Timing Malfunction: USMS announces Nathan Adrian did not tie American record at Masters Nationals

U.S. Masters Swimming released a statement today saying that a timing system error led to Nathan Adrian’s American record-tying swim being incorrectly given a faster final time than he actually went. Adrian’s swim in the 100 freestyle was originally listed at a 41.08, but was in actuality a 41.13, according to USMS.

In a strange quirk at a very-fast Masters National meet, the error happened because the timing system at Nationals simply wasn’t prepared for Adrian’s speed – the full USMS statement is below:

Yesterday we reported that Nathan Adrian tied his own American record of 41.08 in the 100 freestyle at the 2014 Nationwide USMS Spring National Championship. We made a mistake and the official time is 41.13. The error was due to a series of procedural issues, and we’re working diligently to prevent it from reoccurring.The truth is, Mr. Adrian swam faster than our standard timing procedures were prepared for. The pad timing system is set with a 20-second delay so that after a start, when swimmers from the finishing heat are exiting the pool and bumping the timing pads, that incidental contact won’t trip the pads and result in an error for the heat in the water. Under normal circumstances, the 20 seconds allows for the finished heat to exit the water before the current heat returns to hit the pad again. However, Mr. Adrian swims his 50s faster than 20 seconds. We should have been prepared for this and set the delay to accommodate his speed on the first 50 of his 100.

We offer our sincerest apologies to Mr. Adrian. We were honored to have him compete at the 2014 Spring Nationals and we hope our error will not prevent him from swimming at a Masters Swimming competition in the future.

Though in the grand scheme of things, an error of .05 isn’t much, it does mean that Adrian’s Masters swim will not stand as a new American record. Fortunately, Adrian already owns the record from his 2009 swim at NCAAs.

In This Story

18
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of
18 Comments
oldest
newest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
mcgillrocks
7 years ago

Still a great time. Adrian dominated the event, despite having what I felt like a somewhat slow third turn. It bodes well for Adrian is he can match his rubber suit bests untapered. If he can get under 48 before Nationals that says he can go very, very fast at Pan Pacs.

Luigi
7 years ago

that’s a shame

Jeff Bish
7 years ago

The statement does not address what happened at the end of the race. Only at the 50. So what happened?

a-wondering-man
7 years ago

Ok so we got that 20sec delay.. and how is that involved in that 0.05sec difference? I hope it is not because of the lack of some proving certificates of the timing system(don’t know just wondering). anyway it’s a good sign for Adrian(the record was set up in hitec suit era 2009) way to go, congrats

Ben
Reply to  a-wondering-man
7 years ago

yeah I don’t really believe this… because his 19.74 split was registered… which it wouldn’t have if the 20 second delay was in effect. On top of this the 50s had multiple people under 20 so they would have already had that in mind

Ben
7 years ago

this shouldn’t have changed the time from 41.08 to 41.13… this would just make it so that his first 50 didn’t register… something is fishy

BaldingEagle
7 years ago

Fastest-ever outdoor swim? Also, wasn’t he “suited” in 2009? Considering the outdoor swimming factors, the narrower lanes, the textile suit, this is probably the best 100y free by an American.

anonymous
7 years ago

So as far as the electronic timing was concerned Adrian did not finish the race. People were excited when they saw his “50” split of 41.08. They go to the plunger/hand times and he happens to get .05 slower.

CraigH
7 years ago

USMS is trying to cover their behinds. Everyone who was at the meet saw the clock register :41.13 when he touched. It then disappeared and changed to :41.08 and the crowd went crazy. The same thing happened the day before in the 50: the clock actually said :20-point Something and then it changed to an :18.9 and the. 18.7. This only happened with Adrian’s swims.
My guess: the meet folks wanted to put on a good show for the home crowd so they dipped into the backup clicker times searching for the fastest one. This unravelled on them when it was revealed after the fact that he had tied the American record. All the sudden things had to be… Read more »

Kirk Nelson
Reply to  CraigH
7 years ago

No, they aren’t. The problem really was the timing system 20 second arming delay. The system automatically went to the backups (buttons) and that’s where the 41.08 came from. The timing operator then overruled this with the pad time of 41.13. The timing system ‘thought’ the 41.13 was his 50 split due to the 20 second lock out.

lumangoy
Reply to  Kirk Nelson
7 years ago

Makes sense now where the time came from.

About Jared Anderson

Jared Anderson

Jared Anderson swam for nearly twenty years. Then, Jared Anderson stopped swimming and started writing about swimming. He's not sick of swimming yet. Swimming might be sick of him, though. Jared was a YMCA and high school swimmer in northern Minnesota, and spent his college years swimming breaststroke and occasionally pretending …

Read More »