Which World Junior Championships Medalists Are Medals Contenders for 2020?

7th FINA World Junior Swimming Championships 2019

  • 50-Meter Course
  • Duna Arena, Budapest (Hungary)
  • Pool swimming: Tuesday, August 20 – Sunday, August 25, 2019
  • Meet site
  • Live results

The FINA World Junior Championships have launched numerous future Olympic medalists onto the world stage since their inception. At the first version of the meet, then called FINA Youth World Championships, held in Rio de Janeiro in 2006, ten swimmers went on to medal for their countries at future Olympic Games. That 2006 meet included, among others, future gold medalists Camille Muffat of France, USA’s Tyler Clary (who competed as Scott Flowers until he changed his name at the age of 18), and Mireia Belmonte of Spain. Subsequent youth/junior meets featured future Olympic stars Caeleb Dressel (USA), Bronte Campbell (AUS), Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA), Kosuke Hagino (JPN), Ryan Murphy (USA), Simone Manuel (USA), Mack Horton (AUS), Kyle Chalmers (AUS), and Penny Oleksiak (CAN). (A couple of athletes, like Lithuania’s Rūta Meilutytė and Canada’s Taylor Ruck, competed at FINA Juniors *after* winning Olympic medals, but those cases are rare.)

Swimmer Nation FINA Youth Meet Results Olympic Games Results
Anastasia Zuyeva (aka Anastasia Fesikova) RUS 2006 Youth Worlds (Rio de Janeiro) Gold 200 back, gold 4×100 medley, silver 100 back 2016 Rio Olympics Silver 200 Back
Caitlin Leverenz USA 2006 Youth Worlds (Rio de Janeiro) Gold 200 IM, bronze 100 breast, bronze 200 breast 2012 London Olympics Bronze 200 IM
Camille Muffat FRA 2006 Youth Worlds (Rio de Janeiro) Gold, 4×100 free, silver 200 IM, bronze 50 free, bronze 100 free 2012 London Olympics Gold 400 free, silver 200 free, bronze 4×200 free
Denys Dubrov UKR 2006 Youth Worlds (Rio de Janeiro) 2016 Rio Paralympics 3 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze
Mikhail Polischuk RUS 2006 Youth Worlds (Rio de Janeiro) Silver 4×100 free 2008 Beijing Olympics Silver 4×200 free
Mireia Belmonte ESP 2006 Youth Worlds (Rio de Janeiro) Gold 400 free, gold 400 IM 2012 London Olympics
2016 Rio Olympics
Silver 800 free, silver 200 fly
Gold 200 fly, bronze 400 IM
Ophélie-Cyrielle Etienne FRA 2006 Youth Worlds (Rio de Janeiro) Gold 200 free, gold 4×100 free, gold 4×200 free, silver 200 back 2012 London Olympics Bronze 4×200 free
Sergei Fesikov RUS 2006 Youth Worlds (Rio de Janeiro) Silver 50 free, silver 100 free, silver 4×100 free, silver 4×100 medley 2012 London Olympics Bronze, 4×100 free
Tang Yi CHN 2006 Youth Worlds (Rio de Janeiro) Silver 200 free 2012 London Olympics Bronze 100 free
Tyler Clary (aka Scott Flowers) USA 2006 Youth Worlds (Rio de Janeiro) Gold 200 IM, gold 400 IM, bronze 200 free, bronze 200 back 2012 London Olympics Gold 200 back
Chris Walker-Hebborn GBR 2008 Youth Worlds (Monterrey) Gold 4×200 free, gold 4×100 medley, bronze 100 back 2016 Rio Olympics Silver 4×100 medley
Danila Izotov RUS 2008 Youth Worlds (Monterrey) Gold 200 free, gold 400 free, silver 4×100 free 2008 Beijing Olympics
2012 London Olympics
Silver 4×200 free
Bronze 4×100 free
Yuki Kobori JPN 2008 Youth Worlds (Monterrey) Bronze 4×200 free 2016 Rio Olympics Bronze 4×200 free
Brittany MacLean CAN 2011 Junior Worlds (Lima) Gold 200 free, gold 400 free, silver 4×100 free, silver 4×200 free 2016 Rio Olympics Bronze 4×200
Bronte Campbell AUS 2011 Junior Worlds (Lima) Gold 50 free, bronze 100 free 2016 Rio Olympics Gold 4×100 free
Cameron McEvoy AUS 2011 Junior Worlds (Lima) Gold 50 free, gold 100 free, bronze 200 free 2016 Rio Olympics Bronze 4×100 free, bronze 4×100 medley
Chantal van Landeghem CAN 2011 Junior Worlds (Lima) Silver 100 free, silver 4×100 free, bronze 50 free, bronze 50 back, bronze 50 fly 2016 Rio Olympics Bronze 4×100
Fu Yuanhui CHN 2011 Junior Worlds (Lima) Silver 100 back, bronze 200 free 2016 Rio Olympics Bronze 100 back
Gabriele Detti ITA 2011 Junior Worlds (Lima) Silver 800 free, bronze 1500 free 2016 Rio Olympics Bronze 400 free, bronze 1500 free
Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA 2011 Junior Worlds (Lima) Silver 1500 free, bronze 800 free 2016 Rio Olympics Gold 1500 free
Kosuke Hagino JPN 2011 Junior Worlds (Lima) Gold 200 IM, silver 200 back, silver 4×100 medley, bronze 100 back, bronze 400 IM 2012 London Olympics
2016 Rio Olympics
Bronze 400 IM
Gold 400 IM, silver 200 IM, bronze 4×200 free
Lia Neal USA 2011 Junior Worlds (Lima) Gold 100 free, gold 4×100, gold 4×200, silver 50 free, silver 4×100 medley 2012 London Olympics
2016 Rio Olympics
Bronze 4×100 free
Silver 4×100 free
Ryan Murphy USA 2011 Junior Worlds (Lima) Bronze 200 back 2016 Rio Olympics Gold 100 back, gold 200 back, gold 4×100 medley
Simone Manuel USA 2011 Junior Worlds (Lima) Gold 4×100 free 2016 Rio Olympics Gold medal 100 free, told 4×100 medley, silver 50 free, silver 4×100 free
Taylor McKeown AUS 2011 Junior Worlds (Lima) 2016 Rio Olympics Silver 4×100 medley
Blake Pieroni USA 2013 Junior Worlds (Dubai) Bronze 4×200 free 2016 Rio Olympics Gold 4×100 free
Caeleb Dressel USA 2013 Junior Worlds (Dubai) Gold 100 free, silver 4×100 free, silver 4×100 free mixed, bronze 50 free, bronze 4×200 free, bronze 4×100 medley mixed 2016 Rio Olympics Gold 4×100 free, gold 4×100 medley
Cierra Runge USA 2013 Junior Worlds (Dubai) Gold 4×200 free, silver 4×100 free mixed, bronze 4×100 free, bronze 4×100 medley 2016 Rio Olympics Gold 4×200 free
Emily Overholt CAN 2013 Junior Worlds (Dubai) Bronze 400 IM 2016 Rio Olympics Bronze 4×200 free
Gunnar Bentz USA 2013 Junior Worlds (Dubai) Gold 200 IM, gold 400 IM, bronze 4×200 free, bronze 4×100 medley mixed 2016 Rio Olympics Gold 4×200 free
James Guy GBR 2013 Junior Worlds (Dubai) Gold 4×200 free, silver 200 free, silver 400 free 2016 Rio Olympics Silver 4×200 free, silver 4×100 medley
Kathleen Baker USA 2013 Junior Worlds (Dubai) Silver 100 back, silver 200 back, bronze 4×100 medley, bronze 4×100 medley mixed 2016 Rio Olympics Gold 4×100 medley, silver 100 back
Mack Horton AUS 2013 Junior Worlds (Dubai) Gold 200 free, gold 400 free, gold 800 free, gold 1500 free, gold 4×100 free, silver 4×200 free 2016 Rio Olympics Gold 400 free
Masato Sakai JPN 2013 Junior Worlds (Dubai) Silver 200 fly 2016 Rio Olympics Silver 200 fly
Rūta Meilutytė LTU 2013 Junior Worlds (Dubai) Gold 50 free, gold 50 breast, gold 100 breast, gold 200 IM, silver 100 free, silver 4×100 medley 2012 London Olympics Gold 100 breast
Anton Chupkov RUS 2015 Junior Worlds (Singapore) Gold 100 breast, gold 200 breast, gold 4×100 medley, gold 4×100 medley mixed 2016 Rio Olympics Bronze 200 breast
Kyle Chalmers AUS 2015 Junior Worlds (Singapore) Gold 50 free, gold 100 free, gold 4×100 free, silver 4×200 free, silver 4×100 free mixed, silver 4×100 medley mixed, bronze 4×100 medley 2016 Rio Olympics Gold 100 free, bronze 4×100 free, bronze 4×100 medley
Penny Oleksiak CAN 2015 Junior Worlds (Singapore) Gold 4×100 free mixed, silver 100 free, silver 50 fly, silver 100 fly, silver 4×200 free, bronze 4×100 free 2016 Rio Olympics Gold medal 100 free, silver 100 fly, bronze 4×100 free, bronze 4×200 free
Tamsin Cook AUS 2015 Junior Worlds (Singapore) Gold 400 free, gold 4×200 free, silver 200 fly 2016 Rio Olympics Silver 4×200 free
Taylor Ruck CAN 2015 Junior Worlds (Singapore) Gold 100 free, gold 200 free, gold 4×100 free mixed, silver 4×200 free, bronze 200 back, bronze 4×100 free 2016 Rio Olympics Bronze 4×100 free, bronze 4×200 free

So who’s next?

Taking into consideration all the medalists from 2017 (who haven’t yet had the opportunity to swim at the Olympic Games) and 2019, the most obvious World-Juniors-medalist-to-Olympics-medalist picks are USA’s Regan Smith and Hungary’s Kristóf Milák. While neither competed at 2019 World Juniors, both of them swam times at 2017 World Juniors that would have scored in Rio in 2016. Moreover, both Smith and Milak swam at 2019 World Championships this summer and set World Records in their respective events, putting them in good stead for medals at 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. Smith set World Records in both the 100 back (57.57) and 200 back (2:03.35) at Gwangju while Milak took down Michael Phelps’s mark in the 200 fly (1:50.73). His recent PB of 50.62 in the 100 fly would have earned him a silver medal in Rio.

2019 Swimmers of the Meet Andrei Minakov of Russia and Lani Pallister of Australia, and Croatia’s Franko Grgic emerged as the most promising talents from Budapest. Minakov won the 100 free and 100 fly and was runner-up in the 50 fly. His 100 fly time was only .11 off the silver medal-tying performance of Michael Phelps, László Cseh, and Chad le Clos (51.14) in 2016.  Furthermore, he won silver in the 100 fly at 2019 World Championships in Gwangju. His 100 free time in Budapest was 9/10 out of bronze-medal territory but only .05 off the leadoff split of Russia’s 4×100 free relay.

Grgic dominated the 800/1500 free races and set a World Junior Record in the latter by more than 10 seconds. His 1500 free time (14:46.09) is just over 5 seconds off the bronze-medal time from Rio (14:40.86). Pallister broke meet records in the 800/1500 free and wound up 7th/13th for the year in the respective events. As her compatriot Ariarne Titmus proved with a win over Katie Ledecky in the 400 free in Gwangju, on any given day, it is entirely possible to do the impossible and given Pallister’s progression over the last year, she may be on her way to a podium in Tokyo.

The entire cadre of 200 breaststrokers put on an impressive show in Budapest. Josh Matheny’s winning 2:09.40 set a Championships Record and was just 1.7 seconds off the third-place time from Rio. Japan’s Shoma Sato finished only .16 behind Matheny (2:09.56). On the women’s side, Russians Evgeniia Chikunova (2:24.03) and Anastasia Makarova (2:24.39) and Mei Ishihara of Japan (2:24.99) could all be medal contenders in Tokyo. Third place in Rio was 2:22.28.

Gretchen Walsh is inching her way into medal contention territory in the 50 free and 100 free. She won both events in Budapest going 24.71 and 53.74. Belarus’s Aliaksandra Herasimenia won bronze with 24.11 in the former and Sarah Sjöström placed third with 52.99 in the latter. Butterflyers Torri Huske of USA (57.71) and Anastasiya Shkurdai of Belarus (57.98) were 1-2 in the 100 fly, still 1.3 seconds away from Dana Vollmer’s bronze-medal time in Rio of 56.63, but they are both improving rapidly.

2017’s 50 free winner, Michael Andrew, has dropped his time to 21.46, which is .03 faster than Nathan Adrian’s bronze medal-winning performance in 2016. Luca Urlando, who won the 200 free and 200 fly at World Juniors, although not with best times, is a contender for medals in both events in 2020. His 1:46.51 in the 200 free is .1.28 seconds off the 1:45.23 it took to win bronze in Rio; his 1:53.84 is only .22 away from the 1:53.62 that Hungary’s Tamás Kenderesi swam to score the bronze in 2016. Apostolos Papastamos of Greece won the 400 IM with a World Junior Record of 4:11.93. Japan’s Daiya Seito went 4:09.71 for bronze in 2016.

EVENT 2019 TIME SWIMMER   2017 TIME SWIMMER   Δ% ‘19/’17
M50fr 1st UKR 0:22.13 Vladyslav Bukhov USA 0:21.75 Michael Andrew =WJR, =CR 1.75%
2nd USA 0:22.14 David Curtiss FRA 0:22.25 Maxime Grousset -0.49%
3rd USA 0:22.40 Adam Chaney ITA 0:22.31 Leonardo Deplano 0.40%
M100fr 1st RUS 0:48.73 Andrei Minakov RUS 0:48.33 Ivan Girev CR 0.83%
2nd CAN 0:49.17 Joshua Liendo Edwards HUN 0:48.95 Nándor Németh 0.45%
3rd SWE 0:49.25 Robin Hanson USA 0:49.35 Daniel Krueger -0.20%
M200fr 1st USA 1:46.97 Luca Urlando RUS 1:46.40 Ivan Girev WJR, CR 0.54%
2nd SWE 1:47.03 Robin Hanson HUN 1:46.79 Nándor Németh 0.22%
3rd BRA 1:47.39 Murilo Sartori AUS 1:46.81 Elijah Winnington 0.54%
M400fr 1st HUN 3:46.06 Gabor Zombori CR USA 3:49.19 Andrew Abruzzo -1.37%
2nd AUS 3:46.27 Thomas Neill HUN 3:49.97 Balázs Holló -1.61%
3rd RUS 3:47.36 Aleksandr Egorov USA 3:50.14 Trey Freeman III -1.21%
M800fr 1st CRO 7:45.92 Franko Grgic USA 7:54.58 Andrew Abruzzo -1.82%
2nd RUS 7:48.05 Ilia Sibirtsev HUN 7:56.81 Dávid Lakatos -1.84%
3rd AUS 7:48.65 Thomas Neill USA 7:57.22 Michael Brinegar -1.80%
M1500fr 1st CRO 14:46.09 Franko Grgic CR, WJR USA 15:06.48 Andrew Abruzzo -2.25%
2nd AUS 14:59.19 Thomas Neill USA 15:09.00 Michael Brinegar -1.08%
3rd RUS 15:05.17 Ilia Sibirtsev RUS 15:09.18 Iaroslav Potapov -0.44%
M50bk 1st CZE 0:25.08 Jan Cejka USA 0:24.63 Michael Andrew WJR, CR 1.83%
2nd USA 0:25.23 Wyatt Davis ESP 0:25.30 Hugo Gonzalez -0.28%
3rd ITA 0:25.35 Thomas Ceccon POL 0:25.38 Kacper Stokowski -0.12%
M100bk 1st ITA 0:53.46 Thomas Ceccon CR ESP 0:54.27 Hugo Gonzalez CR -1.49%
2nd RUS 0:53.50 Nikolay Zuev IRL 0:54.51 Conor Ferguson -1.85%
3rd USA 0:54.14 Wyatt Davis ROM 0:54.55 Daniel Martin -0.75%
M200bk 1st USA 1:58.18 Wyatt Davis ESP 1:56.69 Hugo Gonzalez CR 1.28%
2nd USA 1:58.47 Carson Foster USA 1:57.87 Carson Foster 0.51%
3rd FRA 1:58.71 Mewen Tomac RUS 1:58.72 Nikita Tretyakov -0.01%
M50br 1st RUS 0:27.58 Vladislav Gerasimenko ITA 0:27.10 Nicolò Martinenghi 1.77%
2nd CAN 0:27.73 Gabe Mastromatteo ITA 0:27.19 Alessandro Pinzuti 1.99%
3rd GBR 0:27.83 Archie Goodburn USA 0:27.39 Michael Andrew 1.61%
M100br 1st RUS 0:59.97 Vladislav Gerasimenko ITA 0:59.58 Nicolò Martinenghi 0.65%
2nd USA 1:00.17 Josh Matheny USA 1:00.08 Reece Whitley 0.15%
3rd USA 1:00.55 Kevin Houseman USA 1:00.37 Michael Andrew 0.30%
M200br 1st USA 2:09.40 Josh Matheny CR USA 2:10.77 Daniel Roy -1.05%
2nd JPN 2:09.56 Shoma Sato USA 2:10.82 Reece Whitley -0.96%
3rd JPN 2:10.84 Yuta Arai AUS 2:10.90 Zac Stubblety-Cook -0.05%
M50fl 1st ITA 0:23.37 Thomas Ceccon USA 0:23.22 Michael Andrew WJR, CR 0.65%
2nd RUS 0:23.39 Andrei Minakov RUS 0:23.53 Andrei Minakov -0.59%
3rd BUL 0:23.48 Josif Miladinov HUN 0:23.72 Kristóf Milák -1.01%
M100fl 1st RUS 0:51.25 Andrei Minakov HUN 0:51.08 Kristóf Milák WJR, CR 0.33%
2nd ITA 0:51.83 Federico Burisso RUS 0:51.16 Egor Kuimov 1.31%
3rd RUS 0:51.90 Egor Pavlov RUS 0:51.84 Andrei Minakov 0.12%
M200fl 1st USA 1:55.02 Luca Urlando HUN 1:53.87 Kristóf Milák WJR, CR 1.01%
2nd JPN 1:55.31 Tomoru Honda JPN 1:57.05 Yuya Sakamoto -1.49%
3rd ITA 1:55.39 Federico Burisso BUL 1:57.54 Antani Ivanov -1.83%
M200im 1st USA 1:58.46 Carson Foster GER 1:59.03 Johannes Hintze WJR, CR -0.48%
2nd CAN 1:59.44 Finlay Knox USA 1:59.56 Kieran Smith -0.10%
3rd GRE 1:59.62 Apostolos Papastamos HUN 2:00.14 Márton Barta -0.43%
M400im 1st GRE 4:11.93 Apostolos Papastamos CR, WJR ESP 4:14.65 Hugo Gonzalez CR -1.07%
2nd RUS 4:12.95 Ilia Borodin HUN 4:15.65 Márton Barta -1.06%
3rd FRA 4:16.37 Leon Marchand HUN 4:16.78 Balázs Holló -0.16%
M4x100FR 1st USA 3:15.80 United States CR, WJR HUN 3:17.99 Hungary -1.11%
2nd RUS 3:16.26 Russia POL 3:18.53 Poland -1.14%
3rd ITA 3:16.29 Italy AUS 3:18.55 Australia -1.14%
M4x200FR 1st USA 7:08.37 United States CR, WJR HUN 7:10.95 Hungary WJR, CR -0.60%
2nd RUS 7:11.90 Russia USA 7:10.96 United States 0.22%
3rd AUS 7:15.06 Australia RUS 7:11.39 Russia 0.85%
M4x100MR 1st RUS 3:33.19 Russia CR, WJR RUS 3:36.30 Russia WJR, CR -1.44%
2nd USA 3:33.66 United States ITA 3:36.44 Italy -1.28%
3rd CAN 3:36.35 Canada AUS 3:38.39 Australia -0.93%
W50fr 1st USA 0:24.71 Gretchen Walsh JPN 0:24.59 Rikako Ikee CR 0.49%
2nd USA 0:24.75 Maxine Parker USA 0:24.82 Grace Ariola -0.28%
3rd AUS 0:24.89 Meg Harris JPN 0:25.07 Sayuki Ouchi -0.72%
W100fr 1st USA 0:53.74 Gretchen Walsh GBR 0:53.88 Freya Anderson CR -0.26%
2nd USA 0:54.54 Torri Huske JPN 0:54.16 Rikako Ikee 0.70%
3rd AUS 0:54.58 Meg Harris CAN 0:54.44 Kayla Sanchez 0.26%
W200fr 1st NZL 1:57.96 Erika Fairweather CAN 1:57.08 Taylor Ruck CR 0.75%
2nd AUS 1:58.09 Lani Pallister HUN 1:57.10 Ajna Késely 0.85%
3rd CAN 1:58.64 Emma O’Croinin RUS 1:58.51 Irina Krivonogova 0.11%
W400fr 1st AUS 4:05.42 Lani Pallister CR HUN 4:06.72 Ajna Késely -0.53%
2nd CAN 4:08.11 Emma O’Croinin ARG 4:08.33 Delfina Pignatiello NR -0.09%
3rd USA 4:08.30 Rachel Stege RUS 4:08.73 Anastasiia Kirpichnikova -0.17%
W800fr 1st AUS 8:22.49 Lani Pallister ARG 8:25.22 Delfina Pignatiello CR, AR -0.54%
2nd JPN 8:27.24 Miyu Namba HUN 8:30.62 Ajna Késely -0.66%
3rd ITA 8:28.99 Giulia Salin ESP 8:30.85 Agueda Cons Gestido -0.36%
W1500fr 1st AUS 15:58.86 Lani Pallister CR ARG 15:59.51 Delfina Pignatiello CR, NR -0.07%
2nd ITA 16:14.00 Giulia Salin HUN 16:15.68 Ajna Késely -0.17%
3rd USA 16:18.04 Chase Travis ESP 16:17.84 Agueda Cons Gestido 0.02%
W50bk 1st AUS 0:27.87 Bronte Job JPN 0:27.93 Natsumi Sakai -0.21%
2nd CAN 0:27.91 Jade Hannah CAN 0:27.93 Jade Hannah -0.07%
3rd RUS 0:27.91 Daria Vaskina USA 0:28.11 Grace Ariola -0.71%
W100bk 1st CAN 0:59.63 Jade Hannah USA 0:59.11 Regan Smith WJR, CR 0.88%
2nd USA 1:00.00 Claire Curzan CAN 0:59.23 Taylor Ruck 1.30%
3rd RUS 1:00.02 Daria Vaskina CAN 0:59.62 Jade Hannah 0.67%
W200bk 1st CAN 2:09.28 Jade Hannah USA 2:07.45 Regan Smith WJR, CR 1.44%
2nd AUT 2:10.27 Lena Grabowski USA 2:09.04 Alexandra Sumner 0.95%
3rd ITA 2:10.52 Erika Gaetani JPN 2:09.34 Natsumi Sakai 0.91%
W50br 1st ITA 0:30.60 Benedetta Pilato USA 0:30.78 Emily Weiss -0.58%
2nd GBR 0:30.91 Kayla van der Merwe CAN 0:30.91 Faith Knelson 0.00%
3rd USA 0:30.92 Kaitlyn Dobler IRL 0:30.97 Mona McSharry -0.16%
W100br 1st RUS 1:06.93 Evgeniia Chikunova IRL 1:07.10 Mona McSharry NR -0.25%
2nd USA 1:06.97 Kaitlyn Dobler CAN 1:07.47 Faith Knelson -0.74%
3rd GBR 1:07.06 Kayla van der Merwe USA 1:07.63 Zoe Bartel -0.84%
W200br 1st RUS 2:24.03 Evgeniia Chikunova USA 2:25.68 Zoe Bartel -1.13%
2nd RUS 2:24.39 Anastasia Makarova USA 2:27.04 Ella Nelson -1.80%
3rd JPN 2:24.99 Mei Ishihara GBR 2:27.42 Annabel Guye-Johnson -1.65%
W50fl 1st USA 0:25.70 Torri Huske JPN 0:25.46 Rikako Ikee WJR, CR, NR 0.94%
2nd BLR 0:25.77 Anastasiya Shkurdai SWE 0:26.18 Sara Junevik -1.57%
3rd USA 0:25.81 Claire Curzan CAN 0:26.22 Rebecca Smith -1.56%
W100fl 1st USA 0:57.71 Torri Huske JPN 0:57.25 Rikako Ikee CR 0.80%
2nd BLR 0:57.98 Anastasiya Shkurdai CAN 0:58.07 Rebecca Smith -0.15%
3rd USA 0:58.37 Claire Curzan JPN 0:58.60 Suzuka Hasegawa -0.39%
W200fl 1st USA 2:08.24 Lillie Nordmann GBR 2:07.74 Emily Large CR 0.39%
2nd HUN 2:08.93 Blanka Berecz JPN 2:08.29 Suzuka Hasegawa 0.50%
3rd USA 2:09.00 Charlotte Hook GBR 2:09.64 Keanna MacInnes -0.49%
W200im 1st USA 2:11.50 Justina Kozan JPN 2:12.42 Miku Kojima -0.69%
2nd ESP 2:13.43 Alba Vasquez Ruiz CAN 2:12.64 Kayla Sanchez 0.60%
3rd JPN 2:13.52 Mei Ishihara FRA 2:13.31 Cyrielle Duhamel 0.16%
W400im 1st ESP 4:38.53 Alba Vasquez Ruiz JPN 4:39.14 Miku Kojima -0.22%
2nd USA 4:39.15 Isabel Gormley JPN 4:40.99 Anna Sasaki -0.65%
3rd GBR 4:39.35 Michaella Glenister SRB 4:42.24 Anja Crevar -1.02%
W4x100FR 1st USA 3:37.61 United States CAN 3:36.19 Canada WJR, CR 0.66%
2nd AUS 3:40.85 Australia USA 3:39.69 United States 0.53%
3rd ITA 3:42.04 Italy JPN 3:40.59 Japan 0.66%
W4x200FR 1st USA 7:55.49 United States CAN 7:51.47 Canada WJR, CR 0.85%
2nd AUS 7:57.87 Australia RUS 7:57.33 Russia 0.11%
3rd CAN 8:01.14 Canada JPN 8:02.09 Japan -0.20%
W4x100MR 1st USA 3:59.13 United States CAN 3:58.38 Canada WJR, CR 0.31%
2nd RUS 4:00.30 Russia USA 3:59.19 United States 0.46%
3rd CAN 4:03.17 Canada JPN 3:59.97 Japan 1.33%
Mxt4x100FR 1st USA 3:25.92 United States CR, WJR CAN 3:26.65 Canada WJR, CR -0.35%
2nd RUS 3:27.72 Russia AUS 3:28.57 Australia -0.41%
3rd ITA 3:29.12 Italy RUS 3:28.83 Russia 0.14%
Mxt4x100MR 1st USA 3:44.84 United States CAN 3:46.36 Canada -0.67%
2nd RUS 3:48.06 Russia USA 3:46.80 United States 0.56%
3rd CAN 3:48.20 Canada RUS 3:48.30 Russia -0.04%

 

In This Story

21
Leave a Reply

8 Comment threads
13 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
16 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
Coach Mike 1952

Nice article. Please amend the paragraph about silver-medal-tying to include Laszlo Cseh as well – it was a 3-way tie. Thank you.

Zanna

Anastasia Zuyeva, Silver 200 back in 2012 London Olympics not 2016 Rio Olympics.

Zanna

Tyler Clary (aka Scott Flowers) ????

He was born as Scott Tyler Flowers, named after his father Scott Flowers. After the 2006 World Junior Championships, on or around his 18th birthday, he took the last name of his step father – Clary.

Steve Nolan

I had to look this up, too. Says it right there on his Wiki page!

Drewbrewsbeer

Saved me a few clicks!

About Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant is the mother of four daughters, all of whom swim/swam in college. With an undergraduate degree from Princeton (where she was an all-Ivy tennis player) and an MBA from INSEAD, she worked for many years in the financial industry, both in France and the U.S. Anne is currently …

Read More »

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!