Old Dominion Sweeps Competition at Tri-Meet with Campbell, Gardner-Webb

Campbell vs. Gardner-Webb, Old Dominion

  • Oct. 26, 2019
  • Buies Creek, N.C.
  • Women: Campbell def. Gardner-Webb 193-66; Old Dominion def. Campbell 134-127; Old Dominion def. Gardner-Webb 184-75
  • Men: Old Dominion def. Gardner-Webb 140-122
  • Results

Courtesy: Old Dominion Athletics

BUIES CREEK, N.C. – Old Dominion University women’s swimming defeated Garner-Webb and Campbell on Saturday, while the men’s squad knocked off Gardner-Webb.

The women beat Gardner-Webb 184-75 and Campbell 134-127, while the men beat Gardner-Webb 140-122.

The Monarchs’ first win of the day was in the 200-medley relay, as Neal McElhattan, Peter Durisin, Filip Svedberg and Parker Harp won in a time of 1:33.60.

The women’s squad got on the board as Jacqueline Tinneny won the 1000 freestyle with a time of 10:36.55. Brynn Jewel took third with a time of 10:49.12.

Hunter Young won the men’s 1000 freestyle in a time of 10:02.56, while Brennan Carroll took third in a time of 10:06.88.

Miranda Byrne took second in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:51.79, while Alex Arrieta won the men’s 200 freestyle, with Hugo Eriksson taking third.

Jacklyn VandePoel triumphed in the 100 backstroke with a winning time of 58.15. VandePoel also was victorious in the 200 backstroke with a time of 2:04.70. McElhattan finished second in the 100 backstroke with a time of 52.62.

The women’s squad swept the 100 breaststroke as Tara Enneking won in 1:05.65, while Gabby Tosi and Paige Romine took second and third, respectively.

Nathan Kimbel won the men’s 100 breaststroke with Durisin taking second.

Svedberg won the 200 butterfly in 1:53.18. He also won the 100 freestyle with a time of 46.86.

Continuing the winning theme, Summer Miln won the 50 freestyle in 24.08. Parker Harp finished in second with a time of 21.43 in the men’s 50 freestyle.

Jacob Cobb won the 200 backstroke with a time of 1:54.61, while Paige Romine won the women’s 200 breaststroke in a time of 2:29.74. Nathan Kimbel won the men’s 200 breaststroke in a time of 2:08.47, while Durisin finished second in 2:09.02.

Miranda Byrne and Tinneny went 1-2 in the 500 freestyle, as Byrne won the event with a time of 5:11.85, and Tinneny finished in 5:13.39.

Hunter Young took second in the 500 freestyle with a time of 4:52.31.

Arrieta and McElhattan placed second and third in the 100 fly.

The final individual event, the 200 IM, was won by Tinneny with a time of 2:09.93. Cobb and Arrieta finished second and third just .43 apart.

The final event of the night was the 200 freestyle relay, with the women’s squad of Tinneny, Byrne, Ellett and Miln placing fourth, and the men’s team of Nick Wukovits, Svedberg, Arrieta and Parker Harp finishing in second.

Courtesy: Campbell Athletics

BUIES CREEK, N.C — Campbell University swimming split competition with Coastal Collegiate Sports Association (CCSA) foes Gardner-Webb and Old Dominion in a tri-meet Saturday afternoon inside the Johnson Aquatic Center.

With four individual wins and two relay wins, the Fighting Camels defeated Gardner-Webb by a 127-point margin, 193-66, while suffering a slim seven-point setback to Old Dominion, 134-127.

Campbell opened the meet by taking first and third in the 200-medley relay as the A-squad comprised of Megan Everritt, Angelica Brown, Maddie Baiotto and Annie Sanchez collectively swam a 1:47.33. Campbell’s B-squad of Julia Sherlock, Mary Grace Greco, Skyler DeWall and Maddie Heggie finished third with a time of 1:50.75.

Sanchez and Sarah Wilson went one-three in the 200 free and 100 free. Sanchez won the 200 free with a time of 1:51.79 before Wilson’s swim of 1:55.78; Sanchez took the 100 free in 51.56, with Wilson posting a mark of 52.94.

Wilson also added a second-place finish in the 50 free with a season-best time of 24.16; she finished one spot ahead of Colleen Renshaw‘s time of 24.31, also a season-best.

Baiotto claimed two butterfly events, taking top points in the 200 fly (2:05.10) and the 100 fly (56.75). Lauren Shoemaker finished second in the 200 fly (2:07.08) before taking third in the 100 fly (59.20).

Campbell ended the day’s competition by finishing first and second in the 200-free relay with Sanchez, Colleen Renshaw, Baiotto and Wilson, posting a cumulative time of 1:36.14. The team of Sherlock, Heggie, Neringa Cerniauskaite and Erica Losey took second in 1:39.13.

Megan Shoemaker swam Campbell’s fastest times in the distance events, swimming marks of 10:46.72 in the 1,000 free and 5:15.63 in the 500 free; she took second in the 1,000 and fourth in the 500.

In the 100 breast, Greco and Brown went four-five, swimming times of 1:09.43 and 1:09.72, respectively. Brown also finished fourth in the 200 breast in 2:33.45, one spot ahead of Elizabeth Sparacino‘s fifth-place time of 2:34.25.

In the backstroke events, Everritt placed second in the 100 back with a mark of 58.66 before Sherlock took third in the 200 back with a time of 2:07.34. Kamaria Mahone finished third in the 100 back with a swim of 58.85.

The Fighting Camels will take a four-week hiatus from outside competition as they prep for a tri-meet against Barton and UNC Pembroke on Saturday, Nov. 16. The following weekend (Nov. 22-24), Campbell will take part in the Liberty Invitational in Lynchburg, Va.

Courtesy: Gardner-Webb Athletics

BUIES CREEK, N.C. – Gardner-Webb men’s swimming posted seven first-place finishes, but would fall to Old Dominion, 140-122, in the 2019-20 season opener Saturday afternoon at the Johnson Aquatic Center in Buies Creek, N.C.

The afternoon began with the 200-yard medley relay, which saw the team of Brady Fields, Jonathan Frye, Seggio Bernardina, and Zach Dingfield finish second with a time of 1:33.70.  The grouping of John O’Connell, Jordan Mintz, Cullen Fields, and Dowdy Sarvis timed in at 1:36.33 to finish third.  The team of Michael Robinson, Zach Bennett, Drew Mintz, and Ethan Long placed fifth at 1:39.96.

In the 1,000-yard freestyle, Will Anderson placed second, touching the wall at 10:06.72.  Justin Conklin timed in at 10:25.44 to finish fifth, followed by Christian Jann in sixth at 10:29.07.

Zach Dingfield finished second in the 200-yard freestyle, clocking in at 1:45.49.  Drew Mintz placed fourth at 1:47.89, followed by Luke Dingfield in fifth at 1:49.83, and Ethan Long finished seventh with a time of 1:52.24.

Brady Fields took home the 100-yard backstroke title, timing in at 52.22 seconds.  Tim Bennett placed third with a mark of 53.17 seconds, while Michael Robinson took home a fifth-place finish with a time of 54.83 seconds, and Bryan Dunne finished sixth overall at 55.42 seconds.

In the 100-yard backstroke, Jordan Mintz led the ‘Dogs with a third-place result, clocking in at 58.51 seconds.  Jonathan Frye touched the wall at 58.57 seconds to place fourth, while Zach Bennett finished in 1:01.86 to place sixth and Nick Probosz timed in at 1:06.86 to finish in eighth.

Chase Mattingly took home a second-place result in the 200-yard butterfly, timing in at 1:53.23.  Cullen Fields followed in third at 1:54.65, while John O’Connell finished fourth at 1:57.81 and Steven LaFlamme placed fifth with a time of 2:00.04

Brady Fields placed first overall in the 50-yard freestyle, timing in at 21.38 seconds.  Zach Dingfield finished third at 21.44 seconds, followed by Dowdy Sarvis at 22.52 seconds in fourth and Nelson Montini finished sixth overall at 22.87 seconds.

Zach Dingfield paced GWU in the 100-yard freestyle, finishing third overall with a time of 47.18 seconds.  Drew Mintz finished fifth at 49.06 seconds, followed by Seggio Bernardina in sixth at 49.13 seconds, and Ethan Long placed eighth at 49.76 seconds.

Cullen Fields finished in third in the 200-yard backstroke, clocking in at 1:56.92.  Michael Robinson followed in fourth with a time of 1:58.30. while Bryan Dunne finished fifth at 1:58.60 and Christian Jann timed in at 1:58.89 to finish sixth.

In the 200-yard breaststroke, Jordan Mintz led Gardner-Webb with a third-place result, timing in at 2:09.84.  Jonathan Frye clocked in at 2:10.88 to place fourth, while Zach Bennett finished sixth at 2:14.74 and Justin Conklin placed seventh with a time of 2:17.20.

Chase Mattingly claimed the 500-yard freestyle title, clocking in at 4:45.99.  Will Anderson finished third with a time of 4:56.84, followed by Luke Dingfield at 4:59.68 in fifth place.  Nick Probosz placed eighth with a time of 5:21.11.

Cullen Fields finished first overall in the 100-yard butterfly, clocking in with a time of 51.31 seconds.  Seggio Bernardina placed fourth at 52.89 seconds, John O’Connell finished fifth at 52.99, and Steven LaFlamme finished seventh at 54.80 seconds.

Chase Mattingly also took home the 200-yard IM title with a time of 1:56.76.  Christian Jann finished in fifth, clocking in at 1:59.39, while Justin Conklin touched the wall at 2:02.27 to finish eighth.

The afternoon wrapped up with the 200-yard freestyle relay, which saw the team of Brady Fields, Seggio Bernardina, Jonathan Frye, and Drew Mintz finish first overall with a time of 1:26.17.  The foursome of Ethan Long, Dowdy Sarvis, John O’Connell, and Tim Bennett finished third at 1:28.46, followed by the team of Nelson Montini, Luke Dingfield, Chase Mattingly, and Will Anderson in fourth at 1:29.97.  The grouping of Steven LaFlamme, Michael Robinson, Nick Probosz, and Kevin Plewniak finished sixth with a time of 1:32.70.

The Runnin’ Bulldogs return to action at the Fall Frenzy Invite in Charlotte, N.C. on Friday, November 22.

The Gardner-Webb women’s swimming team opened its 2019-20 season Saturday afternoon, falling to both Campbell and Old Dominion in tri-meet action at the Johnson Aquatic Center in Buies Creek, N.C.

The Runnin’ Bulldogs fell to Old Dominion, 184-75, and to Campbell by a score of 193-66.

The day began with the 200-yard medley relay, in which the team of Charity Bennett, Audrey Robinson, Jessi Snover, and Jennifer Jackson finished fifth at 1:51.33.  The foursome of Kayla Smith, Marguerite Sesti, Mary Traylor, and Lindsey Wright placed sixth with a time of 1:53.53.

Hannah Carter placed fifth in the 1,000-yard freestyle, timing in at 11:09.70.  Ashley Cesario finished sixth with a time of 11:33.77.

In the 200-yard freestyle, Alyssa Church clocked in at 1:57.79 to finish in fifth.  Blake Broullire placed sixth with a time of 1:59.18.  Spencer Lucas placed eighth, touching the wall in 2:00.33, while Jennifer Jackson timed in at 2:03.23 to place tenth.

Kayla Smith finished eighth in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:00.18.  Charity Bennett timed in at 1:01.46 to place tenth, followed by Delaney Wilette in 11th at 1:01.65 and Cary Pou in 12th at 1:02.93.

Audrey Robinson finished seventh in the 100-yard breaststroke, timing in at 1:11.36.  Marguerite Sesti touched the wall in 1:13.35 to place ninth.

Mary Traylor brought home a third-place result in the 200-yard butterfly, clocking in at 2:07.11.

In the 50-yard freestyle, Blake Broullire finished seventh with a time of 25.18 seconds.  Lindsey Wright finished eighth at 25.24 seconds, followed by Charity Bennett in ninth in 25.55 seconds, and Jennifer Jackson finished tenth at 25.66 seconds.

Alyssa Church placed fifth in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 54.00 seconds.  Blake Broullire finished sixth, clocking in at 54.12 seconds, Lindsey Wright finished tenth at 56.21 seconds, and Charity Bennett finished 11th at 56.45 seconds.

Mary Traylor placed fifth in the 200-yard backstroke, clocking in at 2:09.84.  Delaney Willette finished eighth, touching the wall at 2:10.22, and Kayla Smith finished 11th with a time of 2:15.35.

Marguerite Sesti placed sixth in the 200-yard breaststroke with a time of 2:34.34.

Lucas Spencer finished third overall in the 500-yard freestyle, clocking in at 5:14.22.  Alyssa Church placed eighth with a time of 5:23.24, Hannah Carter finished 11th at 5:27.11, and Ashley Cesario finished 12th with a time of 5:39.85.

Jessi Snover claimed a second-place finish in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 57.60 seconds.  Audrey Robinson finished in seventh at 1:00.02, Jennifer Jackson placed 11th in 1:02.31, and Madolyn Aucremann finished 12th at 1:06.89.

Mary Traylor finished second overall in the 200-yard IM, timing in at 2:10.28.  Spencer Lucas finished sixth with a time of 2:15.03, followed by Delaney Willette in seventh at 2:16.55.  Marguerite Sesti finished 12th with a time of 2:24.09.

The meet finished up with the 200-yard freestyle relay, in which the team of Audrey Robinson, Jessi Snover, Blake Broullire, and Alyssa Church finished third with a time of 1:39.51.

Gardner-Webb returns to action on Friday, November 8 as the Runnin’ Bulldogs host UNC Asheville at 5:00 pm at Bost Pool.

Leave a Reply

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!