McKenzie Campbell, Joe Turk Named ACC Swimmers of the Week

by SwimSwam 0

February 18th, 2020 ACC, College

Courtesy: ACC

GREENSBORO, N.C. (theACC.com) – Georgia Tech’s McKenzie Campbell has been named the ACC Women’s Swimmer of the Week, and Notre Dame’s Joe Turk has been selected as the Men’s Swimmer of the Week.

A freshman from Greensboro, North Carolina, Campbell had an excellent showing at the Yellow Jacket Invitational. The rookie won her only race, the 100 fly and clocked a time of 54.85.

Swimming at the Ohio State Winter Invite, Turk won all of the races in which he competed. The senior from North Andover, Massachusetts, took first in the 200 backstroke, 200 individual medley and 400 individual medley. Turk was also on the first-place 400 medley relay team.

ACC Women’s Swimmer of the Week
Oct. 1 – Zorry Mason, So., Miami
Oct. 8 – Kate Douglass, Fr., Virginia
Oct. 15 – Grace Oglesby, Sr., Louisville
Oct. 22 – Aryanna Fernandes, So., Florida State
Oct. 29 – Coleen Gillilan, Fr., Notre Dame
Nov. 5 – Abbie Dolan, Sr., Notre Dame
Nov. 12 – Alyssa Marsh, Sr., Duke
Nov. 26 – Kate Douglass, Fr., Virginia
Jan. 7 – Kate Douglass, Fr., Virginia
Jan. 14 – Coleen Gillilan, Fr., Notre Dame
Jan. 21 – Makayla Sargent, Sr., NC State
Jan. 28 – Coleen Gillilan, Fr., Notre Dame
Feb. 4 – Easop Lee, So., Duke
Feb. 11 – Loulou Vos, So., Virginia Tech
Feb. 18 – McKenzie Campbell, Fr., Georgia Tech

ACC Women’s Diver of the Week
Oct. 1 – Mia Vallée, Fr., Miami
Oct. 8 – Kelly Straub, Jr., Notre Dame
Oct. 15 – Ayla Bonniwell, Sr., Florida State
Oct. 22 – Molly Carlson, Sr., Florida State
Oct. 29 – Molly Fears, Sr., Louisville
Nov. 5 – Michaela Sliney, Sr., Louisville
Nov. 12 – Ayla Bonniwell, Sr., Florida State
Nov. 26 – Molly Fears, Sr., Louisville
Jan. 7 – Sydney Dusel, Sr., Virginia
Jan. 14 – Molly Fears, Sr., Louisville
Jan. 21 – Kelly Straub, Jr., Notre Dame
Jan. 28 – Erin Isola, Sr., Notre Dame
Feb. 4 – Molly Fears, Sr., Louisville

ACC Men’s Swimmer of the Week
Oct. 1 – Blaise Vera, Jr., Pitt
Oct. 8 – Zach Yeadon, Jr., Notre Dame
Oct. 15 – Vladimir Stefanik, Sr., Florida State
Oct. 22 – Blaise Vera, Jr., Pitt
Oct. 29 – Coleman Stewart, Sr., NC State
Nov. 5 – Blake Manoff, So., Virginia Tech
Nov. 12 – Miles Williams, Sr., Duke
Nov. 26 – Zach Yeadon, Jr., Notre Dame
Jan. 7 – Blaise Vera, Jr., Pitt
Jan. 14 – Nicolas Albiero, Jr., Louisville
Jan. 21 – Blake Manoff, So., Virginia Tech
Jan. 28 – Coleman Stewart, Sr., NC State
Feb. 4 – Evgenii Somov, Jr., Louisville
Feb. 11 – Blake Manoff, So., Virginia Tech
Feb. 18 – Joe Turk, Sr., Notre Dame

ACC Men’s Diver of the Week
Oct. 8 – Austin Flaute, So., Notre Dame
Oct. 15 – Joshua Davidson, Jr., Florida State
Oct. 22 – Joshua Davidson, Jr., Florida State
Oct. 29 – Noah Zawadzki, So., Virginia Tech
Nov. 5 – Daniel Pinto, Jr., Louisville
Nov. 12 – Nathaniel Hernandez, Sr., Duke
Nov. 26 – Nathaniel Hernandez, Sr., Duke
Jan. 7 – Walker Creedon, So., Virginia
Jan. 14 – Daniel Pinto, Jr., Louisville
Jan. 21 – Noah Zawadzki, So., Virginia Tech
Jan. 28 – Fabian Stepinski, Fr., North Carolina
Feb. 4 – Nathaniel Hernandez, Sr., Duke

Leave a Reply

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!