2016 Speedo Juniors: All the Race Videos from Day 4 Finals

2016 Speedo U.S. Junior National Championships

Day 4 – Thursday, August 11

Watch all the A-final races from Day 4 finals of the 2016 Speedo U.S. Junior National Championships in Minneapolis. The B and C finals, as well as all other races, can be found on USA Swimming’s YouTube channel.

Women’s 200 Meter Freestyle – A Final – Morgan Tankersley

Top 8

  1. Morgan Tankersley, 17 Greater Tampa 1:59.54
  2. Miranda Heckman, 15 Pleasanton 2:00.80
  3. Taylor Ault, 17 La Mirada Armada 2:00.94
  4. Melissa Pish, 16 Waves Bloomington 2:00.97
  5. Emma Nordin, 16 Carmel Swim Club 2:01.41
  6. Dakota Luther, 16 Austin Swim Club 2:01.58
  7. Morgan Scott, 16 Central Bucks 2:01.67
  8. Regan Smith, 14 Riptide 2:01.98

Men’s 200 Meter Freestyle – A Final – Drew Kibler

Top 8

  1. Drew Kibler, 16 Carmel Swim Club 1:49.93
  2. Fynn Minuth, 18 Pittsburgh Elite/Univ South Carolina 1:50.92
  3. Cody Bybee, 17 Dayton Raiders 1:51.15
  4. Patrick Callan, 16 Trident Aquatics 1:51.26
  5. Jake Sannem, 17 Upper Dublin 1:51.43
  6. Jack LeVant, 16 North Texas 1:51.70
  7. Levente Bathory, 17 Enfinity Aquatic 1:52.19
  8. Sam Schilling, 18 Aquajets 1:52.27

Women’s 200 Meter Breaststroke – A Final – Zoe Bartel

Top 8

  1. Zoe Bartel, 15 Fort Collins 2:28.56
  2. Rachel Ramey, 17 Texas Ford 2:30.43
  3. Olivia Calegan, 16 Greater Nebraska 2:33.09
  4. Kaki Christensen, 16 Chelsea Piers 2:33.33
  5. Halle Morris, 17 North Bay 2:34.09
  6. Kelsey Lloyd, 15 Brea Aquatics 2:35.27
  7. Bailey Kovac, 17 Fort Collins 2:35.97
  8. Nicole Williams, 16 Columbia Swim Club 2:36.27

Men’s 200 Meter Breaststroke – A Final – Michael Andrew

Top 8

  1. Michael Andrew, 17 Race Pace Club 2:13.90
  2. AJ Bornstein, 16 Ridgefield 2:14.60
  3. Jake Foster, 15 Mason Manta Rays 2:16.78
  4. Brennan Pastorek, 17 Georgia Coastal 2:18.14
  5. Ethan Dang, 14 King Aquatic 2:18.66
  6. Tommy Cope, 18 Dayton Raiders 2:19.77
  7. Lyon Zhang, 16 Pleasanton 2:21.96
  • Devon Nowicki, 18 AquaSwimClub DQ

Women’s 100 Meter Backstroke – A Final – Lucie Nordmann

Top 8

  1. Lucie Nordmann, 16 Magnolia Aquatic 1:00.16
  2. Regan Smith, 14 Riptide 1:00.50
  3. Grace Ariola, 16 Waves Bloomington 1:01.60
  4. Callie Dickinson, 16 Tide Swimming 1:02.22
  5. Katharine Berkoff, 15 Missoula Aquatic 1:02.52
  6. Bayley Stewart, 16 Fort Collins 1:02.54
  7. Marcie Maguire, 16 Ridgefield 1:02.92
  8. Tevyn Waddell, 18 Mitchell Aquatic 1:03.16

Men’s 100 Meter Backstroke – A Final – Michael Andrew

Top 8

  1. Michael Andrew, 17 Race Pace Club 55.46
  2. Alessandro Boratto, 16 Upper Dublin 55.51
  3. Clark Beach, 17 Quest Swimming 55.96
  4. Thomas Anderson, 18 King Aquatic 56.42
  5. Josh Artmann, 17 Austin Swim Club 56.78
  6. John Whiteside, 18 Westport/Weston 57.01
  7. Kyle Maas, 18 Michigan Lakeshore 57.61
  8. Noah Henry, 16 Tigershark Swim 58.25

Women’s 4×200 Meter Free Relay – Carmel Swim Club

Top 8

  1. Carmel Swim Club-IN 8:12.67
  2. Austin Swim Club-ST 8:17.37
  3. Magnolia Aquatic Club-GU 8:20.17
  4. Pleasanton Seahawks-PC 8:21.81
  5. Berkeley Aquatic Club-NJ 8:21.99
  6. Irvine Novaquatics-CA 8:22.95
  7. Waves Bloomington-IL 8:23.19
  8. Northern Kentucky Clippers-OH 8:24.59

 

In This Story

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

wpDiscuz

About Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant is the mother of four daughters, all of whom swim/swam in college. With an undergraduate degree from Princeton (where she was an all-Ivy tennis player) and an MBA from INSEAD, she worked for many years in the financial industry, both in France and the U.S. Anne is currently …

Read More »