Elite Squad Assembly Adds Spice To Scottish Nat’l Team Championships

2019 SCOTTISH NATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • Saturday, September 21st
  • Tollcross International Swimming Centre, Glasgow
  • SCM
  • Results – Meet Mobile: Scottish National Team Championships

The 2019 Scottish National Team Championships took place over 2 sessions today, Saturday, September 21st, with a unique format put in play for the senior ranks of the multi-age competition.

Three distinct teams included Scottish athletes selected by the Scottish Swimming Performance Director, Ally Whike, and National Coach, Alan Lynn, on the basis of their performances across all UK. The trio of senior squads included 8 men and 8 women each, which were distributed randomly from the pre-selected swimmers.

The coaches of the 3 squads included Matt Trodden from the University of Edinburgh, Patrick Miley of Aberdeen and Ian Wright of City of Glasgow.

Olympic medalist and medley relay world champion Duncan Scott was set to be a part of Team Wright, but pulled out shortly before the meet citing ‘he was unwell.’

Below is a break-down of how the team members shook out:

When all was said and done, the Trodden team took the top prize, edging out Team Wright and Team Miley. Points were calculated as 12 points for 1st place, 8 points for 2nd place and 4 points for 3rd. Swimmers were restricted to a maximum of 2 relay and 2 individual swims.

Below are highlights of the day’s results:

  • Lucy Hope got her hand on the wall narrowly ahead of Kathryn Greenslade in the women’s 100m free event, with the former topping the podium in 54.65 to the latter’s 54.77.
  • In the men’s edition, it was Craig McLean who got the 100m free gold in 48.56 to represent the only swimmer under the 49-second threshold in the race.
  • Kathleen Dawson soared to the wall first in the women’s 50m back in a time of 27.35. She would later take on the 50m fly where she clocked 27.58 for silver behind winner Tain Bruce‘s gold medal-worthy effort of 27.54.
  • Martyn Walton owned the men’s 50m backstroke field in a time of 24.34, while Kara Hanlon produced the only sub-32 second outing in the women’s 50m breast race, touching in 31.80.
  • 2-time Olympian Craig Benson got it done in the men’s 50m breast in 27.44, touching just .01 ahead of Zak Aitchison.
  • The men’s 50m fly saw Scott McLay earn gold in 23.78, with Mark Szaranek collecting silver in 24.21. Szaranek was back in action in the 100m IM, taking that event handily in a mark of 53.92.
  • Commonwealth Games champion Aimee Willmott produced the fastest 100m IM for the women, hitting the wall in a time of 1:02.10.

In This Story

Leave a Reply

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!