2016 Speedo Juniors: Watch Race Videos From Day 2 Finals

2016 Speedo U.S. Junior National Championships

Day 2 – Tuesday, August 9, 2016

Watch all the A-final races from Day 2 in Minneapolis at the 2016 Speedo U.S. Junior National Championships. The B and C finals, as well as all other races, can be found on USA Swimming’s YouTube channel.

Women’s 200 Meter Backstroke – A Final – Lucie Nordmann

Top 8

  1. Lucie Nordmann, 16 Magnolia Aquatic Club 2:09.40
  2. Callie Dickinson, 16 Tide Swimming 2:11.71
  3. Regan Smith, 14 Riptide Swim Team 2:11.96
  4. Katharine Berkoff, 15 Missoula Aquatic 2:14.12
  5. Abi Wilder, 17 Bolles School Sharks 2:14.38
  6. Grace Ariola, 16 Waves Bloomington 2:15.21
  7. Marcie Maguire, 16 Ridgefield Aquatic Club 2:15.34
  8. Audrey Reimer, 16 Fort Collins Area 2:17.62

Men’s 200 Meter Backstroke – A Final – Clark Beach

Top 8

  1. Clark Beach, 17 Quest Swimming 1:59.56
  2. Josh Artmann, 17 Austin Swim Club 2:00.35
  3. Alessandro Boratto, 16 Upper Dublin 2:01.79
  4. Tal Davis, 17 Team Greenville 2:01.97
  5. Ethan Beach, 17 Quest Swimming 2:03.41
  6. Peter Larson, 15 Edina Swim Club 2:03.46
  7. Connor Doyle, 17 Eastern Express 2:04.15
  8. Ethan Harder, 16 Billings Aquatic 2:05.29

Women’s 100 Meter Freestyle – A Final – Morgan Tankersley

Top 8

  1. Morgan Tankersley, 17 Greater Tampa 56.06
  2. Morgan Scott, 16 Central Bucks 56.08
  3. T3 Miki Dahlke, 18 North Bay Aquatics 56.14
  4. T3 Kenisha Liu, 17 Brea Aquatics 56.14
  5. Riley Gaines, 16 Excel Aquatics 56.71
  6. Trude Rothrock, 17 Carmel Swim Club 56.72
  7. Melissa Pish, 16 Waves Bloomington 56.99
  8. Anya Goeders, 15 Mako Swim Team 57.16

Men’s 100 Meter Freestyle – A Final – Michael Andrew

Top 8

  1. Michael Andrew, 17 Race Pace Club 50.09
  2. Drew Kibler, 16 Carmel Swim Club 50.28
  3. Cody Bybee, 17 Dayton Raiders 50.96
  4. Levent Bathory, 17 Enfinity Aquatic 51.04
  5. David Madej, 16 SwimStrongsville 51.06
  6. Matthew Willenbring, 16 Austin Swim Club 51.26
  7. Sam Schilling, 18 Aquajets Swim Team 51.28
  8. Jake Sannem, 17 Upper Dublin 51.34

Women’s 400 Meter IM – A Final – Lauren Edelman

Top 8

  1. Lauren Edelman, 17 Fishers Area 4:47.78
  2. Sammie Burchill, 17 Carmel Swim Club 4:50.75
  3. Hailey Houck, 18 Sandpipers 4:51.20
  4. Kenisha Liu, 17 Brea Aquatics 4:52.90
  5. Carley Lowe, 16 Highlander 4:53.56
  6. Camryn Toney, 17 Texas Ford 4:53.76
  7. Dannie Dilsaver, 17 Greater Nebraska 4:55.18
  8. Maggie Jahns, 18 Fishers Area 4:58.09

Men’s 400 Meter IM – A Final – Eric Knowles

Top 8

  1. Eric Knowles, 17 Dayton Raiders 4:23.05
  2. Kieran Smith, 16 Ridgefield Aquatic 4:23.25
  3. Sam Iida, 17 Glenview Titan 4:23.32
  4. Tal Davis, 17 Team Greenville 4:24.43
  5. Carter Grimes, 18 Sandpipers 4:25.29
  6. Jake Foster, 15 Mason Manta Rays 4:26.74
  7. Carson Foster, 14 Mason Manta Rays 4:27.03
  8. Matthew Jerden, 17 Indiana Swim Team 4:30.22

Women’s 4×100 Meter Free Relay – Heat 2 – Carmel Swim Club

Top 8

  1. Carmel Swim Club 3:47.12
  2. Austin Swim Club 3:50.63
  3. Aquajets Swim Team 3:50.87
  4. Magnolia Aquatic Club 3:51.46
  5. Fort Collins Area Swim Team 3:52.38
  6. Northern Kentucky Clippers 3:53.18
  7. Pleasanton Seahawks 3:53.60
  8. Berkeley Aquatic Club 3:53.98

Men’s 4×100 Meter Free Relay – Heat 1 – Aquajets Swim Team

Top 8

  1. Aquajets Swim Team 3:26.76
  2. Dayton Riders 3:27.25
  3. Memphis Thunder 3:29.64
  4. Irvine Novaquatics 3:30.07
  5. Austin Swim Club 3:30.14
  6. Bolles School Sharks 3:30.43
  7. King Aquatic Club 3:30.58
  8. Cincinnati Marlins 3:30.61

 

 

In This Story

Leave a Reply

About Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant is the mother of four daughters, all of whom swim/swam in college. With an undergraduate degree from Princeton (where she was an all-Ivy tennis player) and an MBA from INSEAD, she worked for many years in the financial industry, both in France and the U.S. Anne is currently …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!