Best In The U.S: Where National Teamers Are Swimming This Weekend

The biggest weekend of racing prior to the U.S. Olympic Trials is upon us.

Now just about a month away from the opening of the Wave II Trials on June 13, the majority of top swimmers from the U.S. will be in action somewhere across the country this weekend, headlined by the season’s final stop of USA Swimming’s Pro Swim Series in Indianapolis (May 12-15) and the Atlanta Classic (May 14-16).

Additionally, there will be the TAC Titans Spring Invite, the NCAP Elite Qualifier, and Speedo Sectionals in Richmond this weekend, along with a California Aquatics Intrasquad meet on Saturday.

It’s also important to note that the Longhorn Aquatics Elite Invite in Austin will take place the following weekend (May 20-23), and while official psych sheets have yet to be released, it’s expected that swimmers from the University of Texas, Texas A&M, Stanford and a handful of Cal women will be in attendance.

Below, find a full list of both the U.S. National Team and U.S. Junior National Team and where they’re competing this weekend. We’ve also indicated which swimmers will likely be in attendance in Austin.

Note: if you know of any athletes competing this weekend that we’ve missed, let us know in the comments below!

U.S. NATIONAL TEAM – WOMEN

 

Swimmer Meet
Erica Sullivan PSS – Indy
Ashley Twichell
Katie Ledecky Austin LC Meet*
Regan Smith PSS – Indy
Ally McHugh PSS – Indy
Melanie Margalis Atlanta Classic
Simone Manuel Austin LC Meet*
Kathleen Baker PSS – Indy
Madisyn Cox Austin LC Meet*
Leah Smith PSS – Indy
Katie McLaughlin Austin LC Meet*
Erika Brown PSS – Indy
Margo Geer Retired
Gretchen Walsh Atlanta Classic
Abbey Weitzeil Austin LC Meet*
Haley Anderson
Sierra Schmidt PSS – Indy
Bethany Galat PSS – Indy
Lilly King PSS – Indy
Annie Lazor PSS – Indy
Hali Flickinger PSS – Indy
Allison Schmitt PSS – Indy
Alex Walsh PSS – Indy
Ella Eastin Austin LC Meet*
Phoebe Bacon PSS – Indy
Katharine Berkoff
Lisa Bratton Atlanta Classic/Austin LC Meet*
Katy Campbell
Mallory Comerford PSS – Indy
Kelsi Dahlia PSS – Indy
Gabby DeLoof PSS – Indy
Kaitlyn Dobler
Katie Drabot Austin LC Meet*
Emily Escobedo PSS – Indy
Brooke Forde Austin LC Meet*
Elise Haan Retired
Molly Hannis
Charlotte Hook PSS – Indy
Torri Huske NCAP Elite Meet
Amanda Kendall
Breeja Larson
Dakota Luther Atlanta Classic
Becca Mann
Kensey McMahon PSS – Indy
Kaersten Meitz PSS – Indy
Hannah Moore
Lillie Nordmann Austin LC Meet*
Maxine Parker Atlanta Classic
Makayla Sargent
Meghan Small Atlanta Classic
Olivia Smoliga Atlanta Classic
Isabelle Stadden Austin LC Meet*
Kendyl Stewart
Micah Sumrall Atlanta Classic
Aly Tetzloff
Emma Weyant
Claire Curzan TAC Titans Spring Invite

 

U.S. NATIONAL TEAM – MEN

Swimmer Meet
Michael Andrew PSS – Indy
Zane Grothe PSS – Indy
Bobby Finke Atlanta Classic
Caeleb Dressel Atlanta Classic
Michael Brinegar
Jordan Wilimovsky
Andrew Seliskar Atlanta Classic
Shaine Casas PSS – Indy
Maxime Rooney Austin LC Meet*
Zach Apple PSS – Indy
Ryan Held PSS – Indy
Ryan Murphy Atlanta Classic
Jacob Pebley
Cody Miller PSS – Indy
Andrew Wilson Atlanta Classic
Tom Shields Atlanta Classic
Blake Pieroni PSS – Indy
Kieran Smith Atlanta Classic
Carson Foster Austin LC Meet*
Chase Kalisz Atlanta Classic
Andrew Abruzzo Atlanta Classic
Jake Mitchell PSS – Indy
Nathan Adrian PSS – Indy
Nicolas Albiero PSS – Indy
Clark Beach Atlanta Classic
Michael Chadwick PSS – Indy
Jack Conger PSS – Indy
David Curtiss
Mitch D’Arrigo PSS – Indy
Abrahm DeVine PSS – Indy
Dean Farris PSS – Indy
Nic Fink Atlanta Classic
Ian Finnerty Retired
Brandon Fischer
Brennan Gravley Atlanta Classic
Matt Grevers PSS – Indy
Sean Grieshop Atlanta Classic
Townley Haas Austin LC Meet*
Zach Harting PSS – Indy
David Heron
Tate Jackson Austin LC Meet*
Trenton Julian Atlanta Classic
Arik Katz PSS – Indy
Austin Katz Austin LC Meet*
Eric Knowles
Will Licon Austin LC Meet*
Jay Litherland Atlanta Classic
Ryan Lochte Atlanta Classic
Joshua Matheny PSS – Indy
Bryce Mefford Atlanta Classic
Nick Norman
Devon Nowicki
Josh Prenot Atlanta Classic
Justin Ress
Jack Saunderson
Miles Smachlo PSS – Indy
Sam Stewart PSS – Indy
Charlie Swanson PSS – Indy
Luca Urlando Atlanta Classic


U.S. JUNIOR NATIONAL TEAM – WOMEN

Swimmer Meet
Ellie Andrews
Abby Arens
Julissa Arzave PSS – Indy
Emma Atkinson
Anna Auld
Lucy Bell PSS – Indy
Olivia Bray
Caitlin Brooks Atlanta Classic
Grace Cooper
Alexandra Crisera
Katie Crom
Micayla Cronk
Annabel Crush PSS – Indy
Gillian Davey Atlanta Classic
Marian Denigan PSS – Indy
Madelyn Donhoe PSS – Indy
Kate Douglass PSS – Indy
Lindsay Flynn Atlanta Classic
Erin Gemmell
NCAP Elite Meet
Isabel Gormley
Katie Grimes
Rebekah Hamilton
Zoie Hartman Atlanta Classic
Leah Hayes PSS – Indy
Tess Howley PSS – Indy
Lydia Jacoby
Sophia Karras PSS – Indy
Anna Keating PSS – Indy
Justina Kozan
Lindsay Looney PSS – Indy
Natalie Mannion
Paige McKenna NCAP Elite Meet
Olivia McMurray
Claire Nguyen Atlanta Classic
Kelly Pash PSS – Indy
Hayley Pike PSS – Indy
Grace Sheble
Kaitlynn Sims PSS – Indy
Summer Smith Atlanta Classic
Rachel Stee
Ashley Strouse
Amy Tang
Chase Travis
Claire Tuggle
Rye Ulett Atlanta Classic
Emily Weiss

U.S. JUNIOR NATIONAL TEAM – MEN

Swimmer Meet
Jack Aikins Atlanta Classic
Jack Alexy
Hunter Armstrong PSS – Indy
Dylan Becker
Liam Bell Atlanta Classic
Matt Brownstead PSS – Indy
Brendan Burns PSS – Indy
Arsenio Bustos
Mikey Calvillo PSS – Indy
Jackson Carlile
Adam Chaney Atlanta Classic
Tim Connery
Michael Cotter
Ross Dant
Wyatt Davis PSS – Indy
Matt Fallon
Matthew Fenlon PSS – Indy
Jake Foster
Austin LC Meet*
Tim Gallagher
Will Galant
Landon Gentry
NCAP Elite Meet
Gunner Grant
Brennan Gravley Atlanta Classic
Sawyer Grimes
Ian Grum Atlanta Classic
Joseph Gutierrez PSS – Indy
Braeden Haughey TAC Titans
Ethan Heasley Austin LC Meet*
Julian Hill PSS – Indy
Sam Hoover
Kevin Houseman
Ethan Hu
Keaton Jones
Peter Larson Austin LC Meet*
Destin Lasco Atlanta Classic
Kenneth Lloyd
Jason Louser
Jake Magahey Atlanta Classic
Blake Manoff
Lukas Miller
Michael Moore
James Plage
AJ Pouch
Ivan Puskovitch
Max Reich PSS – Indy
Dare Rose Atlanta Classic
Peter Thompson
Kevin Vargas
Haydeh Zheng PSS – Indy

In This Story

23
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of
23 Comments
oldest
newest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Mr Piano
1 month ago

That Dressel guy will be one to watch someday, keep an eye on him at Trials.

PFA
Reply to  Mr Piano
1 month ago

Going to be racing the defending Olympic champ and Olympic record holder in the 100 fly maybe. Should be the “race of the century” Screw the 200 free from Athens.

Last edited 1 month ago by PFA
Smith-King-Dahlia-Manuel
Reply to  PFA
1 month ago

I remember this discussion from last year.

Smith-King-Dahlia-Manuel
Reply to  Mr Piano
1 month ago

I thought the guy to watch was the one with the individual gold medal, Joseph Schooling?

This guy
1 month ago

Gonna be a great weekend of racing! Will be great to see where they are in their prep

Ghost
1 month ago

So Ella Eastin is entered in Austin?

Hswimmer
Reply to  Ghost
1 month ago

Yeah, I wasn’t aware that she’s still swimming.

About James Sutherland

James Sutherland

James swam five years at Laurentian University in Sudbury, Ontario, specializing in the 200 free, back and IM. He finished up his collegiate swimming career in 2018, graduating with a bachelor's degree in economics. In 2019 he completed his graduate degree in sports journalism. Prior to going to Laurentian, James swam …

Read More »