Destin Lasco, Michael Andrew Among 2011-2012 IMX Challenge Winners (Yards)

Braden Keith
by Braden Keith 1

September 26th, 2012 Club, News

The IMX Challenge officially wrapped up at the end of August for the 2011-2012 season, and the winners at each age are a who’s-who of the biggest headliners in US Age Group Swimming over the last year.

The rankings below show the top three from each age group in the IMX program in a 25-yard pool for the 2011-2012 season (we’ll post long course rankings tomorrow), and there’s some exciting swimmers on the list. That includes swimmers like backstroker extraordinaire Destin Lasco, winner of the 10-year olds age group, and Michael Andrew, perhaps the most headlined 12-year old swimmer in history (at least since Dana Vollmer). Lasco just outscored the Cincinnati Marlins’ Carson Foster – the young man who broke Michael Phelps’ National Age Group Record in the 100 fly.

As the rankings move into the 14 & up age groups, we see a number of future Olympians jump onto the list. Becca Mann, who made a few Olympic Trials finals at only 14; Ella Eastin out of California winning two age groups – 14 year olds and 15 year olds, as she aged up mid-season; and names like Celina LiChase Kalisz, and Jasmine Tosky who are already bona-fied stars.

Scores are calculated based on best times from a range of events that are designed to highlight versatility (especially distance versatility – as 13 & ups rely on 200 yard/meter races for their stroke points). It’s no surprise that these rankings are usually dominated by great IM’ers – afterall, it is an IM challenge.

Stay tuned for long course rankings.

9 & Under; 10-year olds: 200 Free, 100 Back, 100 Breast, 100 Fly, 200 IM
11-year olds; 12-year olds: 400 Free (LC) or 500 Free (SC), 100 Back, 100 Breast, 100 Fly, 200 IM
13, 14, 15, 16, 17, & 18-year olds: 400 Free (LC) or 500 Free (SC), 200 Back, 200 Breast, 200 Fly, 200 IM, 400 IM

Boys – 9
4742 Anthony Nguyen Nation’s Capital Swim Club DC Area PV
4613 Eric Stelmar Lincoln Way Swim Association Illinois IL
4557 Zach Bann Iowa Flyers Swim Club Iowa IA
Girls – 9
4648 Samantha Lightly Redbird Swim Club Illinois IL
4636 Nicole Oliva Santa Clara Swim Club California PC
2608 Regan Smith South Metro Storm Minnesota MN
Boys – 10
4640 Destin Lasco Atlantic City Swim Club New Jersey MA
4433 Carson Foster Cincinnati Marlins Ohio OH
4300 Ivan Puskovitch Shockwaves Aquatic Club New Jersey MA
Girls – 10
4367 Karisa Franz Flyers Aquatic Swim Team Missouri OZ
4278 Juliana Witting Orange County Waves California CA
4261 Joyce Kim SwimAtlanta Georgia GA
Boys – 11
4521 Sanjay Wijesekera Rockville Montgomery Swim Club Maryland PV
4456 William Cho Waverunners New Jersey NJ
4424 Hunter Hitchens Irvine Novaquatics California CA
Girls – 11
4429 Britheny Joassaint Marietta Marlins Georgia GA
4399 Madison Homovich North Carolina Aquatic Club North Carolina NC
4320 Vivian Wang SUNN Swimming California PC
Boys – 12
4968 Michael Andrew Unattached Kansas MV
4426 Devin Truong Unattached DC Area PV
4227 Caleb Harrington Pilot Aquatic Club Tennessee SE
Girls – 12
4246 Lea Gwennap Nation’s Capital Swim Club DC Area PV
4238 Kayla Tennant Star Aquatics North Carolina NC
4216 Isabella Rongione The Fish Virginia PV
Boys – 13
5708 Maxime Rooney Pleasanton Seahawks California PC
5421 Daichi Matsuda Palo Alto – Stanford Aquatics California PC
5376 Duncan Lee City of Plano Swim Team Texas NT
Girls – 13
5225 Becca Mann Clearwater Aquatic Team Florida FL
4959 Lea Gwennap Nation’s Capital Swim Club DC Area PV
4850 Meghan Small York YMCA Pennsylvania MA
Boys – 14
5485 Daniel McArthur Lakewood Aquatics California CA
5292 Brian Poon Phoenix Swimming Massachussetts NE
5128 Maxime Rooney Pleasanton Seahawks California PC
Girls – 14
5490 Ella Eastin Unattached California CA
5372 Becca Mann Clearwater Aquatic Team Florida FL
5140 Kathleen Baker SwimMAC Carolina North Carolina NC
Boys – 15
5573 Andrew Seliskar Nation’s Capital Swim Club DC Area PV
5511 Patrick Mulcare Dayton Raiders Ohio OH
5457 Curtis Ogren Palo Alto – Stanford Aquatics California PC
Girls – 15
5378 Ella Eastin Unattached California CA
5260 Sonia Wang The Claremont Club California CA
5094 Janet Hu Nation’s Capital Swim Club DC Area PV
Boys – 16
5418 Curtis Ogren Palo Alto – Stanford Aquatics California PC
5276 Patrick Mulcare Dayton Raiders Ohio OH
5060 Jason Coombis Blue Dolfins Florida FL
Girls – 16
5348 Celina Li Pleasanton Seahawks California PC
5166 Janet Hu Nation’s Capital Swim Club DC Area PV
4976 Hannah Moore Raleigh Swim Association North Carolina NC
Boys – 17
5446 Chase Kalisz North Baltimore Aquatic Club Maryland MD
5279 Ty Stewart YMCA Hub Fins Mississippi MS
5250 Tom Kremer Peak Swimming California PC
Girls – 17
5576 Jasmine Tosky Palo Alto – Stanford Aquatics California PC
5318 Celina Li Pleasanton Seahawks California PC
5196 Hali Flickinger York YMCA Pennsylvania MA
Boys – 18
5319 Chase Kalisz North Baltimore Aquatic Club Maryland MD
5313 Dan Wallace University of Florida Florida FL
5153 Ty Stewart YMCA Hub Fins Mississippi MS
Girls – 18
5563 Jasmine Tosky Palo Alto – Stanford Aquatics California PC
5183 Hali Flickinger York YMCA Pennsylvania MA
5100 Amanda Carner Coast Guard Blue Dolphins Virginia VA
Boys 19 & over
5313 Dan Wallace University of Florida Florida FL
5179 Connor Signorin University of Florida Florida FL
5034 Josh Prenot Santa Maria Swim Club California CA

In This Story

Leave a Reply

1 Comment on "Destin Lasco, Michael Andrew Among 2011-2012 IMX Challenge Winners (Yards)"

Sort by:   newest | oldest | most voted

there is no dash in Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics

wpDiscuz

About Braden Keith

Braden Keith

Braden Keith is the Editor-in-Chief and a co-founder of SwimSwam.com. He first got his feet wet by building The Swimmers' Circle beginning in January 2010, and now comes to SwimSwam to use that experience and help build a new leader in the sport of swimming. Aside from his life on the InterWet, …

Read More »