Watch All the Videos from Day 3 Finals of Winter Junior Championships-East

Speedo Winter Junior Championships – East

Below are videos of all the championship final races from Day Three of the 2021 Speedo Winter Junior Championships-East. Videos can be found on USA Swimming’s YouTube channel.

Girls 400 Individual Medley – Final

  • Meet Record – Brooke Forde (Lakeside Swim Team), 2016: 4:02.51

Podium:

  1. Elizabeth Tilt (Chattahoochee Gold), 17 – 4:12.01
  2. Haley McDonald (Lakeside Swim Team), 14 – 4:12.26
  3. Grace Rainey (SwimMAC Carolina), 17 – 4:12.88

Boys 400 Individual Medley – Final

  • Meet record: Carson Foster (Mason Manta Rays), 2019: 3:38.65

Podium:

  1. Baylor Nelson (SwimMAC Carolina), 18 – 3:42.78
  2. Kyle Ponsler (Fishers Area Swimming Tigers), 17 – 3:47.75
  3. Jackson Millard (Kentucky Aquatics), 18 – 3:48.41

Girls 100 Butterfly – Final

  • Meet record: Claire Curzan (TAC Titans), 2019, 2019: 50.87

Podium:

  1. Alex Shackell (Carmel Swim Club), 15 – 51.21
  2. Charlotte Crush (Lakeside Swim Team), 13 – 52.52
  3. Anna Boemer (SOLO Aquatics), 16 – 52.84

Boys 100 Butterfly – Final

  • Meet record: Ryan Hoffer (Scottsdale Aquatic Club), 2015: 45.46

Podium:

  1. Thomas Heilman, Cavalier Aquatics, 14 – 45.81
  2. Carl Bloebaum, Mason Manta Rays, 18 – 46.06
  3. Tate Bacon, Unattached, 17 – 46.47

Girls 200 Freestyle – Final

Meet record: Regan Smith (Riptide), 2018: 1:43.27

Podium:

  1. Anna Moesch, Unattached, 16 – 1:45.87
  2. Addison Sauickie, Sarasota Sharks, 15 – 1:46.50
  3. Natalie Mannon, Commonwealth Swimming – 1:46.76

Boys 200 Freestyle – Final

  • Meet record: Drew Kibler (Carmel Swim Club), 2016: 1:33.40

Podium:

  1. Daniel Diehl, YMCA of Cumberland, 16 – 1:33.68
  2. Thomas Heilman, Cavalier Aquatics, 14 – 1:34.68
  3. Sebastian Sergile, SwimAtlanta – 1:35.19

Girls 100 Breaststroke – Final

  • Meet record: Alex Walsh (Nashville Aquatic Club), 2017: 58.19

Podium:

  1. Devon Kitchel (Carmel Swim Club), 17 – 1:00.53
  2. Mackenzie Headley (Farmington Valley YMCA Tsunamis), 15 – 1:00.87
  3. (TIE) Jessi Li (Mason Manta Rays), 17/Graice Rainey (SwimMAC Carolina), 17 – 1:00.90

Boys 100 Breaststroke – Final

  • Meet record: Michael Andrew (Indie Swimming), 2015: 52.21

Podium:

  1. Will Scholtz (Lakeside Swim Team), 16 – 53.67
  2. Will Heck (Bolles School Sharks), 17 – 53.71
  3. Ethan Malone (Bolles School Sharks), 18 – 53.97

Girls 100 Backstroke – Final

  • Meet record: Katherine Berkoff (Missoula Aquatic Club), 2018: 50.72

Podium:

  1. Berit Berglund (Carmel Swim Club), 16 – 51.32
  2. Erika Pelaez (Eagle Aquatics), 15 – 52.26
  3. Levenia Sim (TNT Swimming), 15 – 52.39

Boys 100 Backstroke – Final

  • Meet record: Ryan Hoffer (Scottsdale Aquatic Club), 2015: 45.58

Podium:

  1. Will Modglin (Zionsville Swim Club), 17 – 45.90
  2. Jonny Marshall (Firestone Akron Swim Club), 17 – 46.87
  3. Sam Powe (McCallie/GPS Aquatics), 17 – 47.09

Girls 200 Freestyle Relay – Fastest Heat

  • Meet record: Chelsea Piers Aquatic Club (B Semenuk, S Moore, M Parker, K Douglass), 2018: 1:29.04

Podium:

  1. Carmel Swim Club – 1:30.78
  2. Phoenix Swimming – 1:31.47
  3. New Albany Aquatics – 1:32.34

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay – Fastest Heat

  • Meet record: Bolles School Sharks (Caeleb Dressel, Santo Condorelli, Emiro Goossen, Joseph Schooling, 2012: 1:19.03

Podium:

  1. Bolles School Sharks – 1:20.34
  2. SwimMAC Carolina – 1:20.49
  3. New Albany Aquatics – 1:20.67

 

0
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

About Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant is the mother of four daughters, all of whom swam in college. With an undergraduate degree from Princeton (where she was an all-Ivy tennis player) and an MBA from INSEAD, she worked for many years in the financial industry, both in France and the U.S. Anne is currently …

Read More »