NCSAs Final Day Prelims – Live Recap

NCSAs Day 5 Prelims

LAST NIGHT in Orlando, Andrew Seliskar managed to smash two of his PRs while John Shebat (Seliskar’s teammate) held off Dynamo’s backstroke star Michael Taylor.

For a full recap of last night’s finals, click here

Today’s events will feature the (men’s and women’s) 50 back, 200 IM, 50 free, 400 medley relay, the men’s 1500, and the women’s 800.

For live results, click here

Check down below for a live recap of each event.


Women’s 50 Back

Zoe Avestruz touched out Lucie Nordmann 25.22 to 25.26 to take first seed going into tonight’s LCM finals. With all of the A finalists within 0.50 seconds of each other, this could be anyone’s race.

Here’s the line-up for tonight’s finals:

A Final

  1. Avestruz | Aquajets
  2. Nordmann | Woodslands
  3. Whiteley | Mason Manta Rays
  4. Boone | NCAP
  5. Quast | Aquajets
  6. Goodwin | Saint Andrew’s
  7. Stone | New Albany
  8. Hinkle | St. Croix

B Final

  1. Haebig | Ozaukee
  2. Young | Grosse Point
  3. Wittmer | Aquajets
  4. Wall | New Trier
  5. Lindsey | All Star
  6. Stalnaker | Aqua Gems
  7. Wang | Rockville
  8. Ryan | Una West

C Final

  1. Curry | Poseidon
  2. Raukar | Marin Pirates
  3. Duchene | Pleasant Prairie
  4. Skinner | Northern KY
  5. Nezelek | Poseidon
  6. Barker | Scout
  7. Moers | Birmingham
  8. McGovern | Academy Bullets

Men’s 50 Back

John Shebat is at it again! The NCAP swimmer took first in the 50 back at a :22.55, followed by Alex Martin (Jersey Wahoos) and Michael Taylor (Dynamo) with times of :22.73 and :22.77, respectively.

Here’s the line-up for tonight’s finals:

A Final

  1. Shebat | NCAP
  2. Martin | Jersey Wahoos
  3. Taylor | Dynamo
  4. Balogh | Lincoln Select
  5. Poti | Blue Dolfins
  6. Young | Carpet Capital
  7. Cusick | Dynamo
  8. Baker | Arlington

B Final

  1. Schubert | Nova
  2. Fong | Jersey Wahoos, Dematteo | Bernal’s Gator (tie)
  3. Cuthbert | Nova
  4. Walsh | Plymouth-Canton
  5. Silver | Marlins (NC)
  6. Madej | SwimStrong
  7. Bollinger | Poseidon

C Final

  1. Hill | Westmont, McGlaughlin | Iowa Flyers
  2. Countie | Marlins (NC)
  3. Curtis | Wtrc Sharks
  4. Shannon | Chesapeake Bay Aqautics
  5. Deloache | Dnyamo
  6. Cline | Wahoo’s of Wellington
  7. Martin | Swim GSA

Women’s 200 IM

Katherine Drabot – the top seed for the 2-IM – was the only woman under 2:00 this morning, finishing at a 1:59.35.

Here’s the line-up for tonight’s finals:

A Final

  1. Drabot | Ozaukee
  2. Moshos | NCAP
  3. Bayer | NCAP
  4. Cummings | Condors
  5. Barksdale | UN Dart
  6. Morony | Saint Andrews
  7. Pfeifer | Flyers
  8. Lofquist | Mason Manta Rays

B Final

  1. Aroesty | LI Aquatics
  2. Grote | Marlins (OH)
  3. Martin | Iowa Flyers
  4. Boone | NCAP
  5. Curry | Poseidon
  6. Preiss | Aquajets
  7. Fisher | Burkwood
  8. Herich | Northern KY

C Final

  1. Delgado | Marlins (OH)
  2. Bradford-Feldman | Saint Andrew’s
  3. Dolan | Machine
  4. Curry | Un Dart
  5. Baker | NCAP
  6. Scott | Marin Pirates
  7. Larochelle | McCallie
  8. Bailey | Dynamo

Men’s 200 IM

Seliskar swam a few seconds over his personal best in the 2-IM, coming into the wall at a 1:45.93. Justin Ress (Marlins (NC)) and Brennan Pastorek (Georgia Coastal) finished second and third, with times of 1:47.56 and 1:47.98, respectively.

Here’s the line-up for tonight’s finals:

A Final

  1. Seliskar | NCAP
  2. Ress | Marlins (NC)
  3. Pastorek | Georgia Coast
  4. Alex Lebed | Unattached
  5. Cope | Dayton Raiders
  6. Balogh | Lincoln Select
  7. Finnerty | Counsilman Cente
  8. Palazzo | Hudson Explorers

B Final

  1. Cox | Dynamo
  2. Chang | Barracuda
  3. Swanson | Nova
  4. Schubert | Nova
  5. Comforti | Brentwood Seawolves
  6. Milinovich | Academy Bullets
  7. Noletto | City of Mobile
  8. Schultz | Nova

C Final

  1. Arthur | Jersey Flyers
  2. Browne | Excel
  3. Fong | Jersey Wahoos
  4. Alexander | Flyers
  5. Martin | Jersey Wahoos
  6. Higgins | Dayton Raiders
  7. Walsh | Plymouth-Canton
  8. Storch | Machine

Women’s 50 Free

Stanzi Moseley – the 16-year-old from Roadrunner Aquatics – took first by over half a second in the 50 free, swimming a :22.35. Casey Fanz (Poseidon) and Zoe Avestruz (Aquajets)/Katherine Drabot (Ozaukee) took second and (tied) for third places, with times of :22.89 and :22.91, respectively.

Here’s the line-up for tonight’s finals:

A Final

  1. Moseley | Roadrunner
  2. Fanz | Poseidon
  3. Avestruz | Aquajets, Drabot | Ozaukee (tie)
  4. Smith | Pack Swim Team
  5. Volpenhein | Mason Manta Rays
  6. Countie | Marlins (NC), Hill | Machine (tie)

B Final

  1. Wittmer | Aquajets, McTaggart | All Star (tie)
  2. Miller | Dada Club
  3. Tankersley | Greater Tampa
  4. Nordmann | Woodlands
  5. Wall | New Trier
  6. Schorr | Southwest Stars
  7. Filipek | Academy Bullets

C Final

  1. Miller | Rockwood
  2. Blankemeier | Academy Bullets
  3. Weakley | Huntsville
  4. Baker | NCAP
  5. Anderson | Tampa Bay Aquatics
  6. Dolan | Machine
  7. Case | Chattahoochee, Wells | Swift (tie)

Men’s 50 Free

Andrew Seliskar broke :20 seconds and qualified for nationals in order to win the 50 free. Seliskar swam a :19.89 while James Jones (NCAP) and Justin Ress (Marlins) tied for second at :20.35.

Here’s the line-up for tonight’s finals:

A Final

  1. Seliskar | NCAP
  2. Jones | NCAP, Ress | Marlins (NC)
  3. Mount | Greater Pensacola
  4. Farris | Metro Atlanta
  5. Haas | Nova
  6. Bollinger | Poseidon
  7. McGlaughlin | Iowa Flyers

B Final

  1. Syssoev | Bernal’s Gator
  2. Solomon | Swift
  3. Heck | Saint Andrew’s, Cline | Wahoo’s of Wellington (tie)
  4. Afrik | Michigan Lakeshore
  5. Murphy | Machine, Scott | Iowa Flyers (tie)
  6. Pastel | UNA SCAT

C Final

  1. Garcia | Ad Astra
  2. Hallock | Machine
  3. Auerbach | Dynamo
  4. Baker | Arlington
  5. Dunn | Jersey Flyers
  6. Olson | Fairport, Shebat | NCAP (tie)
  7. Outlaw | Arlington

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

The Aquajets swam above their seed time, however, both the A and B relays placed first and second, respectively.

Here’s the final results:

  1. Aquajets
  2. Aquajets (B)
  3. Ozaukee
  4. NCAP
  5. Marin Pirates
  6. Academy Bullets
  7. LI Aquatics
  8. NCAP (B)
  9. Marlins (NC)
  10. Northern KY
  11. Chattahoochee
  12. St. Charles
  13. Motor City Aquatics
  14. New Trier
  15. Rockville
  16. Columbia
  17. Machine
  18. Poseidon
  19. Mason Manta Rays
  20. Dayton Raiders
  21. Academy Bullets (B)
  22. Nova
  23. Nasa Wildcat
  24. Ozaukee (B)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

The relay team of John Shebat, Carsten Vissering, Andrew Seliskar, and James Jones swam to an unrivaled finish at 3:12.50.

Here are the final results:

  1. NCAP
  2. Dynamo
  3. Marlins (NC)
  4. Nova
  5. Machine
  6. Jersey Wahoos
  7. Birmingham-Bloom
  8. Fox Valley
  9. Dayton Raiders
  10. NCAP (B)
  11. Academy Bullets
  12. Iowa Flyers
  13. Nova (B)
  14. Metro Atlanta
  15. SwimStrong
  16. Arlington Aquatics
  17. Northern KY
  18. New Trier
  19. Marlins (B)
  20. Academy Bullets (B)
  21. South Eastern Virginia
  22. LI Aquatics
  23. Rockville
  24. Flyers

Women’s 800 Free


Men’s 1500 Free


SwimSwam’s got you covered for all things NCSA! Check back here tonight at 6pm for a live recap of tonight’s finals.

In This Story

Leave a Reply

2 Comments on "NCSAs Final Day Prelims – Live Recap"

Sort by:   newest | oldest | most voted
TheTroubleWithX

That medley relay was a new NAG record for NCAP. It just barely meet their previous one. The scary thing is, if you add up each of those guys’ best times, you get an aggregate time of about 3:09.5. Factor in relay-starts, and that’s a team that right now has the potential to go 3:08-low. The first three legs heading to Texas, USC, and California next year, respectively. It’ll be interesting to see where Jones goes. Also, I previously speculated that Seliskar could get into the range where he may be helping out on Cal’s free relays next year, and that’s looking increasingly likely.

Talking about 400medley relay, Justin Ress with fastest 100free (44.33). Next year Nc State will also get junior Joe Bonk (43.38), Jabari Baptiste (44.72), and already have Bilis (41.94), Dahl (43.21), Franz (44.97), Held (42.53), Schiellerup (43.53). Did I miss anyone?

About Oliver Goodman

Oliver Goodman

Oliver Goodman hails from a row home in central Philadelphia, Pennsylvania - just one block east of the Schuylkill River. Along with his two sisters, Rachel and Molly, Oliver grew up tormenting his parents with pranks, booby-traps, and most notably, bringing home almost every puppy he and his siblings could find. Oliver started swimming his freshman …

Read More »