Top 5 Swimmers In Each Event At Midway Point of ISL 2020 Regular Season

We’re just past the mid-point of the 2020 ISL season, with three weeks down and two to go in the regular season.

We’ve been tracking the top 5 swimmers in each event based on combined results of all six meets so far. Here’s the breakdown of league-leading swims by team:

Total Women’s Events Men’s Events Mixed Relay
Energy Standard 10 4 5 1
Cali Condors 9 8 1
London Roar 5 2 3
LA Current 3 0 3
NY Breakers 2 1 1
Tokyo Frog Kings 2 1 1
Iron 2 1 1
Aqua Centurions 2 0 2
Toronto Titans 1 1 0
DC Trident 1 0 1

Top 5 Swimmers In Each Event – ISL 2020 Season

Stroke 50s include swims from the skin races. 100 free & 100 back include relay leadoffs.

Bolded swims indicate ISL records

Women

Session 1

100 fly 200 back 200 breast 4×100 free relay
1 Anastasiya Shkurdai (ENS) – 55.64 Lisa Bratton (TOR) – 2:00.99 Lilly King (CAC) – 2:16.04 LON – 3:27.48
2 Maddie Banic (ENS) – 55.69 Amy Bilquist (DCT) – 2:01.29 Kelsey Wog (TOR) – 2:17.13 LAC – 3:27.77
3 Beryl Gastaldello (LAC) – 55.84 Beata Nelson (CAC) – 2:01.31 Emily Escobedo (NYB) – 2:17.77 ENS – 3:28.51
4 Sarah Sjostrom (ENS) – 56.00 Kylie Masse (TOR) – 2:01.95 Molly Renshaw (NYB) – 2:17.81 CAC – 3:29.87
5 Louise Hansson (TOR) – 56.19 Emily Seebohm (ENS) – 2:02.10 Annie Lazor (LON) – 2:18.85 TOR – 3:31.10

Session 2

50 free 200 IM 50 breast
1 Kasia Wasick (NYB) – 23.30 Melanie Margalis (CAC) – 2:04.06
Lilly King (CAC) – 28.86
2 Sarah Sjostrom (ENS) – 23.48 Abbie Wood (NYB) – 2:04.77
Benedetta Pilato (ENS) – 28.97
3 Ranomi Kromowidjojo (IRO) – 23.64 Yui Ohashi (TOK) – 2:05.13
Molly Hannis (CAC) – 29.04
4 Beryl Gastaldello (LAC) – 23.76 Sydney Pickrem (LON) – 2:06.29
Alia Atkinson (LON) – 29.20
5 Abbey Weitzeil (LAC) – 23.79 Anastasia Gorbenko (LAC) – 2:06.46
Ida Hulkko (IRO) – 29.45

Session 3

50 back 400 free
4×100 medley relay
1 Olivia Smoliga (CAC) – 25.74 Melanie Margalis (CAC) – 3:58.43 LON – 3:47.58
2 Kira Toussaint (LON) – 25.75 Siobhan Haughey (ENS) – 3:58.58 CAC – 3:47.92
3 Kylie Masse (TOR) – 26.19 Hali Flickinger (CAC) – 3:59.84 TOR – 3:48.50
4 Linnea Mack (DCT) – 26.30 Leah Smith (TOK) – 4:00.18 ENS – 3:48.81
5 Beryl Gastaldello (LAC) – 26.34 Haley Anderson (CAC) – 4:00.24 LAC – 3:50.05

Session 4

 

100 free 200 fly 100 back 100 IM
1 Siobhan Haughey (ENS) – 51.14 Suzuka Hasegawa (TOK) – 2:03.12 Olivia Smoliga (CAC) – 55.62
Sarah Sjostrom (ENS) – 57.74
2 Sarah Sjostrom (ENS) – 51.17 Hali Flickinger (CAC) – 2:04.34 Kylie Masse (TOR) – 56.14
Runa Imai (TOK) – 57.94
3 Beryl Gastaldello (LAC) – 51.30 Sakiko Shimizu (TOK) – 2:06.03 Kira Toussaint (LON) – 56.24
Melanie Margalis (CAC) – 57.94
4 Freya Anderson (LON) – 51.43 Svetlana Chimrova (NYB) – 2:06.11 Beata Nelson (CAC) – 56.29
Anastasia Gorbenko (LAC) – 58.06
5 Ranomi Kromowidjojo (IRO) – 51.73 Boglarka Kapas (NYB) – 2:06.15 Ali Deloof (LAC) / Emily Seebohm (ENS) – 56.72
Abbie Wood (NYB) – 58.16

Session 5

200 free 50 fly 100 breast
1 Siobhan Haughey (ENS) – 1:51.42 Ranomi Kromowidjojo (IRO) – 24.74
Lilly King (CAC) – 1:03.16
2 Rebeca Smith (TOR) – 1:52.92 Beryl Gastaldello (LAC) – 24.75
Benedetta Pilato (ENS) – 1:03.67
3 Allison Schmitt (CAC) – 1:53.31 Melanie Henique (IRO) – 24.96
Alia Atkinson (LON) – 1:03.75
4 Andi Murez (LAC) – 1:53.58 Madeline Banic (ENS) – 24.97
Molly Hannis (CAC) – 1:04.32
5 Femke Heemskerk (ENS) – 1:54.01 Arina Surkova (NYB) – 25.06
Annie Lazor (LON) – 1:04.45

Session 6

400 IM
1
Melanie Margalis (CAC) – 4:25.48
2
Yui Ohashi (TOK) – 4:26.13
3
Tessa Cieplucha (TOR) – 4:27.34
4
Abbie Wood (NYB) – 4:28.19
5
Hali Flickinger (CAC) – 4:28.71

Men

Session 1

100 fly 200 back 200 breast
1 Tom Shields (LAC) – 48.94 Ryan Murphy (LAC) – 1:48.03
Marco Koch (NYB) – 2:00.58
2 Caeleb Dressel (CAC) – 49.35 Radoslaw Kawecki (CAC) – 1:48.23
Anton McKee (TOR) – 2:01.65
3 Chad le Clos (ENS) – 49.39 Evgeny Rylov (ENS) – 1:48.31
Erik Persson (TOR) – 2:03.36
4 Marius Kusch (LON) – 49.67 Ryosuke Irie (TOK) – 1:49.18
Shoma Sato (TOK) – 2:03.56
5 Szebaztian Szabo (AQC) – 49.75 Christian Diener (LON) – 1:49.51
Ilya Shymanovich (ENS) – 2:03.66

Session 2

50 free 200 IM 50 breast 4×100 free relay
1 Florent Manaudou (ENS) – 20.55 Andreas Vazaios (LON) – 1:52.65 Emre Sakci (IRO) – 25.50 AQC – 3:04.93
2 Caeleb Dressel (CAC) – 20.69 Kosuke Hagino (TOK) – 1:52.76 Ilya Shymanovich (ENS) – 25.64 LAC – 3:05.67
3 Maxim Lobanovszkij (IRO) – 20.92 Philip Heintz (AQC) – 1:52.78 Nicolo Martinenghi (AQC) – 25.87 CAC – 3:06.11
4 Kristian Gkolomeev (LAC) – 20.97 Leonardo Santos (IRO) – 1:52.84 Felipe Lima (ENS) – 25.91 TOR – 3:06.89
5 Vladimir Morozov (TOK) / Szebaztian Szabo (AQC) – 20.98 Andrew Seliskar (LAC) – 1:52.97 Michael Andrew (NYB) – 26.02 LON – 3:07.29

Session 3

50 back 400 free
4×100 medley relay
1 Christian Diener (LON) – 22.76 Danas Rapsys (ENS) – 3:35.49 ENS – 3:20.68
2 Ryan Murphy (LAC) – 22.80 Felix Auboeck (NYB) – 3:37.48 LAC – 3:20.95
3 Guilherme Guido (LON) – 22.86 Zane Grothe (DCT) – 3:39.34 LON – 3:21.59
4 Shane Ryan (TOR) – 22.98 Mykhailo Romanchuk (AQC) – 3:39.63 AQC – 3:22.07
5 Justin Ress (CAC) – 23.08 Aleksandr Krasnykh (TOR) – 3:40.42 TOK – 3:22.62

Session 4

100 free 200 fly 100 back 100 IM
1 Zach Apple (DCT) – 45.74 Tom Shields (LAC) – 1:50.28 Guilherme Guido (LON) – 49.50
Caeleb Dressel (CAC) – 51.27
2 Caeleb Dressel (CAC) – 45.87 Chad le Clos (ENS) – 1:50.48 Ryan Murphy (LAC) – 49.62
Vladimir Morozov (TOK) – 51.46
3 Alessandro Miressi (AQC) – 46.03 Vini Lanza (LON) – 1:50.64 Ryosuke Irie (TOK) – 49.91
Florent Manaudou (ENS) – 51.49
4 Florent Manaudou (ENS) – 46.04 Eddie Wang (CAC) – 1:50.79 Coleman Stewart (CAC) – 50.12
Michael Andrew (NYB) – 51.64
5 Blake Pieroni (TOR) – 46.15 Tomoru Honda (TOK) – 1:51.18 Evgeny Rylov (ENS) – 50.14
Marco Orsi (IRO) – 51.69

Session 5

200 free 50 fly 100 breast
1 Danas Rapsys (ENS) – 1:41.23 Szebaztian Szabo (AQC) – 21.86
Ilya Shymanovich (ENS) – 55.86
2 Katsuhiro Matsumoto (TOK) – 1:41.77 Takeshi Kawamoto (TOK) – 22.28
Yasuhiro Koseki (TOK) – 56.11
3 Duncan Scott (LON) – 1:42.02 Nicholas Santos (IRO) – 22.30
Anton McKee (TOR) – 56.30
4 Fernando Scheffer (LAC) – 1:42.55 Tom Shields (LAC) – 22.32
Adam Peaty (LON) – 56.38
5 Townley Haas (CAC) – 1:42.57 Caeleb Dressel (CAC) – 22.46
Nicolo Martinenghi (AQC) – 56.58

Session 6

400 IM
1
Kosuke Hagino (TOK) – 4:01.52
2
David Verraszto (IRO) – 4:03.52
3
Max Litchfield (ENS) – 4:04.50
4
Brandonn Almeida (IRO) – 4:04.75
5
Max Stupin (ENS) – 4:04.76

Mixed Relay

4×100 free relay
1 ENS – 3:16.22
2 LAC – 3:17.19
3 CAC – 3:17.44
4 LON – 3:17.48
5 DCT – 3:17.60

In This Story

5
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of
5 Comments
oldest
newest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
N P
5 months ago

Pretty funny to see that Dressel’s only #1 rank is in 100 IM.

Khachaturian
5 months ago

How old is Tomura Honda? Who are the youngest people on this list?

Rachel Wander
Reply to  Khachaturian
5 months ago

I think Honda is 18. Pilato is 15. I think Gorbenko is 17. There are some other young people, I think Eddie Wang is 18.

SNY
Reply to  Rachel Wander
5 months ago

Shkurdai is also 17.

swimfan210_
5 months ago

great to use for reference!

About Jared Anderson

Jared Anderson

Jared Anderson swam for nearly twenty years. Then, Jared Anderson stopped swimming and started writing about swimming. He's not sick of swimming yet. Swimming might be sick of him, though. Jared was a YMCA and high school swimmer in northern Minnesota, and spent his college years swimming breaststroke and occasionally pretending …

Read More »