2019 Speedo Winter Junior Championships–Combined East/West Results Day 3

2019 Speedo Winter Junior Championships

With the Speedo Winter Junior Championships meets split between two locations, we’ll be putting together nightly lists of the top eight finishers in each championship final, combining results from the two meets.

Women’s 400 Yard IM – Finals

  • SC Juniors Meet Record – 4:02.51, Brooke Forde, 2016
  • 13/14 National Age Group Record – 4:08.44, Katie Hoff, 2004
  • 15/16 National Age Group Record – 4:00.62, Dagny Knutson, 2008
  • 17/18 National Age Group Record – 3:58.40, Ella Eastin, 2016

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Justina Kozan, BREA – 4:05.67
  2. Kathryn Ackerman, MLA – 4:09.62
  3. Megan Van Berkom, SPY – 4:10.50
  4. Olivia McMurray, SWIM – 4:14.66
  5. Laci Black, RACE – 4:14.92
  6. Teagan Steinmetz, DSA – 4:16.65
  7. Megan Hutchins, RIPT – 4:16.93
  8. Isabella Paoletti, DST – 4:17.34

Men’s 400 Yard IM – Finals

  • SC Juniors Meet Record – 3:40.86, Carson Foster, 2018
  • 13/14 National Age Group Record – 3:51.54, Tyler Lu, 2018
  • 15/16 National Age Group Record – 3:42.08, Michael Phelps, 2002
  • 17/18 National Age Group Record – 3:37.52, Andrew Seliskar, 2015

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Carson Foster, RAYS – 3:38.65
  2. Ethan Heasley, HEAT – 3:45.20
  3. Jake Magahey, SA – 3:45.37
  4. Tyler Christianson, NAAC – 3:46.90
  5. Matt Fallon, SVY – 3:46.93
  6. Munzy Kabbara, CFSC – 3:48.18
  7. Tyler Kopp, KATY – 3:48.85
  8. David Johnston, RACE – 3:49.19

Women’s 100 Yard Butterfly – Finals

  • SC Juniors Meet Record – 51.73, Regan Smith, 2016
  • 13/14 National Age Group Record – 50.64, Claire Curzan, 2019
  • 15/16 National Age Group Record – 08, Beata Nelson, 2014
  • 17/18 National Age Group Record – 50.19, Olivia Bray, 2019

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Claire Curzan, TAC – 50.87
  2. Tristen Ulett, DYNA – 52.01
  3. Lucy Bell, FAST – 52.24
  4. Emma Sticklen, KATY – 52.48
  5. Katherine Zenick, NTN – 52.53
  6. Mia Kragh, RSD – 52.63
  7. Gabi Albiero, CARD – 52.64
  8. Devon Kitchel, CSC / Sam Baron, BC – 39 (TIE)

Men’s 100 Yard Butterfly – Finals

  • SC Juniors Meet Record – 45.46, Ryan Hoffer, 2015
  • 13/14 National Age Group Record – 46.95, Michael Andrew, 2014
  • 15/16 National Age Group Record – 45.62, Gianluca Urlando, 2018
  • 17/18 National Age Group Record – 44.91, Tom Shields, 2010

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Ethan Hu, PEAK – 45.61
  2. Aiden Hayes, SSC – 46.01
  3. Daniel Wilson, SSC – 46.68
  4. Tim Connery, MAC – 46.73
  5. Jonathan Affeld, ALTO – 47.11
  6. Tristan Dewitt, FORT – 47.16
  7. Boyd Poelke, MAC – 47.22
  8. Matthew Fenlon, BAD – 47.26

Women’s 200 Yard Freestyle – Finals

  • SC Juniors Meet Record – 1:43.27, Regan Smith, 2018
  • 13/14 National Age Group Record – 1:44.55, Missy Franklin, 2010
  • 15/16 National Age Group Record – 1:42.03, Katie Ledecky, 2013
  • 17/18 National Age Group Record – 1:40.31, Missy Franklin, 2014

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Micayla Cronk, BD – 1:44.67
  2. Justina Kozan, BREA – 1:45.15
  3. Ashley Strouse, SAC – 1:45.64
  4. Janelle Rudolph, KING – 1:46.33
  5. Ella Ristic, NOVA – 1:46.40
  6. Ella Bathurst, TEAM – 1:46.41
  7. Ana Herceg, NTRO – 1:46.69
  8. Gracie Felner, BC – 1:46.73

Men’s 200 Yard Freestyle – Finals

  • SC Juniors Meet Record – 1:33.40, Drew Kibler, 2016
  • 13/14 National Age Group Record – 43.90, Michael Andrew, 2014
  • 15/16 National Age Group Record – 1:33.30, Drew Kibler, 2017
  • 17/18 National Age Group Record – 1:32.18, Maxime Rooney, 2017

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Lukas Miller, EA – 1:33.96
  2. Coby Carrozza, TXLA – 1:34.37
  3. Wyatt Davis, CSC – 1:34.58
  4. Jake Mitchell, CSC – 1:34.59
  5. Jake Magahey, SA – 1:35.36
  6. Jack Alexy, SHY – 1:35.52
  7. Michael Bonson, HSC – 1:35.89
  8. Dylan Hawk, PEAK – 1:36.04

Women’s 100 Yard Breaststroke – Finals

  • SC Juniors Meet Record – 58.19, Alex Walsh, 2017
  • 13/14 National Age Group Record – 1:00.02, Alexis Wenger, 2015
  • 15/16 National Age Group Record – 58.19, Alex Walsh, 2017
  • 17/18 National Age Group Record – 58.10, Miranda Tucker, 2016

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Kaitlyn Dobler, TDPS – 59.31
  2. Emma Weber, TOPS – 59.74
  3. Abby Arens, MOR – 59.82
  4. Letitia Sim, TNE – 1:00.44
  5. Skyler Smith, PEAK – 1:00.55
  6. Alicia Henry, DYNA – 1:00.69
  7. Zoe Skirboll, RXA – 1:00.89
  8. Grace Rainey, MAC – 1:00.95

Men’s 100 Yard Breaststroke – Finals

  • SC Juniors Meet Record – 52.21, Michael Andrew, 2015
  • 13/14 National Age Group Record – 53.06, Reece Whitley, 2014
  • 15/16 National Age Group Record – 52.75, Michael Andrew, 2015
  • 17/18 National Age Group Record – 51.16, Reece Whitley, 2018

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Josh Matheny, PEAQ – 52.56
  2. Ben Dillard, SMST – 52.99
  3. Forrest Frazier, EISF – 53.06
  4. Tim Connery, MAC – 53.19
  5. Hayden Zheng, AQJT – 53.23
  6. Reid Mikuta, SGSA – 53.26
  7. Ethan Dang, BC – 53.42
  8. Daniel Worth, EKC – 53.64

Women’s 100 Yard Backstroke – Finals

  • SC Juniors Meet Record – 50.72, Katharine Berkoff, 2018
  • 13/14 National Age Group Record – 51.09, Regan Smith, 2016
  • 15/16 National Age Group Record – 50.58, Regan Smith, 2018
  • 17/18 National Age Group Record – 49.66, Regan Smith, 2019

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Isabelle Stadden, AQJT – 51.34
  2. Claire Curzan, TAC – 51.55
  3. Amy Tang – 52.17
  4. Janelle Rudolph, KING – 52.44
  5. Tristen Ulett, DYNA – 52.76
  6. Rye Ulett, DYNA – 52.87
  7. Casey Chung, CW – 53.52
  8. Paige Hetrick, BRAD – 53.57

Men’s 100 Yard Backstroke – Finals

  • SC Juniors Meet Record – 45.58, Ryan Hoffer, 2015
  • 13/14 National Age Group Record – 47.83, Michael Andrew, 2008
  • 15/16 National Age Group Record – 45.60, Anthony Grimm, 2019
  • 17/18 National Age Group Record – 44.63, Ryan Murphy, 2014

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Wyatt Davis, CSC – 45.80
  2. Aiden Hayes, SSC – 46.31
  3. Adam Chaney, RAYS – 47.16
  4. Nathaniel Stoffle, SPAC – 47.27
  5. Harrison Lierz, EA – 47.31
  6. William Cole, LAK – 47.44
  7. Anthony Rincon, TWST – 47.63
  8. Tyler Hulet, TWST – 47.81

Women’s 4×50 Freestyle – Timed Finals

  • SC Juniors Meet: # 1:29.04 12/7/2018 Chelsea Piers Aquatic Club (B Semenuk, S Moore, M Parker, K Douglass)
  • 13-14 NAG: 1:33.30 TAC Titans 2019
  • 15-16 NAG: 1:30.99 Virginia Gators 2017
  • 17-18 NAG: 1:30.09 SwimMAC 2015
  • 15-18 NAG: 1:29.04 Chelsea Piers A.C. 2018

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Aquatic Team of Mecklenburg – 1:31.45
  2. Lakeside Aquatic Club – 1:31.89
  3. Cardinal Aquatics – 1:32.08
  4. Scottsdale Aquatic Club – 1:32.09
  5. Bellevue Club Swim Team – 1:32.43
  6. Blue Dolfins – 1:32.54
  7. SwimMAC Carolina – 1:32.56
  8. Denver Hilltoppers – 1:32.63

Men’s 4×50 Freestyle – Timed Finals

  • SC Juniors Meet: # 1:19.03 12/6/2012 Bolles School Sharks (C Dressel, S Condorelli, E Goossen, J Schooling)
  • 13-14 NAG: 1:25.63 Scottsdale Aquatic Club 2013
  • 15-16 NAG: 1:22.51 Mason Manta Rays 2018
  • 17-18 NAG: 1:19.55 Nation’s Capital S.C. 2015
  • 15-18 NAG: 1:19.29 Scottsdale Aquatic Club 2016

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. SwimAtlanta – 1:19.45
  2. Bellevue Club Swim Team – 1:21.03
  3. Spartan Aquatics – 1:21.29
  4. Mason Manta Rays A – 1:21.45
  5. Rose Bowl Aquatics – 1:21.48
  6. Chicago Wolfpack – 1:21.83
  7. Carmel Swim Club – 1:22.03
  8. Mason Manta Rays B – 1:22.10

 

 

 

In This Story

Leave a Reply

About Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant is the mother of four daughters, all of whom swim/swam in college. With an undergraduate degree from Princeton (where she was an all-Ivy tennis player) and an MBA from INSEAD, she worked for many years in the financial industry, both in France and the U.S. Anne is currently …

Read More »

}