Turkey, Germany Rule At 2017 ISF World Championships

The International School Sport Federation (ISF) hosted the 2017 World Schools Championship in Budapest, Hungary on April 20th – 24th. This competition marked the 12th ISF Swimming World Schools Championship and 90 National School Sport Organizations came from 17 different countries to compete.

The meet brought together 400 participants aged 13 – 18 from four different continents. The swimmers could qualify for the ISF World Schools Championship either through School Teams or Selected Teams. To compete on a School Team, each national school had to compete in a regional meet and then a national school championship meet. The winning team of the national championship qualified for the 2017 ISF World Schools Championship. For the Selected Team, swimmers come from different schools and are selected from the national swimming federation. Teams are made up of six swimmers and the only requirement is that the swimmers are in school.

The swimming ISF World School Championship was the first event of the year in what will be a busy summer of hosting for Hungary. The European Junior Swimming Championship will be up next on July 6th – 10th followed by the 2017 FINA World Championship on July 14th – 30th.

Take a look at the top 8 from each event –

100m FREESTYLE – SCHOOL TEAM GIRLS

  1. Isadora Bressan Faioli (Brazil) – 57.52
  2. Gizem Guvenc (Turkey) – 57.86
  3. Jasmine Anne Marie Ivan (Romania) – 58.18
  4. Defne Kurt (Turkey) – 58.57
  5. Manon Mattenberger (France) – 59.83
  6. Simona Alexand Savastita, (Romania) – 1:00.82
  7. Lea Marsch, (Germany) – 1:01.84
  8. Martina Andrasek, (Croatia) – 1:04.24

100m FREESTYLE – SCHOOL TEAM BOYS

  1. AndreLui Calvelo De Souza (Brazil) – 51.01
  2. Andrei Rusen (Romania) – 51.82
  3. Louis Dramm (Germany) – 52.29
  4. Vlad Paturca (Romania) – 52.47
  5. Lucas Ferreira De Souza (Brazil) – 52.77
  6. Huai-Jen Liu (Taiwan) – 54.07
  7. Pierrick Fournier (France) – 54.17
  8. Georg Schubert (Germany) – 55.57

100m BACKSTROKE – SELECTED TEAM GIRLS

  1. Fernanda De Goeij (Brazil) – 1:02.77
  2. Llayda Kargin (Turkey) – 1:03.92
  3. Elcin Turkmenolglu (Turkey) – 1:04.61
  4. Hiba Fahsi (Morrocco) – 1:06.92
  5. Rui-Yi Lee (Taiwan) – 1:07.62
  6. Alexandra Szolnoki (Hungary) – 1:08.06
  7. Greta Orban (Hungary) – 1:08.33
  8. Jing Dai (China) – 1:08.43

100m BACKSTROKE – SELECTED TEAM BOYS

  1. Mu-Lun Chuang (Taiwan) – 56.62
  2. Can Umit Gures (Turkey) – 56.76
  3. Kainan Coerin De Jesus (Brazil) – 57.9
  4. Yagizhan Sen (Turkey) – 59.28
  5. Gergo Taraczkozi (Hungary) – 1:01.08
  6. Porfirio Nunes (Portugal) – 1:01.15
  7. Stijn Heuninck (Belgium) – 1:01.64
  8. Hui Chen (Taiwan) – 1:08.05

50m BREASTSTROKE – SCHOOL TEAM GIRLS

  1. Emma Drhouin (France) – 32.87
  2. Louise Fuierer (Germany) – 33.76
  3. Maria Claudia Gadea (Romania) – 33.76
  4. Antonia Flick (Germany) – 33.94
  5. Romane Roure Cambe (France) – 34.45
  6. Ilgin Ilter (Turkey) – 34.50
  7. Gal Sidi (Israel) – 34.78
  8. Zsofia Leitner (Hungary) – 35.13

50m BREASTSTROKE – SCHOOL TEAM BOYS

  1. Hao-An Tsai (Taiwan) – 29.32
  2. Ludwig Tebmar (Germany) – 29.65
  3. Yung-Hung Huang (Taiwan) 29.67
  4. Rafael Simoes (Portugal) – 29.81
  5. Murat Gorkem Narman (Turkey) – 29.91
  6. Burak Balibeyoglu (Turkey) – 30.32
  7. Marcell Nagy (Hungary) – 30.81
  8. Louis Dramm (Germany) – 31.31

200m IM – SELECTED TEAM GIRLS

  1. Fernanda De Goeij (Brazil) – 2:18.70
  2. Laura Benkova (Slovakia) – 2:23.03
  3. Melike Sertler (Turkey) – 2:23.14
  4. Charissa Jochems (Belgium) – 2:23.70
  5. Szu-An Chen (Taiwan) – 2:23.72
  6. Ana Martins (Portugal) – 2:27.84
  7. Yuksel Deniz Ozkan (Turkey) – 2:28.58
  8. Alexandra Szolnoki (Hungary) – 2:32.97

200m IM – SELECTED TEAM BOYS

  1. Levente Selmeci (Hungary) – 2:06.23
  2. Demirkan Demir (Turkey) – 2:07.26
  3. Tuncay Ceritoglu (Turkey) – 2:09.68
  4. Arthur Rodrig Santos Cury (Brazil) – 2:10.30
  5. Haoyu Jin (China) – 2:13.08
  6. Hui Chen (Taiwan) – 2:13.08
  7. Chandru Prem Anand (India) – 2:15.81
  8. Akos Suli (Hungary) – DQ

100m BACKSTROKE – SCHOOL TEAM GIRLS

  1. Lucie Kuhn (Germany) – 1:04.17
  2. Sezin Eligul (Turkey) – 1:04.47
  3. Martina Andrasek (Croatia) – 1:04.83
  4. Lea Marsch (Germany) – 1:05.62
  5. Ya-Han Fan (Taiwan) – 1:06.37
  6. Gabriela Ioana Gadea (Romania) – 1:07.05
  7. Natalia Amano (Brazil) – 1:07.58
  8. Defne Kurt (Turkey) 1:09.61

100m BACKSTROKE – SCHOOL TEAM BOYS

  1. Vlad Paturca (Romania) – 58.66
  2. Jose Lopes (Portugal) – 59.33
  3. Gabriel Dumitrache (Romania) – 59.80
  4. Bence Varga (Hungary) – 59.97
  5. Rafe Midler (Israel) – 1:00.34
  6. Alexander Eich (Turkey) – 1:00.39
  7. Enes Kirveli (Turkey) – 1:00.62
  8. Zubeyir Kaan Zunbulcan (Turkey) – 1:01. 37

50m BUTTERFLY– SELECTED TEAM GIRLS

  1. Yu-Rong Chen (Taiwan) – 27.95
  2. Yuksel Deniz Ozkan (Turkey) – 28.31
  3. Maria Ama Zanetti Verloza (Brazil) – 28.74
  4. Nikita Hast (Belgium) – 28.78
  5. Charissa (Belgium) – 28.87
  6. Laura Benkova (Slovakia) – 28.99
  7. Szu-An Chen (Taiwan) – 29.09
  8. Lin Guo (China) – 29.37

50m BUTTERFLY – SELECTED TEAM BOYS

  1. Can Umit Gures (Turkey) – 24.75
  2. Pedro Fernandes (Portugal) – 25.16
  3. Kuan-Cheng Lee (Taiwan) – 25.22
  4. Haktan Durmus (Turkey) – 25.54
  5. David Bartaky (Slovakia) – 25.57
  6. Mihir Rajendra Ambre (India) – 25.66
  7. Levente Selmeci (Hungary) – 25.76
  8. Julio Nobuyuki Ito (Brazil) – 25.85

50m BUTTERFLY– SCHOOL TEAM GIRLS

  1. Aleyna Ozkan (Turkey) – 27.44
  2. Sezin Eligul (Turkey) – 28.56
  3. Thacyane Gracia De Lima (Brazil) – 28.65
  4. Jasmine Anne Marie Ivan (Romania) – 28.86
  5. Gabriela Gadea (Romania) – 29.30
  6. Kristina Timkova (Slovakia) – 29.93
  7. Pei-Yu Lai (Taiwan) – 30.25
  8. Louise Fuierer (Germany) – 30.28

50m BUTTERFLY– SCHOOL TEAM BOYS

  1. AndreLui Calvelo De Souza (Brazil) – 24.74
  2. Georg Schubert (Germany) – 25.43
  3. Andrei Rusen (Romania) – 25.63
  4. Hao-An Tsai (Taiwan) – 26.03
  5. Burak Balibeyoglu (Turkey) – 26.25
  6. Lucas Ferreira De Souza (Brazil) – 26.31
  7. Shahar Mesilati (Israel) 26.42
  8. Hao-Hsuan Tsai (Taiwan) – 26.42

100m BREASTSTROKE– SELECTED TEAM GIRLS

  1. Beste Samanci (Turkey) – 1:10.99
  2. Chieh-Yu Hung (Taiwan) – 1:12.40
  3. Kai-Syuan Tang (Taiwan) – 1:13.63
  4. XinYao Wang (China) – 1:14.72
  5. Melike Sertler (Turkey) – 1:14.87
  6. Kristina Horvathova (Slovakia) – 1:15.49
  7. Sanny Souza Marques (Brazil) – 1:15.69
  8. Hiba Laknit (Morocco) – 1:16.76

100m BREASTSTROKE– SELECTED TEAM BOYS

  1. Demirkan Demir (Turkey) – 1:04.90
  2. Akos Suli (Hungary) – 1:05.53
  3. David Gajdos (Slovakia) – 1:06.11
  4. Suresh Danush (India) – 1:06.40
  5. Kai-Yi Huang (Taiwan) – 1:06.66
  6. Karahan Baysal (Turkey) – 1:07.80
  7. Atila Ambrosio De Carvalho (Brazil) – 1:07.87
  8. Abdelkri Essabih Eddafali (Morocco) – 1:08.07

200m FREESTYLE – SCHOOL TEAM GIRLS

  1. Isadora Bressan Fraioli (Brazil) – 2:04.3
  2. Maria Claudia Gadea (Romania) – 2:05.73
  3. Defne Kurt (Turkey) – 2:05.82
  4. Josefine Glasner (Germany) – 2:08.49
  5. Neta Shiff (Israel) – 2:09.37
  6. Kristina Miletic (Croatia) – 2:09.61
  7. Li-Shui Yen (Taiwan) – 2:10.90
  8. Aleyna Ozkan (Turkey) – 2:28.49

200m FREESTYLE – SCHOOL TEAM BOYS

  1. Andrei Rusen (Romania) – 1:53.29
  2. Louis Dramm (Germany) – 1:53.94
  3. Pierrick Fournier (France) – 1:56.49
  4. Sabin Bonea (Romania) – 1:56.49
  5. Jose Fernanades (Portugal) – 1:56.70
  6. Huai-Jen Liu (Taiwan) – 1:57.35
  7. Jose Lopes (Portugal) – 1:57.55
  8. Rafael Sunkel (Germany) – 2:00.05

100m FREESTYLE – SELECTED TEAM GIRLS

  1. Sevval Koseoglu (Turkey) – 58.14
  2. Laura Benkova (Slovakia) – 58.39
  3. Mariana Santos Figueiredo (Brazil) – 58.52
  4. Szu-An Chen (Taiwan) – 59.11
  5. Adrienn Pintye (Hungary) – 59.2
  6. Kiara Pozvai (Hungary) – 59.49
  7. Tzyy-Ling Wang (Taiwan) – 59.56
  8. Nikita Hast (Belgium) – 1:00.38

100m FREESTYLE – SELECTED TEAM BOYS

  1. Mu-Lun Chuang (Taiwan) – 52.10
  2. Haktan Durmus (Turkey) – 52.57
  3. Arthur Rodrig Santos Cury (Brazil) – 52.72
  4. Tuncay Ceritoglu (Turkey) – 52.85
  5. Kainan Coerin De Jesus (Brazil) – 53.99
  6. Gergo Taraczkozi (Hungary) – 54.38
  7. Kuan-Cheng Lee (Taiwan) – 55.89
  8. Pedro Fernanades (Portugal) – 56.63

50m BACKSTROKE – SCHOOL TEAM GIRLS

  1. Sezin Eligul (Turkey) – 29.47
  2. Lucie Kuhn (Germany) – 29.93
  3. Martina Andrasek (Croatia) – 30.03
  4. Lea Marsch (Germany) – 31.07
  5. Stefania Andreea Dospin (Romania) – 31.23
  6. Natalia Amano (Brazil) – 31.28
  7. Gabriela Ioana Gadea (Romania) – 31.46
  8. Defne Kurt (Turkey) – 31.85

50m BACKSTROKE – SCHOOL TEAM BOYS

  1. Vlad Paturca (Romania) – 27.13
  2. Enes Kirveli (Turkey) – 27.82
  3. Hannes Kern (Germany) – 27.83
  4. Gabriel Ioan Dumitrache (Romania) – 27.96
  5. Rafe Midler (Israel) – 28.31
  6. Jose Lopes (Portugal) – 28.44
  7. Alexander Eich (Germany) – 28.49
  8. Arthur Morais De Queiroz (Brazil) – 28.55

100m BUTTERFLY– SELECTED TEAM GIRLS

  1. Charissa Jochems (Belgium) – 1:02.35
  2. Elcin Turkmenolglu (Turkey) – 1:03.05
  3. Yuksel Deniz Ozkan (Turkey) – 1:03.13
  4. Maria Ama Zanetti Verloza (Brazil) – 1:03.54
  5. Yu-Rong Chen (Taiwan) – 1:04.31
  6. Szu-An – Chen (Taiwan) – 1:04.63
  7. Nikita Hast (Belgium) – 1:06.90
  8. Laura Benkova (Slovakia) – 1:08.08

100m BUTTERFLY – SELECTED TEAM BOYS

  1. Can Umit Gures (Turkey) – 54.15
  2. Mihir Rajendra Ambre (India) – 55.73
  3. Levente Selmeci (Hungary) – 55.87
  4. Julio Nobuyuki Ito (Brazil) – 57.22
  5. Hui Chen (Taiwan) – 57.37
  6. David Bartaky (Slovakia) -57.56
  7. Jui-Che Chen (Taiwan) – 58.30
  8. Marcio De Souza Santos (Brazil) – 58.43

100m BUTTERFLY – SCHOOL TEAM GIRLS

  1. Aleyna Ozkan (Turkey) – 1:01.48
  2. Sezin Eligul (Turkey) – 1:02.08
  3. Jasmine Anne Marie Ivan (Romania) -1:0
  4. Gabriela Ioana Gadea (Romania) – 1:04.00
  5. Zsofia Leitner (Hungary) – 1:05.13
  6. Louise Fuierer (Germany) – 1:05.40
  7. Maria Clara Felix Tirulli (Brazil) – 1:05.91
  8. Isabell Ramolla (Germany) – 1:07.95

100m BUTTERFLY – SCHOOL TEAM BOYS

  1. Andrei Rusen (Romania) – 56.2
  2. Bence Varga (Hungary) – 57.22
  3. Hao-Hsuan Tsai (Taiwan) – 58.18
  4. Huai-Jen Liu (Taiwan) – 58.21
  5. Ionel Bran (Romania) – 58.38
  6. Kursat Yilmaz (Turkey) – 58.67
  7. Burak Balibeyoglu (Turkey) – 1:06.66
  8. Ludwig Tebmar (Germany) – 1:08.70

50m BACKSTROKE – SELECTED TEAM GIRLS

  1. Fernanda De Goeij (Brazil) – 29.27
  2. Ilayda Kargin (Turkey) – 29.74
  3. Elcin Turkmenolglu (Turkey) – 29.92
  4. Ru-Yi Lee (Taiwan)  – 30.70
  5. Yu-Rong Chen (Taiwan) – 30.73
  6. Hiba Fahsi (Morocco) – 31.23
  7. Jing Dai (China) – 31.49
  8. Greta Orban (Hungary) – 32.46

50m BACKSTROKE– SELECTED TEAM BOYS

  1. Mu-Lan Chuang (Taiwan) – 26.49
  2. Tuncay Ceritoglu (Turkey) – 26.98
  3. Yagizhan Sen (Turkey) – 27.04
  4. Kainana Coerin De Jesus (Brazil) – 27.21
  5. Stijn Heuninck (Belgium) – 28.60
  6. Tomas Coxixo (Portugal) – 28.90
  7. Alex Karkus (Slovakia) – 29.01
  8. Arthur Rodrig Santos Cury (Brazil) – 29.09

50m FREESTYLE – SCHOOL TEAM GIRLS

  1. Lucie Kuhn (Germany) – 26.77
  2. Gizem Guvenc (Turkey) – 27.10
  3. Jasmine Anne Marie Ivan (Romania) – 27.35
  4. Isadora Bressan Fraioli (Brazil) – 27.38
  5. Nathalia Ramsay Borges (Brazil) – 27.84
  6. Manon Mattenberger (France) – 28.04
  7. Antonia Flick (Germany) – 28.46
  8. Aleyna Ozkan (Turkey) – 36.07

50m FREESTYLE – SCHOOL TEAM BOYS

  1. AndreLui Calvelo De Souza (Brazil) – 23.37
  2. Louis Dramm (Germany) – 23.82
  3. Vlad Paturca (Romania) – 24.06
  4. Georg Shubert (Germany) – 24.30
  5. Lucas Ferreira De Souza (Brazil) – 24.38
  6. Yen-Chou Yao (Taiwan) – 24.96
  7. Kursat Yilmaz (Turkey) – 25.15
  8. Chien-Heng Chao (Taiwan) – 27.28

50m BREASTSTROKE – SELECTED TEAM GIRLS

  1. Beste Samanci (Turkey) – 32.05
  2. Chieh-Yu Hung (Chinese Taipei) – 33.57
  3. Kai-Syuan Tang (Chinese Taipei) – 34.19
  4. Melike Sertler (Turkey) – 34.48
  5. Kristina Horvathova (Slovakia) -34.81
  6. Xin Yao Wang (China) – 35.19
  7. Sanny Souza Marques (Brazil) – 35.23
  8. Lin Guo (China) – 35.31

50m BREASTSTROKE – SELECTED TEAM BOYS

  1. Akso Suli (Hungary) – 29.23
  2. David Gajdos (Slovakia) – 29.98
  3. Demirkan Demir (Turkey) – 30.04
  4. Iovani Rodrigues Oliveira (Brazil) – 30.11
  5. Atila Ambrosio De Carvalho (Brazil) – 30. 28
  6. Kai-Yi Huang (Taiwan) – 30.35
  7. Ahmed Yassine Fliyou (Morocco) – 30.44
  8. David Bartaky (Slovakia) – 30.52

100m BREASTSTROKE – SCHOOL TEAM GIRLS

  1. Maria Claudia Gadea (Romania) – 1:12.93
  2. Emma Drhouin (France) – 1:13.57
  3. Gal Sidi (Israel) – 1:13.91
  4. Simona Alexand Savastita (Romania) – 1:14.51
  5. Zsofia Leitner (Hungary) – 1:15.89
  6. Louise Fuierer (Germany) – 1:16.30
  7. Ilgin Ilter (Turkey) – 1:17.10
  8. Isabell Ramolla (Germany) – 1:18.66

100m BREASTSTROKE– SCHOOL TEAM BOYS

  1. Yung-Hung Huang (Taiwan) – 1:04.57
  2. Rafael Simoes (Portugal) – 1:05.23
  3. Hao-An Tsai (Taiwan) – 1:05.42
  4. Ludwig Tebmar (Germany) – 1:05.94
  5. Jorge Silva (Portugal) – 1:06.41
  6. Murat Gorkem Narman (Turkey) – 1:07.26
  7. Marcell Nagy (Hungary) – 1:07.48
  8. Burak Balibeyoglu (Turkey) – 1:17.53

50m FREESTYLE – SELECTED TEAM GIRLS

  1. Mariana Santos Figueiredo (Brazil) – 26.71
  2. Tzyy-Ling Wang (Taiwan) – 26.92
  3. Fernanda De Goeij (Brazil) – 26.94
  4. Kiara Pozvai (Hungary) – 27.08
  5. Sevval Koseoglu (Turkey) – 27.79
  6. Nikita Hast (Belgium) – 28.26
  7. Ilayda Kargin (Turkey) – 28.28
  8. Lin Guo (China) – 28.32

50m FREESTYLE – SELECTED TEAM BOYS

  1. Yagizhan Sen (Turkey) – 23.91
  2. Kuan-Cheng Lee (Chinese Taipei) – 23.94
  3. Pedro Fernandes (Portugal) – 24.06
  4. Haktan Durmas (Turkey) – 24.27
  5. Marcio De Souza Santos (Brazil) – 24.60
  6. Jui-Che Chen (Taiwan) – 24.65
  7. Matthias Derez (Belgium) – 24.67
  8. Alex Karkus (Slovakia) – 25.11

TOP 10 – SCHOOL TEAM GIRLS

  1. Turkey
  2. Germany
  3. Romania
  4. Brazil
  5. Taiwan
  6. France
  7. Croatia
  8. Israel
  9. Belgium
  10. Luxembourg

TOP 10 –  SCHOOL TEAM BOYS

  1. Germany
  2. Romania
  3. Turkey
  4. Taiwan
  5. Portugal
  6. Brazil
  7. Israel
  8. France
  9. Hungary
  10. Belgium

TOP 10 –  SELECTED TEAM GIRLS

  1. Turkey
  2. Taiwan
  3. Brazil
  4. Belgium
  5. Hungary
  6. Slovakia
  7. China
  8. Morocco
  9. Portugal
  10. India

TOP 10 – SELECTED TEAM BOYS

  1. Turkey
  2. Taiwan
  3. Brazil
  4. Hungary
  5. Portugal
  6. Morocco
  7. Slovakia
  8. India
  9. Belgium
  10. Macedonia

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

wpDiscuz