2015 Speedo Winter Junior Nationals: Day 3 Composite Top 10

With USA Swimming splitting its Winter Junior National meets for the first time in history, we here at SwimSwam are combining them right back again. For interested fans, we’ll be compiling a composite top 10 with the fastest 10 swims in each event from the combined results of both meets, along with some analysis of each night’s results.

Note: we’ll be compiling our lists based on the official finals finish orders from both meets.

2015 SPEEDO WINTER JUNIOR NATIONALS – NIGHT 3

Friday night provided some fantastic meet-to-meet matchups between the winners of the East and West Speedo Winter Junior Championships.

Maybe the best example of that phenomenon came in the girls 100 fly, where the top 5 finishers were all under 53 seconds, with mere hundredths separating East champ Grace Oglesby (52.41) from West champ Katie Drabot (52.37). Even the next few finishers at both meets were nearly identical: West’s Victoria Edwards was 52.74, East’s Asia Seidt 52.83 and West’s Alexis Margett 52.84.

Michael Andrew and Camden Murphy traded the 15-16 NAG record in the 100 fly between the meets, with Andrew breaking it in prelims (46.34), Murphy taking it over in finals (46.25), and then Andrew regaining it in his final a few hours later (46.23).

The East meet continues to show superior depth, but the West winner has been faster in 16 of 24 events so far. That includes 7 of 12 events on night 3 – two of those wins came from 17-year-old sprint sensation Ryan Hoffer, who won composite Junior National titles in the 100 fly and 100 back.

The meets are now even on NAG record events – Andrew set the 15-16 100 fly and 100 breast records (twice apiece) on Friday in the West, while Murphy broke the 15-16 100 fly and Alex Walsh took down the 100 back for the 13-14 age group.

Day 2’s Composite Top 10s are here.

GIRLS 400 IM

Composite Junior National Champion: Brooke Forde, Lakeside Swim Team – 4:07.49

  1. Brooke Forde, Lakeside Swim Team (EAST) – 4:07.49
  2. Katie Drabot, Ozaukee Aquatics (WEST) – 4:08.67
  3. Savanna Faulconer, Y-Spartaquatics (EAST) – 4:10.32
  4. Regan Barney, Nitro Swimming (WEST) – 4:11.87
  5. Isabel Ivey, Gator Swim Club (EAST) – 4:12.08
  6. Ella Nelson, Nashville Aquatic Club (EAST) – 4:14.28
  7. Kay Sargent, Victor Swim Club (EAST) – 4:14.79
  8. Bailey Kovac, Fort Collins Area Swim Team (WEST) – 4:15.09
  9. Julia Menkhaus, SwimMAC Carolina (EAST) – 4:16.12
  10. Kate Moore, Triangle Area (EAST) – 4:16.28

Boys 400 IM

Composite Junior National Champion: Sean Grieshop, Nitro Swimming – 3:44.30

  1. Sean Grieshop, Nitro Swimming (WEST) – 3:44.30
  2. Charlie Swanson, NOVA of Virginia (EAST) – 3:47.65
  3. Michael Zarian, Jeffco Hurricanes (WEST) – 3:49.34
  4. Jarrett Jones, Cape Cod Swim Club (EAST) – 3:49.92
  5. Keegan Foulke, Jeffco Hurricanes (WEST) – 3:50.49
  6. Joe Molinari, Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics (WEST) – 3:50.57
  7. Carter Grimes, Sandpipers of Nevada (WEST) – 3:50.90
  8. Cooper Hodge, Mason Manta Rays (EAST) – 3:51.69
  9. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver Swim Club (EAST) – 3:52.27
  10. John Thomas Larson, Edina Swim Club (WEST) – 3:52.46

GIRLS 100 Fly

Composite Junior National Champion: Katie Drabot, Ozaukee Aquatics – 52.37

  1. Katie Drabot, Ozaukee Aquatics (WEST) – 52.37
  2. Grace Oglesby, Cardinal Aquatic (EAST) – 52.41
  3. Victoria Edwards, Longhorn Aquatic (WEST) – 52.74
  4. Asia Seidt, Lakeside Swim Team (EAST) – 52.83
  5. Alexis Margett, Brea Aquatics (WEST) – 52.84
  6. Lauren Case, Chattahoochee Gold (EAST) – 53.04
  7. Tevyn Waddell, Mitchell Aquatic Club (WEST) – 53.07
  8. Maddie Murphy, Crow Canyon Country Club (WEST) – 53.44
  9. Jessica Nava, Pine Crest Swimming (EAST) – 53.46
  10. Hannah Kukurugya, Crown Point Swim Club (EAST) – 53.48

Boys 100 Fly

Composite Junior National Champion: Ryan Hoffer, Scottsdale Aquatic Club – 45.46

  1. Ryan Hoffer, Scottsdale Aquatic Club (WEST) – 45.46
  2. Michael Andrew, Indie Swimming (WEST) – 46.23 (New 15-16 NAG record)
  3. Camden Murphy, Kingfish Aquatic Club (EAST) – 46.25 (New 15-16 NAG record at the time)
  4. Jack Xie, Peak Swimming (WEST) – 47.26
  5. Michael Jensen, Upper Dublin Aquatic Club (EAST) – 47.28
  6. Ariel Spektor, Bolles School Sharks (EAST) – 47.62
  7. Dean Farris, Metro Atlanta Aquatic Club (EAST) – 47.75
  8. Nicolas Albiero, Cardinal Aquatic (EAST) – 47.87
  9. David Crossland, Delaware Swim Team (EAST) – 47.88
  10. Chris Staka, Cabrillo Threshers (WEST) – 48.04

GIRLS 200 FREE

Composite Junior National Champion: Taylor Ruck, Scottsdale Aquatic Club – 1:44.39

  1. Taylor Ruck, Scottsdale Aquatic Club (WEST) – 1:44.39
  2. Katie Drabot, Ozaukee Aquatics (WEST) – 1:44.46
  3. Hannah Cox, Upper Valley Aquatics (EAST) – 1:44.67
  4. Tatum Wade, Nashville Aquatic Club (EAST) – 1:44.78
  5. Erika Brown, SwimMAC Carolina (EAST) – 1:45.32
  6. Lauren Case, Chattahoochee Gold (EAST) – 1:45.83
  7. Evie Pfeifer, Unattached (WEST) – 1:47.01
  8. Hannah Kukurugya, Crown Point Swim Club (EAST) – 1:47.10
  9. Paige Madden, City of Mobile Swim Team (EAST) – 1:47.56
  10. Brooke Forde, Lakeside Swim Team (EAST) – 1:47.65

Boys 200 FREE

Composite Junior National Champion: Michael Jensen, Upper Dublin Aquatic Club – 1:34.93

  1. Michael Jensen, Upper Dublin Aquatic Club (EAST) – 1:34.93
  2. Jake Sannem, Upper Dublin Aquatic Club (EAST) – 1:36.46
  3. Sean Grieshop, Nitro Swimming (WEST) – 1:36.52
  4. Bryce Mefford, Sierra Marlins Swim Team (WEST) – 1:36.71
  5. Jack LeVant, North Texas Nadadores (WEST) – 1:37.35
  6. Drew Kibler, Carmel Swim Club (EAST) – 1:37.47
  7. Trey Freeman, Baylor Swim Club (EAST) – 1:37.72
  8. Dean Farris, Metro Atlanta Aquatic Club (EAST) – 1:37.91
  9. Sheldon Boboff, North Bay Aquatics (WEST) – 1:37.93
  10. T-10 Sam Steele, Birmingham Swim League (EAST) – 1:37.99
  11. T-10 John Thomas Larson, Edina Swim Club (WEST) – 1:37.99

GIRLS 100 Breast

Composite Junior National Champion: Zoe Bartel, Fort Collins Area Swim Team – 59.84

  1. Zoe Bartel, Fort Collins Area Swim Team (WEST) – 59.84
  2. Allie Raab, Nashville Aquatic Club (EAST) – 1:00.02
  3. Kennedy Lohman, Lakeside Swim Team (EAST) – 1:00.14
  4. Grace Zhao, Palo Alto Stanford (WEST) – 1:00.65
  5. Madison Winstead, Highbridge Aquatics (EAST) – 1:00.87
  6. Caroline Hauder, SwimMAC Carolina (EAST) – 1:01.13
  7. Ingrid Wall, New Trier Swim Club (WEST) – 1:01.20
  8. Morgan Friesen, Loveland Swim Club (WEST) – 1:01.35
  9. Alicia Harrison, Buenaventura Swim Club (WEST) – 1:01.52
  10. Olivia Calegan, Greater Nebraska (WEST) – 1:01.53

Boys 100 Breast

Composite Junior National Champion: Michael AndrewIndie Swimming – 52.21

  1. Michael Andrew, Indie Swimming (WEST) – 52.21 (New 15-16 NAG record)
  2. Will Chan, SwimMAC Carolina (EAST) – 53.99
  3. Chandler Bray, Avon Community (EAST) – 54.12
  4. Jacob Montague, Grosse Pointe Gators (EAST) – 54.13
  5. Wyatt Amdor, Upper Dublin Auatic Club (EAST) – 54.71
  6. Jeremy Babinet, Palo Alto Stanford Aquatic (WEST) – 54.86
  7. T-7 Marco Guarente, Azura Florida (EAST) – 55.09
  8. T-7 Daniel Chang, Barracuda Swim Club (EAST) – 55.09
  9. Tommy Cope, Dayton Raiders (EAST) – 55.32
  10. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, Azura Florida (EAST) – 55.59

GIRLS 100 Back

Composite Junior National Champion: Alex Walsh, Nashville Aquatic Club – 51.62

  1. Alex Walsh, Nashville Aquatic Club (EAST) – 51.62 (New 13-14 NAG record)
  2. Kaitlin Harty, Unattached (EAST) – 51.67
  3. Lucie Nordmann, Magnolia Aquatic Club (WEST) – 52.49
  4. Asia Seidt, Lakeside Swim Team (EAST) – 52.57
  5. Grace Ariola, Bloomington Waves (EAST) – 53.20
  6. Regan Smith, Riptide Swim Team (WEST) – 53.65
  7. Ali Galyer, Y-Spartaquatics (EAST) – 53.66
  8. Julia Menkhaus, SwimMAC Carolina (EAST) – 53.67
  9. Rhyan White, Wasatch Front Fish Market (WEST) – 53.68
  10. Taylor Ruck, Scottsdale Aquatic Club (WEST) – 54.05

Boys 100 Back

Composite Junior National Champion: Ryan Hoffer, Scottsdale Aquatic Club – 45.58

  1. Ryan Hoffer, Scottsdale Aquatic Club (WEST) – 45.58
  2. Thomas Anderson, King Aquatic Club (WEST) – 46.46
  3. Ethan Young, Carpet Capital (EAST) – 46.66
  4. Dean Farris, Metro Atlanta Aquatic Club (EAST) – 47.36
  5. T-5 Michael Taylor, Dynamo Swim Club (EAST) – 48.02
  6. T-5 Jason Park, Metroplex Aquatic (WEST) – 48.02
  7. Bryce Mefford, Sierra Marlins (WEST) – 48.05
  8. Daniel Carr, Cheyenne Mountain (WEST) – 48.10
  9. Braxton Flowers, Cypress Fairbank (WEST) – 48.32
  10. T-10 Andy Song An, Bolles School Sharks (EAST) – 48.41
  11. T-10 Nicolas Albiero, Cardinal Aquatic (EAST) – 48.41

Girls 4×50 Free Relay

Composite Junior National Champions: SwimMAC Carolina (Marsh, Lappin, Merritt, Brown) – 1:30.09

  1. SwimMAC Carolina (EAST) – 1:30.09
  2. T-2 Ozaukee Aquatics (WEST) – 1:31.63
  3. T-2 Palo Alto Stanford Aquatic (WEST) – 1:31.63
  4. Nashville Aquatic Club (EAST) – 1:32.45
  5. Davis Arden Racing Team (WEST) – 1:32.66
  6. Gator Swim Club (EAST) – 1:32.71
  7. Lakeside Swim Team (EAST) – 1:32.95
  8. Carmel Swim Club (EAST) – 1:33.27
  9. Crow Canyon Country Club (WEST) – 1:33.39
  10. Bolles School Sharks (EAST) – 1:33.41

Boys 4×50 Free Relay

Composite Junior National Champions: Bolles School Sharks (Rice, Song An, Davis, Davis) – 1:21.10

  1. Bolles School Sharks (EAST) – 1:21.10
  2. Scottsdale Aquatic Club (WEST) – 1:21.13
  3. Upper Dublin Aquatic Club (EAST) – 1:21.49
  4. Iowa Flyers (WEST) – 1:22.38
  5. North Texas Nadadores (WEST) – 1:22.39
  6. Bernal’s Gator Swim Club (EAST) – 1:22.64
  7. King Aquatic Club (WEST) – 1:22.69
  8. Tennessee Aquatics (EAST) – 1:22.79
  9. Marietta Marlins (EAST) – 1:22.97
  10. SwimMAC Carolina (EAST) – 1:23.01

 

STATISTICS

Running Tally of Top 10 Finishers From Each Meet:

East: 135.5
West: 104.5

Composite National Champions From Each Meet:

East: 8
West: 16

NAG Records Broken At Each Meet:

East: 3
West: 3

*Note: NAG records counted per event – if the same event’s record falls in prelims and finals, it is only counted as one record.

East: Girls 200 IM, Girls 100 back, Boys 100 Fly
West: Boys 200 IM, Boys 100 Fly, Boys 100 Breast

In This Story

1
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of
1 Comment
oldest
newest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
KeithM
5 years ago

MA was 52.2 in the final to lower the record in the 100BR (you have the record he set in the heat listed).

About Jared Anderson

Jared Anderson

Jared Anderson swam for nearly twenty years. Then, Jared Anderson stopped swimming and started writing about swimming. He's not sick of swimming yet. Swimming might be sick of him, though. Jared was a YMCA and high school swimmer in northern Minnesota, and spent his college years swimming breaststroke and occasionally pretending …

Read More »