Julian Fraser Memorial, CWPA Division II, III Tourneys Highlight Week 8 Slate

Week 8 of collegiate men’s water polo action began on Wednesday night with a handful of contests, three involving ranked teams.

#16 Fordham squeaked out a 12-11 overtime win over Wagner with help from hat tricks by Jake Miller-Tolt, Tristen Knoflick and Oscar Nomura. Wagner led 5-4 at halftime and 7-6 heading into the fourth quarter, but Fordham’s Phillip Wang notched an extra-man goal with 18 seconds left in regulation to tie the game at 10 and send it to overtime. Wagner scored just once in overtime, while Fordham managed two scores, with the game winner from Nomura coming with 1:08 remaining in the second extra period.

RV Whittier got a seven-goal effort from Eric Borunda in its 18-8 win over La Verne, while #19 Pomona-Pitzer saw two players – Noah Sasaki and Keegan Coleman – score hat tricks in a 16-12 win at Occidental.

Oct. 23 Cal Tech at Chapman Chapman 14-9
Cal Lutheran at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 10-8
RV Whittier at La Verne Whittier 18-8
Wagner at #16 Fordham Fordham 12-11 2OT
#19 Pomona-Pitzer at Occidental Pomona-Pitzer 16-12

Thursday evening will see RV Cal Baptist head to Santa Clara.

Six matches are slated for Friday, including the first head-to-head matches between ranked foes as #17 George Washington faces RV Navy. RV Cal Baptist takes on #9 Harvard and #19 Brown and #11 Loyola Marymount meet as the Julian Fraser Memorial Tournament opens in Santa Clara, California.

The Julian Fraser Memorial Tournament will feature 13 teams in a combined 25 games played at Santa Clara and San Jose State. Action will take place at the Sullivan Aquatic Center in Santa Clara and the SRAC in San Jose. The Fraser tournament is named after Santa Clara men’s player Julian Fraser, who passed away in the spring of 2017. The tournament, formerly the annual Rodeo Tournament, was then renamed in honor of the two-year member of the program.

Other tournament action set for Week 8 includes the CWPA Division II Eastern Championship in Salem, West Virginia, and the CWPA Division III Eastern CHampionship in Bridgeville, Pennsylvania.

The four-team Division II Championship is a round robin event featuring Gannon, McKendree, Mercyhurst and host Salem.

The Division III Championship includes Austin College, Connecticut College, Johns Hopkins, MIT, Penn State Behrend and Washington & Jefferson.

Oct. 23 Cal Tech at Chapman 10 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Cal Lutheran at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 7 p.m. Watch Live Stats
RV Whittier at La Verne 7 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Wagner at #16 Fordham 7:30 p.m. Watch
#19 Pomona-Pitzer at Occidental 10 p.m. Live Stats
Oct. 24 RV Cal Baptist at Santa Clara 6 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Oct. 25 Austin College at Washington & Jefferson 7 p.m.
#17 George Washington at RV Navy 7 p.m.
Air Force at #9 UC San Diego 9 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Julian Fraser Memorial Tournament (Santa Clara, Calif.)
RV Cal Baptist vs. #9 Harvard 4:20 p.m. Live Stats
#19 Brown vs. #11 Loyola Marymount 5:40 p.m.
#18 St. Francis Brookyln vs. Fresno Pacific 7 p.m.
Oct. 26 Cal Tech at Pomona-Pitzer 2 p.m.
RV Whittier at Cal Lutheran 2 p.m. Live Stats
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Redlands 2 p.m. Watch Live Stats
La Verne at Occidental 2 p.m.
#5 Pepperdine at #3 Pacific 3 p.m. Live Stats
#4 UC Santa Barbara at #7 Long Beach State 3 p.m. Live Stats
Air Force at Concordia (Irvine) 9 p.m.
CWPA Division III Eastern Championship (Bridgeville, Pa.)
Washington & Jefferson vs. MIT 10 a.m. Watch Live Stats
Johns Hopkins vs. Austin College 11:30 a.m. Watch
Washington & Jefferson vs. Penn State Behrend 1:30 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Connecticut College vs. Austin College 3 p.m. Watch
MIT vs. Penn State Behrend 5 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Johns Hopkins vs. Connecticut College 6:30 p.m. Watch
CWPA Division II Eastern Championship (Salem, W. Va.)
Salem vs. McKendree 9 a.m. Watch Live Stats
Mercyhurst vs. Gannon 10:30 a.m. Watch
Salem vs. Mercyhurst 5 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Gannon vs. McKendree 6:30 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Julian Fraser Memorial Tournament (San Jose & Santa Clara, Calif.)
#15 Bucknell vs. #11 Loyola Marymount Noon
#18 St. Francis Brooklyn vs. RV Cal Baptist Noon Live Stats
Fresno Pacific vs. Iona 1:20 p.m. Live Stats
#9 Harvard at Santa Clara 1:20 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Chapman vs. #19 Brown 2:40 p.m.
RV Princeton at #13 San Jose State 2:40 p.m.
#15 Bucknell vs. RV Cal Baptist 4 p.m. Live Stats
Ottawa (Arizona) vs. #18 St. Francis Brooklyn 4 p.m.
RV Princeton vs. #11 Loyola Marymount 5:20 p.m.
Iona vs. Santa Clara 5:20 p.m. Watch Live Stats
#9 Harvard vs. #13 San Jose State 6:40 p.m.
Chapman vs. Ottawa (Arizona) 8 p.m.
Fresno Pacific vs. #19 Brown 8 p.m.
Oct. 27 #5 Pepperdine at #1 Stanford 3 p.m. Live Stats
#8 Cal at #4 UC Santa Barbara 3 p.m. Live Stats
#2 UCLA at #14 UC Irvine 4 p.m. Live Stats
CWPA Division III Eastern Championship (Bridgeville, Pa.)
Fifth Place 9 a.m. Watch
Third Place 10:30 a.m. Watch
Title Match Noon Watch
CWPA Division II Eastern Championship (Salem, W. Va.)
McKendree vs. Mercyhurst 10 a.m. Watch Live Stats
Gannon at Salem 11:30 a.m. Watch Live Stats
Julian Fraser Memorial Tournament (San Jose & Santa Clara, Calif.)
Ottawa (Arizona) vs. Iona 11 a.m. Live Stats
#9 Harvard vs. Chapman 12:20 p.m.
Fresno Pacific vs. #15 Bucknell 12:20 p.m.
#19 Brown at Santa Clara 1:40 p.m. Watch Live Stats
#18 St. Francis Brooklyn at #13 San Jose State 1:40 p.m.
Ottawa (Arizona) vs. RV Princeton 3 p.m.
Iona vs. Chapman 4:20 p.m. Live Stats
#15 Bucknell at #13 San Jose State 5:40 p.m.
RV Princeton at Santa Clara 7 p.m. Watch Live Stats

Leave a Reply

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!