Cincinnati Sweeps IUPUI

Cincinnati vs IUPUI

  • Saturday, November 4th
  • Cincinnati, OH
  • Short course yards
  • Results

Team Scores

Men

  • Cincinnati: 186.5
  • IUPUI: 108.5

Women

  • Cincinnati: 213
  • IUPUI: 82

Cincinnati cruised to team victories over IUPUI on Saturday, November 4th. The Cincy women’s team went 1-2-3-4 in 6 events at the meet: the 100 breast, 200 breast, 100 back, 200 fly, 100 free, and 500 free.

Bearcats distance standout Chris Bready took care of the men’s 1000. Bready sped to a 9:07.74, which was his 2nd 9:07 1000 of the season. Bready then fell in a tight race with Sophomore teammate Din Selmanovic in the 500. Selmanovic came on strong at the end to win the race with a 4:28.39, compared to Bready’s 4:29.73. Selmanovic also won the 200 free with a time of 1:39.76.

Events Winners:

Women:

  • 200 medley relay: Cincinnati (Niehaus, Herbert, Johnston, Exton), 1:45.82
  • 1000 free: Rocky Laabs (Cincinnati), 10:14.07
  • 200 free: Maddie Exton (Cincinnati), 1:51.98
  • 100 back: Natalie Obando (Cincinnati), 58.52
  • 100 breast: Kennedy Herbert (Cincinnati), 1:04.15
  • 200 fly: Katie Qualls (Cincinnati), 2:03.78
  • 50 free: Lindsay Niehaus (Cincinnati), 24.05
  • 100 free: Lindsay Niehaus (Cincinnati), 52.68
  • 200 back: Tal Kidron (Cincinnati), 2:04.67
  • 200 breast: Monika Pikhartova (Cincinnati), 2:24.40
  • 500 free: Rocky Laabs (Cincinnati), 4:59.41
  • 100 fly: Simone Palomo (Cincinnati), 57.41
  • 200 IM: Allison Cicero (IUPUI), 2:16.13
  • 200 free relay: IUPUI (Hanas, Hatfield, Campbell, Kroon), 1:38.18
  • 1 meter diving: Rylee Dahlman (IUPUI), 279.35
  • 3 meter diving: Trish Roscoe (Cincinnati), 238.65

Men:

  • 200 medley relay: Cincinnati (Oland, Hostoffer, Epsly, Hammond), 1:32.98
  • 1000 free: Chris Bready (Cincinnati ), 9:07.74
  • 200 free: Din Selmanovic (Cincinnati ), 1:39.76
  • 100 back: Dom Polling (Cincinnati ), 51.20
  • 100 breast: Zach Hostoffer (Cincinnati ), 56.54
  • 200 fly: George Epsly (Cincinnati ), 1:52.19
  • 50 free: Ryan Hammond (Cincinnati ), 21.35
  • 100 free: Jackson Sandala (IUPUI ), 46.07
  • 200 back: Remington Oland (Cincinnati ), 1:55.13
  • 200 breast: Jonathan Stoller (IUPUI), 2:06.51
  • 500 free: Din Selmanovic (Cincinnati ), 4:28.39
  • 100 fly: George Epsly (Cincinnati ), 50.97
  • 200 IM: Kevin Lingle (IUPUI), 1:56.01
  • 200 free relay: IUPUI(Sandala, Wolfe, Levart, Boryk), 1:25.27
  • 1 meter diving: Mitch Godar (Cincinnati), 321.05
  • 3 meter diving: Mitch Godar (Cincinnati), 290.90

 

Press Release – Cincinnati:

CINCINNATI – University of Cincinnati swimming and diving put on strong performances Saturday afternoon to sweep IUPUI. UC women won 213-82 while the men won 186.5-108.5, marking the third sweep so far this season.

// EVENT SWEEPS
• It was all Bearcats in the women’s 1,000 yard freestyle. Rocky Laabs finished first at 10:14:07, Samantha Wheatley second and Caroline Sheehan third in the event
• The men followed with a sweep in the same event as Chris Bready came in with a time of 9:07:74 with Toby Van Dyke and Tyler Jones behind him
• The trio of Maddie ExtonSara Wanasek and Katherine Gob finished with the top three times in the 200 freestyle
• Natalie Obando‘s 100 backstroke time of 58:52 was good for first while teammates Tal Kidron and Kelley Reis came in second and third, respectively
• UC women continued to dominate with a sweep in the 100 breaststroke. Kennedy Herbert got to the wall first in 1:04:15. Monika Pikhatova was second and Victoria Hunt was third
• The women also swept the 200 butterfly with Katie Qualls in first, Simone Palomo in second and Dee Sopapong in third
• The Bearcat men also took the top three times in the 200 butterfly. George Epsly won it with a time of 1:52:19 followed by Ryan DePietro and Van Dyke
• In the 50 freestyle, Lindsey Niehaus won the race while Michaela Wheeler finished second and Abby Johnston third
• Niehaus also won the 100 freestyle with Johnston coming in second and Wanasek in third
• The 200 backstroke was won by Kidron whil//e Gob was second and Sydney King third
• Pikhartova was first in the 200 breaststroke with teammates Grace Seibert and Carlie Perrette finishing second and third
• Laabs picked up her second win of the day in the 500 freestyle, posting a time of 4:59:41. Obando came in second while Qualls was the next to the wall
• Palomo, Exton and Wheeler finished 1-2-3 in the 100 butterfly

// OTHER WINNERS
• Tricia Roscoe won 3-meter diving for the first event of the day with a score of 238.65
• Mitch Godar continued his success in the 1-meter. He won the event with a 321.05. Godar also won the 3-meter with a 290.90
• The Bearcats won both 200 medley relays. Niehaus, Herbert, Johnston and Exton won for the women and Remington OlandZach Hostoffer, Epsly and Ryan Hammond won it for the men
• Din Selmanovic finished first in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:39:76 and also won the 500 freestyle with a time of 4:28:39
• Dominic Polling won the 100 backstroke, coming in at 51:20
• Hostoffer was first in the 100 breaststroke at 56:54
• Hammond put up the fastest time in the 50 freestyle
• Oland won the 200 backstroke
• Epsly picked up a win in the 100 butterfly with a time of 50:97

// YOUTH MOVEMENT
• The young Bearcats have impressed all season and it was no different Saturday afternoon
• Five freshman won individual events while eight events were won by UC sophomores
• Sophomores Rocky Laabs and Din Selmanovic both won two individual events

// UP NEXT
• The Bearcats head to Bloomington, Indiana, on Thursday, November 9 to take on Indiana and Notre Dame.

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

wpDiscuz