2019 Speedo Winter Junior Championships–Combined East/West Results Day 4

2019 Speedo Winter Junior Championships

With the Speedo Winter Junior Championships meets split between two locations, we’ll be putting together nightly lists of the top eight finishers in each championship final, combining results from the two meets.

Women’s 1650 Yard Freestyle – Fastest Heat

  • SC Juniors Meet Record – 15:56.39 Gabrielle Kopenski 2014
  • 13/14 National Age Group Record – 15:54.46 Becca Mann 2012
  • 15/16 National Age Group Record – 15:15.17 Katie Ledecky 2013
  • 17/18 National Age Group Record – 15:13.30 Katie Ledecky 2015

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Abigail McCulloh, SA – 16:09.55
  2. Olivia McMurray, SWIM – 16:12.75
  3. Ashley Strouse, SAC – 16:14.84
  4. Liberty Williams, RAA – 16:21.09
  5. Kathryn Shanley, FST – 16:24.16
  6. Jillian Cox, ATAC – 16:24.28
  7. Kylee Grafmiller, BTA – 16:28.47
  8. Caroline Pennington, BAD – 16:29.74

Men’s 1650 Yard Freestyle – Fastest Heat

  • SC Juniors Meet Record – 14:37.71 Michael Brinegar 2017
  • 13/14 National Age Group Record – 15:14.17 Arthur Frayler 2008
  • 15/16 National Age Group Record – 14:45.40 Sean Grieshop 2014
  • 17/18 National Age Group Record – 14:34.46 P.J. Ransford 2015

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. David Johnston, RACE – 14:51.42
  2. Jake Magahey, SA – 14:51.76
  3. Jake Mitchell, CSC – 14:57.92
  4. Charlie Clark, VSC – 15:07.84
  5. Ethan Heasley, HEAT – 15:08.40
  6. Jack Vandeusen, BSS – 15:08.66
  7. Jackson Carlile, FAST – 15:08.71
  8. Tyler Kopp, KATY – 15:08.96

Women’s 200 Yard Backstroke – Heats

  • SC Juniors Meet Record – 1:50.16 Katharine Berkoff 2018
  • 13/14 National Age Group Record – 1:51.07 Missy Franklin 2010
  • 15/16 National Age Group Record – 1:48.30 Regan Smith 2018
  • 17/18 National Age Group Record – 1:47.16 Regan Smith 2019

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Isabelle Stadden, AQJT – 1:50.50
  2. Rye Ulett, DYNA – 1:53.68
  3. Sophia Tuinman, CW – 1:55.19
  4. Sydney Silver, TOPS – 1:55.84
  5. Annabel Crush, LAK – 1:55.89
  6. Malia Francis, MWWM – 1:56.07
  7. Ana Herceg, NTRO – 1:56.18
  8. Madelyn Mechling, MAC – 1:56.39

Men’s 200 Yard Backstroke – Heats

  • SC Juniors Meet Record – 1:40.79 Jacob Pebley 2011
  • 13/14 National Age Group Record – 1:43.15 Michael Andrew 2014
  • 15/16 National Age Group Record – 1:40.90 Ryan Murphy 2011
  • 17/18 National Age Group Record – 1:37.35 Ryan Murphy 2014

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Wyatt Davis, CSC – 1:40.85
  2. Carson Foster, RAYS – 1:41.54
  3. Jack Aikins, SA – 1:42.63
  4. Keaton Jones, NEP – 1:42.81
  5. Tyler Lu, SMAC – 1:42.97
  6. Eric Stelmar, MAC – 1:43.26
  7. Harrison Lierz, EA – 1:43.49
  8. Anthony Rincon, TWST – 1:44.01

Women’s 100 Yard Freestyle – Heats

  • SC Juniors Meet Record – 46.29 Abbey Weitzeil 2014
  • 13/14 National Age Group Record – 47.67 Claire Curzan 2019
  • 15/16 National Age Group Record – 47.49 Gretchen Walsh 2019
  • 17/18 National Age Group Record – 46.09 Simone Manuel 2015

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Claire Curzan, TAC – 47.85
  2. Amy Tang, UN-PN – 48.11
  3. Lindsay Flynn, ATOM – 48.56
  4. Micayla Cronk, BD – 48.75
  5. Janelle Rudolph, KING – 48.76
  6. Katherine Zenick, NTN – 48.81
  7. Tristen Ulett, DYNA – 49.13
  8. Gracie Felner, BC – 49.15

Men’s 100 Yard Freestyle – Heats

  • SC Juniors Meet Record – 41.23 Ryan Hoffer 2015
  • 13/14 National Age Group Record – 43.90 Michael Andrew 2014
  • 15/16 National Age Group Record – 42.67 Ryan Hoffer 2013
  • 17/18 National Age Group Record – 41.23 Ryan Hoffer 2015

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Jack Alexy, SHY – 42.87
  2. Jake Magahey, SA – 43.12
  3. Matt King, BC – 43.22
  4. Adam Chaney, RAYS – 43.39
  5. Daniel Wilson, SSC – 43.42
  6. Matthew Jensen, UDAC – 43.49
  7. Lukas Miller, EA – 43.58
  8. Arsenio Bustos, WAC – 43.62

Women’s 200 Yard Breaststroke – Heats

  • SC Juniors Meet Record – 2:06.02 Alex Walsh 2018
  • 13/14 National Age Group Record – 2:10.22 Allie Szekely 2012
  • 15/16 National Age Group Record – 2:06.45 Alex Walsh 2018
  • 17/18 National Age Group Record – 2:05.87Alex Walsh 2019

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Abby Arens, MOR – 2:09.49
  2. Kaitlyn Dobler, TDPS – 2:09.50
  3. Emma Weber, TOPS – 2:10.39
  4. Grace Rainey, MAC – 2:10.78
  5. Letitia Sim, TNT – 2:11.03
  6. Zoey Zeller, SCSC – 2:11.34
  7. Shelby Suppinger, CROW – 2:12.41
  8. Adeline Farrington, SA – 2:12.73

Men’s 200 Yard Breaststroke – Heats

  • SC Juniors Meet Record – 1:52.37 Reece Whitley 2016
  • 13/14 National Age Group Record – 1:55.52 Reece Whitley 2014
  • 15/16 National Age Group Record – 1:52.37 Reece Whitley 2016
  • 17/18 National Age Group Record – 1:51.43 Reece Whitley 2017

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Josh Matheny, PEAQ – 1:52.12
  2. Matt Fallon, SVY – 1:54.18
  3. Ben Dillard, SMST – 1:54.74
  4. Hayden Zheng, AQJT – 1:54.98
  5. Ethan Dang, BC – 1:55.87
  6. Tyler Christianson, NAAC – 1:56.01
  7. Maxwell Reich, PHX – 1:56.32
  8. Reid Mikuta, SGSA – 1:56.34

Women’s 200 Yard Butterfly – Heats

  • SC Juniors Meet Record – 1:51.24 Regan Smith 2018
  • 13/14 National Age Group Record – 1:55.29 Tess Howley 2019
  • 15/16 National Age Group Record – 1:51.24 Regan Smith 2018
  • 17/18 National Age Group Record – 1:51.04 Ella Eastin 2016

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Claire Curzan, TAC – 1:54.36
  2. Justina Kozan, BREA – 1:54.75
  3. Megan Deuel, PACK – 1:55.70
  4. Gabi Albiero, CARD – 1:55.82
  5. Tristen Ulett, DYNA – 1:55.88
  6. Emma Sticklen, KATY – 1:56.20
  7. Morgan Gore, SMST – 1:57.91
  8. Lucy Bell, FAST – 1:58.18

Men’s 200 Yard Butterfly – Heats

  • SC Juniors Meet Record – 1:40.91 Gianluca Urlando 2018
  • 13/14 National Age Group Record – 1:45.39 Michael Andrew 2014
  • 15/16 National Age Group Record – 1:40.91 Gianluca Urlando 2018
  • 17/18 National Age Group Record – 1:40.85 Nicolas Albiero 2018

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Aiden Hayes, SSC – 1:41.34
  2. Matthew Fenlon, BAD – 1:42.53
  3. Jonathan Affeld, ALTO – 1:44.02
  4. Coby Carrozza, TXLA – 1:44.28
  5. Seung Joon Ahn, KATY – 1:44.64
  6. Bence Szabados, CWAC – 1:45.23
  7. Vincent Cheng, BREA – 1:45.79
  8. Jace Crawford, EAJ – 1:45.92

Women’s 4×100 Freestyle – Timed Finals

  • SC Juniors Meet Record: 3:16.62 SwimMAC Carolina (A Marsh, E Brown, C Lappin, J Merritt) 2015
  • 13-14 NAG: 3:21.90 Nation’s Capital 2019
  • 15-16 NAG: 3:19.17 Gator Swim Club 2016
  • 17-18 NAG: 3:16.62 SwimMAC 2015
  • 15-18 NAG: 3:15.38 Carmel Swim Club 2015

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. Aquatic Team Of Mecklenburg – 3:18.70
  2. Dynamo Swim Club – 3:19.59
  3. Lakeside Aquatics – 3:20.21
  4. Scottsdale Aquatic Club – 3:20.40
  5. Carmel Swim Club – 3:20.75
  6. Bellevue Club Swim Team – 3:21.17
  7. Club Wolverine – 3:21.58
  8. Denver Hilltoppers – 3:22.06

Men’s 4×100 Freestyle – Timed Finals

  • SC Juniors Meet Record: 2:55.89 Bolles School Sharks (J Booth, C Dressel, S Condorelli, J Schooling) 2012
  • 13-14 NAG: 3:09.70 Irvine Novaquatics 2015
  • 15-16 NAG: 3:01.01 Upper Dublin A.C. 2014
  • 17-18 NAG: 2:56.15 SwimMAC 2013
  • 15-18 NAG: 2:53.81 Allegheny North Swim Club 2018

Top 8 Finishers:

  1. SwimAtlanta – 2:56.76
  2. Carmel Swim Club – 2:58.34
  3. Rose Bowl Aquatics – 2:58.95
  4. SwimMAC Carolina A – 2:59.00
  5. Premier Aquatics – 2:59.24
  6. Upper Dublin Aquatic Club – 2:59.91
  7. Bellevue Club Swim Team – 2:59.98
  8. Mason Manta Rays B – 3:00.10

 

In This Story

Leave a Reply

About Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant is the mother of four daughters, all of whom swim/swam in college. With an undergraduate degree from Princeton (where she was an all-Ivy tennis player) and an MBA from INSEAD, she worked for many years in the financial industry, both in France and the U.S. Anne is currently …

Read More »

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!