2019 Conference Championships Primer – Division III

It’s February! Time for the myriad college conference championships. We have put together a listing of the championship meets in the NCAA’s Division III that take place over the next three weeks. While we’ve done our best to track them all down, there are many meets going on around the nation this month so if your favorite meet isn’t on this list, let us know and we’ll add it below.

Also, be sure to check out the primers for Division 1 and Division 2.

You can bookmark this page to get continuing information on each conference championships, as we’ll be adding links to live results, live video, championship central sites and more as they become available.

Week 1

Northwest Conference – Men and Women

  • Dates: Thursday, February 7-Sunday, February 10, 2019
  • Location/Host: King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way, WA
  • Defending Champion: Whitworth men; Whitman women
  • Live Results: Available here
  • Live Video (if available): Available here
  • Championship Central

Teams: George Fox, Lewis & Clark, Linfield, Pacific Lutheran, Pacific University, Puget Sound, Whitman, Whitworth, Willamette

Week 2

Liberal Arts Conference – Men and Women

  • Dates: Wednesday, February 13-Saturday, 16, 2019
  • Location: Coe College – Cedar Rapids, IA
  • Defending Champion: Franklin men; Franklin women (results)
  • Live Results: Available here
  • Live Video (if available): TBD
  • Championship Central

Teams: Coe, Franklin, Illinois Tech, Loras College, Luther, Mills, Minnesota-Morris, Morningside, Nebraska Wesleyan, Principia, Simpson

North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAC) – Men and Women

Teams: Allegheny, Denison, DePauw, Hiram, Kenyon, Oberlin, Ohio Wesleyan, Wabash (men only), Wittenberg, Wooster

Presidents’ Athletic Conference (PAC) – Men and Women

Teams: Bethany, Chatham (women only), Grove City, Saint Vincent, Washington & Jefferson, Westminster

Southern Athletic Association (SAA) – Men and Women

  • Dates: Wednesday, February 13-Saturday, 16, 2019
  • Location: Crossplex Aquatic Center – Birmingham, AL
  • Host: Hendrix
  • Defending Champion: Birmingham Southern men; Birmingham Southern women (results)
  • Live Results: TBD
  • Live Video (if available):
  • Championships Central

Teams: Berry, Birmingham Southern, Centre College, Hendrix College, Rhodes College, Sewanee

Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference (SCAC) – Men and Women

Teams: Austin, Centenary, Colorado, McMurry, Ozarks, Southwestern, Trinity

University Athletic Association (UAA) – Men and Women

Teams: Brandeis, Carnegie Mellon, Case Western Reserve, Chicago, Emory, New York University, Rochester, Washington-St. Louis

College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin (CCIW) – Men and Women

  • Dates: Thursday, February 14-Saturday, 16, 2019
  • Location: Pleasant Prarie RecPlex, Pleasant Prarie, WI
  • Defending Champion: Carthage women; Carthage men (results)
  • Live Results: Available here
  • Championship Central

Teams: Augustana, Carroll, Carthage, Illinois Wesleyan, Millikin, North Central, Wheaton

Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference (HCAC) – Men and Women

  • Dates: Thursday, February 14-Saturday, 16, 2019
  • Location: Vigo County Aquatic Center – Terre Haute, IN
  • Host: Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
  • Defending Champion: Rose-Hulman men; Franklin women (results)
  • Live results: Meet mobile
  • Championships Central

Teams: Anderson, Franklin, Manchester, Rose-Hulman, Transylvania

Ohio Athletic Conference (OAC) – Men and Women

  • Dates: Thursday, February 14-Saturday, 16, 2019
  • Location: Oliver J. Ocasek Natatorium, Akron, OH (hosted by Ohio Northern)
  • Defending Champion: John Carroll men; John Carroll women (results)
  • Live Results: Available here
  • Live Video (if available: TBD
  • Championship Central

Teams: Baldwin Wallace, John Carroll, Mount Union, Ohio Northern, Wilmington

Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (WIAC) – Men and Women

  • Dates: Thursday, February 14-Saturday, 16, 2019
  • Location: Walter Schroeder Aquatic Center – Brown Deer, WI
  • Host: UW-Eau Claire
  • Defending Champion: Stevens Point men; La Crosse women (results)
  • Live Results: Available here
  • Live Video (if available): TBD
  • Championship Central

Teams: Eau Claire, La Crosse, Oshkosh, Stevens Point, Whitewater

Capital Athletic Conference – Men and Women

  • Dates: Thursday, February 14-Sunday, February 17, 2019
  • Location: Michael P. O’Brien Athletics & Recreation Center – St. Mary’s College of Maryland
  • Defending Champion: Mary Washington men; Mary Washington women (results)
  • Live Results: Available here
  • Live Video: Available here
  • Championship Central

Teams: Frostburg State, Mary Washington, Salisbury, St. Mary’s Marymount, York

Middle Atlantic Conference (MAC) – Men and Women

  • Dates: Thursday, February 14-Sunday, February 17, 2019
  • Location: Graham Aquatic Center – York, PA
  • Defending Champion: Albright men; Messiah women (results)
  • Live Results: Available here
  • Live Video (if available): TBD
  • Championship Central

Teams: Albright, Arcadia, FDU-Florham, Hood, King’s, Lebanon Valley, Lycoming, Messiah, Misericordia, Stevenson, Widener, Wilkes

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) – Men and Women

  • Dates: Thursday, February 14-Sunday, February 17, 2019
  • Location: University of Minnesota Jean K. Freeman Aquatic Center – Minneapolis, MN
  • Hosts: Gustavus Adolphus College, Hamline University
  • Defending Champion: St. Thomas men; St. Thomas women (results)
  • Live Results: TBD
  • Live Video (if available): TBD
  • Championship Central

Teams: Augsburg (W), Carleton, Concordia (W), Gustavus, Hamline, Macalester, Saint Benedict (W), St. Catherine (W), Saint John’s (M), Saint Mary’s, St. Olaf, St. Thomas

New England Small College Athletic Conference (NESCAC) – Women

Teams: Amherst, Bates, Bowdoin, Colby, Connecticut, Hamilton, Middlebury, Trinity, Tufts, Wesleyan, Williams

Landmark Conference – Men and Women

  • Dates: Friday, February 15-Sunday, February 17, 2019
  • Location/Host: Germantown Swim Center, Germantown, MD
  • Defending Champion: Catholic men; Susquehanna women (results)
  • Live Results: Available here
  • Live Video: TBD
  • Championship Central

Teams: Catholic, Scranton, Drew, Goucher, Elizabethtown, Juniata (women only), Marywood, Susquehanna, US Merchant Marine Academy

Midwest Conference (MWC) – Men and Women

  • Dates: Friday, February 15-Sunday, February 17, 2019
  • Location/Host: Grinnell College, Grinnell, Iowa
  • Defending Champion: Grinnell men; Grinnell women (results)
  • Live Results: Available here
  • Live Video (if available): TBD
  • Championship Central

Teams: Beloit, Grinnell, Illinois College, Knox, Lake Forest, Lawrence, Monmouth, Ripon

Old Dominion Athletic Conference (ODAC) – Men and Women

  • Dates: Friday, February 15-Sunday, February 17, 2019
  • Location: Greensboro Aquatic Center – Greensboro, NC
  • Defending Champion: Washington & Lee men (results); Washington & Lee women (results)
  • Live Results: Available here
  • Live Video (if available): TBD
  • Championship Central

Teams: Bridgewater, Emory & Henry, Ferrum, Greensboro, Guilford (W), Hampden-Sydney, Hollins (W), Randolph College, Randolph-Macon, Roanoke, Sweet Briar (W), Virginia Wesleyan, Washington & Lee

Week 3

Liberty League – Men and Women

  • Dates: Wednesday, February 20-Saturday, February 23, 2019
  • Location: Ithaca College – Ithaca, NY
  • Defending Champion: Rensselaer men; Rensselaer women (results)
  • Live Results: Available here
  • Live Video (if available): Available here

Teams: Bard, Clarkson, Ithaca, Rensselaer, RIT, Saint Lawrence, Skidmore, Union, Vassar, William Smith (women only)

Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) – Men and Women

Teams: Albion, Alma, Calvin, Hope, Kalamazoo, Olivet

State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) – Men and Women

  • Dates: Wednesday, February 20-Saturday, February 23, 2019
  • Location: Burt Flickinger Aquatic Center at Erie Community College – Buffalo, NY
  • Defending Champion: SUNY Geneseo men; SUNY Geneseo women (results)
  • Live Results: TBD
  • Live Video (if available): Available here
  • Championship Central

Teams: Brockport, Buffalo (women only), Cortland, Fredonia, Geneseo, New Paltz, Oneonta, Oswego State, Potsdam

Centennial Conference – Men and Women

Teams: Bryn Mawr, Dickinson, Franklin & Marshall, Gettysburg, McDaniel, Swarthmore, Washington College, Ursinus

New England Intercollegiate Swimming and Diving Association (NEISDA) – Men and Women

Teams: Brandeis, Bridgewater State, Colby-Sawyer, Eastern Connecticut State (W), Elms, Gordon, Husson, Keene State, Maine Maritime Academy, Norwich, Plymouth State (W), Regis, Rhode Island (W), Roger Williams, Saint Joseph’s ME, Simmons (W), UMass Dartmouth, New England, St. Joseph CT, Western Connecticut State, Western New England (W), Westfield State (W)

New England Small College Athletic Conference (NESCAC) – Men

Teams: Amherst, Bates, Bowdoin, Colby, Connecticut, Hamilton, Middlebury, Trinity, Tufts, Wesleyan, Williams

New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference (NEWMAC) – Men and Women

Teams: Babson, Clark, MIT, Mount Holyoke (W), Smith (W), Springfield, US Coast Guard Academy, Wellesley (W), Wheaton, WPI

Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SCIAC) – Men and Women

  • Dates: Thursday, February 21-Sunday, February 24, 2019
  • Location: Brenda Villa Aquatic Center – Commerce, CA
  • Host: University of Redlands – Redlands, CA
  • Defending Champion: Pomona-Pitzer men; Pomona-Pitzer women (results)
  • Live Results: Available here
  • Live Video (if available): Available here
  • Championship Central

Teams: California Lutheran, Caltech, Chapman, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, La Verne, Occidental, Pomona-Pitzer, Redlands, Whittier

Metropolitan Collegiate Swimming & Diving Conference – Men and Women

  • Dates: Friday February 22 – Sunday February 24, 2019
  • Location/Host: Rutgers University
  • Defending Champion: Rowan men; Rowan women (results)
  • Live results: TBD
  • Live Video (if available): TBD
  • Championship Central

Teams: DIII – Baruch, Hunter, Lehman, Montclair State, Mt. St. Mary, Queens College (NY), Ramapo, Rowan, Staten Island, SUNY Maritime, TCNJ, USMMA, William Paterson | DII – Bridgeport, LIU Post, Pace, Southern Connecticut | DI – St. Francis (NY) men

 

1
Leave a Reply

1 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
1 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
PFG

Addition: week 2 – ODAC

About Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant is the mother of four daughters, all of whom swim/swam in college. With an undergraduate degree from Princeton (where she was an all-Ivy tennis player) and an MBA from INSEAD, she worked for many years in the financial industry, both in France and the U.S. Anne is currently …

Read More »

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!