NCAA Swimulator Individual Swimmer Power Rankings

by Andrew Mering 16

January 26th, 2017 College, News

Sometimes rankings swimmers is easy. Katie Ledecky is the best women’s swimmer. Andrew Wilson is the best swimmer in Division 3. Sometimes it’s not easy. Is Lilly King the best women’s swimmer in the Big 10? Her 100 breast is clearly the strongest single event of any swimmer in the conference, but she isn’t nationally competitive in her third event. Cierra Runge and Zhesi Li both have 3 nationally competitive events, but no single dominant event.  Points scored at conference/nationals breaks down outside the very elite swimmers and even among elite swimmers, doesn’t account for margin of victory or relative event depth.

One approach is Swimulator‘s  power point system for ranking swims. To rank swimmers, we take the sum of the power points in each swimmer’s top 3 events. This approach requires swimmer’s be versatile while still rewarding swimmers for strong top end events. For example, Lilly King, despite her 3rd event rating 70 points lower than any other 3rd event from swimmer in the Big 10 top 5, is 2nd in the Big 10 because of the dominance of her breaststroke. Perhaps this approach undervalues relay events (i.e. a fast 50 swimmer is more valuable to their team than a fast miler), but this is an individual swimmer ranking, so I think this is a valid approach.

We’ve done lots of team rankings  (D1 big conferences, D1 small conferencesD2, D3 part 1, D3 part 2), but haven’t looked at individuals yet. Here’s the top 5 rankings for each division and each D1 conference. These rankings are based on times performed so far this season and are not intended as a prediction of end of season rankings. Just who’s been the best so far. If you want to look at the lower division rankings pick the division, gender, and conference you want on the Swimluator page.

D1 Women
1. Ledecky, Katie – Stanford    
200 Freestyle 1:42.16 862 points
500 Freestyle 4:26.46 969 points
1650 Freestyle 15:03.92 968 points
2. Smoliga, Olivia – Georgia    
100 Freestyle 46.95 890 points
100 Backstroke 51.24 790 points
50 Freestyle 21.58 877 points
3. Manuel, Simone – Stanford    
100 Freestyle 47.37 846 points
200 Freestyle 1:41.90 875 points
50 Freestyle 21.78 833 points
4. Eastin, Ella – Stanford    
200 Butterfly 1:52.62 841 points
200 Individual Medley 1:53.26 855 points
400 Individual Medley 4:00.36 853 points
5. Cox, Madisyn – Texas    
200 Freestyle 1:43.62 793 points
200 Individual Medley 1:52.83 871 points
400 Individual Medley 4:02.60 813 points
D1 Men
1. Dressel, Caeleb – Florida    
100 Freestyle 41.6 861 points
100 Butterfly 44.86 852 points
50 Freestyle 18.73 891 points
2. Kalisz, Chase – Georgia    
200 Butterfly 1:40.38 811 points
200 Individual Medley 1:41.26 817 points
400 Individual Medley 3:36.98 825 points
3. Carter, Dylan – Southern Cali    
100 Butterfly 45.27 812 points
200 Freestyle 1:32.61 805 points
100 Freestyle 42.14 800 points
4. Conger, Jack – Texas    
100 Butterfly 44.94 844 points
200 Butterfly 1:40.24 817 points
50 Freestyle 19.45 731 points
5. Chadwick, Michael – Missouri    
100 Freestyle 41.8 838 points
200 Individual Medley 1:43.01 750 points
50 Freestyle 19.18 786 points
D2 Women
1. Nunn, Bailee – Drury    
100 Butterfly 53.16 853 points
200 Individual Medley 1:57.96 874 points
100 Breastroke 1:00.42 851 points
2. Michalak, Theresa – West Florida    
100 Freestyle 49.42 842 points
100 Breastroke 1:00.62 838 points
50 Freestyle 22.53 879 points
3. Wahlstrom, Emma – Nova S’eastern    
100 Freestyle 49.73 811 points
200 Freestyle 1:46.43 888 points
500 Freestyle 4:47.05 856 points
4. Xu, Ariel – Drury    
100 Freestyle 49.33 851 points
200 Freestyle 1:49.24 755 points
50 Freestyle 22.48 891 points
5. Van Noort, Leonie – Grand Valley    
200 Freestyle 1:47.15 851 points
500 Freestyle 4:47.80 842 points
1650 Freestyle 16:50.36 705 points
D2 Men
1. Stepien, Konrad – Drury    
200 Freestyle 1:36.42 740 points
500 Freestyle 4:17.19 895 points
1650 Freestyle 15:31.17 681 points
2. Kim, Jay – Drury    
100 Butterfly 47.69 722 points
200 Butterfly 1:44.27 850 points
200 Individual Medley 1:47.16 741 points
3. Dreesens, Dion – Queens (NC)    
100 Freestyle 44.55 682 points
200 Freestyle 1:33.95 845 points
500 Freestyle 4:25.77 729 points
4. Pijulet, Paul – Queens (NC)    
100 Butterfly 46.93 776 points
100 Backstroke 47.65 741 points
200 Backstroke 1:44.89 735 points
5. VanderHelm, Adrian – Simon Fraser    
200 Freestyle 1:36.66 731 points
200 Individual Medley 1:47.32 735 points
500 Freestyle 4:25.24 738 points
D3 Women
1. Senczyszyn, Sam – UWEC    
200 Breastroke 2:14.22 850 points
100 Breastroke 1:01.11 896 points
50 Freestyle 23.08 854 points
2. Cheng, Cindy – Emory    
200 Freestyle 1:48.13 891 points
200 Backstroke 1:57.26 853 points
100 Backstroke 54.87 813 points
3. Kane, Carolyn – Denison    
100 Butterfly 54.67 837 points
100 Freestyle 50.49 835 points
50 Freestyle 23.18 833 points
4. Muir, Fiona – Emory    
100 Freestyle 50 884 points
100 Butterfly 55.56 774 points
50 Freestyle 23.12 845 points
5. Kustritz, Kt – Denison    
200 Individual Medley 2:03.73 768 points
200 Breastroke 2:15.90 808 points
100 Breastroke 1:01.46 874 points
D3 Men
1. Wilson, Andrew – Emory    
200 Individual Medley 1:45.57 925 points
200 Breastroke 1:51.15 1092 points
100 Breastroke 51.14 1145 points
2. Conover, Arthur – Kenyon    
200 Freestyle 1:38.05 809 points
500 Freestyle 4:22.70 874 points
1650 Freestyle 14:56.44 891 points
3. Novak, Jesse – Rowan    
100 Freestyle 43.82 884 points
200 Freestyle 1:38.58 785 points
50 Freestyle 19.91 889 points
4. Holder, Evan – Johns Hopkins    
200 Freestyle 1:36.93 865 points
200 Individual Medley 1:46.54 884 points
100 Breastroke 54.82 802 points
5. Boraski, Ryan – Keene St.    
100 Freestyle 44.23 838 points
200 Freestyle 1:38.79 775 points
50 Freestyle 19.95 879 points

D1 Women’s Conferences

Men are below

ACC
1. Comerford, Mallory – Louisville    
100 Freestyle 47.36 847 points
200 Freestyle 1:43.02 821 points
500 Freestyle 4:37.64 773 points
2. Jones, Kaitlyn – Virginia    
100 Butterfly 51.58 783 points
200 Butterfly 1:52.93 829 points
200 Individual Medley 1:54.05 826 points
3. Marrkand, Jen – Virginia    
200 Butterfly 1:53.75 798 points
200 Individual Medley 1:55.20 786 points
200 Freestyle 1:45.11 731 points
4. Smith, Leah – Virginia    
200 Freestyle 1:43.72 789 points
500 Freestyle 4:32.52 855 points
400 Individual Medley 4:13.19 648 points
5. Moffitt, Hellen – UNC    
100 Butterfly 51.73 773 points
100 Backstroke 51.84 752 points
200 Backstroke 1:52.18 758 points
American East
1. Escobedo, Emily – UMBC    
200 Individual Medley 1:59.69 649 points
200 Breastroke 2:10.73 696 points
100 Breastroke 1:02.03 611 points
2. Baykova, Liza – New Hampshire    
100 Freestyle 49.68 644 points
200 Freestyle 1:47.71 630 points
50 Freestyle 23.03 604 points
3. Mantz, Sarah – Vermont    
100 Freestyle 51.4 492 points
200 Freestyle 1:51.18 479 points
50 Freestyle 24.03 405 points
4. Lennon, Kelly – Vermont    
100 Freestyle 52.08 424 points
200 Freestyle 1:51.60 459 points
500 Freestyle 4:58.85 458 points
5. Moro, Hania – UMBC    
200 Freestyle 1:52.00 440 points
500 Freestyle 4:57.59 480 points
1650 Freestyle 17:16.40 345 points
AAC
1. Keire, Jackie – Cincinnati    
100 Freestyle 47.99 786 points
200 Freestyle 1:43.19 813 points
50 Freestyle 22.28 735 points
2. Samardzic, Matea – SMU    
100 Backstroke 52.92 688 points
400 Individual Medley 4:12.22 663 points
200 Backstroke 1:53.54 720 points
3. Cunningham, Victoria – SMU    
100 Freestyle 49.37 669 points
200 Freestyle 1:46.71 668 points
50 Freestyle 23.01 608 points
4. Yuskova, Ksenia – Houston    
100 Freestyle 50.19 602 points
200 Freestyle 1:46.79 665 points
500 Freestyle 4:48.13 627 points
5. Abert, Marion – East Carolina    
100 Freestyle 50.77 551 points
200 Freestyle 1:47.81 626 points
500 Freestyle 4:45.99 656 points
A10
1. Fisher, Sydney – George Mason    
100 Butterfly 53.1 680 points
100 Freestyle 49.67 645 points
50 Freestyle 22.7 662 points
2. Lankiewicz, Elise – Davidson    
100 Butterfly 53.52 652 points
200 Freestyle 1:47.33 644 points
500 Freestyle 4:47.47 636 points
3. Polaha, Megan – Fordham    
200 Butterfly 1:58.92 627 points
200 Individual Medley 2:01.97 578 points
400 Individual Medley 4:20.59 527 points
4. Bullock, Mia – Fordham    
100 Butterfly 54.84 562 points
200 Butterfly 2:00.16 586 points
200 Individual Medley 2:04.29 497 points
5. Owens, Kayla – Duquesne    
200 Individual Medley 2:03.94 510 points
200 Breastroke 2:15.91 564 points
100 Breastroke 1:04.04 483 points
Big 12
1. Cox, Madisyn – Texas    
200 Freestyle 1:43.62 793 points
200 Individual Medley 1:52.83 871 points
400 Individual Medley 4:02.60 813 points
2. Millard, Rebecca – Texas    
100 Freestyle 47.84 800 points
200 Freestyle 1:45.38 720 points
50 Freestyle 21.95 798 points
3. Rule, Remedy – Texas    
100 Butterfly 52.03 751 points
200 Butterfly 1:53.97 790 points
50 Freestyle 22.18 754 points
4. Karosas, Tasija – Texas    
100 Backstroke 50.86 815 points
200 Backstroke 1:51.65 773 points
200 Freestyle 1:46.04 694 points
5. Adams, Claire – Texas    
100 Backstroke 51.88 749 points
200 Backstroke 1:52.43 751 points
50 Freestyle 22.4 714 points
Big East
1. Goodwin, Darby – Villanova    
100 Backstroke 53.93 629 points
200 Individual Medley 2:01.44 595 points
200 Backstroke 1:57.64 608 points
2. Fabbri, Alexa – Villanova    
100 Freestyle 50.11 608 points
200 Freestyle 1:48.09 615 points
50 Freestyle 23.04 603 points
3. Fitzpatrick, Molly – Georgetown    
200 Individual Medley 2:04.61 485 points
200 Breastroke 2:13.29 633 points
100 Breastroke 1:01.69 630 points
4. Gaertner, Caroline – Xavier    
100 Butterfly 54.55 583 points
100 Backstroke 55 563 points
50 Freestyle 23.32 551 points
5. Mayo, Emily – Villanova    
200 Freestyle 1:50.26 522 points
500 Freestyle 4:48.66 619 points
1650 Freestyle 16:44.84 511 points
Big 10
1. Li, Zhesi – Ohio St    
100 Butterfly 51.42 795 points
100 Freestyle 48.2 767 points
50 Freestyle 21.7 850 points
2. King, Lilly – Indiana    
200 Individual Medley 1:59.28 661 points
200 Breastroke 2:05.64 831 points
100 Breastroke 57.3 909 points
3. Runge, Cierra – Wisconsin    
200 Freestyle 1:43.18 813 points
500 Freestyle 4:35.55 805 points
1650 Freestyle 15:52.22 733 points
4. Haughey, Siobhan Bernadette – Michigan    
100 Freestyle 48.16 770 points
200 Freestyle 1:42.93 825 points
200 Individual Medley 1:56.22 753 points
5. Zeiger, Brooke – Minnesota    
500 Freestyle 4:39.55 745 points
400 Individual Medley 4:02.71 811 points
1650 Freestyle 15:44.00 768 points
Coastal College
1. Latham, Katie – Florida Gulf    
100 Freestyle 49.1 691 points
100 Backstroke 54.45 598 points
50 Freestyle 22.57 684 points
2. Elmgreen, Christina Kaas – Florida Gulf    
100 Butterfly 53.83 632 points
200 Butterfly 1:57.17 683 points
200 Individual Medley 2:00.33 629 points
3. Teijonsalo, Fanny – Florida Gulf    
100 Butterfly 53.85 631 points
100 Backstroke 54.22 612 points
50 Freestyle 22.81 643 points
4. Caraballo, Barbara – Florida Gulf    
100 Backstroke 55.29 544 points
200 Individual Medley 2:00.07 637 points
200 Backstroke 1:58.04 596 points
5. Redding, Gracie – Florida Gulf    
100 Butterfly 54.54 584 points
100 Freestyle 50.65 562 points
50 Freestyle 23.13 586 points
CAA
1. Bernhardt, Rachel – Drexel    
100 Freestyle 50.66 561 points
200 Breastroke 2:10.62 699 points
100 Breastroke 1:00.38 704 points
2. Miller, Jaimie – William & Mary    
100 Freestyle 50.36 587 points
200 Freestyle 1:51.29 474 points
50 Freestyle 22.81 643 points
3. Kutch, Alexa – Drexel    
100 Backstroke 53.76 639 points
200 Backstroke 1:56.00 653 points
50 Freestyle 24.14 381 points
4. Kosten, Emily – Drexel    
100 Freestyle 50.27 595 points
200 Freestyle 1:50.63 505 points
50 Freestyle 23.21 571 points
5. Icard, Jacy – Towson    
100 Backstroke 53.79 637 points
200 Backstroke 2:01.49 486 points
50 Freestyle 23.45 525 points
Conference USA
1. Ruele, Naomi – Florida Int’l    
100 Freestyle 49.47 661 points
100 Backstroke 53.34 664 points
50 Freestyle 22.28 735 points
2. Bertelli, Letizia – Florida Int’l    
100 Freestyle 49.32 673 points
100 Butterfly 53.91 627 points
50 Freestyle 22.66 669 points
3. Pereira, Kyna – Florida Int’l    
200 Freestyle 1:46.53 675 points
500 Freestyle 4:43.81 686 points
1650 Freestyle 16:26.04 597 points
4. Schillinger, Marie-Claire – Rice    
200 Individual Medley 2:03.97 509 points
200 Breastroke 2:11.67 673 points
100 Breastroke 1:00.94 673 points
5. Caldwell, Alicia – Rice    
100 Backstroke 53.66 645 points
200 Backstroke 1:58.32 588 points
200 Freestyle 1:48.00 618 points
Horizon
1. Aschan, Patricia – Oakland    
200 Individual Medley 1:59.36 658 points
400 Individual Medley 4:17.54 580 points
200 Breastroke 2:15.83 566 points
2. Morren, Holly – Oakland    
100 Freestyle 49.46 662 points
100 Butterfly 55.74 493 points
50 Freestyle 22.96 617 points
3. Mcnamara, Molly – Cleveland St    
100 Butterfly 54.36 596 points
200 Butterfly 1:59.93 594 points
200 Individual Medley 2:03.28 534 points
4. Siehs, Mandie – Wis.- Milwaukee    
100 Freestyle 50.02 616 points
200 Freestyle 1:50.22 524 points
50 Freestyle 23.25 564 points
5. Bentley, Sara – Wis.- Milwaukee    
100 Butterfly 55.37 522 points
100 Backstroke 54.88 571 points
200 Individual Medley 2:03.21 536 points
Ivy
1. Zhou, Kina – Yale    
100 Freestyle 49.25 679 points
200 Freestyle 1:47.15 651 points
50 Freestyle 22.66 669 points
2. Dahlke, Miki – Harvard    
100 Freestyle 49.05 695 points
100 Butterfly 53.67 643 points
200 Freestyle 1:47.43 641 points
3. Nelson, Destiny – Yale    
200 Individual Medley 1:59.59 652 points
400 Individual Medley 4:13.73 640 points
200 Backstroke 1:56.27 646 points
4. Hindley, Bella – Yale    
100 Freestyle 50.43 581 points
100 Backstroke 54.53 593 points
50 Freestyle 22.61 677 points
5. Burns, Virginia – Penn    
100 Freestyle 50.73 555 points
200 Freestyle 1:47.04 656 points
500 Freestyle 4:48.68 619 points
Metro Athletic
1. Wurtz, Meredith – Marist    
100 Freestyle 51.89 443 points
100 Butterfly 58.11 299 points
50 Freestyle 23.85 443 points
2. Kligys, Sydney – Niagara    
100 Butterfly 56.99 390 points
100 Freestyle 52.97 335 points
50 Freestyle 24 411 points
3. Palmer, Ariana – Rider    
100 Freestyle 53.04 329 points
100 Butterfly 58.21 291 points
50 Freestyle 23.94 424 points
4. Nestrowitz, Sarah – Marist    
200 Freestyle 1:54.54 316 points
500 Freestyle 5:00.13 435 points
1650 Freestyle 17:33.14 259 points
5. Goldman, Georgia – Marist    
100 Freestyle 53.56 280 points
100 Backstroke 58.4 317 points
50 Freestyle 24.29 350 points
MAC
1. Burns, Megan – Buffalo    
100 Freestyle 48.55 736 points
200 Freestyle 1:47.21 649 points
50 Freestyle 22.11 767 points
2. Myers, Madison – Akron    
100 Freestyle 49.33 672 points
100 Backstroke 52.93 687 points
200 Individual Medley 1:58.51 684 points
3. Fazekas, Sadie – Akron    
100 Butterfly 53.31 666 points
100 Freestyle 49.73 640 points
50 Freestyle 22.81 643 points
4. Marrero, Paloma – Akron    
200 Individual Medley 2:01.85 582 points
200 Breastroke 2:11.34 681 points
100 Breastroke 1:01.41 646 points
5. Szynal, Luka – Akron    
100 Backstroke 52.94 687 points
200 Individual Medley 2:05.30 459 points
200 Backstroke 1:52.94 736 points
Missouri Valley
1. Pavel, Lauren – Missouri St    
200 Individual Medley 2:02.37 565 points
200 Breastroke 2:13.78 621 points
100 Breastroke 1:01.50 641 points
2. Zupan, Sydney – Missouri St    
100 Butterfly 54.77 567 points
100 Backstroke 54.95 566 points
200 Backstroke 1:58.23 591 points
3. Handley, Bryn – SIUC    
200 Freestyle 1:49.54 554 points
500 Freestyle 4:48.99 614 points
1650 Freestyle 16:37.85 545 points
4. Parsons, Samantha – SIUC    
200 Individual Medley 2:02.68 554 points
200 Breastroke 2:14.40 605 points
100 Breastroke 1:03.41 525 points
5. Pearson, Josie – Missouri St    
200 Butterfly 2:01.62 534 points
200 Individual Medley 2:03.21 536 points
400 Individual Medley 4:19.64 544 points
Mountain Pacific
1. Weidner, Franziska – Hawaii    
100 Freestyle 48.66 727 points
200 Freestyle 1:46.71 668 points
200 Individual Medley 1:57.92 701 points
2. Hansen, Bryndis – Hawaii    
100 Freestyle 49.03 697 points
200 Freestyle 1:46.93 660 points
50 Freestyle 22.5 696 points
3. Laughlin, Solie – UC Davis    
200 Individual Medley 2:00.77 616 points
400 Individual Medley 4:11.91 667 points
200 Backstroke 1:54.48 694 points
4. Quintana, Heaven – UCSB    
100 Butterfly 53.7 641 points
200 Butterfly 1:59.92 594 points
100 Breastroke 1:01.11 663 points
5. Jorgensen, Whitney – Pacific    
200 Individual Medley 2:00.36 628 points
400 Individual Medley 4:16.26 601 points
200 Breastroke 2:14.81 594 points
Mountian West
1. Aoyama, Brittany – Boise St    
100 Butterfly 52.04 751 points
100 Freestyle 49.03 697 points
50 Freestyle 22.45 705 points
2. Martin, Katelyn – Boise St    
100 Freestyle 49.46 662 points
100 Butterfly 54.31 600 points
50 Freestyle 22.52 693 points
3. Miller, Genevieve – Air Force    
200 Freestyle 1:49.15 571 points
500 Freestyle 4:42.42 705 points
1650 Freestyle 16:13.14 650 points
4. Chard, Emma – Boise St    
100 Freestyle 50.15 605 points
200 Freestyle 1:47.60 634 points
500 Freestyle 4:44.18 681 points
5. Berggren, Frida – San Diego St    
200 Butterfly 1:58.76 632 points
200 Individual Medley 2:00.21 633 points
400 Individual Medley 4:12.89 653 points
Northeast
1. Garber, Maddy – Central Conn St    
200 Individual Medley 2:06.95 395 points
200 Breastroke 2:14.55 601 points
100 Breastroke 1:02.06 609 points
2. Nihipali, Anu – Wagner    
100 Freestyle 51.41 491 points
100 Backstroke 54.93 568 points
50 Freestyle 23.54 507 points
3. Rasile, Christine – Central Conn St    
100 Freestyle 50.62 564 points
200 Freestyle 1:51.01 487 points
50 Freestyle 23.72 470 points
4. Kashyrina, Oleksandra – LIU Brooklyn    
100 Freestyle 51.16 515 points
100 Butterfly 56.66 418 points
50 Freestyle 23.62 491 points
5. Jefferies, Danielle – LIU Brooklyn    
100 Butterfly 56.08 466 points
200 Individual Medley 2:04.85 476 points
100 Breastroke 1:04.45 455 points
Pac 12
1. Ledecky, Katie – Stanford    
200 Freestyle 1:42.16 862 points
500 Freestyle 4:26.46 969 points
1650 Freestyle 15:03.92 968 points
2. Manuel, Simone – Stanford    
100 Freestyle 47.37 846 points
200 Freestyle 1:41.90 875 points
50 Freestyle 21.78 833 points
3. Eastin, Ella – Stanford    
200 Butterfly 1:52.62 841 points
200 Individual Medley 1:53.26 855 points
400 Individual Medley 4:00.36 853 points
4. Hansson, Louise – Southern Cali    
100 Freestyle 47.47 835 points
200 Freestyle 1:43.04 820 points
100 Butterfly 51.17 814 points
5. Baker, Kathleen – California    
100 Backstroke 51.25 789 points
200 Individual Medley 1:53.41 849 points
200 Backstroke 1:49.83 829 points
SEC
1. Smoliga, Olivia – Georgia    
100 Freestyle 46.95 890 points
100 Backstroke 51.24 790 points
50 Freestyle 21.58 877 points
2. Seidt, Asia – Kentucky    
100 Backstroke 51.5 773 points
200 Individual Medley 1:55.33 782 points
200 Backstroke 1:51.18 787 points
3. Gibson, Sarah – Texas A&M    
100 Butterfly 51.37 799 points
200 Butterfly 1:54.59 768 points
200 Freestyle 1:44.37 761 points
4. Burchill, Veronica – Georgia    
100 Butterfly 51.79 768 points
100 Freestyle 48.44 746 points
50 Freestyle 22.21 748 points
5. Pickrem, Sydney – Texas A&M    
200 Individual Medley 1:56.14 756 points
400 Individual Medley 4:06.50 749 points
200 Breastroke 2:09.21 734 points
Patriot League
1. Barber, Lauren – U.S. Navy    
200 Individual Medley 2:00.13 635 points
200 Breastroke 2:13.75 621 points
100 Breastroke 1:01.41 646 points
2. Margroum, Kenzie – U.S. Navy    
100 Freestyle 50.35 588 points
200 Freestyle 1:50.20 525 points
50 Freestyle 23.05 601 points
3. Foss, Julianna – Bucknell    
200 Butterfly 2:00.72 567 points
200 Individual Medley 2:02.60 557 points
200 Backstroke 1:59.27 559 points
4. Rosenberg, Abigail – Bucknell    
100 Freestyle 50.67 560 points
200 Freestyle 1:49.16 571 points
500 Freestyle 4:55.10 522 points
5. Lawson, Casey – U.S. Navy    
200 Freestyle 1:47.64 632 points
200 Individual Medley 2:04.73 481 points
200 Backstroke 2:00.02 536 points
Summit
1. Andison, Bailey – Denver    
200 Individual Medley 1:55.82 766 points
400 Individual Medley 4:07.40 735 points
200 Breastroke 2:14.13 612 points
2. Roas, Johanna – Denver    
100 Freestyle 48.72 722 points
100 Backstroke 52.92 688 points
200 Freestyle 1:46.94 660 points
3. Sanders, Amanda – Denver    
200 Individual Medley 2:02.15 572 points
200 Breastroke 2:09.29 732 points
100 Breastroke 1:00.47 699 points
4. McCormick, Morgan – Denver    
100 Backstroke 54.03 623 points
200 Individual Medley 1:59.62 651 points
200 Backstroke 1:53.77 714 points
5. Myers, Maddie – Denver    
500 Freestyle 4:43.43 691 points
400 Individual Medley 4:12.60 657 points
1650 Freestyle 16:32.49 569 points
WAC
1. Wittenauer-Lee, Blaise – Seattle U    
200 Individual Medley 2:01.77 584 points
200 Breastroke 2:11.26 683 points
100 Breastroke 1:01.19 659 points
2. Davis Ortiz, Estela – Grand Canyon    
100 Backstroke 54.15 616 points
400 Individual Medley 4:19.10 554 points
200 Backstroke 1:55.87 657 points
3. Frey, Steph – North Dakota    
100 Freestyle 50.82 546 points
100 Breastroke 1:01.76 626 points
50 Freestyle 23.52 511 points
4. Staffeldt, Alina – Northern Ariz    
100 Butterfly 54.48 588 points
200 Butterfly 2:00.18 585 points
50 Freestyle 23.62 491 points
5. Christianson, Alyssa – Grand Canyon    
200 Individual Medley 2:05.00 471 points
200 Breastroke 2:13.79 620 points
100 Breastroke 1:03.12 544 points

D1 Men’s Conferences

ACC
1. Held, Ryan – NC State    
100 Freestyle 42.4 773 points
100 Butterfly 46.06 741 points
50 Freestyle 19.09 806 points
2. Ipsen, Anton Oerskov – NC State    
500 Freestyle 4:13.40 783 points
400 Individual Medley 3:45.40 674 points
1650 Freestyle 14:39.63 734 points
3. Claverie, Carlos – Louisville    
200 Individual Medley 1:45.36 669 points
200 Breastroke 1:53.32 749 points
100 Breastroke 52.37 740 points
4. Tarasevich, Grigory – Louisville    
100 Backstroke 45.78 737 points
200 Backstroke 1:40.32 742 points
50 Freestyle 20.04 618 points
5. Merrilees, Jorden – UNC    
200 Freestyle 1:34.31 724 points
500 Freestyle 4:17.86 707 points
200 Backstroke 1:43.08 653 points
AAC
1. Gomez, Jonathan – SMU    
200 Butterfly 1:43.36 699 points
400 Individual Medley 3:50.84 580 points
1650 Freestyle 15:39.90 423 points
2. Bready, Chris – Cincinnati    
200 Freestyle 1:39.54 480 points
500 Freestyle 4:23.24 619 points
1650 Freestyle 15:15.32 562 points
3. Craven, Erle – East Carolina    
200 Breastroke 1:58.65 592 points
100 Breastroke 54.29 603 points
50 Freestyle 20.85 440 points
4. Davis, Connor – Cincinnati    
100 Freestyle 44.84 540 points
200 Freestyle 1:38.41 539 points
50 Freestyle 20.41 542 points
5. Cadiat, Maxime – East Carolina    
100 Freestyle 45.17 504 points
100 Butterfly 49.23 468 points
50 Freestyle 20.41 542 points
A10
1. McCoy, Ryan – St. Louis    
100 Butterfly 47.07 658 points
100 Freestyle 44.38 587 points
200 Freestyle 1:38.13 552 points
2. Vizza, Joseph – Fordham    
100 Freestyle 45.37 482 points
200 Freestyle 1:38.85 516 points
500 Freestyle 4:33.23 434 points
3. Bergman, Fabian – La Salle    
100 Backstroke 48.85 511 points
200 Individual Medley 1:52.90 375 points
200 Backstroke 1:48.28 468 points
4. Morin, Alec – George Mason    
100 Freestyle 45.45 473 points
100 Butterfly 49.78 414 points
50 Freestyle 20.76 462 points
5. Williams, Isaiah – St. Louis    
100 Butterfly 49.21 470 points
200 Butterfly 1:48.94 492 points
400 Individual Medley 4:00.53 376 points
Big 12
1. Conger, Jack – Texas    
100 Butterfly 44.94 844 points
200 Butterfly 1:40.24 817 points
50 Freestyle 19.45 731 points
2. Smith, Clark – Texas    
200 Freestyle 1:34.22 728 points
500 Freestyle 4:11.20 824 points
1650 Freestyle 14:32.77 769 points
3. Haas, Townley – Texas    
100 Freestyle 43.28 689 points
200 Freestyle 1:33.72 751 points
500 Freestyle 4:14.36 766 points
4. Ringgold, Brett – Texas    
100 Freestyle 42.45 768 points
100 Butterfly 46.82 678 points
50 Freestyle 19.49 723 points
5. Jackson, Tate – Texas    
100 Freestyle 42.79 735 points
100 Butterfly 46.78 681 points
50 Freestyle 19.69 685 points
Big East
1. Hoin, Jake – Villanova    
100 Butterfly 48.29 556 points
100 Freestyle 45.56 460 points
50 Freestyle 20.75 464 points
2. Yanchulis, Noah – Seton Hall    
100 Freestyle 46.18 388 points
200 Freestyle 1:39.70 471 points
500 Freestyle 4:29.85 501 points
3. Suriano, Rodrigo – Xavier    
100 Freestyle 45.65 450 points
200 Freestyle 1:40.37 434 points
50 Freestyle 20.77 459 points
4. Pettinichi, Michael – Xavier    
200 Breastroke 2:01.15 511 points
100 Breastroke 55.45 514 points
50 Freestyle 21.49 286 points
5. Grubert, Lior – Seton Hall    
200 Butterfly 1:50.46 426 points
200 Individual Medley 1:50.86 464 points
400 Individual Medley 3:58.77 415 points
Big 10
1. Lanza, Vini – Indiana    
100 Butterfly 45.56 785 points
200 Butterfly 1:41.34 773 points
200 Individual Medley 1:43.57 731 points
2. El Kamash, Marwan – Indiana    
200 Freestyle 1:34.10 734 points
500 Freestyle 4:13.44 782 points
1650 Freestyle 14:48.34 692 points
3. Ryan, Shane – Penn St    
100 Freestyle 42.49 764 points
100 Backstroke 45.75 739 points
50 Freestyle 19.68 687 points
4. Pieroni, Blake – Indiana    
100 Freestyle 42.31 783 points
200 Freestyle 1:33.43 765 points
50 Freestyle 19.99 628 points
5. Hutchins, Matt – Wisconsin    
200 Freestyle 1:36.10 646 points
500 Freestyle 4:15.03 754 points
1650 Freestyle 14:47.62 696 points
CCSA
1. Shvets, Kyrylo – Incarnate Word    
200 Freestyle 1:38.41 539 points
500 Freestyle 4:24.61 596 points
400 Individual Medley 3:54.01 518 points
2. Ruvalcaba Cruz, Hector – Incarnate Word    
200 Butterfly 1:47.85 537 points
200 Individual Medley 1:49.29 528 points
400 Individual Medley 3:52.65 545 points
3. Fusilier, Beau – Incarnate Word    
200 Freestyle 1:38.76 521 points
200 Individual Medley 1:50.35 485 points
400 Individual Medley 3:53.46 529 points
4. Moore, David – Incarnate Word    
200 Individual Medley 1:49.49 520 points
500 Freestyle 4:31.64 466 points
400 Individual Medley 3:53.07 537 points
5. Brennock, John – Fla Atlantic    
100 Freestyle 45.72 442 points
100 Backstroke 48.93 504 points
50 Freestyle 20.58 504 points
CAA
1. Saunderson, Jack – Towson    
100 Butterfly 47.92 588 points
200 Butterfly 1:46.76 579 points
200 Freestyle 1:40.58 423 points
2. Ryan, Will – UNC Wilmington    
200 Breastroke 2:00.02 549 points
100 Breastroke 55.69 494 points
400 Individual Medley 3:55.56 486 points
3. Eiden, Joseph – William & Mary    
100 Freestyle 45.04 518 points
200 Freestyle 1:40.18 445 points
50 Freestyle 20.43 538 points
4. Arthur, Jason – Drexel    
100 Backstroke 49.8 432 points
200 Individual Medley 1:49.78 509 points
200 Backstroke 1:47.78 488 points
5. Ress, Brandon – Towson    
100 Freestyle 46.47 355 points
200 Freestyle 1:39.15 501 points
500 Freestyle 4:28.54 526 points
Horizon
1. Sikatzki, Philipp – Cleveland St    
100 Butterfly 46.33 718 points
100 Backstroke 46.89 658 points
200 Individual Medley 1:46.63 626 points
2. Huch, Paul – Oakland    
100 Freestyle 44.43 582 points
100 Backstroke 48.24 559 points
50 Freestyle 20.38 549 points
3. Wolst, Tommi – Cleveland St    
200 Individual Medley 1:49.46 521 points
200 Backstroke 1:46.07 553 points
100 Breastroke 54.6 580 points
4. Kiviluoma, Tuomas – Oakland    
100 Butterfly 48.06 576 points
200 Freestyle 1:38.37 541 points
200 Individual Medley 1:49.42 523 points
5. Nowicki, Devon – Oakland    
200 Individual Medley 1:50.69 471 points
200 Breastroke 2:01.43 501 points
100 Breastroke 54.43 593 points
Ivy
1. Farris, Dean – Harvard    
100 Freestyle 43.45 674 points
200 Freestyle 1:34.30 725 points
50 Freestyle 19.82 661 points
2. Evdokimov, Alex – Cornell    
200 Breastroke 1:54.31 719 points
100 Breastroke 52.41 737 points
50 Freestyle 20.52 518 points
3. Klotz, Daniel – Brown    
100 Freestyle 44 623 points
100 Butterfly 47.53 621 points
50 Freestyle 19.82 661 points
4. Andrew, Mark – Penn    
200 Freestyle 1:36.36 634 points
500 Freestyle 4:26.35 566 points
400 Individual Medley 3:49.36 606 points
5. Novak, Brennan – Harvard    
200 Freestyle 1:36.80 615 points
500 Freestyle 4:19.99 672 points
1650 Freestyle 15:24.19 514 points
Metro
1. Molloy, Zachary – Rider    
100 Freestyle 43.84 638 points
200 Freestyle 1:36.07 647 points
50 Freestyle 20.38 549 points
2. Carey, Justin – Rider    
100 Butterfly 48.78 511 points
100 Backstroke 48.67 526 points
200 Backstroke 1:49.70 411 points
3. Musselman, Luke – Rider    
200 Individual Medley 1:50.78 467 points
400 Individual Medley 3:59.32 403 points
200 Backstroke 1:49.21 431 points
4. Molloy, William – Rider    
100 Freestyle 46.09 399 points
200 Freestyle 1:40.14 447 points
500 Freestyle 4:32.53 448 points
5. Martir, Matthan-Matthew – Rider    
100 Butterfly 49.65 427 points
100 Freestyle 45.97 413 points
50 Freestyle 20.83 445 points
MAC
1. Osvath, Artur – Missouri St.    
100 Butterfly 48.14 569 points
200 Breastroke 1:55.52 684 points
100 Breastroke 54.15 613 points
2. Willett, Phillip – Missouri St.    
200 Individual Medley 1:47.40 599 points
400 Individual Medley 3:50.54 585 points
200 Breastroke 1:58.94 583 points
3. Miller, Mason – Buffalo    
100 Butterfly 47.86 593 points
100 Freestyle 45.04 518 points
50 Freestyle 20.05 616 points
4. Huang, Scott – Buffalo    
200 Individual Medley 1:48.98 540 points
200 Breastroke 1:58.54 595 points
400 Individual Medley 3:50.94 578 points
5. Thomas, Antonio – Missouri St.    
200 Freestyle 1:39.74 469 points
500 Freestyle 4:22.87 625 points
1650 Freestyle 15:04.50 616 points
Mountain Pacific
1. Sorenson, Payton – Brigham Young    
100 Freestyle 43.06 710 points
100 Backstroke 48.97 501 points
50 Freestyle 19.22 778 points
2. Jenkins, Preston – Brigham Young    
100 Freestyle 43.49 670 points
200 Freestyle 1:35.96 652 points
200 Backstroke 1:44.67 601 points
3. Aydin, Metin – Hawaii    
100 Backstroke 47.57 609 points
200 Individual Medley 1:45.74 657 points
200 Backstroke 1:43.15 651 points
4. Mullis, Billy – UCSB    
100 Butterfly 47.25 644 points
100 Backstroke 46.97 652 points
200 Individual Medley 1:47.27 604 points
5. Ongstad, Mitchell – Pacific    
100 Freestyle 43.4 678 points
100 Backstroke 49.19 483 points
50 Freestyle 19.64 695 points
Pac 12
1. Carter, Dylan – Southern Cali    
100 Butterfly 45.27 812 points
200 Freestyle 1:32.61 805 points
100 Freestyle 42.14 800 points
2. Murphy, Ryan – California    
100 Backstroke 44.61 831 points
200 Individual Medley 1:42.53 768 points
200 Backstroke 1:38.65 801 points
3. Seliskar, Andrew – California    
200 Butterfly 1:40.74 796 points
200 Individual Medley 1:42.41 772 points
400 Individual Medley 3:39.54 776 points
4. Jensen, Michael – California    
100 Freestyle 42.75 739 points
200 Freestyle 1:33.76 749 points
50 Freestyle 19.49 723 points
5. Shoults, Grant – Stanford    
200 Freestyle 1:34.15 731 points
500 Freestyle 4:12.03 808 points
1650 Freestyle 14:53.44 668 points
SEC
1. Dressel, Caeleb – Florida    
100 Freestyle 41.6 861 points
100 Butterfly 44.86 852 points
50 Freestyle 18.73 891 points
2. Kalisz, Chase – Georgia    
200 Butterfly 1:40.38 811 points
200 Individual Medley 1:41.26 817 points
400 Individual Medley 3:36.98 825 points
3. Chadwick, Michael – Missouri    
100 Freestyle 41.8 838 points
200 Individual Medley 1:43.01 750 points
50 Freestyle 19.18 786 points
4. Schwingenschlogl, Fabian – Missouri    
100 Butterfly 47 664 points
200 Breastroke 1:53.34 748 points
100 Breastroke 51.07 846 points
5. Litherland, Jay – Georgia    
200 Freestyle 1:34.04 736 points
400 Individual Medley 3:38.19 801 points
200 Backstroke 1:41.65 699 points
Patriot
1. Brutkiewicz, Marlin – U.S. Navy    
200 Individual Medley 1:49.87 505 points
200 Breastroke 1:55.14 695 points
100 Breastroke 53.33 671 points
2. Cono, Ben – Loyola (MD)    
200 Individual Medley 1:52.19 406 points
200 Breastroke 1:57.28 633 points
100 Breastroke 53.39 667 points
3. Dang, Ty – Army    
200 Individual Medley 1:51.56 434 points
200 Breastroke 1:56.05 668 points
100 Breastroke 54.5 587 points
4. Daniels, Joe – Army    
200 Individual Medley 1:54.35 314 points
200 Breastroke 1:57.00 641 points
100 Breastroke 53.35 670 points
5. Rude, Evin – Army    
100 Freestyle 44.76 548 points
200 Freestyle 1:36.77 616 points
50 Freestyle 20.77 459 points
Summit
1. Loncar, Anton – Denver    
100 Backstroke 45.68 745 points
200 Backstroke 1:40.33 742 points
50 Freestyle 20.02 622 points
2. Robrock, Kyle – Denver    
100 Freestyle 43.74 647 points
100 Butterfly 47.25 644 points
50 Freestyle 19.66 691 points
3. Gilbert, Colin – Denver    
200 Freestyle 1:36.94 609 points
500 Freestyle 4:17.85 707 points
1650 Freestyle 15:01.39 631 points
4. Cottam, Tim – Denver    
200 Breastroke 1:57.97 612 points
100 Breastroke 53.38 667 points
50 Freestyle 20.32 562 points
5. Bornman, Ray – Denver    
100 Freestyle 44.14 610 points
200 Freestyle 1:36.91 610 points
50 Freestyle 20.32 562 points
WAC
1. Nikolaev, Mark – Grand Canyon    
100 Freestyle 44.03 620 points
100 Backstroke 45.89 729 points
200 Backstroke 1:42.99 656 points
2. Mount, Steffen – Air Force    
100 Freestyle 43.37 681 points
100 Butterfly 47.72 605 points
50 Freestyle 19.97 632 points
3. Paco-Pedroni, Tommy – UNLV    
100 Freestyle 43 715 points
200 Freestyle 1:37.55 580 points
50 Freestyle 20.14 599 points
4. Lambros, Jacob – Grand Canyon    
100 Freestyle 43.6 660 points
200 Freestyle 1:38.31 544 points
50 Freestyle 19.79 666 points
5. Lucas, Noah – North Dakota    
100 Freestyle 43.91 631 points
200 Freestyle 1:38.59 529 points
50 Freestyle 19.75 674 points

In This Story

16
Leave a Reply

7 Comment threads
9 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
12 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
Swimmer24

A little weird that Clark Smith’s 14:32 in the mile, which is very close to what it takes to win NCAAs, is only worth 1 point more than a 42.45 in the 100 free (Ringold), a time that probably won’t final at NCAAs.

Kevin Hallman

Good point. The points are calculated based off of the distribution of all times done in that event. So the 1650 gets fewer untapered times than other events. If we included the 1000 freestyle, you could see its skewed the opposite way. We’re working on correcting this.

PKWater

Keene State with a mention, they used to be animals in the distance events. Why do they only have like 10 guys on their team?

PKWater

D3 School btw

The Grand Inquisitor

I like this stat as far as it goes, but there is a shortcoming as well, namely relays. 28.5% of the points scored at NCAAs will be in relays (43.5% of the points scored in just swimming events). None of the above quantifies the potential impact on relays, thus omitting an important part of the picture.

I can envision a stat similar to WAR in baseball analytics – create a statistically average NCAA qualifying relay, then replace a leg on that relay with the swimmer in question. You could then see the expected improvement or decline in team placing (and point scoring) to indicate the true impact of the swimmer in that relay event.

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!