European Short Course Swimming Championships: Prelims Recap Day 2

European Short Course Swimming Championships have begun in Herning, Denmark. Here’s a quick recap of prelims, with a short list of qualifiers for semi-finals and finals later today.

Also, tonight there will be the finals of the 4x50m mixed medley relay.

Live Results Here. 

Men’s 50m Backstroke

France’s Jeremy Stravius leads the way with a 23.65 this morning, just .01 ahead of Italy’s Niccolo Bonacchi, who finished at 23.66.

Top 8 advancing to semi finals: Stravius, 23.65; Bonacchi, 23.66; Pavel Sankovich (BLR), 23.68; Christian Diener (GER), 23.72; Stefano Pizzamiglio (ITA), 23.80; Christopher Walker-Hebborn (GBR), 23.83; Vitaly Melnikov (RUS), 23.88; Camille Lacourt (FRA), 23.96

Women’s 50m Butterfly

The Swedes sprinter Sarah Sjoestroem finished first this morning in 25.45. Denmark Jeanette Ottesen is close behind her at 25.47.

Inge Dekker (NED) and Aleksandra Urbanczyk (POL) are the other two sub 26’s this morning at 25.62 and 25.95 for third and fourth.

Top 8 advancing to semi finals: Sjoestroem, 25.45; Ottesen, 25.47; Dekker, 25.62; Urbanczyk, 25.95; Melanie Henique (FRA), 26.05; Elise Naess Olsen (NOR), 26.25; Illaria Bianchi (ITA), 26.29; Louise Hansson (SWE), 26.29

Men’s 400m IM

David Verraszto of Hungary will had the middle of the pool in tonights final with a preliminary time of 4:06.47. Germany’s Tim Wallburger will be right with him, as he finished at 4:06.56 this morning.

Top 8: Verraszto, 4:06.47; Wallburger, 4:06.56; Chris Christensen (DEN), 4:07.65; Federico Turrini (ITA), 4:08.28; Gal Nevo (ISR), 4:08.37; Semen Makovich (RUS), 4:08.48; Maxym Shemberyev (UKR), 4:08.54; Alexander Tikhonov (RUS), 4:09.30

Women’s 100m IM

Katinka Hosszu of Hungary will look to make it 2 for 2 in the IM’er after placing first in prelims in the 100 IM. Her final time was 58.39. Amit Ivri (ISR) was second, also under 1:00, at 59.72.

Hosszu’s teammate Evelyn Verraszto is third, 1:00.09.

Top 8 advancing to semi finals: Hosszu, 58.39; Ivri, 59.72; Verraszto, 1:00.09; Siobhan-Marie O’Connor (GBR), 1:00.12; Ruta Meilutyte (LTU), 1:00.13; Theresa Michalak (GER), 1:00.54; Stina Gardell (SWE), 1:00.80; Petra Chocova (CZE), 1:00.83

Women’s 200m Breaststroke

Russia’s Yuliya Efimova will continue in breaststroke powers here after finishing first at 2:19.09. Also sub 2:20 this morning was Denmark’s Rikke Moeller Pedersen at 2:19.68.

Top 8: Efimova, 2:19.09; Pedersen, 2:19.68; Vitalina Simonova (RUS), 2:21.03; Giulia De Ascentis (ITA), 2:22.95; Lisa Fissneider (ITA), 2:23.60; Ganna Dzerkal (UKR), 2:23.62; Carolina Ruhnau (GER), 2:23.89; Jessica Vall Montero (ESP), 2:24.29

Men’s 100m Freestyle 

Russia once again displayed their sprint dominance with four in the top six after this morning. Vlad Morozov leads the quartet with a prelims time of 45.56. Danill Izotov, Evgeny Lagunov, and Sergey Fesikov are 3-4-6 at 47.03, 47.11, and 47.27, respectively.

Marco Orsi of Italy is second, 46.89.

Top 8 advancing to semi finals: Morozov, 46.56; Orsi, 46.89, Izotov, 47.03; Lagunov, 47.11; Filippo Magnini (IT), 47.26; Fesikov, 47.27; Emmanuel Vanluchene (BEL), 47.44; Jasper Aerents (BEL), 47.64

Women’s 800m Freestyle – Timed Final Heats

Top time this morning was from Great Britain’s Jazmin Carlin finishing at 8:16.91. Second to her was Tjasa Oder (SLO) at 8:22.09.

The top eight will compete tonight, while the rest of the field swam this morning in a timed finals session.

In This Story

0
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

About Amanda Smith

Amanda Smith is a former swimmer at both Indiana and USC, where she earned a total of nine All-American honors at the NCAA Championships. Smith, a middle-distance specialist as a swimmer, was also 3-time USC School Record holder, a 2012 NCAA Woman of the Year nominee, and an Olympic Trials …

Read More »