2019 Speedo Winter Junior Championships–West: Day 4 Finals Live Recap

2019 Speedo Winter Junior Championships – West

Day Four finals will begin with the fastest heat of the women’s 1650 free and the men’s 1650 free. Then we will have finals of the women’s and men’s 200 back, 100 free, 200 breast, and 200 fly. We will end the meet with timed finals of the 400 free relay.

Women’s 1650 Yard Freestyle – Fastest Heat

  • SC Juniors Meet Record – 15:56.39 Gabrielle Kopenski 2014
  • 13/14 National Age Group Record – 15:54.46 Becca Mann 2012
  • 15/16 National Age Group Record – 15:15.17 Katie Ledecky 2013
  • 17/18 National Age Group Record – 15:13.30 Katie Ledecky 2015

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Ashley Strouse (SAC) – 16:14.84
  2. Liberty Williams (RAA) – 16:21.09
  3. Kathryn Shanley (FST) – 16:24.16
  4. Jillian Cox (ATAC) – 16:24.28
  5. Kylee Grafmiller (BTA) – 16:28.47
  6. Hayden Miller (CFSC) – 16:33.56
  7. Katherine Randall (RIPT) – 16:35.28
  8. Malia Rusch (ASC) – 16:39.18

Top-seeded Ashley Strouse of Scottsdale Aquatic Club pulled away during the final heat, taking the victory by over six seconds with a time of 16:14.84. Liberty Williams and Kathryn Shanley, also in that final heat, ended up 2nd and 3rd with times of 16:21.09 and 16:24.16.

14 year-old Jillian Cox knocked 38 seconds off her seed time to post the fastest time through the early heats, a 16:24.28. That time would hold up for the 4th-fastest time overall.

 

Men’s 1650 Yard Freestyle – Fastest Heat

  • SC Juniors Meet Record – 14:37.71 Michael Brinegar 2017
  • 13/14 National Age Group Record – 15:14.17 Arthur Frayler 2008
  • 15/16 National Age Group Record – 14:45.40 Sean Grieshop 2014
  • 17/18 National Age Group Record – 14:34.46 P.J. Ransford 2015

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. David Johnston (RACE) – 14:51.42
  2. Ethan Heasley (HEAT) – 15:08.40
  3. Tyler Kopp (KATY) – 15:08.96
  4. Trent Frandson (CIA) – 15:12.92
  5. Dylan Moffatt (LMST) – 15:17.72
  6. Gabe Nickels (BC) – 15:18.26
  7. Cooper Lucas (LAC) / Jack Callan (TAC) – 15:19.78
  8. (tie)

David Johnston of Rockwall led the final essentially from wire-to-write, ultimately winning by nearly an entire pool in a time of 14:51.42. Heading into this fall, Johnston’s top time was a 15:28.62, but improved to 15:05.20 last month before taking nearly another 14 seconds off his best time tonight.

Johnston’s future Texas teammate Ethan Heasley of Hillsboro battled Tyler Kopp (Katy Aquatic Team), a Texas native, but Cal commit,  for 2nd for much of the race, with Heasley ultimately winning that race within a race, 15:08.40 to 15:08.96.

Dylan Moffatt led the early heats with a time of 15:17.72, improving his personal best by about ten seconds and ultimately finishing 5th.

Women’s 200 Yard Backstroke – Final

  • SC Juniors Meet Record – 1:50.16 Katharine Berkoff 2018
  • 13/14 National Age Group Record – 1:51.07 Missy Franklin 2010
  • 15/16 National Age Group Record – 1:48.30 Regan Smith 2018
  • 17/18 National Age Group Record – 1:47.16 Regan Smith 2019

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Isabelle Stadden (AQJT) – 1:50.50
  2. Sydney Silver (TOPS) – 1:55.84
  3. Malia Francis (MWWM) – 1:56.07
  4. Ana Herceg (NTRO) – 1:56.18
  5. Madelyn Mechling (MAC) – 1:56.39
  6. Maggie McGuire (SCALO – 1:57.07
  7. Gabi Baldwin (SCSC) – 1:58.81
  8. Melinda Johnson (FST) – 1:58.86

The Aquajets’ Isabelle Stadden has had an outstanding 2019, and in what figures to be her last individual race of the calendar year, she won big, throwing down a 1:50.50 to win the 200 back by over five seconds. That’s just a tick off her best time of 1:50.37, but it comes at the end of what had to have been a grueling two weeks of racing after she also competed at the U.S. Open last week, where she won the LCM version of this event.

While Stadden had the race all but tied up by the halfway point, the race for 2nd was quite tight, with the next four finishers all touching within just over a half second of each other. Of that group, Sydney Silver was the only one to break 1:56, taking 2nd in 1:55.84.

Men’s 200 Yard Backstroke – Final

  • SC Juniors Meet Record – 1:40.79 Jacob Pebley 2011
  • 13/14 National Age Group Record – 1:43.15 Michael Andrew 2014
  • 15/16 National Age Group Record – 1:40.90 Ryan Murphy 2011
  • 17/18 National Age Group Record – 1:37.35 Ryan Murphy 2014

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Keaton Jones (NEP) – 1:42.81
  2. Tyler Lu (SMAC) – 1:42.97
  3. Eric Stelmar (MAC) – 1:43.26
  4. Harrison Lierz (EA) – 1:43.49
  5. Tyler Hulet (TWST) – 1:44.54
  6. Nathan Quarterman (BY) – 1:44.56
  7. Ronald Dalmacio (1:46.04)
  8. Joshua Cho (1:49.27)

It was a much more dramatic race for first on the men’s side, with at least three lead changes. Elevation’s Harrison Lierz took an early lead, flipping at 49.71 at the 100, but Tyler Lu‘s 26.34 split put him in the lead after the 150 mark.

15 year-old Keaton Jones still had something in the tank, though, dropping a 26.17 anchor leg to storm home and take the win in 1:42.81 to Lu’s 1:42.97. Eric Stelmar took 3rd in 1:43.26, followed by Lierz at 1:43.49.

Women’s 100 Yard Freestyle – Final

  • SC Juniors Meet Record – 46.29 Abbey Weitzeil 2014
  • 13/14 National Age Group Record – 47.67 Claire Curzan 2019
  • 15/16 National Age Group Record – 47.49 Gretchen Walsh 2019
  • 17/18 National Age Group Record – 46.09 Simone Manuel 2015

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Amy Tang (UN-PN) – 48.11
  2. Janelle Rudolph (KING) – 48.76
  3. Katherine Zenick (NTN) – 48.81
  4. Gracie Felner (BC) – 49.15
  5. Riley Francis (LAC) / Ella Mazurek (QSS) – 49.60
  6. (tie)
  7. Samantha Pearson (SCAL) – 49.95
  8. Elizabeth Cook (THSC) – 49.97

After tying for the win in the 50 free on Thursday, Amy Tang got a win of her own tonight, winning in 48.11. Tang knocked over a second off her personal best in this event today, coming in with a lifetime best of 49.04.

Tang won by a solid 0.66s, but there was a tight race behind her for 2nd, with Janelle Rudolph holding off Katherine Zenick, 48.76 to 48.81.

Men’s 100 Yard Freestyle – Final

  • SC Juniors Meet Record – 41.23 Ryan Hoffer 2015
  • 13/14 National Age Group Record – 43.90 Michael Andrew 2014
  • 15/16 National Age Group Record – 42.67 Ryan Hoffer 2013
  • 17/18 National Age Group Record – 41.23 Ryan Hoffer 2015

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Matt King (BC) – 43.22
  2. Daniel Wilson (SSC) – 43.42
  3. Lukas Miller (EA) – 43.58
  4. Aiden Hayes (SSC) – 44.01
  5. David Oderinde (PACK) – 44.25
  6. Collins Fuchs (PACK) – 44.26
  7. Danny Syrkin (ROSE) – 44.47
  8. Luke Barr (SCSC) – 44.85

Daniel Wilson flipped first at the 50, but Matt King reeled him in with a 22.40 back half, the fastest in the field, to win 42.22 to 43.42. King’s time shaves 0.40s off his personal best from this meet last year, while this was Wilson’s first time under 44.0.

Lukas Miller took 3rd in 43.58, representing nearly a one second drop in this event today, while Wilson’s club mate Aiden Hayes lowered his PR from 45.15 to 44.01 over the course of the day, finishing 4th.

Women’s 200 Yard Breaststroke – Final

  • SC Juniors Meet Record – 2:06.02 Alex Walsh 2018
  • 13/14 National Age Group Record – 2:10.22 Allie Szekely 2012
  • 15/16 National Age Group Record – 2:06.45 Alex Walsh 2018
  • 17/18 National Age Group Record – 2:05.87Alex Walsh 2019

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Kaitlyn Dobler (TDPS) – 2:09.50
  2. Emma Weber (TOPS) – 2:10.39
  3. Zoey Zeller (SCSC) – 2:11.34
  4. Shelby Suppinger (CROW) – 2:12.41
  5. Morganne Malloy (NOVA) – 2:13.70
  6. Melanie Julia (PASA) – 2:13.80
  7. Jess Yeager (NTRO) – 2:14.03
  8. Eva Carlson (TDPS) – 2:15.67

Kaitlyn Dobler used a strong backhalf (32.79/33.55) to win by a comfortable 0.89s margin. Dobler touched in 2:09.50, having come into today with a lifetime best of 2:11.25.

Emma Weber employed  a similar strategy, moving up from the middle of the pack to take 2nd in 2:10.39. 14 year-old Zoey Zeller took 3rd in 2:11.34.

Men’s 200 Yard Breaststroke – Final

  • SC Juniors Meet Record – 1:52.37 Reece Whitley 2016
  • 13/14 National Age Group Record – 1:55.52 Reece Whitley 2014
  • 15/16 National Age Group Record – 1:52.37 Reece Whitley 2016
  • 17/18 National Age Group Record – 1:51.43 Reece Whitley 2017

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Ben Dillard (SMST) – 1:54.74
  2. Hayden Zheng (AQJT) – 1:54.98
  3. Ethan Dang (BC) – 1:55.87
  4. Alexander Sanchez (MTRO) – 1:58.26
  5. Zhier Fan (MTRO) – 1:58.82
  6. Alex Deng (AQJT) – 1:58.91
  7. Vincent Ribeiro (NTRO) – 1:59.01
  8. Shogo Moridaira (PASA) – 1:59.53

Ben Dillard of the Sierra Marlins set a new Juniors West meet record after battling Hayden Zheng nearly stroke-for-stroke for much of the race.

Dillard jumped out to an early lead with 25.65 opening lap, but Zheng pushed ahead with a 28.70 on the second 50, giving him a 0.02s lead at the 100. Dillard responded by out splitting Zheng by 0.10s and 0.07s over the final two laps, holding off Zheng at the touch, 1:54.74 to 1:54.98.

Ethan Dang was right behind the two leaders at the halfway point, and was the only other swimmer to finish within three seconds of the top time, taking 3rd in 1:55.87.

Women’s 200 Yard Butterfly – Final

  • SC Juniors Meet Record – 1:51.24 Regan Smith 2018
  • 13/14 National Age Group Record – 1:55.29 Tess Howley 2019
  • 15/16 National Age Group Record – 1:51.24 Regan Smith 2018
  • 17/18 National Age Group Record – 1:51.04 Ella Eastin 2016

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Justina Kozan (BREA) – 1:54.75
  2. Emma Sticklen (KATY) – 1:56.20
  3. Morgan Gore (SMST) – 1:57.91
  4. Lucy Bell (FAST) – 1:58.18
  5. Elizabeth Cook (THSC) – 1:58.64
  6. Sarah Kutz (ASC) – 1:59.30
  7. Sanne Dequine (DART) – 2:01.00
  8. Anna Orgen (RSC) – 2:02.02

Emma Sticklen was the early leader, but Justina Kozan took control during the second 50 and never looked back, winning comfortably, 1:54.75 to 1:56.20.

That was Kozan’s first time under 1:55; she came into the meet with a personal best of 1:56.44 and barely made into the A-final, finishing 7th in prelims with a 1:59.41, but made the most of that opportunity with a big swim tonight.

Men’s 200 Yard Butterfly – Final

  • SC Juniors Meet Record – 1:40.91 Gianluca Urlando 2018
  • 13/14 National Age Group Record – 1:45.39 Michael Andrew 2014
  • 15/16 National Age Group Record – 1:40.91 Gianluca Urlando 2018
  • 17/18 National Age Group Record – 1:40.85 Nicolas Albiero 2018

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Aiden Hayes (SSC) – 1:41.34
  2. Jonathan Affeld (ALTO) – 1:44.02
  3. Coby Carrozza (TXLA) – 1:44.28
  4. Seung Joon Ahn (KATY) – 1:44.64
  5. Bence Szabados (CWAC) – 1:45.23
  6. Vincent Cheng (BREA) – 1:45.79
  7. Jordan Tiffany (HAST) – 1:46.58
  8. Lukas Miller (EA) – 1:47.59

16 year-old Aiden Hayes of the Sooner Swim Club had a monster swim, rocking a 1:41.34 that moves him to #2 all-time in the age group. Hayes, who’s part of an incredibly strong recruiting class for NC State, came into today with a lifetime best of 1:47.01. Now, he moves ahead of Michael Phelps in the age group, with only Luca Urlando’s 1:40.91 sitting ahead of him in the rankings.

It was a spirited battle between Jonathan Affeld and Coby Carrozza for 2nd, but Affeld came home in 27.83 to Carrozza’s 28.69, winning 1:44.02 to 1:44.28, with both of those times representing new personal best for each swimmer.

Women’s 4×100 Freestyle – Timed Finals

  • SC Juniors Meet Record: 3:16.62 SwimMAC Carolina (A Marsh, E Brown, C Lappin, J Merritt) 2015
  • 13-14 NAG: 3:21.90 Nation’s Capital 2019
  • 15-16 NAG: 3:19.17 Gator Swim Club 2016
  • 17-18 NAG: 3:16.62 SwimMAC 2015
  • 15-18 NAG: 3:15.38 Carmel Swim Club 2015

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Lakeside Aquatics – 3:20.21
  2. Scottsdale Aquatic Club – 3:20.40
  3. Bellevue – 3:21.17
  4. Denver – 3:22.06
  5. Novaquatics – 3:22.68
  6. Quicksilver – 3:23.08
  7. Tualatin Hills – 3:23.29
  8. Palo Alto Stanford – 3:23.32

In the girls’ 400 free relay, the Lakeside Aquatic Club relay swam a 3:20.21, with anchor Margaret Gholston just holding off a fast-charging Ashley Strouse from the runner-up Scottsdale Aquatic Club relay for the win. Strouse, who earlier in the session won the 1650 free, had the fastest split of the entire field on this 400 free relay, anchoring in a 48.51 as Scottsdale touched in 3:20.40 – just .19 seconds behind Lakeside.

Bellevue Club Swim Team took 3rd in 3:21.17, including a 48.95 leadoff from Gracie Felner that made her the only other sub-49 second split on the evening.

Men’s 4×100 Freestyle – Timed Finals

  • SC Juniors Meet Record: 2:55.89 Bolles School Sharks (J Booth, C Dressel, S Condorelli, J Schooling) 2012
  • 13-14 NAG: 3:09.70 Irvine Novaquatics 2015
  • 15-16 NAG: 3:01.01 Upper Dublin A.C. 2014
  • 17-18 NAG: 2:56.15 SwimMAC 2013
  • 15-18 NAG: 2:53.81 Allegheny North Swim Club 2018

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Rosebowl Aquatics – 2:58.95
  2. Premier Aquatics – 2:59.24
  3. Bellevue – 2:59.98
  4. Chicago Wolfpack – 3:00.48
  5. Phoenix Swim Club – 3:02.25
  6. Novaquatics – 3:02.65
  7. Sierra Marlins – 3:02.83
  8. Ranch San Dieguito – 3:02.88

In the boys’ 400 free relay, the Rose Bowl Aquatics relay of Rafael Gu, Ronald Dalmacio, Chris O’Grady, and Danny Syrkin combined for a 2:58.95. That was the foursome’s 2nd relay win of the meet, after topping the 800 free relay on Wednesday. Rose Bowl also won the boys’ 200 medley relay, albeit with Keane Alejandro instead of O’Grady.

Syrkin’s anchor split of 43.82 broke open a dead-heat with Premier Aquatics – the two were separated by just .01 seconds when their 3rd swimmers finished.

Syrkin is the only senior from that winning Rose Bowl relay – he’ll swim at USC in the fall – with Gu and Dalmacio at 15 years old being the two youngest swimmers on any top 5 relays in this event.

The top split of the field went to Matt King of the 3rd-place Bellevue Club Swim Team relay. He split 42.74 on their anchor leg to follow-up on a 43.22 win in the individual 100 free earlier in the session. King and Syrkin were the only two sub-44 second splits in the field.

Final Team Standings – Boys (Top 10 Teams)

  1. Rose Bowl Aquatics – 247.5
  2. Bellevue Club Swim Team – 247
  3. Elevation Athletics – 212
  4. Sierra Marlins Swim Team – 190
  5. Peak Swimming – 179.5
  6. Premier Aquatics Club of Klein – 158
  7. Chicago Wolfpack Aquatic Club – 157
  8. Alto Swim Club – 129
  9. (TIE) Sooner Swim Club/Rancho San Dieguito – 125

Final Team Standings – Girls (Top 10 Teams)

  1. Scottsdale Aquatic Club – 264
  2. University of Denver Hilltoppers – 257.5
  3. Bellevue Club Swim Team – 255
  4. Irvine Novaquatics – 239
  5. Lakeside Aquatic Club – 162.5
  6. Tualatin Hills Swim Club – 158
  7. PASA – 154
  8. Crown Canyon Country Club Sharks – 146
  9. Sierra Marlins Swim Team – 95
  10. Quicksilver Swimming – 85.5

Final Team Standings – Combined (Top 10 Teams)

  1. Bellevue Club Swim Team – 502
  2. Scottsdale Aquatic Club – 342
  3. Irvine Novaquatics – 324
  4. Rose Bowl Aquatics – 306.5
  5. University of Denver Hilltoppers – 293.5
  6. Sierra Marlins Swim Team – 285
  7. Elevation Athletics – 275
  8. Lakeside Aquatic Club – 198
  9. Peak Swimming – 195.5
  10. Katy Aquatics – 181

 

 

 

 

In This Story

6
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of
6 Comments
oldest
newest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
swimmer
9 months ago

Cooper Lucas cracked top 5 in 3 events in 13-14 age group this meet

Evan PW
Reply to  swimmer
6 months ago

Yea TAGS is comin up and he’s on my team. He is only 5 seconds away from the NAG record

Riccardo
9 months ago

Affeld is easily the most improved senior boy in the country.

Oldswimfan
Reply to  Riccardo
9 months ago

Enter Lukas Miller

Swimming Fan
Reply to  Riccardo
9 months ago

David Johnston?

BBQ Billy
9 months ago

TEAM SCORES? They were included for the East but are missing for the West. Sure would like to see them.