South Dakota Women Win Tight Battle by 8 Points Over South Dakota State

SOUTH DAKOTA vs SOUTH DAKOTA STATE

  • Jan. 25, 2020
  • Hosted by South Dakota State
  • Short Course Yards
  • Full Results

TEAM SCORES

WOMEN

  1. South Dakota 154
  2. South Dakota State 146

MEN

  1. South Dakota 170
  2. South Dakota State 130

PRESS RELEASE – SOUTH DAKOTA

BROOKINGS, S.D. – South Dakota men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams were victorious in Saturday’s dual with Summit League rival South Dakota State at Marshall Center Pool.

The Coyote men won nine of the 14 individual events and downed the Jackrabbits 170-130 while the women’s team earned a 154-146 win as each team won seven individual events.

Jake Leichner, a sophomore, won three individual events to pace the Coyote men while double individual winners were Charlie Bean along with Sabrina Sabadeanu and Haley Pederson.

Leichner picked up wins in the 100 breast (57.91), 200 breast (2:08.56) and the 100 IM (52.62) while also swimming the breaststroke leg in the 200 medley relay that swam to victory in 1:35.36. Brady TorborgElbert Chuang and Cooper Fuchs were also members of the first-place 200 medley relay quartet.

Bean, a sophomore, finished first in the 200 free (1:45.34) and the 100 free (47.34) while adding a fourth in the 50 free (21.47). Bean also led off the victorious 200 free relay (1:24.46) that also included Torborg, Chuang and Fuchs.

Individual wins for the men’s team also came from Fuchs in the 50 free (20.97), Seth Jones in the 1000 free (10:01.92), Wyatt Thompson in the 500 free (4:51.37) and Torborg in the 100 back (52.50).

Sabadeanu, meanwhile, swept the meet’s backstroke events, winning the 100 back in 58.11 and the 200 back in 2:05.31. The senior also led off the winning 200 medley relay (1:47.93) quartet that included Meghan AtwellMaddie Lavin and Jordyn Schnell.

Pederson, a junior, swept the two diving events during the meet scoring 262.55 on the one-meter and a season-best 278.19 on the three-meter.

Lavin, a sophomore, won the 200 fly in a personal best 2:06.54, a time that moves her up into second on the Coyote all-time list. Leah Drengenberg claimed the 1000 free race in 10:47.02 while Jordyn Schnell captured the 100 free in 53.06.

Individual runner-up finishes came from Isabel Fairbanks (100 back, 100 IM), Emily Johnson (200 free), Atwell (100 breast), Schnell (50 free), Lucie Anderson (200 back), Maria Mattaini (500 free) and Malaina Fragnito (200 breast). On the men’s side, runner-up performances came from Jack Lawrence (1000 free), Stephen Johnson (200 free), Chuang (100 breast), Griffin Wolner (200 fly), Jones (500 free) and Jacob Won (100 fly).

Scoring third-place efforts were Dregenberg (500 free), Madilyn Sindelar (100 fly), Sabadeanu (100 IM), Hannah Aitkin (1000 free), Isabelle Davenport (100 breast) and Emily Johnson (100 free). For the men, third-place performances came from Thompson (200 free), Won (200 fly), Seth O’Dea (1-Meter Diving), Fuchs (100 free), Ben Kopp (200 back), Mack Sathre (200 breast, 100 IM), Stephen Johnson (500 free) and Anthony Mudek (3-Meter Diving).

The Coyotes will participate in the two-day Jackrabbit Invitational at the Midco Aquatic Center in Sioux Falls on February 7-8.

PRESS RELEASE – SOUTH DAKOTA STATE

South Dakota State swimming and diving won a total of 12 events on Senior Day as the women (154-146) and men (170-130) both fell to USD Saturday evening.

“It was a great day of racing,” said head coach Doug Humphrey. “We haven’t had a competition since mid-November and it took us a while to get going but we continued to improve throughout the meet and had some outstanding performances by our seniors. This was a wonderful day to honor our senior class.

Women
Emily Pincus won the 200 free in 1:55.49 while Elisabeth Timmer came in third (1:58.39). Pincus also won the 500 free with a time of 5:11.00.

Alyssa Eckstein won a pair of events as well, taking first in the 100 breast (1:07.05) and the 200 breast (2:24.25).

Timmer took first in the 50 free in a time of 24.12 while Ashley Theobald placed third (24.56). Timmer also finished second-place in the 100 free in 53.68.

Kristen Davis won the 100 fly with a 58.35 mark while Tiffany Nguyen followed with a second-place finish of 1:00.04. Davis also took second in the 200 fly with a swim of 2:08.53 while Liezl Ocon finished third in the event (2:14.70) and Madison Sarantakos fourth (2:15.17).

Ashley Theobald took gold in the 100 IM, finishing in 1:00.21 for her second win in the event this season.

Maria Currie placed second in the 1,000 free in 11:01.20, followed by Rori Conners in fifth (11:24.09) and Linda Lidstrom in sixth (11:40.92).

Conners paced the Jacks in the 200 back with a time of 2:11.62, finishing third, followed by Nguyen in fourth (2:13.24).

In the 100 back, Nguyen led the way for the Jacks, placing third with a time of 1:01.00.

Relays
The women’s ‘A’ team (Timmer, Katie DrezenGrace Witherspoon, Theobald) won the 200 free relay with a time of 1:38.05.

In the 200 medley relay, the women’s ‘A’ team (Nguyen, Eckstein, Davis, Drezen) placed second in 1:50.43.

Diving
Quincee Simonson finished second in the 3-meter dive with a season-best 256.80 while Aleni Stoakes posted a career-best 249.68 to place third.

In the 1-meter, Stoakes finished second (242.48), Simonson third (234.83) and Abbi Rouse fourth (230.93).

Men
Max White won his first event as a Jackrabbit, taking gold in the 200 fly with a time of 1:56.74.

Jared Miller won the 200 back with a swim of 1:55.26. Austin Pham followed with a second-place finish of 1:57.41.

Cody Watkins took gold in the 100 fly with a 51.86 mark. White placed third in the event (53.63).

In the 1,000 free, Parker R. Brown led the Jacks with a third-place finish in a season-best 10:09.46, with Reece Stikeleather (10:34.19) placing fifth and Pham (10:41.99) sixth. Brown was also the top finisher for the Jacks in the 500 free with a fourth-place finish of 4:56.60.

Alex Kraft paced the Jacks in the 200 free, swimming a 1:46.91 to finish fourth. He also led the way in the 100 free with his second-place finish of 47.47.

Jared Miller (52.89) and Josh Wuflestad (53.87) finished second and third, respectively in the 100 back.

Quenton Steffen placed third in the 100 breast with a time of 59.59 while Gavin Wheeler finished fourth in 1:00.75. Both were the top finishers in the 200 breast for the Jacks as Steffen finished second (2:10.11) and Wheeler fourth (2:15.48).

In the 50 free, Henry Skinner led the Jacks with a second-place time of 21.36, followed by Mac Johnson in third (21.44).

The Jacks were led by Pham in the 100 IM as he finished second in 54.45.

Relays
The men’s ‘A’ team (Miller, Steffen, Watkins, Skinner) placed second in the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:35.68.

The 200 free relay also ended in a second-place finish as the men’s ‘A’ team (Skinner, Mac Johnson, Watkins, Kraft) swam a 1:25.41.

Diving
Mitch Raihle won both the diving events, scoring season-bests of 309.53 in the 1-meter and 336.45 in the 3-meter. Zach Boyd finished second in the 3-meter (313.80) and Spencer Fritze scored a career-best 291.07 to place second in the 1-meter.

Up Next
SDSU will host the Jackrabbit Invitational Feb. 7-8 at the Midco Aquatic Center, serving as a final tune-up before the Summit League Championship, Feb. 19-22.

Leave a Reply

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!