Australian Championships: Day 7 Prelims Live Recap

2016 HANCOCK PROSPECTING AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS (AUSTRALIAN OLYMPIC TRIALS)

Women 100 Breast MC- Prelims

Hannah Britton will be the top qualifier tonight in the women’s 100 breast after clocking 1:20.14 in prelims. 2008 and 2012 Paralympian Teigan van Roosmalen came in with second in 1:23.79. Madeleine Scott ranked third with 1:24.50.

Note: Swimmers are ranked in the para events according to points, with points being assigned by taking a swimmer’s time and comparing it to the World Record in that particular event for their class.

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Hannah Britton: 1:20.14
  2. Teigan van Roosmalen: 1:23.79
  3. Madeleine Scott: 1:24.50
  4. Kendall Williams: 1:25.93
  5. Jenna Jones: 1:27.02
  6. Jaimie-Lee Getson: 1:27.82
  7. Nikesha Harding: 1:32.51
  8. Emily Schmidt: 1:33.47

Men 100 Breast MC- Prelims

Two-time Paralympic gold medalist Blake Cochrane grabbed the top spot in the men’s 100 breast with 1:18.08. 2012 Paralympian Ahmed Kelly took the second seed with 1:53.57, followed by Grant Patterson, another 2012 Paralympian, in 2:19.55.

Note: Swimmers are ranked in the para events according to points, with points being assigned by taking a swimmer’s time and comparing it to the World Record in that particular event for their class.

Top 8 Finishers: 

  1. Blake Cochrane: 1:18.08
  2. Ahmed Kelly: 1:53.57
  3. Grant Patterson: 2:19.55
  4. Richard Eliason: 1:10.88
  5. Rick Pendleton: 1:08.56
  6. Jesse Aungles: 1:24.06
  7. Liam Bekric: 1:10.71
  8. Matthew Ward: 1:11.55

Women 50 Free- Prelims

  • Australian record: Cate Campbell, 23.96
  • Olympic qualifying time: 24.52

Soon after #nationalsiblingday, the Campbell sisters swam the exact same time to top the field in the women’s 50 free, each going 25.11. That time is about a second off each sister’s season-best.

Cate Campbell is currently ranked first in the world with a 24.12 from September, while Bronte Campbell went 24.37 in March. The duo took the top two slots in the 100 free final yesterday, with Cate winning in 52.38 (.05 off her Australian record) and Bronte swimming 52.58 (.06 off her lifetime best as well).

2012 Olympian Brittany Elmslie was .30 back in 25.41 for the third seed, with Shayna Jack close behind in 25.43.

The entire field came in under 26 seconds, although even the Campbell sisters didn’t quite make it in under 25.

Top 8 qualifiers: 

  1. Cate Campbell, Bronte Campbell: 25.11
  2. Brittany Elmslie: 25.41
  3. Shayna Jack: 25.43
  4. Yolane Kukla: 25.52
  5. Melanie Wright: 25.66
  6. Marieke D’Cruz: 25.74
  7. Carla Buchanan: 25.87

Men 1500 Free- Prelims

  • Australian record: Grant Hackett, 14:34.56
  • Olympic qualifying time: 14:57.82

No drama here.  In a preliminary field of just 13 swimmers where he was the top seed by nearly 30 seconds, Mack Horton dominated the second heat from start-to-finish, touching in a blistering 14:48.77.  The result for Horton, a 19-year-old who has been considered the future of Australian distance swimming, was an interesting one; in a race where he was the definition of “heavy favorite” with an enormous margin for error (especially in prelims), Horton kept his foot on the gas pedal the entire race, holding 29.6-29.9 over almost the entire race before dropping down to a 27.86 final 50.  The argument could be made that, with no other swims remaining besides tomorrow’s 1500 final, Horton was merely using today’s prelims as a training race, or preparing for what will be a quick 1500 prelim in Rio.  Overall, his final time was the second fastest time in the world this season, behind Gregorio Paltrinieri of Italy.

2015-2016 LCM Men 1500 Free

2Connor
JAEGER
USA14.39.4808/13
3Mack
HORTON
AUS14.39.5404/14
4Gabriele
DETTI
ITA14.40.8608/13
5Jordan
WILIMOVSKY
USA14.45.0308/13
View Top 26»

Jack McLoughlin, who finished third in the 400 freestyle earlier in the meet, finished second in 15:21.45.  Jordan Harrison touched third in 15:32.88.  Both swimmers will need big drops to get under the 14:57.82 qualifying standard in finals.

Top 8 Finishers: 

  1. Mack Horton: 14:48.77
  2. Jack McLoughlin: 15:21.45
  3. Jordan Harrison: 15:32.88
  4. Paras Nain: 15:42.10
  5. Joshua Parrish: 15:43.41
  6. Ethan Owens: 15:43.77
  7. Matthew Robinson: 15:48.91
  8. Max Osborn: 15:53.94

Men 50 Back- Prelims

  • Australian record: Ben Treffers, 24.54

Joshua Beaver, who nabbed his first Olympic qualification earlier this week, got to the wall first in the opening circle-seeded heat to post the top time in the field in 25.38.  Bobby Hurley finished second in 25.39, and Gede Sudartawa finished third in 25.43.

Notably, top backstroker Mitch Larkin was fourth in 25.49, and Australian record holder / top seed Ben Treffers tied for sixth in 25.62.  With his Olympic berths already secured and the last day of competition coming up, expect Larkin to go after it in finals, even though this isn’t an Olympic event.

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Joshua Beaver: 25.38
  2. Bobby Hurley: 25.39
  3. Gede Sudartawa: 25.43
  4. Mitch Larkin: 25.49
  5. Zac Incerti: 25.59
  6. Ben Treffers: 25.62
  7. Ryan Pini: 25.62
  8. James Traiforos: 26.11

Women 50 Breast- Prelims

  • Australian record: 26.74

Defending World Champion Jennie Johansson continued her excellent week with a dominating preliminary swim of 30.87 to grab the top seed.  The 50’s of stroke aren’t competed at the Olympics, but it’s still a solid time from the Swedish national record holder, pushing her into the top five in the world.

2015-2016 LCM Women 50 BREAST

2Alia
ATKINSON
JAM30.2611/07
3Lilly
KING
USA30.3505/15
4Katie
MEILI
USA30.4205/15
5Molly
HANNIS
USA30.5411/07
View Top 26»

18-year-old Georgia Bohl and 30-year-old Sally Hunter were the top Australian finishers, cruising to times of 31.47 and 31.54, respectively.

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Jennie Johansson (Sweden): 30.87
  2. Georgia Bohl: 31.47
  3. Sally Hunter: 31.54
  4. Lorna Tonks: 32.12
  5. Jessica Hansen: 32.13
  6. Carlee Millikin: 32.50
  7. Ella Bond: 32.62
  8. Georgia Wells: 32.78

Women 50 Fly MC- Prelims

Youth dominated this event, with seven of the top eight swimmers under 18 years of age.  16-year-old Emily Beecroft, winner of multiple age group Paralympic national titles last week at Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships, was the top seed in 32.05.  Taylor Corry, winner of the 100 fly and 50 back earlier this week, was second in 30.79.  14-year-old Katja Dedekind was third in 33.17.

Note: Swimmers are ranked in the para events according to points, with points being assigned by taking a swimmer’s time and comparing it to the World Record in that particular event for their class.

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Emily Beecroft: 32.05
  2. Taylor Corry: 30.79
  3. Katja Dedekind: 33.17
  4. Amy Cook: 33.85
  5. Tiffany Thomas Kane: 40.48
  6. Jenna Hohn: 34.12
  7. Ruby Storm: 34.58
  8. Tahlia Blanshard: 36.56

Men 50 Fly MC- Prelims

50 freestyle co-champions Mitchell Kilduff and Daniel Fox were the top qualifiers in 27.29 and 27.94, respectively.  16-year-old Jack Ireland touched third in 28.78.

Note: Swimmers are ranked in the para events according to points, with points being assigned by taking a swimmer’s time and comparing it to the World Record in that particular event for their class.

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Mitchell Kilduff: 27.29
  2. Daniel Fox: 27.94
  3. Jack Ireland: 28.78
  4. Brenden Hall:28.96
  5. Matthew Levy: 31.62
  6. Jeremy Tidy: 27.34
  7. Aidan Yourell: 27.89
  8. Patrick Donachie: 30.15

Women 4×100 Medley Relay

  • Australian record: 3:52.58

No preliminary relays competed – only eight teams were entered, and event is a timed final

Men 4×100 Medley Relay

  • Australian record: 3:28.64

With eleven teams entered, just three teams competed this morning.  Yeronga Park (Queensland) touched first in 3:51.01.

Top 3 finishers:

  1. Yeronga Park: 3:51.01
  2. Melbourne Vicentre: 3:53.41
  3. Norwood: 3:58.02

In This Story

10
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of
10 Comments
oldest
newest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Coach Mike 1952
4 years ago

Might want to correct the mixing of the men’s 50 & 1500 free events above. Thanks.

Peter
4 years ago

Bronte and Cate finally did it!! THEY TIED!!!

Gina
4 years ago

For those asking -I surmised Yolane was testing programs (last I heard with Ashley Callus )& doing mid 25s & here she is – 25.5.

About Hannah Hecht

Hannah Hecht

Hannah Hecht grew up in Kansas and spent most of her childhood trying to convince coaches to let her swim backstroke in freestyle sets. She took her passion to Morningside College in Sioux City, Iowa and swam at NAIA Nationals all four years. After graduating in 2015, she moved to …

Read More »