Swim Cup Amsterdam Welcomes Spanish, Swiss, British & More To Olympic Qualifier

2019 SWIM CUP AMSTERDAM

The first of three KNZB (Royal Dutch Swimming Federation) Swim Cups kicks off this weekend, as elite swimmers will descend upon Amsterdam Friday, December 13th – Sunday, December 15th.

The following two stops of the tour don’t take place until early and mid-April in The Hague and Eindhoven, respectively, so local fans will relish the opportunity to see world-class talent take the Optisport pool in this 2020 Olympic Games-qualifying meet.

Straight off the 2019 European Short Course Championships, two-time gold medalists there in Glasgow Kira Toussaint and Arno Kamminga are both slated to swim in Amsterdam. Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Kim Busch, Matthys Goosen, Maaike de Waard, Tessa Vermeulen, Jesse Puts, Kyle Stolk, Marrit Steenbergen, and Femke Heemskerk are also entered in multiple events over the course of the competition.

However, the home nation will see its share of visiting talent, with the likes of Spain, Switzerland, Great Britain and more sending some stacked lineups to Amsterdam.

For Spain, Olympic champion Mireia Belmonte is expected to race, entered in a busy schedule of 6 grueling events. The 29-year-old who was absent from Glasgow will be taking on the 400m/800m/1500m free, the 200m fly, as well as the 200m/400m IM events, where she is listed as the top seed in each.

Among the other competitors from the nation include Lidon Munoz, Jessica Vall, Joan Pons, Africa Zamorano, Bruno Ortiz, Miguel Duran, and newly-minted 400m IM World Junior Record holder and World Junior Champion Alba Vazquez Ruiz. Additionally, Hugo Gonalez of Cal is entered in the meet, having missed the Minnesota Invite (NCAA) to do so.

Below are other key competitors set to race this weekend from various visiting nations at the 2019 Swim Cup Amsterdam:

Finland – Jenna Laukkanen, Mimosa Jallow

Germany – Alexandra Wenk, Zoe Vogelmann, Marius Kusch, Artem Selin, Fabian Schwingenschloegl, Maximillian Pilger, Nadine Laemmler, Annika Bruhn, Poul Zellmann, Damien Wierling, Lisa Hopink

Great Britain – William Ryley, Betsy Wizard, Jacob Peters, Cameron Brooks-Clarke, Katie Matts, Nicholas Quinn, Holly Hibbott, Amy Bell

Israel – Meirum Cheruti, Marcus Schlesinger, Anastasia Gorbenko, Yakov Toumarkin, Tomer Frankel, Denis Loktev

Lichtenstein – Julia Hassler, Christian Meier

Norway – Tomoe Hvas

South Africa – Tatjana Schoenmaker, Kaylene Corbett, Marlies Ross

Switzerland – Maria Ugolkova, Antonio Djakovic, Yannick Kaser, Roman Mityukov

In This Story

6
Leave a Reply

2 Comment threads
4 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
6 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
jewelindapool

Cal swimmer, Robin Neumann, will also be competing in this meet.

Coach Mike 1952

Any streaming available?

Sander76

Been asking the same…..can’t find any info, KNZB is not replying either

jerrol
Thomasolicious
SwimTaxi

About Retta Race

Retta Race

After 16 years at a Fortune 1000 financial company, long-time swimmer Retta Race decided to change lanes and pursue her sporting passion. She currently is Coach for the Northern KY Swordfish Masters, a team she started up in December 2013, while also offering private coaching. Retta is also an MBA …

Read More »

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!