Delta State Men, Lindenwood Women Take NSISC Titles

by SwimSwam 0

February 24th, 2019 College, NCAA Division II, News

New South Intercollegiate Swim Conference (NSISC) – Men and Women

  • Dates: Wednesday-Saturday, February 20-23rd
  • Location: Delta State University Aquatics Center, Cleveland, MS
  • Defending Champions: Delta State men (1x), Lindenwood women (2x)
  • Live Results: Available
  • Live Video: Available
  • Championship Central
  • Final Results

CLEVELAND, Miss. – The Delta State Statesmen repeated as conference champions in dominating fashion as they defeated Lindednwood by over 200 points. The Lady Statesmen came up just a bit short falling to Lindenwood by 26 points.

Inside The Ropes:

  • In the 1650 free, Caroline Jouisse reclaimed the top spot as she won in a NCAA “B” Cut Time of 16.55.83.
  • In the men’s 1650, Nathan Sawicki repeated as champion winning in 15:22:42 setting a new NSISC record in the process.
  • Michael Maly finished in third with Josh Armond coming in fourth.
  • In the men’s 100 free, Mattia Schirru came up just short of winning the race. He swam it in 44.09 while the winning time was 44.06.
  • In the 200 backstroke, Madelyn Byrd finished in second with a time of 2:01:38.
  • Emanuel Fava and Giulio Brugnoni finished in second and third respectively in the men’s 200 backstroke.
  • Chelsea Borrowdale won her first NSISC title taking the top spot in the 200 yard breaststroke in 2:15:50. Madison Lavoie finished in second.
  • Savio Ragonesi and Matey Rezashki finished in second and third in the men’s 200 yard breastroke.
  • In the 400 freestyle relay B final, the Lady Statesmen’s B team of Mackenzie McGuirre, Victoria Brady, Peyton Osborn and Allison Brownlee took first place.
  • In the A final, Celeste Turner, Rylee Daniels, Celina Batsel and Caroline Jouisse finished in second.
  • In the men’s B final, Rezashki, Danyyil Gayuk, Maly, and Federico Bracco won handily.
  • In the A final, Giulio Brugnoni, Kohen Kerr, Alex Zolotukhin, and Mattia Schirru finished in second.

On The Boards:

  • Gillian Pratt finished in second in the 3-meter dive with 444.25 points.

Notables:

  • Head Coach Dan’l Murray won co- NSISC-coach of the year on the women’s side and was named NSISC coach of the year on the men’s side.
  • Diving coach Kyle Friesnhahn was named men’s diving coach of the year.
  • Giulio Brugnoni earned male swimmer of the meet.
  • Kyle Weesner won male diver of the meet.

Standings:
Women – Team Rankings – Through Event 42
1. Lindenwood University               1097
2. Delta State University                  1071
3. University of West Florida            770
4. Henderson State University         309
5. Ouachita Baptist University         299
6. University of Texas of the Per      199

Men – Team Rankings – Through Event 42
1. Delta State University                 1221.5
2. Lindenwood University             1018.5
3. Henderson State University          528
4. University of Texas of the Per       416
5. Ouachita Baptist University          329

Leave a Reply

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!