuesday evening in Buffalo, N.Y. in collegiate swimming and diving action.

The Golden Griffin men’s swimming and diving team fell to the Bonnies, 152-75, while the women’s team dropped their contest to St. Bonaventure, 150-71.

Vidal and Martin led the way for the Griffs, collecting a pair of individual victories for Canisius in the contest. In the 100 breaststroke, Vidal touched the wall first in an extremely tight contest, marking a time of 58.49.

Martin collected the first individual victory of her collegiate career, pacing the women’s 1000 freestyle with a time of 11:18.85. The Griffs swept this event, with freshman Mia McDonnell finishing second (11:23.93) and Ali Baltes (11:28.89) finishing third.

Freshman Luke Critchlow also finished with his first victory of his rookie season. His time of 10:13.08 earned him the top spot in the men’s 1000 freestyle, followed by his teammate, freshman Tom McCabe, who placed third with a time of 10:27.39.

In the men’s 100 butterfly, junior Bronson Benes came away with his third first-place finish of the season, finishing with a time of 51.31.

Sophomore’s Maya Harrison and Hannah Brainard both had successful days in the pool, with the pair finishing second and third respectively in the 100 fly. Harrison tallied a time of 1:02.56 while Brainard finished with a time of 1:02.72.

FULL RESULTS

Up Next:
The Griffs will continue their 2023-24 season after the new year, when they travel back to the Buckeye state to face off against Cleveland State in dual-meet competition on Jan. 5.

1
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of

1 Comment
newest
oldest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
2 months ago

Go bonnies!!!!