WATCH: Day 2 Race Videos From 2017 US Junior Nationals

2017 Speedo Junior National Championships

Below are all the championship finals from Day 2 at 2017 U.S. Junior National Championships, courtesy of USA Swimming on YouTube. All ‘B’ and ‘C’ finals can be found on USA Swimming’s YouTube page.

Check out a full recap of tonight’s finals here.

Girls 200 Backstroke – Finals

  1. GOLD- Lucie Nordmann, MAC-GU 2:10.99
  2. SILVER- Sinclair Larson, MAC-NC 2:12.92
  3. BRONZE- Isabelle Stadden, FAST-MN 2:13.79

Boys 200 Backstroke – Finals

  1. GOLD- Carson Foster, RAYS 1:59.40
  2. SILVER- Ethan Harder, BAC-MT 2:00.12
  3. BRONZE- Chris Thames, MAAC 2:01.44

Girls 100 Freestyle – Finals

  1. GOLD- Kenisha Liu, BREA 55.36
  2. SILVER- Lucie Nordmann, MAC-GU 55.76
  3. BRONZE- Kelly Pash, CSC 56.05

Boys 100 Freestyle – Finals

  1. GOLD- Alexei Sancov, TERA 49.78
  2. SILVER- Destin Lasco, PVA 50.46
  3. BRONZE- Alexander Zettle, LAC 50.52

 Girls 400 IM – Finals

  1. GOLD- Lindsay Looney, MTRO 4:47.42
  2. SILVER- Kristen Romano, LIAC 4:47.47
  3. BRONZE- Katie Glavinovich, AZOT 4:47.60

Boys 400 IM – Finals

  1. GOLD- Jake Foster, RAYS 4:19.40
  2. SILVER- Jack LeVant, NTN 4:22.11
  3. BRONZE- Jarod Arroyo, FORK 4:22.30

Girls 4×100 Freestyle Relay – Timed Finals

  1. GOLD- Austin Swim Club 3:47.87
  2. SILVER- SwimMAC Carolina ‘A’ 3:47.90
  3. BRONZE- Lakeside Aquatic Club 3:48.26

Boys 4×100 Freestyle Relay – Timed Finals

  • Meet: 3:24.62 -Indiana University Swim Team (I Finnerty, M Irwin, B Colonis, B Pieroni)
  1. GOLD- Mason Manta Rays 3:25.46
  2. SILVER- SwimMAC Carolina ‘A’ 3:26.53
  3. BRONZE- Irvine Novaquatics 3:26.79

 

 

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

wpDiscuz

About Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant is the mother of four teenage daughters, all of whom swim. With an undergraduate degree from Princeton (where she was an all-Ivy tennis player) and an MBA from INSEAD she worked for many years in the financial industry, both in France and the U.S. Anne is currently a …

Read More »